Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਗਣਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 246 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸੰਘ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੱਤਵੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 69ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਾਣੇ-ਬਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਬਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਿਆ।