Ministry of Labour & Employment
Nobel Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi Delivers Keynote Address at EPFO’s RGDE Series on Compassionate Governance
01 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Nobel Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi delivered the keynote address at the Re-imagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RDGE) series organised by PDUNASS, the premier training academy of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The session was attended virtually by EPFO officers and officials from across the country.
Re-imagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RDGE) initiative was born on “Good Governance Day- 25th December” in 2023 and has blossomed into one of its kind platforms in the Country for insightful discussions that fuel out pursuit of enhanced trust and true excellence in public governance. This was the seventeenth consecutive edition of RGDE series.
Speaking from Bal Ashram in Jaipur, Shri Satyarthi emphasized the critical role of compassionate governance in public administration. He stated that governance rooted in empathy, deep listening, and a sense of moral accountability is essential for building responsible and effective institutions. He expressed concern that modern society is losing its moral compass and called for a renewal of gratitude and human connection in governance system.
Shri Ajeet Kumar, Additional Central PF Commissioner (Rajasthan), felicitated Shri Satyarthi at the Jaipur venue. The program was chaired by Central PF Commissioner Shri Ramesh Krishnamoorthy, presided over by PDUNASS Director Shri Kumar Rohit, and moderated by Shri Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I.
In his concluding remarks, the Central PF Commissioner urged all EPFO officials to implement at least one decision in their work that embodies the values of compassion ̶ an actionable takeaway from this deeply engaging session.
The RGDE series continues to promote thought leadership, value-based administration, and capacity building within EPFO.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नोबल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की करुणामय शासन पर आरजीडीआई श्रृंखला पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
01 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता श्री कैलाश सत्यार्थी ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) की प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण अकादमी पीडीयूएनएएसएस द्वारा आयोजित शासन की पुनर्कल्पना : उत्कृष्टता के लिए चर्चा (आरडीजीई) श्रृंखला में मुख्य भाषण दिया। देश भर से ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों और अधिकारियों ने इस सत्र में वर्चुअल रूप से भागीदारी की।
शासन की पुनर्कल्पना : उत्कृष्टता के लिए चर्चा (आरडीजीई) पहल का शुभारंभ वर्ष 2023 में सुशासन दिवस- 25 दिसंबर पर हुआ थी और यह देश में व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं के लिए अपनी तरह के एक मंच के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जो सार्वजनिक शासन में विश्वास और सच्ची उत्कृष्टता की खोज को प्रोत्साहन देती है। आरजीडीई श्रृंखला का यह लगातार सत्रहवां संस्करण था।
श्री सत्यार्थी ने जयपुर के बाल आश्रम से संबोधन करते हुए लोक प्रशासन में करुणामय शासन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सहानुभूति, गहन सुनवाई और नैतिक उत्तरदायिता की भावना पर आधारित शासन उत्तरदायी और प्रभावी संस्थानों के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आधुनिक समाज के अपनी नैतिक सीमा खोने पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए शासन प्रणाली में कृतज्ञता और मानवीय संबंधों के नवीनीकरण का आह्वान किया।
श्री अजीत कुमार, अपर केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (राजस्थान) ने जयपुर में श्री सत्यार्थी को सम्मानित किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, संचालन पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित तथा संचालन आरपीएफसी-I श्री उत्तम प्रकाश ने किया।
केंद्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त ने अपने समापन भाषण में, सभी ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों से अपने कार्य में कम से कम एक निर्णय को लागू करने का आग्रह किया, जो करुणा के मूल्यों को दर्शाता हो - जो इस गहन रूप से आकर्षक सत्र से प्राप्त एक कार्यान्वयन योग्य सीख है।
आरजीडीई श्रृंखला ईपीएफओ के भीतर विचार नेतृत्व, मूल्य-आधारित प्रशासन और क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देती है।