Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops high-pressure polymeric membrane for sea water desalination
15 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully developed indigenous nanoporous multilayered polymeric membrane for high-pressure sea water desalination. Defence Materials Stores and Research & Development Establishment (DMSRDE), the Kanpur-based laboratory of DRDO, has developed the technology for desalination plant in Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ships, based on their operational requirement to address the serious challenge of stability when exposed to chloride ions in saline water. The development has been completed in a record time of eight months.
DMSRDE, along with ICG, successfully carried out initial technical trials in the existing desalination plant of Offshore Patrolling Vessel (OPV) of ICG. The initial safety and performance trials of the polymeric membranes were found to be fully satisfactory. The final operational clearance will be given by ICG after 500 hrs of operational testing.
Presently, the unit is under testing and trials on OPV. This membrane will be a boon for desalination of sea water in coastal areas after certain modifications. It is another step by DMSRDE in the journey of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
DRDO એ દરિયાઈ પાણીના ડિસેલિનેશન માટે ઉચ્ચ-દબાણવાળા પોલિમરીક પટલનો વિકાસ કર્યો
15 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંગઠન (DRDO) એ ઉચ્ચ દબાણવાળા દરિયાઈ પાણીના ડિસેલિનેશન માટે સ્વદેશી નેનોપોરસ મલ્ટિલેયર પોલિમરીક મેમ્બ્રેન સફળતાપૂર્વક વિકસાવ્યું છે. કાનપુર સ્થિત DRDO પ્રયોગશાળા, ડિફેન્સ મટિરિયલ્સ સ્ટોર્સ એન્ડ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એસ્ટાબ્લિશમેન્ટ (DMSRDE) એ ખારા પાણીમાં ક્લોરાઇડ આયનોના સંપર્કમાં આવે ત્યારે સ્થિરતાના ગંભીર પડકારને દૂર કરવા માટે ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) જહાજો પર ડિસેલિનેશન પ્લાન્ટ માટે ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવી છે. આ વિકાસ આઠ મહિનાના રેકોર્ડ સમયમાં પૂર્ણ થયો છે.
DMSRDE ICGના સહયોગથી ICGના ઓફશોર પેટ્રોલ વેસલ (OPV)ના હાલના ડિસેલિનેશન પ્લાન્ટ પર પ્રારંભિક તકનીકી પરીક્ષણો સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધર્યા છે. પોલિમરીક પટલના પ્રારંભિક સલામતી અને કામગીરી પરીક્ષણો સંપૂર્ણપણે સંતોષકારક જણાયા હતા. 500 કલાકના ઓપરેશનલ પરીક્ષણ પછી ICG દ્વારા અંતિમ ઓપરેશનલ ક્લિયરન્સ આપવામાં આવશે.
હાલમાં, આ યુનિટ OPV પર ટ્રાયલ અને પરીક્ષણ હેઠળ છે. આ પટલ કેટલાક ફેરફારો પછી દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં દરિયાના પાણીના ડિસેલિનેશન માટે વરદાન સાબિત થશે. આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફની યાત્રામાં DMSRDEનું આ બીજું પગલું છે.