Election Commission
Rakesh Verma takes charge as Director General, IIIDEM; Ashish Goyal takes charge as Director General, Media
01 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Rakesh Verma, assumes charge as Director General, India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi here today. Shri Verma is a 1993 batch IAS Officer from Punjab Cadre. He holds a degree in Computer Science and Engineering from IIT Delhi.
2. Prior to this, he was serving as Additional Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. Earlier he also served as Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Tourism.
3. Shri. Ashish Goyal, assumed charge as Director General, Media in the Election Commission of India (ECI) today. Shri Goyal is a 1996 batch IIS officer. He holds a Masters in Business Administration from Panjab University and a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh.
4. Prior to this, he was serving as the Director General of National Museum, Ministry of Culture with additional charge of Director, Salar Jung Museum.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राकेश वर्मा ने आईआईआईडीईएम के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला, आशीष गोयल ने मीडिया महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राकेश वर्मा ने आज भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम), नई दिल्ली के महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री वर्मा 1993 बैच के पंजाब कैडर के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने (भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान) आईआईटी दिल्ली से कंप्यूटर विज्ञान एवं अभियांत्रिकी में डिग्री हासिल की है।
2. इससे पहले उन्होंने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव के पद पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव के पद पर भी कार्य किया है।
3. श्री आशीष गोयल ने आज भारतीय चुनाव आयोग (ईसीआई) में महानिदेशक, मीडिया का पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री गोयल 1996 बैच के आईआईएस अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से बिजनेस प्रशासन में मास्टर्स और चंडीगढ़ के पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज से इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
4. इससे पहले, उनके पास राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक का पद भी था और सलार जंग संग्रहालय के निदेशक का अतिरिक्त प्रभार भी था।