Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Voluntary Blood Donation Drive to Support National Security Efforts
Science and Technology Ministry to be among the 1st to launch such camps
“Science is not just innovation, but compassion and service in action,” says Dr. Singh at National Technology Day Camp
Similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks” Informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartfelt gesture of solidarity with India’s defence forces and the larger cause of national service, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to the scientific community to come forward and voluntarily donate blood, emphasizing the creation of a "Blood Bank for National Service" in the wake of the current security situation.
"Speaking at the inauguration of a Voluntary Blood Donation Camp organized by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Ministry is among the first to launch such an initiative. He underscored the vital role of the scientific community not only as innovators but also as compassionate citizens committed to national welfare."
“Modern warfare is technology-driven, and while we in the scientific community continue contributing through innovation, it is equally our duty to respond to the call of humanity by supporting our brave forces. Blood donation is a symbolic yet powerful act of standing together in the nation’s time of need,” Dr. Singh said.
Aligned with this year’s National Technology Day theme — “YANTRA: Yugantar for Advancing New Technology, Research & Acceleration” — the camp highlighted the ethical and humanitarian dimensions of science, reinforcing the idea that scientific excellence must also serve social responsibility.
The camp saw enthusiastic participation from over 100 volunteers, including scientists, researchers, students, and staff from various scientific institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh personally interacted with the donors, commending their selfless service and dispelling common myths surrounding blood donation, drawing on his medical background as a renowned endocrinologist.
The Minister also informed that similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks, aiming to create a robust and diverse national blood pool that can be mobilized during emergencies.
“This initiative echoes the vision of PM Narendra Modi, who has consistently advocated for science to be embedded in societal welfare and national service,” Dr. Singh added.
The Ministry of Science & Technology extends its sincere appreciation to the Indian Red Cross Society, all participating institutions, and every individual who contributed to this noble cause on a momentous day that celebrates the spirit of Indian science and its commitment to nation-building.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ സന്നദ്ധ രക്തദാന യജ്ഞത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്
ഇത്തരം ക്യാമ്പിന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ സേനകളോടും അവരുടെ വിശാല രാഷ്ട്രസേവനത്തോടും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നിലവിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ‘ദേശീയ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള രക്ത ബാങ്ക്’ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി സന്നദ്ധ രക്തം ദാനം നടത്താന്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തോട് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇത്തരമൊരു സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ട ആദ്യ ‌മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സന്നദ്ധ രക്തദാന ക്യാമ്പിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നവരെന്ന നിലയിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ദേശീയ ക്ഷേമത്തിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായ അനുകമ്പയുള്ള പൗരന്മാരെന്ന നിലയിലും ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആധുനിക യുദ്ധ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലൂടെ ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹം നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകള്‍ തുടരുമ്പോഴും ധീരരായ സേനകള്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണയേകാന്‍ മാനവികതയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തോട് പ്രതികരിക്കേണ്ടത് ഓരോരുത്തരുടെയും ബാധ്യതയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അവശ്യവേളയില്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് നിൽക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതീകാത്മകവും ശക്തവുമായ നടപടിയാണ് രക്തദാനമെന്നും ഡോ. സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു.
YANTRA: യുഗാന്തർ ഫോർ അഡ്വാൻസിങ് ന്യൂ ടെക്നോളജി, റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ആക്സെലറേഷൻ ’ എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക ദിന പ്രമേയത്തോട് ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര മികവിലൂടെ സാമൂഹ്യ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം നിറവേറ്റണമെന്ന ആശയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി ധാർമികവും മാനുഷികവുമായ ശാസ്ത്രമാനങ്ങൾ ക്യാമ്പ് എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു.
ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ഗവേഷകർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, വിവിധ ശാസ്ത്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ജീവനക്കാർ എന്നിവരടക്കം നൂറിലേറെ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനാണ് ക്യാമ്പ് സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചത്.
ദാതാക്കളുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് അവരുടെ നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തെ പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും പ്രശസ്ത എൻഡോക്രൈനോളജിസ്റ്റ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ മെഡിക്കൽ പശ്ചാത്തലമുപയോഗിച്ച് രക്തദാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പൊതു മിഥ്യാധാരണകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
അടിയന്തരഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനാവുന്ന ശക്തവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണവുമായ ദേശീയ രക്തശേഖരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ എല്ലാ ശാസ്ത്ര വകുപ്പുകളിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും വരും ആഴ്ചകളിൽ സമാന രക്തദാന ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
സാമൂഹ്യക്ഷേമത്തിലും ദേശീയ സേവനത്തിലും ശാസ്ത്രം ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കണമെന്ന് നിരന്തരം വാദിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനത്തെ ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രതിധ്വനിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഡോ. സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെയും രാഷ്ട്രനിർമാണത്തോടുള്ള അതിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന ദിനത്തിൽ ഈ മഹത്തായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകിയ ഓരോരുത്തര്‍ക്കും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിക്കും ക്യാമ്പില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.