Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 24th April
PM to participate in programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day in Madhubani, Bihar
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore in Bihar
PM to flag off Amrit Bharat express and Namo Bharat Rapid rail in Bihar
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 24th April. He will travel to Madhubani and at around 11:45 AM, he will participate in a programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day programme in Madhubani, Bihar. He will also present National Panchayat Awards, recognizing and incentivizing best-performing Panchayats on the occasion.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant with rail unloading facility at Hathua in Gopalganj District of Bihar worth around Rs 340 crore. This will help in streamlining the supply chain and improving efficiency of bulk LPG transportation.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects worth over Rs 1,170 crore and also inaugurate multiple projects worth over Rs 5,030 crore in the power sector in Bihar under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme.
In line with his commitment to boost rail connectivity across the nation, Prime Minister will flag off Amrit Bharat express between Saharsa and Mumbai, Namo Bharat Rapid rail between Jaynagar and Patna and trains between Pipra and Saharsa and Saharsa and Samastipur. He will also inaugurate the Supaul Pipra rail line, Hasanpur Bithan Rail line and two 2-lane Rail over bridges at Chapra and Bagaha. He will dedicate to the nation the Khagaria-Alauli Rail line. These projects will improve connectivity and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Prime Minister will distribute benefits of around Rs 930 crore under Community Investment Fund to over 2 lakh SHGs from Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NRLM).
Prime Minister will also hand over sanction letters to 15 lakh new beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and release instalments to 10 lakh PMAY-G beneficiaries from across the country. He will hand over keys to some beneficiaries marking the Grih Pravesh of 1 lakh PMAY-G and 54,000 PMAY-U houses in Bihar.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৪ এপ্রিল বিহার সফর করবেন
বিহারের মধুবনীতে জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বিহারে ১৩ হাজার ৪৮০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বিহারে অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ও নমো ভারত দ্রুতগতির রেলের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ এপ্রিল বিহার সফরে যাবেন। মধুবনীতে বেলা ১১টা ৪৬ নাগাদ তিনি জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। তিনি ১৩ হাজার ৪৮০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন এবং জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের মধুবনীতে জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। তিনি জাতীয় পঞ্চায়েত পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। সবচেয়ে ভালো কাজ করছে এমন পঞ্চায়েতগুলির কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের গোপালগঞ্জ জেলার হাথুয়াতে রেল থেকে পণ্য নামানো সহ এলপিজি বটলিং কারখানার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। ৩৪০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে এটি তৈরি করা হবে। এরফলে, সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল আরও মজবুত হবে এবং বিপুল সংখ্যায় এলপিজি পরিবহনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এই অঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামোকে উজ্জীবিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ হাজার ১৭০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত আরও ৫ হাজার ৩০ কোটি মূল্যের বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সমগ্র দেশে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও মজবুত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের অংশ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহর্ষ থেকে মুম্বাই পর্যন্ত চলাচলকারী অমৃত ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। তিনি জয়নগর ও পাটনা, পিপরা ও সহর্ষ এবং সহর্ষ ও সমস্তিপুরের মধ্যে নমো ভারত দ্রুত গতির রেল চলাচলেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি সুপাউল-পিপরা রেললাইল, হাসানপুর- বিথান রেললাইন এবং ছাপরা ও বাগাহায় দুটি দু’লেন বিশিষ্ট রেল ওভার ব্রিজের উদ্বোধনও করবেন। তিনি জাতির উদ্দেশে খাগারিয়া-আলাউলি রেললাইন উৎসর্গ করবেন। প্রকল্পগুলি এই অঞ্চলের সামগ্রিক সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিহারের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ২ লক্ষের বেশি সদস্যকে দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা ও জাতীয় গ্রামীণ আজীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় ৯৩০ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করবনে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ত্যোদয় গ্রামীণ যোজনায় আওতায় ১৫ লক্ষ নতুন সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের অনুমোদনপত্র প্রদান করবেন। তিনি বিহারের ১ লক্ষ পিএমএওয়াইজি এবং ৫৪ হাজার পিএমএওয়াইইউ-এর আওতাধীন বাড়িতে গৃহ প্রবেশের জন্য সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের বাড়ির চাবি প্রদান করবেন।