Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi launches Depot Darpan Portal and Digital Platforms-Anna Mitra and Anna Sahayata
Our aim is to take the government’s welfare schemes to the last man standing: Shri Joshi
Depot Darpan has potential of savings crores in Food Corporation of India and Central Warehousing Corporation through process efficiencies, Income augmentation and optimized space utilization: Shri Joshi
20 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi today launched three major digital initiatives — the Depot Darpan Portal, and digital platforms Anna Mitra, and Anna Sahayata— aimed at transforming India’s Public Distribution System (PDS). The launch event, held here today, marked a significant step towards enhancing transparency, improving infrastructure, and empowering both beneficiaries and frontline workers involved in the delivery of subsidized food grains to more than 81 crore people under the National Food Security Act.
In his address, Shri Joshi reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to reaching the most vulnerable segments of society, stating, “Our aim is to take the government’s welfare schemes to the last man standing. The weakest in society must benefit from our programmes,” he recalled the extensive food support provided during the COVID-19 pandemic. Over 80 crore individuals receive free food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana.
The Union Minister also underscored India’s extensive PDS infrastructure, pointing out that with over 5.38 lakh Fair Price Shops, the country has a distribution network larger than the population of some nations. He noted that, despite global inflationary pressures, India has maintained low inflation levels while strengthening nutritional security through measures such as the distribution of fortified rice.
Referring to the recently released Household Consumption Expenditure Survey, he highlighted that household spending on food had declined by 50%, which he attributed to increased affordability and improved access to essential food items such as milk, eggs, pulses, and fish. He also stressed the impact of the One Nation One Ration Card scheme, which has enabled beneficiaries to access subsidized food grains from any part of the country, thus enhancing portability and transparency.
Shri Joshi, highlighted the exercise of evaluation in Depot Darpan and said that it has a potential of Savings approximately ₹275 crore in FCI-owned Depots through process efficiencies and Income augmentation of around ₹140 crore in CWC-operated foodgrain warehouses through the optimized space utilization.
In parallel with the process improvements, the evaluation has revealed critical infrastructural gaps in both FCI and CWC warehousing facilities that hinder operational efficiency and service quality. To address these gaps and to ensure that all warehouses are upgraded to an “Excellent” grading, a significant capital expenditure has been planned, budget of ₹280 crore allocated for CWC and ₹1000 crore allocated for FCI, he said.
Depot Darpan is a digital self-assessment and monitoring portal aimed at empowering depot officials to systematically evaluate and enhance their operations. Designed to help food grain depots achieve the highest standards of warehousing excellence, the platform assigns a Composite Rating based on both infrastructural parameters—such as safety standards, environmental sustainability, and statutory compliance—and operational parameters like occupancy levels, profitability, and storage efficiency. Leveraging advanced technologies, Depot Darpan integrates IoT sensors for real-time monitoring of environmental and inventory conditions, CCTV surveillance for improved security, and live video feeds with analytics to support informed, data-driven decision-making and continuous improvement.
According to Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, the initiative reflects the vision of a Viksit Bharat and will bring about measurable improvements in depot infrastructure and operational efficiency. A grading framework has been introduced that assesses depots on a 60:40 ratio of operational performance and infrastructure standards. Metrics include storage and transit loss, space utilization, manpower efficiency, and profitability. Depots achieving excellence will be awarded five-star ratings. Smart warehouse technologies are currently being piloted and are expected to be rolled out nationwide by the end of the year.
Further, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution along with Minister of State Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya and Shri B.L. Verma, also launched the ‘Anna Mitra’, a mobile app to empower key field-level stakeholders of the Public Distribution System (PDS) with secure, real-time access to essential operational data along with ‘Anna Sahayata’ an Advanced Grievance Redressal System aiming at enhancing accessibility, responsiveness, and transparency in PMGKAY beneficiaries.
Anna Mitra is designed to meet the specific operational needs of key stakeholders in the public distribution system. For FPS Dealers, it provides functionalities to view stock receipts, access monthly sales reports, and receive timely alerts from authorities. DFSO Officers benefit from features that enable them to monitor FPS performance, track and manage grievances, and access detailed beneficiary data. Food Inspectors can utilize the app to conduct geo-tagged inspections, verify the accuracy of stock distribution, and review FPS ratings, ensuring greater accountability and transparency across the supply chain.
Anna Sahayata, a citizen-first grievance redressal platform designed to serve over 81 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) is built on the pillars of accessibility, accountability, and efficiency which leverages modern tools like WhatsApp, IVRS, and Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR) to make grievance lodging as easy as sending a message or making a call.
