Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Voluntary Blood Donation Drive to Support National Security Efforts
Science and Technology Ministry to be among the 1st to launch such camps
“Science is not just innovation, but compassion and service in action,” says Dr. Singh at National Technology Day Camp
Similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks” Informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartfelt gesture of solidarity with India’s defence forces and the larger cause of national service, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to the scientific community to come forward and voluntarily donate blood, emphasizing the creation of a "Blood Bank for National Service" in the wake of the current security situation.
"Speaking at the inauguration of a Voluntary Blood Donation Camp organized by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Ministry is among the first to launch such an initiative. He underscored the vital role of the scientific community not only as innovators but also as compassionate citizens committed to national welfare."
“Modern warfare is technology-driven, and while we in the scientific community continue contributing through innovation, it is equally our duty to respond to the call of humanity by supporting our brave forces. Blood donation is a symbolic yet powerful act of standing together in the nation’s time of need,” Dr. Singh said.
Aligned with this year’s National Technology Day theme — “YANTRA: Yugantar for Advancing New Technology, Research & Acceleration” — the camp highlighted the ethical and humanitarian dimensions of science, reinforcing the idea that scientific excellence must also serve social responsibility.
The camp saw enthusiastic participation from over 100 volunteers, including scientists, researchers, students, and staff from various scientific institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh personally interacted with the donors, commending their selfless service and dispelling common myths surrounding blood donation, drawing on his medical background as a renowned endocrinologist.
The Minister also informed that similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks, aiming to create a robust and diverse national blood pool that can be mobilized during emergencies.
“This initiative echoes the vision of PM Narendra Modi, who has consistently advocated for science to be embedded in societal welfare and national service,” Dr. Singh added.
The Ministry of Science & Technology extends its sincere appreciation to the Indian Red Cross Society, all participating institutions, and every individual who contributed to this noble cause on a momentous day that celebrates the spirit of Indian science and its commitment to nation-building.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی سلامتی کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کی مہم کا آغاز کیا
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اس طرح کے کیمپوں کا آغاز کرنے والے پہلے اداروں میں سے ایک ہوگی
نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ڈے کیمپ میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "سائنس صرف اختراع نہیں، بلکہ ہمدردی اور خدمت ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں تمام سائنسی محکموں اور اداروں میں اسی طرح کے خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج اور قومی خدمت کے وسیع تر مقصد کے تئیں اپنی یکجہتی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آکر اور رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے کی اپیل۔ انہوں نے سیکیورٹی کی موجودہ صورتحال کے پیش نظر "قومی خدمت کے لیے بلڈ بینک" کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
"وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے منعقدہ رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت اس طرح کی پہل شروع کرنے والی پہلی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس نے سائنسی برادری کے اہم کردار کو نہ صرف اختراع کاروں کے طور پر بلکہ ہمدرد شہریوں کے طور پر قومی مفاد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "جدید جنگ ٹیکنالوجی سے متاثر ہے اور سائنسی برادری میں ہم جدت کے ذریعے اپنا تعاون دینا جاری رکھتے ہیں، لیکن یہ بھی ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنی بہادر افواج کا ساتھ دے کر انسانیت کی پکار کاجواب دیں ۔ "خون کا عطیہ ملک کی ضرورت کے وقت ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کا ایک علامتی لیکن طاقتور عمل ہے۔"
اس سال کے قومی ٹکنالوجی ڈے کی تھیم - "ینتر: نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک دور، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں تحقیق اور سرعت"، کیمپ نے سائنس کے اخلاقی اور انسانی جہتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، اس خیال کو تقویت دی کہ سائنسی فضیلت کو سماجی ذمہ داری بھی نبھانی چاہیے۔
کیمپ میں سائنسدانوں، محققین، طلباء اور مختلف سائنسی اداروں کے عملے سمیت 100 سے زائد رضاکاروں نے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خون کے عطیہ دہندگان سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی، ان کی بے لوث خدمات کو سراہا اور خون کے عطیہ سے متعلق عام غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے طبی پس منظر کا حوالہ ایک مشہور اینڈو کرائنولوجسٹ کے طور پر دیا۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں تمام سائنسی محکموں اور اداروں میں اسی طرح کے خون کے عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط اور متنوع قومی بلڈ پول بنانا ہے جسے ہنگامی حالات میں متحرک کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، "یہ اقدام وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے، جنہوں نے سائنس کو سماجی بہبود اور قومی خدمت میں شامل کرنے کی مسلسل وکالت کی ہے۔"
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی، تمام حصہ لینے والے اداروں اورہرفرد کو اس عظیم کام میں تعاون دینے کے لئے اپنی دلی تعریف کا اظہار کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی سائنس کی روح اور قوم کی تعمیر کے تئیں اس کی وابستگی کا جشن مناتا ہے۔