Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Karnataka’s Power Sector, Urges Financial Reforms and Faster Smart Meter Rollout
Shri Manohar Lal Calls for Timely Dues Clearance and Resolution of Transmission Bottlenecks in Karnataka
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, conducted a comprehensive review of the power sector in the State of Karnataka today in Bengaluru. The review meeting was attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri K. J. George, Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Karnataka; and senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and REC Ltd.
During the meeting, the State Government made a detailed presentation on the current status of power generation, transmission, and distribution in Karnataka. Issues such as the generation mix, challenges in Right of Way (RoW) for transmission infrastructure, and the need for support in improving distribution infrastructure were discussed.
Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the State for its increasing share of renewable energy in the power mix. He emphasized that the visit aimed at better understanding of the ground-level issues and exploring new initiatives to strengthen power supply in the State.
The Hon’ble Minister urged the State to take steps to reduce annual financial losses of its power utilities and work towards implementing cost-reflective tariffs. He underlined the importance of timely clearance of dues and subsidies related to Government departments and advised the State to saturate prepaid smart meters across all Government establishments, including local bodies and colonies, by August 2025. He also emphasized the need for a centralized payment mechanism for efficient management of Government electricity dues.
Shri Manohar Lal further directed the State to expedite the rollout of smart metering for commercial, industrial, and other consumer categories in a time-bound manner. He advised early resolution of RoW issues impeding transmission infrastructure and called for the adoption of the compensation mechanism issued by the Government of India.
The Union Minister assured continued support from the Government of India for strengthening the power sector in Karnataka and reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to the welfare and development of the State and its people.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب منوہر لال نےکرناٹک کے توانائی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا، مالیاتی اصلاحات اور اسمارٹ میٹرپر تیز ی سے عمل آوری پر زور دیا
جناب منوہر لال نے کرناٹک میں واجب الادا رقوم کی وقت ادائیگی اور بجلی کی ترسیل میں حائل رکاوٹوں کے حل پر زور دیا
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی جناب منوہر لال نے آج بنگلور میں ریاست کرناٹک کے توانائی کے شعبے کا جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے توانائی ، نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی جناب شری پد نائیک؛ کرناٹک کے عزت مآب وزیر توانی جناب کے جے جارج؛ حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومت اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستی حکومت نے کرناٹک میں بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ میٹنگ میں پیداوار کے ذرائع، ترسیلی ڈھانچے کے لیے رائٹ آف وے (آ ر او ڈبلیو) میں درپیش چیلنجز اور تقسیم کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معاونت کی ضرورت جیسے امور پر تبادلہٍ خیال کیا گیا۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ریاست کو بجلی کے شعبے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے حصے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان کا دورہ زمینی سطح پر موجود مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ریاست میں بجلی کی فراہمی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات تلاش کرنے کے مقصد پر مرکوز ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی توانائی کمپنیوں کے سالانہ مالی نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرے اور اخراجات کی عکاسی کرنے والے ٹیرف کے نفاذ کے لیے کام کرے- انہوں نے حکومت کے محکموں سے متعلق واجبات اور سبسڈیوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ریاست کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اگست 2025 تک تمام سرکاری اداروں، بشمول مقامی ادارے اور کالونیوں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز کی مکمل تنصیب کو یقینی بنائے۔ انہوں نے سرکاری بجلی کے واجبات کے مؤثر انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی ادائیگی کے نظام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب منوہر لال نے ریاست کو مزید ہدایت دی کہ وہ کمرشل، صنعتی اور دیگر صارفین کی کیٹیگریز کے لیے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے نفاذ کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر تیز کرے۔ انہوں نے ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر میں رکاوٹ بننے والے رائٹ آف وے (RoW) مسائل کے فوری حل کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے جاری کردہ معاوضے کے نظام کو اپنانے کی ہدایت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کرناٹک میں توانائی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور ریاست اور اس کے عوام کی فلاح و ترقی کے لیے مرکز کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