Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) revokes Security Clearance of M/s Celebi and its associated companies in the interest of national security
National Interest and Public Safety are Paramount and Non-Negotiable: Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu
Arrangements made at all affected Airports to ensure seamless handling of passengers and cargo
Efforts being made to ensure that employees working with Celebi are retained and continue to contribute: Shri Ram Mohan Naidu
15 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) has revoked the security clearance of M/s Celebi and its associated companies on grounds related to national security.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Govt of India, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has made it clear that nothing is above the security of our nation and our fellow citizens. National interest and public safety are paramount and non-negotiable.
At the same time, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is fully committed to ensuring that passenger convenience, cargo operations, and service continuity remain unaffected. Arrangements have been made at all affected airports to ensure seamless handling of passengers and cargo.
The Minister is personally monitoring the situation and the Ministry is in active coordination with airport operators to manage the transition smoothly. Efforts are being made to ensure that employees working with Celebi are retained and continue to contribute.
The Minister further stated: “We are also deploying special teams to oversee operations and address any emerging issues in real time. We will continue to uphold national security while ensuring ease of travel and cargo movement across the country.”

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में मेसर्स सेलेबी और उसकी संबद्ध कंपनियों की सुरक्षा मंजूरी रद्द कर दी
राष्ट्रीय हित और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है और इससे कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू
यात्रियों और माल की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रभावित हवाई अड्डों पर व्यवस्था की गई है
यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं कि सेलेबी के साथ काम करने वाले कर्मचारी बने रहें और अपना योगदान जारी रखें: श्री राम मोहन नायडू
15 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित आधार पर मेसर्स सेलेबी और उसकी संबद्ध कंपनियों की सुरक्षा मंजूरी रद्द कर दी है।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने स्पष्ट किया है कि हमारे देश और हमारे साथी नागरिकों की सुरक्षा से बढ़कर कुछ भी नहीं है। राष्ट्रीय हित और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है और इससे कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता।
साथ ही, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है कि यात्री सुविधा, कार्गो संचालन और सेवा निरंतरता अप्रभावित रहे। यात्रियों और कार्गो की निर्बाध हैंडलिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रभावित हवाई अड्डों पर व्यवस्था की गई है।
मंत्री व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्थिति पर नज़र रख रहे हैं और मंत्रालय संक्रमण को सुचारू रूप से प्रबंधित करने के लिए हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय में है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं कि सेलेबी के साथ काम करने वाले कर्मचारी बने रहें और अपना योगदान जारी रखें।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा: "हम परिचालन की निगरानी करने और वास्तविक समय में किसी भी उभरते मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए विशेष टीमों को भी तैनात कर रहे हैं। हम देश भर में यात्रा और माल की आवाजाही को आसान बनाते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाए रखना जारी रखेंगे।"