Cabinet
Cabinet approves Caste enumeration in the upcoming Census
30 APR 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided to include caste enumeration in the upcoming census. This demonstrates that the present government is committed to the holistic interests and values of the nation and society.
As per Article 246 of the Constitution of India, Census is a union subject listed at 69 in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule. While some states have conducted surveys to enumerate castes, these surveys have varied in transparency and intent, with some conducted purely from a political angle, creating doubts in society. Considering all these circumstances, and to ensure that our social fabric does not come under political pressure, it has been decided that caste enumeration should be included in the main census instead of being conducted as a separate survey.
This will ensure that society becomes stronger economically and socially, and the country’s progress continues without hindrance. It is noteworthy that when a provision of 10 percent reservation was made for the economically weaker sections of society, it did not create tension in any section of society.
Caste was excluded from all census operations conducted since independence. In 2010, then Prime Minister Late Dr. Manmohan Singh assured the Lok Sabha that the matter of caste census would be considered in the Cabinet. A Group of Ministers was formed to deliberate on this subject, and most political parties recommended conducting a caste census. Despite this, the previous government opted for a survey instead of a caste census, known as the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC).

मंत्रिमंडळ
आगामी जनगणनेत जातिनिहाय गणना करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
30 APR 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2025
आगामी जनगणनेत जातिनिहाय गणनेचा समावेश करण्याचा निर्णय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या राजकीय व्यवहारविषयक समितीने घेतला आहे. यामधून विद्यमान सरकारची राष्ट्र आणि समाजाचे समग्र हित आणि मूल्यांविषयीची बांधिलकी दिसून येत आहे.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 246 नुसार, जनगणना ही सातव्या अनुसूचीतील संघ सूचीमध्ये 69 व्या स्थानावर सूचीबद्ध असलेला केंद्र सरकारच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रातील विषय आहे. काही राज्यांनी जातींची गणना करण्यासाठी सर्वेक्षणे केली असली, तरी या सर्वेक्षणांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि हेतूमध्ये भिन्नता आहे, काही सर्वेक्षणे केवळ राजकीय दृष्टिकोनातून केली गेली आहेत, ज्यामुळे समाजात शंका निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. या सर्व परिस्थितींचा विचार करून आणि आपल्या सामाजिक रचनेवर राजकीय दबाव येऊ नये, यासाठी जातिनिहाय गणना स्वतंत्र सर्वेक्षण म्हणून करण्याऐवजी मुख्य जनगणनेतच समाविष्ट करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
यामुळे समाज आर्थिक आणि सामाजिकदृष्ट्या अधिक मजबूत होईल आणि कोणत्याही अडथळ्याविना देशाची प्रगती सुरू राहील. ही बाब विचारात घेतली पाहिजे की समाजातील आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांसाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षणाची तरतूद करण्यात आली, तेव्हा समाजातील कोणत्याही घटकात तणाव निर्माण झाला नाही.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर झालेल्या सर्व जनगणनांमधून जात वगळण्यात आली होती. 2010 मध्ये, तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान दिवंगत डॉ. मनमोहन सिंग यांनी लोकसभेला आश्वासन दिले होते की, जातिनिहाय जनगणनेच्या विषयावर मंत्रिमंडळात विचार केला जाईल. या विषयावर विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांचा एक गट स्थापन करण्यात आला आणि बहुतांश राजकीय पक्षांनी जातिनिहाय जनगणना करण्याची शिफारस केली. असे असूनही, मागील सरकारने जातिनिहाय जनगणनेऐवजी सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि जातिनिहाय जनगणना (SECC) म्हणून ओळखले जाणाऱ्या सर्वेक्षणाला पसंती दिली.