Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi
APMU can become a beacon of support for Global South – Dr. Mandaviya
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to promoting clean and transparent sports practices on both national and international platforms.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said, “APMU is a key milestone in India’s fight against doping, enabling the longitudinal tracking of Athletes Biological profiles through the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) system. This innovative mechanism will help in detecting doping patterns and protect the fairness of sports by identifying unethical practices”.
Calling the APMU as a beacon of support for Global South, Union Minister said it will help our neighbouring countries that don’t have enough resources to set up similar systems. “By sharing knowledge and tools, India can support these nations in keeping their sports free from unfair practices. Such initiatives underline the spirit of solidarity and contribute to strengthening sports integrity across Global South”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the potential of regional collaboration, highlighting India’s readiness to extend support to neighbouring countries by sharing expertise and resources through the APMU. He said that there is a need for greater involvement of Sports Federations, Organizations, Universities and Institutes of early education on Doping and the launch of awareness companion in Rural Areas. Further, he mentioned that scientists working in the laboratories may give education to the students of various schools / universities about Anti – Doping Science to sensitize the students about doping.
The NDTL’s APMU is designed to align with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) guidelines, strengthening anti-doping programme globally. By tracking parameters like blood and steroidal profiles over time, this unit will safeguard the credibility of clean athletes while ensuring a level playing field in sports.
Notably, this is the 17th Athlete Passport Management Unit in the world which is established in India. It will serve as a specialized body responsible for monitoring and managing biological passports of athletes.
As India continues to excel on the international sports stage, the Athlete Passport Management Unit highlights the nation's strong dedication to maintaining fair play, integrity in sports and also sets a benchmark for ethical sports practices worldwide.
The event was attended by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), other officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports including Eminent–Scientists and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO(I/c), NDTL.
Background:
The concept of the "athlete biological passport" emerged when scientists identified monitoring blood markers as a way to detect doping. With input from stakeholders and medical experts, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) refined and standardized this idea, leading to the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP).
A biological passport is an electronic document that compiles data on an athlete's biological markers over time. By tracking variables such as blood parameters, hormonal levels, and other physiological markers, the APMU can detect any anomalies or trends indicative of doping without directly identifying banned substances.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षम प्रयोगशाला(एनडीटीएल) में एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाई (एपीएमयू) का उद्घाटन किया
एपीएमयू ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए समर्थन का प्रकाश स्तंभ बन सकता है- डॉ. मांडविया
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) में एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाई (एपीएमयू) का उद्घाटन किया। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर स्वच्छ और पारदर्शी खेल कार्यप्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, "एपीएमयू डोपिंग के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण है, जो एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) प्रणाली के माध्यम से एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल प्रोफाइल की अनुदैर्ध्य ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। यह अभिनव प्रणाली डोपिंग प्रारुप का पता लगाने और अनुचित कार्यप्रणाली की पहचान कर खेलों की निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता करेगा।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एपीएमयू को ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए समर्थन का प्रतीक बताते हुए कहा कि इससे हमारे पड़ोसी देशों को सहायता मिलेगी, जिनके पास ऐसी प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "ज्ञान और साधन साझा कर भारत इन देशों को उनके खेलों को अनुचित प्रथाओं से दूर रखने में सहायता कर सकता है। इस तरह की पहल एकजुटता की भावना को रेखांकित करती है और ग्लोबल साउथ में खेल समग्रता को सशक्त करने में योगदान देती है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर बल दिया और एपीएमयू द्वारा विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करके पड़ोसी देशों को सहायता प्रदान करने की भारत की तत्परता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डोपिंग पर प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के लिए खेल महासंघों, संगठनों, विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों की अधिक भागीदारी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि प्रयोगशालाओं में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक विभिन्न स्कूलों/विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को डोपिंग के संबंध में जानकारी दे सकते हैं ताकि छात्रों को डोपिंग के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाया जाए।
विश्व डोपिंग निरोधक एजेंसी (वाडा) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप एनडीटीएल के एपीएमयू को बनाया गया है। इससे वैश्विक स्तर पर डोपिंग निरोधक कार्यक्रम को बल मिलेगा। समय-समय पर रक्त और स्टेरॉयड प्रोफाइल जैसे मापदंडों पर निगरानी रखने से, यह इकाई निर्विकार एथलीटों की विश्वसनीयता की रक्षा करेगी और साथ ही खेलों में समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यह भारत में स्थापित दुनिया की 17 वीं एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाई है। यह एथलीटों के बॉयोलोजिकल पासपोर्ट की निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए एक विशेष संस्था होगी।
भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल मंच पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के मद्देनजर एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाई खेलों में निष्पक्षता और समग्रता बनाए रखने के लिए देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है और संपूर्ण विश्व में नैतिक खेल प्रथाओं के लिए एक मानक भी स्थापित करती है।
कार्यक्रम में खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) श्री कुणाल, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों सहित युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और एनडीटीएल के निदेशक एवं सीईओ (प्रभारी) प्रो. (डॉ.) पीएल साहू भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
"एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट" की अवधारणा तब सामने आई जब वैज्ञानिकों ने डोपिंग का पता लगाने के प्रारुप में रक्त मार्करों की निगरानी की पहचान की। हितधारकों और चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों से जानकारी के साथ, विश्व डोपिंग निरोधक एजेंसी (वाडा) ने इस विचार को परिष्कृत और मानकीकृत किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) की शुरूआत हुई।
जैविक पासपोर्ट एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दस्तावेज़ है जो समय के साथ एथलीट के जैविक मार्करों पर आंकड़े संकलित करता है। रक्त मापदंडों, हार्मोनल स्तरों और अन्य शारीरिक मार्करों को ट्रैक करके, एपीएमयू प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की सीधे पहचान किए बिना डोपिंग के संकेत देने वाली किसी भी विसंगति या प्रवृत्ति की पहचान कर सकता है।