Vice President's Secretariat
Our Prime Minister Has Exemplified Kautilya’s Philosophy in Action – Vice-President
Our Prime Minister, a Great Visionary, Believes In Big Scale and Massive Transformation, Says VP
VP Quotes Kautilya - “A Neighbouring State Is an Enemy, and Enemy’s Enemy Is a Friend”
Kautilya Declared—“The Happiness of the King Lies in the Happiness of His People”; This Is the Nectar of Governance, Says VP
Democracy Did Not Start With the Constitution; It Is Rooted In Expression and Dialogue—Anant Vaad of Vedic Culture, highlights VP
Vice-President Interacts With the Kautilya Fellows from the India Foundation in New Delhi
08 MAY 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Our Prime Minister has exemplified in action Kautilya’s philosophy. Kautilya’s thought process is a treatise in governance, virtually encyclopedic for every facet of governance—statecraft, security, role of the king—now those elected. In our multipolar world of shifting alliances….we had a concept—fly-by-night concept. Same can be seen with the alliances. Kautilya imagined then that this will be ever shifting. Let me quote Kautilya: ‘A neighboring state is an enemy, and enemy's enemy is a friend.’ Which country knows better than Bharat? We always believe in global peace, global fraternity, and global welfare.”
Interacting with the Kautilya Fellows from the India Foundation in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said, “Our Prime Minister, a great visionary, believes in big scale. He believes in massive transformation. And after a decade of governance, the results are written on the wall. It is after a long gap of several decades, that we have a Prime Minister continually in the third term. And that is making all the difference.”
Kautilya had one great emphasis, the Vice-President said, “Democracy has to be participatory; development equally has to be participatory. He laid great emphasis on individuals contributing for national welfare. A nation is defined by decorum, discipline — that is individualistic in nature. Similarly, I quote Kautilya: ‘Just as one wheel alone does not move a cart’…..Administration cannot be accomplished single-handedly.”
He highlighted how these ethos are reflected in contemporary governance, “This nation has an administration which is innovative. In the country, we had some districts that were lagging behind. Bureaucrats did not venture into those areas. Prime Minister Modi created a nomenclature for those districts: ‘Aspirational Districts’. And now, those ‘Aspirational Districts’ have turned out to be lead districts in development. Prime Minister Modi suddenly thought that people are going to metros. Tier 2, Tier 3 cities must also be hubs of economic activity. He devised a mechanism of smart cities. Smart cities were not in the context of infrastructure or beauty. It was in the context of facilities being available for entrepreneurs, for students.”
Reflecting on the foundational principles of power and governance, the Vice-President said, “Power is defined by limitations. Democracy is nurtured when we are ever mindful of the limitations of power. If you go deep into Kautilya’s philosophy, you will find all this converges only to one essence, nectar of governance—welfare of the people.”
Quoting Kautilya’s Arthashastra, Shri Dhankhar noted, “Kautilya declared, ‘The happiness of the king lies in the happiness of his people.’ If you look at constitutions of any country that are democratic, you will find this philosophy is the underlying spirit and essence of democratic governance and democratic values.”
Concluding with a reflection on India’s civilizational ethos, the Vice-President remarked, “Democracy is nurtured best when expression and dialogue complement each other. That distinguishes democracy from any other form of governance. And in India, democracy did not start with our Constitution coming into force or we getting independent from foreign rule. We have been a democratic nation in spirit for thousands of years. And this expression and dialogue, complementary mechanism—Abhivyakti, Vaad Vivaad—has been known in Vedic culture as Anant Vaad."

