Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆଗାମୀ ଜନଗଣନାରେ ଜାତି ଗଣନାକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ରାଜନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆଗାମୀ ଜନଗଣନା ତାଲିକାରେ ଜାତି ଗଣନାକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୪୬ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଜନଗଣନା ହେଉଛି ସପ୍ତମ ଅନୁସୂଚୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତାଲିକାରେ ୬୯ ନମ୍ବରରେ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ବିଷୟ। କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜାତି ଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଏହି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ରହିଛି। କେତେକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସହିତ ସମାଜରେ ସନ୍ଦେହ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସାମାଜିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଯେପରି ରାଜନୈତିକ ଚାପରେ ନ ଆସିବ, ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାତି ଗଣନାକୁ ଏକ ପୃଥକ ସର୍ଭେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜନଗଣନାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସମାଜ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତି ବିନା ବାଧାରେ ଜାରି ରହିବ। ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ସମାଜର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହା ସମାଜର କୌଣସି ବର୍ଗରେ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିନଥିଲା।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଜନଗଣନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରୁ ଜାତିକୁ ବାଦ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୧୦ ମସିହାରେ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନମୋହନ ସିଂହ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତିଭିତ୍ତିକ ଜନଗଣନା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ ଏକ ଜାତି ଜନଗଣନା କରିବାକୁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ପୂର୍ବ ସରକାର ଜାତି ଜନଗଣନା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଏକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣକୁ ବାଛିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଜାତି ଜନଗଣନା (ଏସଇସିସି) ଭାବରେ ପରିଚିତ।