Ministry of Labour & Employment
Nobel Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi Delivers Keynote Address at EPFO’s RGDE Series on Compassionate Governance
01 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Nobel Laureate Shri Kailash Satyarthi delivered the keynote address at the Re-imagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RDGE) series organised by PDUNASS, the premier training academy of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The session was attended virtually by EPFO officers and officials from across the country.
Re-imagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RDGE) initiative was born on “Good Governance Day- 25th December” in 2023 and has blossomed into one of its kind platforms in the Country for insightful discussions that fuel out pursuit of enhanced trust and true excellence in public governance. This was the seventeenth consecutive edition of RGDE series.
Speaking from Bal Ashram in Jaipur, Shri Satyarthi emphasized the critical role of compassionate governance in public administration. He stated that governance rooted in empathy, deep listening, and a sense of moral accountability is essential for building responsible and effective institutions. He expressed concern that modern society is losing its moral compass and called for a renewal of gratitude and human connection in governance system.
Shri Ajeet Kumar, Additional Central PF Commissioner (Rajasthan), felicitated Shri Satyarthi at the Jaipur venue. The program was chaired by Central PF Commissioner Shri Ramesh Krishnamoorthy, presided over by PDUNASS Director Shri Kumar Rohit, and moderated by Shri Uttam Prakash, RPFC-I.
In his concluding remarks, the Central PF Commissioner urged all EPFO officials to implement at least one decision in their work that embodies the values of compassion ̶ an actionable takeaway from this deeply engaging session.
The RGDE series continues to promote thought leadership, value-based administration, and capacity building within EPFO.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
নোবেল বিজয়ী শ্রী কৈলাশ সত্যার্থী ইপিএফও-র আরজিডিই সিরিজে শাসন ব্যবস্থার উপর বক্তব্য রাখেন
01 MAY 2025 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৫
নোবেল পুরস্কার বিজয়ী শ্রী কৈলাশ সত্যার্থী কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন ইপিএফও-র মূল প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাকাডেমী পিবিইউএনএএসএস আয়োজিত শাসন ব্যবস্থার পুনর্কল্পনা: উৎকৃষ্টতার জন্য আলোচনা সিরিজে প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন। সমগ্র দেশের ইপিএফও-র আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।
জয়পুরের বাল আশ্রমে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে শ্রী সত্যার্থী বলেন, সহানুভূতি, গভীরভাবে বক্তব্য শোনা এবং নৈতিকতা পালনের মাধ্যমে শাসন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলা প্রয়োজন। আধুনিক সমাজ যেভাবে নৈতিকতা হারাচ্ছে, তা চিন্তা ব্যক্ত করে শ্রী সত্যার্থী বলেন, শাসন ব্যবস্থায় কৃতজ্ঞতা ও মানবিক সম্পর্ক পুনরুজ্জীবন করা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পিএফ কমিশনার ইপিএফও-র আধিকারিকদের মানবিক মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।
SC/PM/SB…
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৫
নোবেল পুরস্কার বিজয়ী শ্রী কৈলাশ সত্যার্থী কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন ইপিএফও-র মূল প্রশিক্ষণ অ্যাকাডেমী পিবিইউএনএএসএস আয়োজিত শাসন ব্যবস্থার পুনর্কল্পনা: উৎকৃষ্টতার জন্য আলোচনা সিরিজে প্রধান বক্তা হিসেবে ভাষণ দেন। সমগ্র দেশের ইপিএফও-র আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।
জয়পুরের বাল আশ্রমে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে শ্রী সত্যার্থী বলেন, সহানুভূতি, গভীরভাবে বক্তব্য শোনা এবং নৈতিকতা পালনের মাধ্যমে শাসন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলা প্রয়োজন। আধুনিক সমাজ যেভাবে নৈতিকতা হারাচ্ছে, তা চিন্তা ব্যক্ত করে শ্রী সত্যার্থী বলেন, শাসন ব্যবস্থায় কৃতজ্ঞতা ও মানবিক সম্পর্ক পুনরুজ্জীবন করা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পিএফ কমিশনার ইপিএফও-র আধিকারিকদের মানবিক মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।