Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات پات کی گنتی کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں سیاسی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات پات کی گنتی کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ موجودہ حکومت قوم اور معاشرے کے مجموعی مفادات اور اقدار کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 246 کے مطابق ، مردم شماری ساتویں شیڈول میں یونین لسٹ میں 69 ویں نمبر پر درج ایک یونین کا موضوع ہے۔اگرچہ کچھ ریاستوں نے ذاتوں کی گنتی کے لیے سروے کیے ہیں ، لیکن یہ سروے شفافیت اور ارادے میں مختلف ہیں ، جن میں سے کچھ خالصتاً سیاسی زاویے سے کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے معاشرے میں شکوک و شبہات پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ان تمام حالات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہمارا سماجی تانا بانا سیاسی دباؤ میں نہ آئے ، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ذات پات کی گنتی کو علیحدہ سروے کے طور پر کرنے کے بجائے مرکزی مردم شماری میں شامل کیا جائے ۔
یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ سماج معاشی اور سماجی طور پر مضبوط ہو اور ملک کی ترقی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے ۔یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ جب معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے لیے 10 فیصد ریزرویشن کا التزام کیا گیا تو اس سے معاشرے کے کسی بھی طبقے میں تناؤ پیدا نہیں ہوا ۔
آزادی کے بعد سے کی جانے والی تمام مردم شماری کی کارروائیوں سے ذات کو خارج کر دیا گیا تھا ۔2010 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم آنجہانی ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے لوک سبھا کو یقین دلایا کہ ذات پات کی مردم شماری کے معاملے پر کابینہ میں غور کیا جائے گا ۔اس موضوع پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے وزراء کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا ، اور زیادہ تر سیاسی جماعتوں نے ذات پات کی مردم شماری کرانے کی سفارش کی ۔اس کے باوجود ، پچھلی حکومت نے ذات پات کی مردم شماری کے بجائے ایک سروے کا انتخاب کیا ، جسے سماجی و اقتصادی اور ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) کہا جاتا ہے ۔