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے کوٹلیہ کے فلسفے کو عملی شکل دی ہے – نائب صدر
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم، ایک عظیم وژنری، بڑے پیمانے پر اورزبردست طور پرکایا پلٹ میں یقین رکھتے ہیں
نائب صدر نے کوٹلیہ کا حوالہ دیا – ‘‘پڑوسی ملک ایک دشمن ہے، اور دشمن کا دشمن دوست ہوتا ہے’’
نائب صدر نے کہاکوٹلیہ کا قول تھا – ‘‘بادشاہ کی خوشی اس کی رعایا کی خوشی میں مضمر ہے’’؛ یہ گورننس کا امرت ہے
نائب صدر نے اجاگر کیا -جمہوریت کا ارتقاآئین سے نہیں ہوا۔ اس کی جڑیں اظہار اور مکالمے میں پنہاں ہیں - ویدک ثقافت کا اننت واد
نائب صدر نے نئی دہلی میں انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے کوٹلیہ فیلوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
08 MAY 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہاکہ ‘‘ہمارے وزیرِ اعظم نے کوٹلیہ کے فلسفے کو عملی طور پر مجسم کیا ہے۔ کوٹلیہ کی فکر ایک مکمل حکمرانی کا دستور ہے، جو ریاستی امور، سلامتی، اور حکمران—آج کے منتخب نمائندوں—کے کردار جیسے ہر پہلو کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ہماری کثیر قطبی دنیا میں جہاں اتحاد مسلسل بدلتے رہتے ہیں... ہم ایک اصطلاح استعمال کرتے تھے—عارضی اتحاد کا تصور۔ ایسا ہی منظر آج کے اتحادوں میں بھی دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ کوٹلیہ نے پہلے ہی تصور پیش کیا تھا کہ یہ اتحاد ہمیشہ تغیر پذیر رہیں گے۔ آئیے میں کوٹلیہ کا حوالہ دوں: ‘پڑوسی ملک دشمن ہے، اور دشمن کا دشمن دوست ہوتا ہے۔’ کون سا ملک بھارت سے بہتر اس بات کو جانتا ہے؟ ہم ہمیشہ عالمی امن، عالمی بھائی چارے اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے کوٹلیہ فیلوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارے وزیر اعظم، ایک عظیم بصیرت کے حامل، بڑے پیمانے پر یقین رکھتے ہیں- وہ زبردست پیمانے پر تبدیلی میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ اور ایک دہائی کی حکمرانی کے بعد، نتائج دیوار پر لکھے جاتے ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں کے طویل وقفے کے بعد، ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی یہ مسلسل تیسری مدت کارہے۔اور یہی سب سے بڑا فرق ہے۔’’
نائب صدر نے کہا :کوٹلیہ کا خاص طور پرایک بات پر زور تھا، ‘‘جمہوریت میں شراکت دار ہونا ضروری ہے؛ ترقی میں یکساں طور پر شراکت دار ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے قومی بہبود کے لیے رول اداکرنے والے افراد پر بہت زور دیا۔ ایک قوم کی تعریف موزوں طرزعمل ، نظم و ضبط سے کی جاتی ہے - جو کہ فطرتاً انفرادیت پر مبنی ہے۔ جیسے ایک پہیہ پر گاڑی نہیں چلتی ہے’’…بالکل اسی طرحانتظامیہ اکیلے دم پر نہیں چلایا جاسکتا۔’’
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان اخلاقیات کی جھلک عصری طرز حکمرانی میں کیسے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، اس ملک کے پاس ایک ایسی انتظامیہ ہے جو اختراعی ہے۔ ملک میں، ہمارے پاس کچھ اضلاع تھے جو پیچھے رہ گئے تھے۔ بیوروکریٹس نے ان علاقوں میں قدم نہیں رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان اضلاع کے لیے ایک نام بنایا: ‘خواہش مند اضلاع’۔ اور اب، وہ ‘اضلاع’ ترقی کی خواہش مند ضلعے بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیرمودی کو اچانک خیال آیا کہ لوگ میٹروپولٹن شہروں کی طرف رخ کررہے ہیں، ٹیئر 2، ٹیئر 3 شہر بھی معاشی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز ہونے چاہئیں۔انہوں نے اسمارٹ سٹیزمیکانزم وضع کیا۔اسمارٹ سٹیز کا تعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خوبصورتی سے نہیں تھا بلکہ یہ انٹرپرونیور اور طلباء کے لئے سہولیات دستیاب کرانے سے متعلق تھا۔
طاقت اور حکمرانی کے بنیادی اصولوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا، ‘‘طاقت کی تعریف حدود سے ہوتی ہے۔ جمہوریت کی پرورش اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب ہم طاقت کی حدود کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ کوٹلیہ کے فلسفے پرگہرائی سےغور کریں ، تو آپ کو پتہ چلے گاکہ یہ سب کچھ حکمرانی کے امرت سےہم آہنگ ہوتا ہے اور وہ ہے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود۔’’
کوٹلیہ کے ارتھ شاستر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ‘‘کوٹلیہ کا قول تھا کہ ‘بادشاہ کی خوشی اس کے لوگوں کی خوشی میں مضمر ہے۔’ اگر آپ کسی بھی ملک کے جمہوری آئین پر نظر ڈالیں، تو آپ اندازہ ہوگا کہ یہ فلسفہ جمہوری طرز حکمرانی اور جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ‘‘جمہوریت کی بہترین پرورش اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب اظہار اور مکالمہ ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔ جو جمہوریت کو کسی بھی دوسرے طرز حکمرانی سے ممتاز بناتا ہے اور ہندوستان میں جمہوریت ہمارے آئین کے نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ شروع نہیں ہوئی تھی یااس وقت شروع نہیں ہوئی تھی جب ہم غیر ملکی حکمرانی سے ا ٓزادی حاصل کررہے تھے ،ہم ہزاروں سال سے ایک جمہوری جذبے پر مبنی قوم ہیں۔ اور یہ اظہار اور مکالمہ، تکمیلی طریقہ کار - ابھیویکتی، واد ویواد - کو ویدک ثقافت میں اننت واد کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔’’