Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 24th April
PM to participate in programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day in Madhubani, Bihar
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore in Bihar
PM to flag off Amrit Bharat express and Namo Bharat Rapid rail in Bihar
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 24th April. He will travel to Madhubani and at around 11:45 AM, he will participate in a programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day programme in Madhubani, Bihar. He will also present National Panchayat Awards, recognizing and incentivizing best-performing Panchayats on the occasion.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant with rail unloading facility at Hathua in Gopalganj District of Bihar worth around Rs 340 crore. This will help in streamlining the supply chain and improving efficiency of bulk LPG transportation.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects worth over Rs 1,170 crore and also inaugurate multiple projects worth over Rs 5,030 crore in the power sector in Bihar under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme.
In line with his commitment to boost rail connectivity across the nation, Prime Minister will flag off Amrit Bharat express between Saharsa and Mumbai, Namo Bharat Rapid rail between Jaynagar and Patna and trains between Pipra and Saharsa and Saharsa and Samastipur. He will also inaugurate the Supaul Pipra rail line, Hasanpur Bithan Rail line and two 2-lane Rail over bridges at Chapra and Bagaha. He will dedicate to the nation the Khagaria-Alauli Rail line. These projects will improve connectivity and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Prime Minister will distribute benefits of around Rs 930 crore under Community Investment Fund to over 2 lakh SHGs from Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NRLM).
Prime Minister will also hand over sanction letters to 15 lakh new beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and release instalments to 10 lakh PMAY-G beneficiaries from across the country. He will hand over keys to some beneficiaries marking the Grih Pravesh of 1 lakh PMAY-G and 54,000 PMAY-U houses in Bihar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 अप्रैल को बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के मधुबनी में राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में 13,480 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और नमो भारत रैपिड रेल को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 अप्रैल को बिहार का दौरा करेंगे। वे मधुबनी जाएंगे और सुबह करीब 11:45 बजे राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। वे 13,480 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और इस मौके पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के मधुबनी में राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली पंचायतों को मान्यता देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार के गोपालगंज जिले के हथुआ में लगभग 340 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले एक एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र और रेल अनलोडिंग सुविधा की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने और थोक एलपीजी परिवहन की दक्षता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
क्षेत्र में बिजली के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में 1,170 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना के तहत 5,030 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
देश भर में रेल संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री सहरसा और मुंबई के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, जयनगर और पटना के बीच नमो भारत रैपिड रेल और पिपरा और सहरसा तथा सहरसा और समस्तीपुर के बीच ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। वे सुपौल पिपरा रेल लाइन, हसनपुर बिथान रेल लाइन और छपरा और बगहा में दो 2-लेन रेल ओवर ब्रिज का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे खगड़िया-अलौली रेल लाइन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र का समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत बिहार के 2 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को लगभग 930 करोड़ रुपये के सामुदायिक निवेश कोष के लाभ वितरित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री पीएमएवाई-ग्रामीण के 15 लाख नए लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपेंगे और देश भर के 10 लाख पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों को किस्तें जारी करेंगे। वे बिहार में 1 लाख पीएमएवाई-जी और 54,000 पीएमएवाई-यू घरों के गृह प्रवेश को चिन्हित करते हुए कुछ लाभार्थियों को चाबियां सौंपेंगे।