Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Celebrates Panchayati Raj Diwas for empowering villages for a Viksit Bharat
22 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India, QCI, celebrated Panchayati Raj Diwas in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti with a programme themed ‘Leadership for Swachh & Sujal Grams’.
Organized as a part of Sarpanch Samvaad, an initiative by the Quality Council of India, the day-long event spotlighted the role of grassroots leaders in driving quality-led transformation in rural India. It brought together over 200 sarpanchs, policy leaders, subject matter experts, and senior government officials from across the country.
Following successful engagements under the Sarpanch Samvaad initiative, this special edition served as a dynamic platform to showcase grassroots efforts, encourage peer learning, and align panchayat-level development with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Reflecting on QCI’s commitment to the grassroots, Union Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri C.R. Paatil, stated, Sarpanch Samvaad by QCI is a powerful platform where Sarpanchs can directly raise their ground-level concerns, which the Ministry will take forward for resolution. To fulfil the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sarpanchs must champion Swachh and Sujal Grams through initiatives like rainwater harvesting. The voice of Bharat begins at the village, and it must echo at the top.”
Sessions throughout the day covered key issues ranging from water security and sanitation sustainability to the roadmap for Swachh and Sujal Grams, with active participation from sarpanchs across the country.
The event was graced by eminent dignitaries, including Shri Ashok K.K Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, Quality Council of India; Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, Secretary General, QCI; and Shri Himanshu Patel, Co-opted Member, Governing Body, QCI.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
विकसित भारतासाठी गावांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशासह भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने पंचायती राज दिन केला साजरा
22 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 एप्रिल 2025
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने (क्यूसीआय) केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्रालयासह ‘स्वच्छ आणि सुजल गावांसाठी नेतृत्व’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करून आज पंचायती राज दिन साजरा केला.
सरपंच संवाद कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित केलेल्या क्यूसीआयच्या या एक दिवसीय उपक्रमात ग्रामीण भारतातील गुणवत्ता-धारित परिवर्तनाला चालना देण्यात मुलभूत स्तरावरील नेत्यांच्या भूमिकेवर अधिक प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमाने देशभरातील 200 हून अधिक सरपंच, धोरण क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती, विषयाशी संबंधित तज्ञ व्यक्ती आणि ज्येष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना एकत्र आणले.
सरपंच संवाद उपक्रमाअंतर्गत यशस्वी सहभागापाठोपाठ आयोजित या विशेष कार्यक्रमाने मूलभूत स्तरावरील प्रयत्नांचे दर्शन घडवणे आणि पंचायत स्तरावरील विकासाला विकसित भारत 2047च्या राष्ट्रीय संकल्पनेशी अनुसरून घेणे यासाठीचा एक बहुआयामी मंच म्हणून काम केले.
मूलभूत पातळीवरील कार्याप्रती क्यूसीआयच्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवत, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी.आर.पाटील म्हणाले, “क्यूसीआयतर्फे आयोजित सरपंच संवाद हा असा एक शक्तिशाली मंच आहे जेथे सरपंच त्यांना पायाभूत पातळीवर भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या थेटपणे मांडू शकतात आणि मंत्रालय त्या सोडवण्यासाठी पुढील कार्यवाही करते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडवण्याचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी देशातील सरपंचांना पर्जन्य जलसंधारणासारख्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून स्वच्छ आणि सुजल गावे निर्माण करण्यात प्राविण्य मिळवावे लागेल. भारताचा आवाज प्रथम गावांतून घुमतो आणि तो सर्वोच्च पातळीवर दुमदुमला पाहिजे.”
आज दिवसभरात पार पडलेल्या सत्रांतून जल संरक्षण आणि स्वच्छताविषयक शाश्वततेपासून स्वच्छ आणि सुजल गावांच्या निर्मितीच्या आराखड्यापर्यंत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर विचारविनिमय झाला. देशभरातून आलेल्या सरपंचांनी या कार्यक्रमात सक्रीय सहभाग घेतला.