Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 24th April
PM to participate in programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day in Madhubani, Bihar
PM to inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore in Bihar
PM to flag off Amrit Bharat express and Namo Bharat Rapid rail in Bihar
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 24th April. He will travel to Madhubani and at around 11:45 AM, he will participate in a programme marking National Panchayati Raj Day. He will also inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 13,480 crore, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will participate in the National Panchayati Raj Day programme in Madhubani, Bihar. He will also present National Panchayat Awards, recognizing and incentivizing best-performing Panchayats on the occasion.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of an LPG bottling plant with rail unloading facility at Hathua in Gopalganj District of Bihar worth around Rs 340 crore. This will help in streamlining the supply chain and improving efficiency of bulk LPG transportation.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for projects worth over Rs 1,170 crore and also inaugurate multiple projects worth over Rs 5,030 crore in the power sector in Bihar under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme.
In line with his commitment to boost rail connectivity across the nation, Prime Minister will flag off Amrit Bharat express between Saharsa and Mumbai, Namo Bharat Rapid rail between Jaynagar and Patna and trains between Pipra and Saharsa and Saharsa and Samastipur. He will also inaugurate the Supaul Pipra rail line, Hasanpur Bithan Rail line and two 2-lane Rail over bridges at Chapra and Bagaha. He will dedicate to the nation the Khagaria-Alauli Rail line. These projects will improve connectivity and lead to overall socio-economic development of the region.
Prime Minister will distribute benefits of around Rs 930 crore under Community Investment Fund to over 2 lakh SHGs from Bihar under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY- NRLM).
Prime Minister will also hand over sanction letters to 15 lakh new beneficiaries of PMAY-Gramin and release instalments to 10 lakh PMAY-G beneficiaries from across the country. He will hand over keys to some beneficiaries marking the Grih Pravesh of 1 lakh PMAY-G and 54,000 PMAY-U houses in Bihar.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఏప్రిల్ 24న ప్రధానమంత్రి బీహార్ పర్యటన
జాతీయ పంచాయతీ రాజ్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా బీహార్ మధుబనిలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు
రూ. 13,480 కోట్ల విలువ గల పలు అభివృద్ధి పనులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు
అమృత్ భారత్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్, నమో భారత్ రాపిడ్ రైళ్ళ ప్రారంభం
23 APR 2025 6:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రేపు (ఏప్రిల్ 24 న) బీహార్ లో పర్యటిస్తారు. ఉదయం మధుబని చేరుకుని, 11.45 ని. లకు జాతీయ పంచాయితీ రాజ్ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రూ. 13,480 కోట్లు విలువ చేసే పలు అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు శంకుస్థాపనలు, ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేస్తారు. పూర్తయిన ప్రాజెక్టులను జాతికి అంకితం ఇస్తారు. అనంతరం శ్రీ మోదీ బహిరంగ సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
మధుబనిలో ఏర్పాటైన కార్యక్రమంలో జాతీయ పంచాయత్ రాజ్ పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన కనపరచిన పంచాయతీలకు గుర్తింపు సహా ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందజేస్తారు.
గోపాల్ గంజ్ జిల్లా హథువా వద్ద రైలు సరుకులను దింపుకొనే సదుపాయం గల ఎల్పీజీ బాటిలింగ్ కేంద్రానికి ప్రధాని పునాది రాయి వేస్తారు. రూ. 340 కోట్లు ఖర్చు కాగల ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ క్రమబద్ధీకరణ జరిగి, ఎల్ పీ జీ టోకు రవాణా వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యం బలపడగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.
విద్యుత్ రంగానికి సంబంధించి రూ. 1,170 కోట్లు వ్యయం కాగల పథకానికి శంకుస్థాపన, పంపిణీ రంగ పునరుద్ధరణ పథకం కింద ఇదే రంగానికి చెందిన పలు ఇతర పథకాలకి ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు చేస్తారు. బీహార్ లో విద్యుత్ రంగ బలోపేతానికి దోహదపడే ఈ పథకాల కోసం రూ. 5,030 కోట్లను ఖర్చు చేస్తారు.
దేశంలో రైలు అనుసంధానాన్ని పెంపొందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంలో భాగంగా సహర్సా-ముంబయిల మధ్య అమృత్ భారత్ రైలును, జైనగర్-పాట్నా స్టేషన్ల మధ్య నమో భారత్ రాపిడ్ రైలును ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అదే విధంగా పిప్రా-సహర్సా, సహర్సా-సమస్తిపూర్ ల మధ్య రైళ్ళను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. సుపౌల్ పిప్రా లైను, హసన్ పూర్ బిథన్ లైను, ఛాప్రా, బాగాహా వంతెనలపై రెండు పట్టాల లైన్లను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఖగారియా-అలౌలీ లైనుని జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరచి, తద్వారా సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయి.
దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి కల్పన మిషన్ (డీఏవై-ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం) లోని పెట్టుబడి నిధి పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన 2 లక్షలకు పైగా స్వయం సహాయ బృందాలకు రూ. 930 కోట్ల మేర లబ్ధి చేకూర్చే ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందిస్తారు.
పీఎంఏవై – గ్రామీణ్ పథకానికి చెందిన 15 లక్షల నూతన లబ్ధిదారులకు శ్రీ మోదీ అనుమతి పత్రాలను అందజేస్తారు. దేశంలోని 10 లక్షల పీఎంఏవై – గ్రామీణ్ పథకం ఇతర లబ్ధిదారులకు వాయిదా సొమ్మును పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. బీహార్ లో పూర్తయిన 1 లక్ష పీఎంఏవై – గ్రామీణ్ ఇళ్ళు, 54,000 పీఎంఏవై-అర్బన్ ఇళ్ళ గృహాప్రవేశాలకు సంబంధించి కొందరు లబ్ధిదారులకు లాంఛనప్రాయంగా తాళం చెవులను అందజేస్తారు.