எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவின் மின் துறை செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா மாநிலத்தில் மின் துறை செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று (23.05.2025) பெங்களூருவில் விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மின் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத் நாயக்; கர்நாடகாவின் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கே. ஜே. ஜார்ஜ் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, கர்நாடகாவில் மின் உற்பத்தி, மின் பரிமாற்றம், விநியோகத்தின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து மாநில அரசு சார்பில் விரிவான விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. உற்பத்தி, மின் பரிமாற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான வழித்தட உரிமத்தில் உள்ள சவால்கள், விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மின் நிறுவனங்களின் வருடாந்திர நிதி இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கு, நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் மாநில அரசை வலியுறுத்தினார். அரசுத் துறைகள் தொடர்பான நிலுவைகள், மானியங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆகஸ்ட் 2025 க்குள் அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் ப்ரீபெய்ட் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டர்களை நிறுவ நடவடிக்கை வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். கர்நாடகாவில் மின் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் உறுதியளித்தார்.

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Karnataka’s Power Sector, Urges Financial Reforms and Faster Smart Meter Rollout
Shri Manohar Lal Calls for Timely Dues Clearance and Resolution of Transmission Bottlenecks in Karnataka
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, conducted a comprehensive review of the power sector in the State of Karnataka today in Bengaluru. The review meeting was attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri K. J. George, Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Karnataka; and senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and REC Ltd.
During the meeting, the State Government made a detailed presentation on the current status of power generation, transmission, and distribution in Karnataka. Issues such as the generation mix, challenges in Right of Way (RoW) for transmission infrastructure, and the need for support in improving distribution infrastructure were discussed.
Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the State for its increasing share of renewable energy in the power mix. He emphasized that the visit aimed at better understanding of the ground-level issues and exploring new initiatives to strengthen power supply in the State.
The Hon’ble Minister urged the State to take steps to reduce annual financial losses of its power utilities and work towards implementing cost-reflective tariffs. He underlined the importance of timely clearance of dues and subsidies related to Government departments and advised the State to saturate prepaid smart meters across all Government establishments, including local bodies and colonies, by August 2025. He also emphasized the need for a centralized payment mechanism for efficient management of Government electricity dues.
Shri Manohar Lal further directed the State to expedite the rollout of smart metering for commercial, industrial, and other consumer categories in a time-bound manner. He advised early resolution of RoW issues impeding transmission infrastructure and called for the adoption of the compensation mechanism issued by the Government of India.
The Union Minister assured continued support from the Government of India for strengthening the power sector in Karnataka and reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to the welfare and development of the State and its people.