Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লত জাতিভিত্তিক গণনাৰ অনুমোদন জনায়
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সমিতিয়ে আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লত জাতিভিত্তিক গণনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমাজৰ সামগ্ৰিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত হয়।
ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ২৪৬ নং অনুচ্ছেদ অনুসৰি, লোকপিয়ল কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিষয়, যাক সপ্তম অনুসূচীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাত ৬৯ নম্বৰ স্থানত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। যদিও কিছুমান ৰাজ্যই জাতিভিত্তিক গণনাৰ বাবে জৰীপ চলাইছে, তথাপিও ইয়াত পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ ভিন্নতা দেখা গৈছে। কিছু সমীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰাজনৈতিক মনোনিৱেশ কৰি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সমাজত বিভ্ৰান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আৰু সামাজিক তন্ত্ৰ যাতে ৰাজনৈতিক চাপৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ থাকে, তাৰ বাবে সুকীয়া জৰীপৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে মূল লোকপিয়লত জাতিভিত্তিক লোকপিয়ল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব যে সমাজখন আৰ্থিক আৰু সামাজিকভাৱে সবল হৈ থাকিব আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰগতি কোনো বাধা নোহোৱাকৈ অব্যাহত থাকিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে আৰ্থিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে ১০ শতাংশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থাই সমাজৰ কোনো শ্ৰেণীত কোনো ধৰণৰ উত্তেজনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা নাই।
দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে সকলো লোকপিয়লত জাতিক বাহিৰত ৰখা হৈছে। ২০১০ চনত তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰয়াত ড০ মনমোহন সিঙে লোকসভাক আশ্বাস দিছিল যে জাতিভিত্তিক লোকপিয়ল কৰোৱাৰ বিষয়টো কেবিনেটত বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব। এই বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰীৰ দল এটাও গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বাহিৰেও, বেছিভাগ ৰাজনৈতিক দলেই জাতিভিত্তিক লোকপিয়লৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছতো, পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে জাতিভিত্তিক লোকপিয়লৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আৰু জাতি লোকপিয়ল জৰীপ (SECC)ৰ বিকল্প বাছি লয়।