Ministry of Civil Aviation
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) revokes Security Clearance of M/s Celebi and its associated companies in the interest of national security
National Interest and Public Safety are Paramount and Non-Negotiable: Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu
Arrangements made at all affected Airports to ensure seamless handling of passengers and cargo
Efforts being made to ensure that employees working with Celebi are retained and continue to contribute: Shri Ram Mohan Naidu
15 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) has revoked the security clearance of M/s Celebi and its associated companies on grounds related to national security.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Govt of India, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has made it clear that nothing is above the security of our nation and our fellow citizens. National interest and public safety are paramount and non-negotiable.
At the same time, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is fully committed to ensuring that passenger convenience, cargo operations, and service continuity remain unaffected. Arrangements have been made at all affected airports to ensure seamless handling of passengers and cargo.
The Minister is personally monitoring the situation and the Ministry is in active coordination with airport operators to manage the transition smoothly. Efforts are being made to ensure that employees working with Celebi are retained and continue to contribute.
The Minister further stated: “We are also deploying special teams to oversee operations and address any emerging issues in real time. We will continue to uphold national security while ensuring ease of travel and cargo movement across the country.”

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
બ્યૂરો ઓફ સિવિલ એવિએશન સિક્યુરિટી (BCAS) એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના હિતમાં મેસર્સ સેલેબી અને તેની સંલગ્ન કંપનીઓનું સુરક્ષા ક્લિયરન્સ રદ કર્યું
રાષ્ટ્રીય હિત અને જાહેર સલામતી સર્વોપરી અને બિન-વાટાઘાટોપાત્ર છે: નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ
મુસાફરો અને કાર્ગોના સરળ સંચાલનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ અસરગ્રસ્ત એરપોર્ટ પર વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે
સેલેબી સાથે કામ કરતા કર્મચારીઓને જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે અને તેમનું યોગદાન ચાલુ રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે: શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ
15 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્યૂરો ઓફ સિવિલ એવિએશન સિક્યુરિટી (BCAS) એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત આધારો પર મેસર્સ સેલેબી અને તેની સંલગ્ન કંપનીઓની સુરક્ષા મંજૂરી રદ કરી છે.
ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુએ સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું છે કે આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર અને આપણા સાથી નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષાથી ઉપર કંઈ નથી. રાષ્ટ્રીય હિત અને જાહેર સલામતી સર્વોપરી છે અને તેની સાથે કોઈ વાટાઘાટો થઈ શકતી નથી.
સાથે જ, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય મુસાફરોની સુવિધા, કાર્ગો કામગીરી અને સેવા સાતત્યને અસર ન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. મુસાફરો અને કાર્ગોનું સરળ સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ અસરગ્રસ્ત એરપોર્ટ પર વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે.
મંત્રી વ્યક્તિગત રીતે પરિસ્થિતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહ્યા છે અને મંત્રાલય સંક્રમણને સુચારુ રીતે સંચાલિત કરવા માટે એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો સાથે સક્રિય સંકલનમાં છે. સેલેબી સાથે કામ કરતા કર્મચારીઓને જાળવી રાખવામાં આવે અને તેમનું યોગદાન ચાલુ રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતુ કે, "અમે કામગીરીનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા અને કોઈપણ ઉભરતી સમસ્યાઓનો વાસ્તવિક સમયમાં ઉકેલ લાવવા માટે ખાસ ટીમો પણ તૈનાત કરી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે દેશભરમાં મુસાફરી અને કાર્ગોની અવરજવરમાં સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને જાળવી રાખીશું."