Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi
APMU can become a beacon of support for Global South – Dr. Mandaviya
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to promoting clean and transparent sports practices on both national and international platforms.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said, “APMU is a key milestone in India’s fight against doping, enabling the longitudinal tracking of Athletes Biological profiles through the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) system. This innovative mechanism will help in detecting doping patterns and protect the fairness of sports by identifying unethical practices”.
Calling the APMU as a beacon of support for Global South, Union Minister said it will help our neighbouring countries that don’t have enough resources to set up similar systems. “By sharing knowledge and tools, India can support these nations in keeping their sports free from unfair practices. Such initiatives underline the spirit of solidarity and contribute to strengthening sports integrity across Global South”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the potential of regional collaboration, highlighting India’s readiness to extend support to neighbouring countries by sharing expertise and resources through the APMU. He said that there is a need for greater involvement of Sports Federations, Organizations, Universities and Institutes of early education on Doping and the launch of awareness companion in Rural Areas. Further, he mentioned that scientists working in the laboratories may give education to the students of various schools / universities about Anti – Doping Science to sensitize the students about doping.
The NDTL’s APMU is designed to align with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) guidelines, strengthening anti-doping programme globally. By tracking parameters like blood and steroidal profiles over time, this unit will safeguard the credibility of clean athletes while ensuring a level playing field in sports.
Notably, this is the 17th Athlete Passport Management Unit in the world which is established in India. It will serve as a specialized body responsible for monitoring and managing biological passports of athletes.
As India continues to excel on the international sports stage, the Athlete Passport Management Unit highlights the nation's strong dedication to maintaining fair play, integrity in sports and also sets a benchmark for ethical sports practices worldwide.
The event was attended by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), other officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports including Eminent–Scientists and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO(I/c), NDTL.
Background:
The concept of the "athlete biological passport" emerged when scientists identified monitoring blood markers as a way to detect doping. With input from stakeholders and medical experts, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) refined and standardized this idea, leading to the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP).
A biological passport is an electronic document that compiles data on an athlete's biological markers over time. By tracking variables such as blood parameters, hormonal levels, and other physiological markers, the APMU can detect any anomalies or trends indicative of doping without directly identifying banned substances.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل)، نئی دہلی میں ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (اے پی ایم یو) کا افتتاح کیا
اے پی ایم یو گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لئے حمایت کی علامت بن سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) میں ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (اے پی ایم یو) کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اقدام قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر کھیلوں کے صاف اور شفاف طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا، ‘‘اے پی ایم یو ڈوپنگ کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) سسٹم کے ذریعے ایتھلیٹس کے حیاتیاتی پروفائلز کی ٹریکنگ کیلئے اہل بناتا ہے۔ یہ اختراعی طریقہ کار ڈوپنگ کے نمونوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرے گا اور غیر اخلاقی پریکٹس کی شناخت کرکے کھیلوں کی منصفانہ حفاظت کرے گا۔’’
اے پی ایم یو کو گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے حمایت کی روشنی قرار دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک کی مدد کرے گا، جن کے پاس اسی طرح کے نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے کافی وسائل نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ ‘‘معلومات اورٹول کا اشتراک کر کے ہندوستان ممالک کی مدد کر سکتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے کھیلوں کو غیر منصفانہ طریقوں سے پاک رکھیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات یکجہتی کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور گلوبل ساؤتھ میں کھیلوں کی سالمیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کرتے ہیں’’۔
اے پی ایم یو کے ذریعے مہارت اور وسائل کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے علاقائی تعاون کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور پڑوسی ممالک کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈوپنگ کے بارے میں اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز، تنظیموں، یونیورسٹیوں اور ابتدائی تعلیم کے اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور دیہی علاقوں میں بیداری مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ لیبارٹریوں میں کام کرنے والے سائنسداں مختلف اسکولوں/یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کو اینٹی ڈوپنگ سائنس کے بارے میں تعلیم دے سکتے ہیں تاکہ طلباء کو ڈوپنگ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
این ڈی ٹی ایل کے اے پی ایم یو کو عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے) کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے عالمی سطح پر اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ خون اورا سٹیرایڈل پروفائلز جیسے پیرامیٹرز کو ٹریک کرتے ہوئے، یہ یونٹ کھیلوں میں برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے صاف ستھرا ایتھلیٹس کی ساکھ کی حفاظت کرے گا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ دنیا کا 17 واں ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ ہے جو ہندوستان میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک خصوصی ادارہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو کھلاڑیوں کے بایولوجیکل پاسپورٹ کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے کھیلوں کے بین الاقوامی اسٹیج پر شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا جاری رکھا ہوا ہے، اتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ منصفانہ کھیل، کھیلوں میں دیانتداری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ملک کی مضبوط لگن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور دنیا بھر میں کھیلوں کے اخلاقی طریقوں کے لیے ایک معیار بھی مرتب کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کھیل کی سکریٹری محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، کھیل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کنال، نامور سائنسدانوں سمیت نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کی امور سے متعلق وزارت کے دیگر افسران اور این ڈی ٹی ایل کے ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او (انچارج) پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پی ایل ساہو نے شرکت کی۔
پس منظر:
‘‘ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ’’ کا تصور اس وقت سامنے آیا جب سائنسدانوں نے ڈوپنگ کا پتہ لگانے کے طریقے کے بلڈ مارکرس کی نگرانی کی شناخت کی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور طبی ماہرین کے ان پٹ کے ساتھ، ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (ڈبلیو اے ڈی اے)نے اس خیال کو بہتر اور معیاری بنایا، جس کے نتیجے میں ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ (اے بی پی) بنایا گیا۔
بایولوجیکل پاسپورٹ ایک الیکٹرانک دستاویز ہے جو وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی کھلاڑی کے حیاتیاتی نشانات پر ڈیٹا مرتب کرتا ہے۔ متغیرات جیسے خون کے پیرامیٹرز، ہارمونل لیولزاور دیگر فزیالوجیکل مارکرز کو ٹریک کرکے، اے پی ایم یو ممنوعہ مادوں کی براہ راست شناخت کئے بغیر ڈوپنگ کی کسی بھی بے ضابطگی یا رجحانات کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