विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रयासों के समर्थन में स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान अभियान की शुरुआत की
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ऐसे शिविर शुरू करने वाले पहले मंत्रालयों में शामिल होगा
“विज्ञान केवल नवाचार नहीं है, बल्कि क्रिया में करुणा और सेवा है”, डॉ. सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस शिविर में कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि आने वाले हफ्तों में सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संस्थानों में इसी तरह के रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के रक्षा बलों और राष्ट्रीय सेवा के व्यापक उद्देश्य के प्रति अपनी एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से आगे आकर स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान करने की अपील की। ​​उन्होंने वर्तमान सुरक्षा स्थिति के मद्देनजर "राष्ट्रीय सेवा के लिए रक्त बैंक" के निर्माण पर बल दिया।
भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान शिविर के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मंत्रालय इस तरह की पहल शुरू करने वाले पहले मंत्रालयों में से एक है। उन्होंने न केवल नवप्रवर्तक के रूप में बल्कि राष्ट्रीय कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध दयालु नागरिकों के रूप में भी वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "आधुनिक युद्ध तकनीक से प्रेरित है और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय में हम नवाचार के माध्यम से योगदान देना जारी रखते हैं, लेकिन यह भी हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम अपनी बहादुर सेनाओं का समर्थन करके मानवता की पुकार का जवाब दें। रक्तदान देश की ज़रूरत के समय में एक साथ खड़े होने का एक प्रतीकात्मक लेकिन शक्तिशाली कार्य है।"
इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस की थीम-"यंत्रः नई प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और त्वरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युगांतर" के अनुरूप संरेखित-शिविर ने विज्ञान के नैतिक और मानवीय आयामों पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा इस विचार पर बल दिया कि वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी भी निभानी चाहिए।
शिविर में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों सहित 100 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने रक्तदाताओं से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की, उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना की तथा रक्तदान से जुड़ी आम भ्रांतियों को दूर किया। उन्होंने एक प्रसिद्ध एंडोक्राइनोलॉजिस्ट के रूप में अपनी चिकित्सा पृष्ठभूमि का हवाला दिया।
मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि आने वाले सप्ताहों में सभी वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संस्थानों में इसी प्रकार के रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य एक मजबूत और विविध राष्ट्रीय रक्त भंडार तैयार करना है, जिसे आपात स्थिति के दौरान जुटाया जा सके।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिध्वनित करती है, जिन्होंने लगातार समाज कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय सेवा में विज्ञान को शामिल करने की वकालत की है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय भारतीय विज्ञान की भावना और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता का जश्न मनाने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी, सभी भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों और इस महान कार्य में योगदान देने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की ईमानदारी से सराहना करता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Voluntary Blood Donation Drive to Support National Security Efforts
Science and Technology Ministry to be among the 1st to launch such camps
“Science is not just innovation, but compassion and service in action,” says Dr. Singh at National Technology Day Camp
Similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks” Informs Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 MAY 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a heartfelt gesture of solidarity with India’s defence forces and the larger cause of national service, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh appealed to the scientific community to come forward and voluntarily donate blood, emphasizing the creation of a "Blood Bank for National Service" in the wake of the current security situation.
"Speaking at the inauguration of a Voluntary Blood Donation Camp organized by the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the Ministry is among the first to launch such an initiative. He underscored the vital role of the scientific community not only as innovators but also as compassionate citizens committed to national welfare."
“Modern warfare is technology-driven, and while we in the scientific community continue contributing through innovation, it is equally our duty to respond to the call of humanity by supporting our brave forces. Blood donation is a symbolic yet powerful act of standing together in the nation’s time of need,” Dr. Singh said.
Aligned with this year’s National Technology Day theme — “YANTRA: Yugantar for Advancing New Technology, Research & Acceleration” — the camp highlighted the ethical and humanitarian dimensions of science, reinforcing the idea that scientific excellence must also serve social responsibility.
The camp saw enthusiastic participation from over 100 volunteers, including scientists, researchers, students, and staff from various scientific institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh personally interacted with the donors, commending their selfless service and dispelling common myths surrounding blood donation, drawing on his medical background as a renowned endocrinologist.
The Minister also informed that similar blood donation camps will be organized across all scientific departments and institutions in the coming weeks, aiming to create a robust and diverse national blood pool that can be mobilized during emergencies.
“This initiative echoes the vision of PM Narendra Modi, who has consistently advocated for science to be embedded in societal welfare and national service,” Dr. Singh added.
The Ministry of Science & Technology extends its sincere appreciation to the Indian Red Cross Society, all participating institutions, and every individual who contributed to this noble cause on a momentous day that celebrates the spirit of Indian science and its commitment to nation-building.