In its current rollout, Anna Mitra covers four states—Assam, Uttarakhand, Tripura, and Punjab—and is available in two languages, Hindi and English whereas Anna Sahayata covers five states in pilot phase—Gujarat, Jharkhand, Telangana, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh—and is available in five languages, Hindi, Gujarati, Telugu, Bangla and English Eventually both the systems will be deployed pan India across all States/UTs as state systems will be integrated.
Both the platforms are aligned with the vision of Digital India, driving transparency, speed, and efficiency in welfare delivery. With such initiatives, the Department aims to harness technology for good governance – making the process of grievance redressal and basic operations more accessible, citizen-friendly and effective, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision.
With the launch of these tools, the Government of India reinforces its vision of a digitally empowered, citizen-centric, and transparent Public Distribution System that ensures food security for every Indian.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ڈیپو درپن پورٹل اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز — ان مترا اور ان سہایتا — کا آغاز کیا
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو آخری فرد تک پہنچانا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیپو درپن کے ذریعے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن میں عمل کے موثر بنانے، آمدنی میں اضافہ اور جگہ کے بہتر استعمال کے ذریعے کروڑوں روپے کی بچت ممکن ہے
20 MAY 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک، صارفین کے امور اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرزکی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج تین بڑے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا — ڈیپو درپن پورٹل، اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز ان مترا اور ان سہایتا — جن کا مقصد بھارت کے عوامی نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس)کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ آج یہاں منعقدہ اس تقریب نے شفافیت کو بڑھانے، انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، اور سبسڈی والے اناج فراہم کرنے میں فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد اور فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت کیا، جنھوں نے قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون کے تحت 81 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو خدمات فراہم کیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جوشی نے حکومت کے ان کمزور طبقات تک پہنچنے کے عزم کو دہرایا اور کہا، "ہمارا مقصد حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو آخری فرد تک پہنچانا ہے۔ معاشرے کے کمزور ترین افراد کو ہمارے پروگراموں سے فائدہ ہونا چاہیے۔" انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران فراہم کی گئی وسیع غذائی مدد کو بھی یاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم غریب کالیا ن ان یوجنا کے تحت 80 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو مفت خوراک دی جاتی ہے۔
وزیرِ موصوف نے بھارت کے وسیع پی ڈی ایس انفراسٹرکچر کی بھی نشاندہی کی، کہا کہ 5.38 لاکھ سے زائد فیئر پرائس شاپس کے ساتھ ملک کا یہ نظام تقسیم کا نیٹ ورک کئی ممالک کی آبادی سے بھی بڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی مہنگائی کے باوجود بھارت میں کم مہنگائی برقرار رکھنے اور مضبوط غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات، جیسے کہ تغذیہ بخش بنائے گئے چاول کی تقسیم، کو بھی سراہا۔
حال ہی میں جاری ہاؤس ہولڈ کنزمپشن ایکسپینڈچر سروے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ گھریلو خوراک پر خرچ 50 فیصد کم ہوا ہے، جس کی وجہ بہتر رسائی اور دودھ، انڈے، دالیں اور مچھلی جیسے اہم غذائی اجزاء کی بڑھتی ہوئی دستیابی ہے۔ وزیروصوف نے ’’ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ‘‘ اسکیم کے اثرات پر بھی زور دیا، جس نے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے سبسڈی والے اناج حاصل کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے، اس طرح پورٹیبلیٹی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے ڈیپو درپن کے جائزے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)کے ڈیپو میں تقریباً 275 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ممکن ہے جبکہ سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے زیر انتظام گوداموں میں بہتر جگہ کے استعمال سے تقریباً 140 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
