স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পুঞ্চ, জম্মু এবং কাশ্মীরে সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর (বিএসএফ) সদস্যদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
'অপারেশন সিন্দুর' চলাকালে, বিএসএফ ১১৮টিরও বেশি পাকিস্তানি পোস্ট ধ্বংস করেছে এবং তাদের
নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা সম্পূর্ণরূপে ভেঙে ফেলেছে
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ পুঞ্চ, জম্মু এবং কাশ্মীরে সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর (বিএসএফ) সদস্যদের উদ্দেশ্যে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন৷ এই উপলক্ষে জম্মু এবং কাশ্মীরের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের নির্দেশক, সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সেখানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তিনি ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের পক্ষ থেকে বিএসএফ-এর সমস্ত সীমান্তরক্ষীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে এসেছেন। তিনি বলেন, যখনই ভারতের সীমান্তে কোনও ধরণের আক্রমণ হয়, সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনীর জওয়ানরাই প্রথমে এর সম্মুখীন হন। যে কোনও পরিস্থিতিতে, বছরের ৩৬৫ দিন, ২৪ ঘন্টা বিএসএফ সদস্যরা সীমান্তে উপস্থিত, সতর্ক এবং নিবেদিত থাকেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বিএসএফ সদস্যদের কারণে, কোনও আক্রমণ সরাসরি ভারতের সীমান্তগুলোর ক্ষতি করতে পারবে না, কারণ প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষার সীমানা হলো একজন বিএসএফ সৈনিকের বুক।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, এই কারণে, দেশের প্রত্যেকটি শিশু বিএসএফ সীমান্তরক্ষীদেরকে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার জন্য প্রথম প্রতিরক্ষা লাইন হিসাবে চেনে। তিনি বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁন্দুর এর সময়, ঐতিহ্য বজায় রেখে, জম্মু এবং রাজস্থান সীমান্তে এবং দূরবর্তী কচ্ছ সীমান্তে মোতায়েন হওয়া বিএসএফ কর্মীরা দেশের সীমান্তগুলি অত্যন্ত সতর্কতার সাথে রক্ষা করে গেছেন। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, পাকিস্তান যখন আমাদের আবাসিক এলাকায় আক্রমণ করেছিল তখন প্রতিশোধ হিসেবে, বিএসএফ কর্মীরা জম্মু সীমান্তের ১১৮টিরও বেশি পাকিস্তানি পোস্ট নষ্ট ও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত করেছিল। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিএসএফ পাকিস্তানের সম্পূর্ণ নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা ভেঙে দিয়েছিল৷
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শান্তির সময়েও বিএসএফ পাকিস্তানের পোস্টগুলির উপর তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রেখেছিল, এবং অপারেশন সিঁন্দুরের সময়ে সঠিক এবং গোপন সংবাদের ভিত্তিতে অত্যন্ত অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে তারা পাকিস্তানের পোস্টগুলিতে সর্বাধিক ক্ষতি সাধন করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বিএসএফ পাকিস্তানের পর্যবেক্ষণ সরঞ্জামগুলিতে সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতি করেছে। তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের সাহসিকতা তখনই দেখা যায় যখন দেশের প্রতি গর্ব, হৃদয়ে দেশপ্রেমের উদ্দীপনা এবং সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগের ভাবনা থাকে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও যোগ করে বলেন যে বিএসএফ কর্মীদের উৎসর্গ, সাহস, দৃঢ়তা এবং ত্যাগ আজ দেশের প্রতিটি শিশুর মুখে মুখে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
During 'Operation Sindoor,' BSF destroyed over 118 Pakistani posts and completely dismantled their entire surveillance system
BSF responded to Pakistan's attack with precise intelligence and preparations to inflict maximum damage in minimal time
The nation expresses immense gratitude to the vigilant and dedicated BSF personnel who remain vigilant 24x7 on challenging borders
Due to the alertness of BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within the country's borders, as the first line of defence is the brave chest of a BSF jawan
During Operation Sindoor, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the borders with utmost vigilance
Such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and a resolve for supreme sacrifice
The dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today
30 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed Border Security Force (BSF) personnel in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir today. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Director General of the Border Security Force, and several other distinguished individuals were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that he had come to express gratitude on behalf of the 140 crore people of India to all the border guards of the BSF. He stated that whenever there is any kind of attack on India’s borders, it is the BSF personnel who face it first. In any situation, 365 days a year and 24 hours a day, BSF personnel remain available, vigilant, and dedicated. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the BSF personnel, no attack can directly cause damage within India’s borders because the first line of defence is the chest of a BSF soldier.
Shri Amit Shah said that for this reason, every child in the country recognizes BSF border guards as the first line of defence for national security. He said that during Operation Sindoor, while upholding their traditions, BSF personnel deployed at the Jammu and Rajasthan frontiers and the remote Kutch border protected the nation’s borders with utmost vigilance. Shri Shah noted that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas in retaliation for the Indian Army’s strikes on terrorists in Pakistan, BSF personnel in the Jammu frontier destroyed and damaged over 118 Pakistani posts. He added that the BSF dismantled Pakistan’s entire surveillance system.
Union Home Minister stated that even during peacetime, the BSF maintained a sharp watch on Pakistan’s posts, and during Operation Sindoor, based on precise intelligence and in the shortest possible time they inflicted maximum damage on Pakistani posts. Shri Shah said that the BSF caused the most damage to Pakistan’s surveillance equipment. He remarked that such bravery is witnessed only when there is pride in the nation, a spirit of patriotism in the heart, and zeal to make the supreme sacrifice. Home Minister added that the dedication, valor, courage, and sacrifice of BSF personnel are on the lips of every child in the country today.