Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi
APMU can become a beacon of support for Global South – Dr. Mandaviya
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to promoting clean and transparent sports practices on both national and international platforms.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said, “APMU is a key milestone in India’s fight against doping, enabling the longitudinal tracking of Athletes Biological profiles through the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) system. This innovative mechanism will help in detecting doping patterns and protect the fairness of sports by identifying unethical practices”.
Calling the APMU as a beacon of support for Global South, Union Minister said it will help our neighbouring countries that don’t have enough resources to set up similar systems. “By sharing knowledge and tools, India can support these nations in keeping their sports free from unfair practices. Such initiatives underline the spirit of solidarity and contribute to strengthening sports integrity across Global South”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the potential of regional collaboration, highlighting India’s readiness to extend support to neighbouring countries by sharing expertise and resources through the APMU. He said that there is a need for greater involvement of Sports Federations, Organizations, Universities and Institutes of early education on Doping and the launch of awareness companion in Rural Areas. Further, he mentioned that scientists working in the laboratories may give education to the students of various schools / universities about Anti – Doping Science to sensitize the students about doping.
The NDTL’s APMU is designed to align with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) guidelines, strengthening anti-doping programme globally. By tracking parameters like blood and steroidal profiles over time, this unit will safeguard the credibility of clean athletes while ensuring a level playing field in sports.
Notably, this is the 17th Athlete Passport Management Unit in the world which is established in India. It will serve as a specialized body responsible for monitoring and managing biological passports of athletes.
As India continues to excel on the international sports stage, the Athlete Passport Management Unit highlights the nation's strong dedication to maintaining fair play, integrity in sports and also sets a benchmark for ethical sports practices worldwide.
The event was attended by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), other officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports including Eminent–Scientists and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO(I/c), NDTL.
Background:
The concept of the "athlete biological passport" emerged when scientists identified monitoring blood markers as a way to detect doping. With input from stakeholders and medical experts, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) refined and standardized this idea, leading to the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP).
A biological passport is an electronic document that compiles data on an athlete's biological markers over time. By tracking variables such as blood parameters, hormonal levels, and other physiological markers, the APMU can detect any anomalies or trends indicative of doping without directly identifying banned substances.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक चाचणी (एनडीटीएल) प्रयोगशाळेत अ‍ॅथलीट पासपोर्ट व्यवस्थापन युनिटचे उद्घाटन
हे युनिट ग्लोबल साऊथ साठी दीपस्तंभ ठरेल - डॉ. मांडवीय
17 APR 2025 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेत (एनडीटीएल) अ‍ॅथलीट पासपोर्ट व्यवस्थापन युनिट (एपीएमयू) चे उद्घाटन झाले. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्वच्छ आणि पारदर्शक क्रीडा पद्धतींना पाठिंबा देण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला यातून पुन्हा एकदा पुष्टी मिळते.
भारताच्या उत्तेजक विरोधी लढ्यात ए पी एम यु हा एका महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून त्या माध्यमातून खेळाडूंच्या जैविक पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) प्रणालीद्वारे खेळाडूंच्या बायोलॉजिकल प्रोफाइलचा मागोवा विश्लेषण आणि पाठपुरावा करणे शक्य होते. या अतिशय नाविन्यपूर्ण यंत्रणेमुळे उत्तेजक द्रव्य विषयक प्रारूपाचा शोध लागेल आणि अनैतिक पद्धती ओळखून क्रीडाक्षेत्र अधिक निष्पक्ष होईल, असे मांडवीय यावेळी म्हणाले.
ए पी एम यु हा ग्लोबल साऊथसाठी दीपस्तंभ ठरू शकतो असे सांगून मांडवीय म्हणाले की अशा प्रकारच्या यंत्रणा उभारण्यासाठी पुरेसे स्रोत उपलब्ध नसलेल्या शेजारील राष्ट्रांना याचा मोठा लाभ होऊ शकतो. ज्ञान आणि उपकरणे सामाईक करुन भारत या राष्ट्रांना त्यांचे क्रीडाक्षेत्र चुकीच्या पद्धतींपासून मुक्त ठेवण्यात मदत करु शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम एकतेच्या भावनेला अधोरेखित करतात आणि ग्लोबल साऊथमधील क्रीडाक्षेत्राचे अखंडत्व मजबूत करण्यास हातभार लावतात”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
प्रादेशिक सहकार्यामधील क्षमतेवर भर देऊन मांडवीय यांनी ए पी एम यु च्या माध्यमातून भारत शेजारील राष्ट्रांना कौशल्य आणि संसाधने सामायिक करण्याची भारताची तयारी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. उत्तेजक द्रव्य आणि यासंदर्भात लवकर शिक्षण देण्यासाठी क्रीडा प्राधिकरणे, संस्था, विद्यापीठे आणि संघटनांनी काम करण्याची गरज असून ग्रामीण भागात जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्याचबरोबर विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तेजकांबद्दल अधिक संवेदनशील करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी विविध शाळा/विद्यापीठांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तेजक विरोधी शिक्षण द्यावे असेही त्यांनी सुचवले.
राष्ट्रीय उत्तेजक चाचणी (एनडीटीएल) प्रयोगशाळेने जागतिक उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी एजन्सी,वाडाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांशी सुसंगतरीत्या ए पी एम यु ची रचना केली आहे, ज्यामुळे उत्तेजक विरोधी कार्यक्रमाचा जागतिक स्तरावर प्रसार होईल. कालांतराने रक्त आणि स्टेरॉइडल प्रोफाइल सारख्या निकषांचा मागोवा घेऊन, हे युनिट प्रामाणिक खेळाडूंची विश्वासार्हता जपेल आणि खेळांमध्ये सर्वांना समान संधी आणि लाभ मिळतील हे सुनिश्चित होईल.
भारतात स्थापन झालेले हे युनिट जगातील 17 वे अॅथलीट पासपोर्ट मॅनेजमेंट युनिट आहे ही उल्लेखनीय बाब आहे. हे युनिट अॅथलीट्सच्या जैविक पासपोर्टवर देखरेख आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेली एक विशेष संस्था म्हणून काम करेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा मंचावर भारत सातत्याने चमकदार कामगिरी करत असताना, जगभरात नैतिक क्रीडा पद्धतींचा एक मापदंड स्थापन करण्यात तसेच क्रीडाक्षेत्रात निष्पक्षता आणि अखंडत्व राखण्यात ऍथलीट पासपोर्ट व्यवस्थापन युनिट, देशाच्या दृढ समर्पणाला अधोरेखित करते.
पार्श्वभूमी
शास्त्रज्ञांनी डोपिंग किंवा उत्तेजक द्रव्यांचे सेवन शोधण्यासाठी रक्तातील परिमाणांचे निरीक्षण करण्याच्या पद्धतीचा शोध लावला तेव्हा अ‍ॅथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट" ही संकल्पना उदयास आली. जैविक पासपोर्ट हा एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दस्तऐवज आहे जो कालांतराने खेळाडूच्या जैविक परिमाणांचा डेटा संकलित करतो. रक्तातील विविध घटकांबद्दलची माहिती, संप्रेरकांची पातळी आणि इतर शारीरिक परिमाण यासारख्या घटकांचा मागोवा घेऊन, ए पी एम यु प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांना थेट न ओळखता डोपिंगचे संकेत देणारी कोणतीही विसंगती उघड करु शकते.