عملی بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ، جائزے سے یہ بھی معلوم ہوا ہے کہ ایف سی آئی اورسی ڈبلیو سی کے گوداموں میں کچھ بنیادی انفراسٹرکچرل خامیاں ہیں جو آپریشن کی کارکردگی اور سروس کے معیار کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ ان خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور تمام گوداموں کو ’’اعلیٰ معیار‘‘ کی درجہ بندی دلوانے کے لیے، 280 کروڑ روپے سی ڈبلیو سی اور 1000 کروڑ روپےایف سی آئی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیپو درپن ایک ڈیجیٹل خود تشخیصی اور مانیٹرنگ پورٹل ہے جو ڈیپو افسران کو اپنے کاموں کا منظم جائزہ لینے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم گوداموں کو اعلیٰ سطح کے معیار پر پہنچانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے اور ایک کمپوزٹ ریٹنگ دیتا ہے جو انفراسٹرکچر (جیسے حفاظتی معیار، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، قانونی تقاضے) اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں (جیسے گودام کی گنجائش، منافع، ذخیرہ کرنے کی کارکردگی) کی بنیاد پر بنتی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ڈیپو درپن میں آئی او ٹی سینسرز، سی سی ٹی وینگرانی اور لائیو ویڈیو فیڈز شامل ہیں جو ماحول اور ذخیرہ کی حالت کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرتے ہیں، تاکہ بہتر فیصلے کیے جا سکیں اور مستقل بہتری ممکن ہو۔
محکمہ خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا کے مطابق، یہ اقدام ’’وِکسِت بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ڈیپو انفراسٹرکچر اور آپریشن کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائے گا۔ ایک درجہ بندی کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو 60:40 تناسب سے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور انفراسٹرکچر معیار کی بنیاد پر ڈیپو کی جانچ کرتا ہے۔ میٹرکس میں ذخیرہ اور منتقلی کے نقصانات، جگہ کے استعمال، عملے کی کارکردگی اور منافعیت شامل ہیں۔ بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے ڈیپو کو پانچ ستارہ ریٹنگ دی جائے گی۔ اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤس ٹیکنالوجیز کا پائلٹ پروگرام جاری ہے اور توقع ہے کہ سال کے آخر تک یہ ملک بھر میں نافذ کر دی جائیں گی۔
مزید برآں، وزیرِ خوراک و صارفین کے امور، جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیمو بین جینتی یھائی بمبھانیا اور جناب بی۔ایل۔ ورما نے 'ان مترا' موبائل ایپ اور 'ان سہایتا' جدید شکایات نمٹانے کے نظام کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپس عوامی نظام تقسیم کے کلیدی عملے کو حقیقی وقت میں ضروری معلومات تک محفوظ رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں اور پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے شفافیت، رسائی اور جوابدہی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
'ان مترا' خاص طور پر فیئر پرائس شاپ ڈیلرز کے لیے اسٹاک رسیدیں دیکھنے، ماہانہ فروخت رپورٹس تک رسائی، اور حکومتی الرٹس موصول کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ڈی ایف ایس اوافسران اس کے ذریعےایف پی ایس کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی، شکایات کا انتظام، اور تفصیلی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ فوڈ انسپیکٹرز اس ایپ کا استعمال جیو ٹیگڈ معائنہ کرنے، اسٹاک کی درستگی کی تصدیق کرنے، اور ایف پی ایس کی درجہ بندی کی جانچ کے لیے کرتے ہیں، جس سے سپلائی چین میں زیادہ جوابدہی اور شفافیت یقینی بنتی ہے۔
'ان سہایتا' ایک شہریو ں پر مرکوز شکایات نمٹانے کا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو وزیراعظم غریب کالیا ن ان یوجنا کے 81 کروڑ سے زائد فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ رسائی، جوابدہی، اور کارکردگی کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے اور واٹس ایپ، آئی وی آر ایس، اور خودکار تقریری شناخت (اے ایس آر)جیسے جدید اوزاروں کا استعمال کرکے شکایات درج کرنا آسان بناتا ہے، جیسے پیغام بھیجنا یا کال کرنا۔
فی الحال، 'ان مترا' چار ریاستوں — آسام، اتراکھنڈ، تریپورہ، اور پنجاب — میں دستیاب ہے اور دو زبانوں، ہندی اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے، جبکہ 'ان سہایتا' پانچ ریاستوں — گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اور اتر پردیش — میں پائلٹ مرحلے میں ہے اور پانچ زبانوں، ہندی، گجراتی، تلگو، بنگلہ اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے۔ بالآخر، دونوں نظام پورے بھارت میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیے جائیں گے کیونکہ ریاستی نظام کو ان کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں پلیٹ فارمز ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق شفافیت، رفتار، اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے محکمہ حکومت کی بہترین حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے شکایات کے ازالے اور بنیادی عمل کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، صارف دوست اور مؤثر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ان ٹولز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، حکومتِ ہند اپنے وژن کو ایک ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار، شہریوں پر مرکوز اور شفاف پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے طور پر مضبوط کر رہی ہے جو ہر بھارتی کے لیے خوراکی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ف ا۔ م ت
U - 950