Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops high-pressure polymeric membrane for sea water desalination
15 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully developed indigenous nanoporous multilayered polymeric membrane for high-pressure sea water desalination. Defence Materials Stores and Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE), the Kanpur-based laboratory of DRDO, has developed the technology for desalination plant in Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ships, based on their operational requirement to address the serious challenge of stability when exposed to chloride ions in saline water. The development has been completed in a record time of eight months.
DMSRDE, along with ICG, successfully carried out initial technical trials in the existing desalination plant of Offshore Patrolling Vessel (OPV) of ICG. The initial safety and performance trials of the polymeric membranes were found to be fully satisfactory. The final operational clearance will be given by ICG after 500 hrs of operational testing.
Presently, the unit is under testing and trials on OPV. This membrane will be a boon for desalination of sea water in coastal areas after certain modifications. It is another step by DMSRDE in the journey of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے سمندری پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لئے ہائی پریشر پولیمرک جھلی تیار کی
15 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن(ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ہائی پریشر سمندری پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے دیسی نینو پورس ملٹی لیئرڈ پولیمیرک جھلی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا ہے۔ ڈیفنس میٹریل اسٹورز اینڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ(ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای) ، کانپور میں واقع ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیبارٹری نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ(آئی سی جی) کے جہازوں میں ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے جو نمکین پانی میں کلورائیڈ آئنوں کے سامنے آنے پر استحکام کے سنگین چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کی آپریشنل ضرورت پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ ارتقائی عمل آٹھ ماہ کی ریکارڈ مدت میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای نے آئی سی جی کے ساتھ مل کر آئی سی جی کے آف شور پیٹرولنگ ویسل (وی پی وی) کے موجودہ ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ابتدائی تکنیکی آزمائشیں انجام دیں۔ پولیمرک جھلیوں کی ابتدائی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے تجربات مکمل طور پر تسلی بخش پائے گئے۔ آپریشنل ٹیسٹنگ کے 500 گھنٹے بعد آئی سی جی کی طرف سے حتمی آپریشنل منظوری دی جائے گی۔
فی الحال یونٹ وی پی وی پر جانچ اور تجربوں کے تحت ہے۔ یہ جھلی بعض تبدیلیوں کے بعد ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندری پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوگی۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے سفر میں یہ ڈی ایم ایس آر ڈی ای کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