Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Celebrates Panchayati Raj Diwas for empowering villages for a Viksit Bharat
22 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India, QCI, celebrated Panchayati Raj Diwas in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti with a programme themed ‘Leadership for Swachh & Sujal Grams’.
Organized as a part of Sarpanch Samvaad, an initiative by the Quality Council of India, the day-long event spotlighted the role of grassroots leaders in driving quality-led transformation in rural India. It brought together over 200 sarpanchs, policy leaders, subject matter experts, and senior government officials from across the country.
Following successful engagements under the Sarpanch Samvaad initiative, this special edition served as a dynamic platform to showcase grassroots efforts, encourage peer learning, and align panchayat-level development with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Reflecting on QCI’s commitment to the grassroots, Union Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri C.R. Paatil, stated, Sarpanch Samvaad by QCI is a powerful platform where Sarpanchs can directly raise their ground-level concerns, which the Ministry will take forward for resolution. To fulfil the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sarpanchs must champion Swachh and Sujal Grams through initiatives like rainwater harvesting. The voice of Bharat begins at the village, and it must echo at the top.”
Sessions throughout the day covered key issues ranging from water security and sanitation sustainability to the roadmap for Swachh and Sujal Grams, with active participation from sarpanchs across the country.
The event was graced by eminent dignitaries, including Shri Ashok K.K Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, Quality Council of India; Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, Secretary General, QCI; and Shri Himanshu Patel, Co-opted Member, Governing Body, QCI.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی نے وکست بھارت کے لیے دیہاتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج دیوس منایا
22 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا، کیو سی آئی نے وزارت جل شکتی کے تعاون سے پنچایتی راج دیواس منایا، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘سوچھ اور سوجل گرام کے لیے قیادت’۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کی ایک پہل، سرپنچ سمواد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منظم، دن بھر چلنے والے اس پروگرام نے دیہی ہندوستان میں معیار کی قیادت میں تبدیلی کی خاطر زمینی سطح کے رہنماؤں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس نے ملک بھر سے 200 سے زیادہ سرپنچوں، پالیسی لیڈروں، موضوع کے ماہرین اور سینئر سرکاری افسران کو یکجا کیا۔
سرپنچ سمواد پہل کے تحت کامیاب رابطوں کے بعد، اس خصوصی ایڈیشن نے زمینی سطح پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنے، ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور پنچایت سطح کی ترقی کے قومی وژن 2047 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
زمینی سطح سے کیو سی آئی کی وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سی آر پاٹل نے کہا کہ " کیو سی آئی کی طرف سے سرپنچ سمواد ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں سرپنچ براہ راست اپنی زمینی سطح کی تشویشات کو پیش کر سکتے ہیں، جسے وزارت حل کرنے پر غور خوض کرے گی ۔ رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے چمپئن سوچھ اور سوجل گرام، بھارت کی آواز گاؤں سے شروع ہوتی ہے، اور اسے سب سے اوپر گونجنا چاہیے۔ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے لیے، سرپنچوں کو بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرنے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے سوچھ اور سوجل گرام کو زور وشور سے آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ بھارت کی آواز گاؤں سے شروع ہوتی ہے، اور یہ آواز سب سے اوپر تک جانی چاہیے۔‘‘
دن بھر کے اجلاسوں میں ملک بھر کے سرپنچوں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ، پانی کی بچت اور صفائی ستھرائی کی پائیداری سے لے کر سوچھ اور سوجل گرام کے روڈ میپ تک کے اہم مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں ممتاز معززین نے شرکت کی، بشمول جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، وزارت جل شکتی؛ جناب جیکسے شاہ، چیئرپرسن، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا ؛جناب چکرورتی ٹی کنن، سکریٹری جنرل، کیو سی آئی؛ اور جناب ہمانشو پٹیل، کوآپٹڈ ممبر، گورننگ باڈی،کیو سی آئی ۔