विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कर्नाटक के विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की, वित्तीय सुधारों और स्मार्ट मीटर रोलआउट को तेज करने का आग्रह किया
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कर्नाटक में समय पर बकाया भुगतान और ट्रांसमिशन बाधाओं के समाधान का आह्वान किया
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज बेंगलुरु में कर्नाटक राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र की व्यापक समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक में माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, कर्नाटक के माननीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री के.जे. जॉर्ज तथा भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार और आरईसी लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान राज्य सरकार ने कर्नाटक में विद्युत उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण की वर्तमान स्थिति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। विद्युत उत्पादन मिश्रण, ट्रांसमिशन बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) में चुनौतियों और वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समर्थन की आवश्यकता जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने राज्य को बिजली उत्पादन मिश्रण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बढ़ते हिस्से के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उनका यहा दौरा जमीनी स्तर के मुद्दों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और राज्य में विद्युत आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहलों की खोज करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य से अपनी विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों के वार्षिक वित्तीय नुकसान को कम करने और लागत-आधारित टैरिफ लागू करने की दिशा में कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सरकारी विभागों से संबंधित बकाया और सब्सिडी के समय पर भुगतान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और राज्य को अगस्त 2025 तक सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों, स्थानीय निकायों और कॉलोनियों में प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर पूरी तरह से लगाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने सरकारी बिजली बकाया के कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत भुगतान तंत्र की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने राज्य सरकार को वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और अन्य उपभोक्ता श्रेणियों के लिए स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के रोलआउट को समयबद्ध तरीके से तेज करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने ट्रांसमिशन बुनियादी ढांचे को बाधित करने वाले आरओडब्ल्यू मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान की सलाह दी और भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी मुआवजा तंत्र को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कर्नाटक के विद्युत क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार से निरंतर समर्थन मिलने का आश्वासन दिया तथा राज्य और यहां के लोगों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Karnataka’s Power Sector, Urges Financial Reforms and Faster Smart Meter Rollout
Shri Manohar Lal Calls for Timely Dues Clearance and Resolution of Transmission Bottlenecks in Karnataka
23 MAY 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, conducted a comprehensive review of the power sector in the State of Karnataka today in Bengaluru. The review meeting was attended by Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri K. J. George, Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Karnataka; and senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and REC Ltd.
During the meeting, the State Government made a detailed presentation on the current status of power generation, transmission, and distribution in Karnataka. Issues such as the generation mix, challenges in Right of Way (RoW) for transmission infrastructure, and the need for support in improving distribution infrastructure were discussed.
Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the State for its increasing share of renewable energy in the power mix. He emphasized that the visit aimed at better understanding of the ground-level issues and exploring new initiatives to strengthen power supply in the State.
The Hon’ble Minister urged the State to take steps to reduce annual financial losses of its power utilities and work towards implementing cost-reflective tariffs. He underlined the importance of timely clearance of dues and subsidies related to Government departments and advised the State to saturate prepaid smart meters across all Government establishments, including local bodies and colonies, by August 2025. He also emphasized the need for a centralized payment mechanism for efficient management of Government electricity dues.
Shri Manohar Lal further directed the State to expedite the rollout of smart metering for commercial, industrial, and other consumer categories in a time-bound manner. He advised early resolution of RoW issues impeding transmission infrastructure and called for the adoption of the compensation mechanism issued by the Government of India.
The Union Minister assured continued support from the Government of India for strengthening the power sector in Karnataka and reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to the welfare and development of the State and its people.