Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আসন্ন জনগণনার সঙ্গে জাতগণনার বিষয়টিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বধীন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার রাজনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আসন্ন জনগণনার মধ্যে জাতগণনার বিষয়টিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। দেশ ও সমাজের সার্বিক স্বার্থরক্ষায় বর্তমান সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
সংবিধানের ২৪৬ ধারা অনুযায়ী জনগণনার বিষয়টি সপ্তম তপসিলে কেন্দ্রের এক্তিয়ারের মধ্যে পড়ে। কয়েকটি রাজ্য জাতপাত সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষা চালালেও তা বহুলাংশেই অসম্পূর্ণ। বহু ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতার অভাব রয়েছে। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে বিষয়টির মধ্যে রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকট। ফলে সমাজে এই নিয়ে একটা সন্দেহ রয়ে গেছে। সেকথা মাথায় রেখেই জনগণনার মূল পরিসরের মধ্যে জাতগণনার বিষয়টিকেও নিয়ে আসার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে – যাতে রাজনৈতিক প্রভাবে সামাজিক স্থিতিশীলতা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত না হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ভারতীয় সমাজ অর্থনৈতিক এবং আরও নানা দিক থেকে শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে। দেশের বিকাশের কাজ হবে বিঘ্নহীন। একথা মনে রাখা দরকার সমাজের অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে অনগ্রসরদের জন্য ১০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের সংস্থান কোনও অস্থিরতা তৈরী করে নি।
স্বাধীনতার পর থেকেই জনগণনার পরিসর থেকে জাতগণনার বিষয়টি বাদ রাখা হয়। ২০১০ –এ তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়াত ডঃ মনমোহন সিং লোকসভাকে আশ্বস্ত করেছিলেন যে জাতগণনার বিষয়টি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় বিবেচনা করা হবে। বিষয়টি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে একটি মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীও গঠন করা হয় এবং বেশিরভাগ রাজনৈতিক দলই জাতগণনার পক্ষে মত দেয়। তা সত্ত্বেও পূর্ববর্তী সরকার জাতগণনার পরিবর্তে কার্যত এই নিয়ে একটি সমীক্ষা চালিয়েছিল – যা পরিচিত সোশিও-ইকোনমিক অ্যান্ড কাস্ট সেন্সাস বা এসইসিসি হিসেবে।