Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

మంత్రిమండలి
రాబోయే జనగణనలో కుల గణనకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన రాజకీయ వ్యవహారాల క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ రాబోయే జనగణనలో కుల గణనను సైతం చేర్చాలని నిర్ణయించింది. దేశ, సామాజిక సమగ్ర ప్రయోజనాలు, విలువలకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 246 ఆర్టికల్ ప్రకారం, కేంద్ర జాబితాలోని 69వ అంశం ఏడవ షెడ్యూల్‌లో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా జనగణన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని అంశం. అయితే కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కుల గణనను నిర్వహించినప్పటికీ, ఈ సర్వేల పారదర్శకత, ఉద్దేశాలూ భిన్నంగా ఉండడం, కొన్ని సర్వేలు పూర్తిగా రాజకీయ కోణంలో నిర్వహించడం సమాజంలో పలు అనుమానాలకు తావిస్తోంది. ఈ పరిస్థితులన్నింటినీ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని, మన సామాజిక నిర్మాణంలో రాజకీయ ఒత్తిడి లేకుండా కుల గణనను ప్రత్యేక సర్వేగా కాకుండా ప్రధానమైన జనగణనలో చేర్చాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
దీని ద్వారా ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక వృద్ధి సాధ్యపడుతుంది. అలాగే దేశ పురోగతి ఎలాంటి అవరోధాలు లేకుండా కొనసాగుతుంది. సమాజంలోని ఆర్థికంగా వెనకబడిన వర్గాలకు 10 శాతం రిజర్వేషన్లు కల్పించినప్పుడు, సమాజంలోని ఏ వర్గం నుంచీ వ్యతిరేకత వ్యక్తం కాలేదు.
స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చిన నాటి నుంచి నిర్వహించిన అన్ని జనగణనల్లో కులాన్ని మినహాయించారు. 2010లో, అప్పటి ప్రధానమంత్రి దివంగత డాక్టర్ మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ కులగణన అంశాన్ని క్యాబినెట్‌లో పరిశీలిస్తామని లోక్‌సభకు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ అంశంపై చర్చించడానికి మంత్రుల కమిటీ కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అలాగే చాలా రాజకీయ పార్టీలు కులగణన నిర్వహించాలని సిఫార్సు చేశాయి. అయినప్పటికీ, గత ప్రభుత్వం సామాజిక ఆర్థిక కులాల సర్వే (ఎస్ఇసిసి) పేరుతో కుల గణనకు బదులుగా సర్వే విధానాన్ని ఎంచుకుంది.