Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Celebrates Panchayati Raj Diwas for empowering villages for a Viksit Bharat
22 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India, QCI, celebrated Panchayati Raj Diwas in collaboration with the Ministry of Jal Shakti with a programme themed ‘Leadership for Swachh & Sujal Grams’.
Organized as a part of Sarpanch Samvaad, an initiative by the Quality Council of India, the day-long event spotlighted the role of grassroots leaders in driving quality-led transformation in rural India. It brought together over 200 sarpanchs, policy leaders, subject matter experts, and senior government officials from across the country.
Following successful engagements under the Sarpanch Samvaad initiative, this special edition served as a dynamic platform to showcase grassroots efforts, encourage peer learning, and align panchayat-level development with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Reflecting on QCI’s commitment to the grassroots, Union Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri C.R. Paatil, stated, Sarpanch Samvaad by QCI is a powerful platform where Sarpanchs can directly raise their ground-level concerns, which the Ministry will take forward for resolution. To fulfil the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sarpanchs must champion Swachh and Sujal Grams through initiatives like rainwater harvesting. The voice of Bharat begins at the village, and it must echo at the top.”
Sessions throughout the day covered key issues ranging from water security and sanitation sustainability to the roadmap for Swachh and Sujal Grams, with active participation from sarpanchs across the country.
The event was graced by eminent dignitaries, including Shri Ashok K.K Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, Quality Council of India; Shri Chakravarthy T. Kannan, Secretary General, QCI; and Shri Himanshu Patel, Co-opted Member, Governing Body, QCI.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ந்த பாரதத்திற்காக, கிராமங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினத்தை கியூசிஐ கொண்டாடியது
22 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர கவுன்சிலான கியூசிஐ, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து 'தூய்மையான மற்றும் சுஜல் கிராமங்களுக்கான தலைமைத்துவம்' என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
இந்திய தர கவுன்சிலின் முன்முயற்சியான சர்பஞ்ச் சம்வாத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் தரம் சார்ந்த மாற்றத்தை இயக்குவதில் அடிமட்ட தலைவர்களின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை தலைவர்கள், பாட வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அரசாங்க அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
அடிமட்ட மக்களுக்கான கியூசிஐ-இன் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், "கியூசிஐயின் சர்பஞ்ச் சம்வாத் என்பது ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த தளமாகும், அங்கு தலைவர்கள் தங்கள் அடிப்படை அளவிலான கவலைகளை நேரடியாக எழுப்ப முடியும், அதை அமைச்சகம் தீர்வுக்கு முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவை நிறைவேற்ற, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தூய்மையான மற்றும் சுஜல் கிராமங்களை சர்பஞ்ச்கள் முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டும். பாரதத்தின் குரல் கிராமத்தில் தொடங்குகிறது, அது உச்சியில் எதிரொலிக்க வேண்டும்”, என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அசோக் கே.கே.மீனா, இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்சே ஷா, பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு சக்ரவர்த்தி டி.கண்ணன், நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் இணை உறுப்பினர் திரு. ஹிமான்ஷு படேல் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2123542