இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து சோதனை ஆய்வகத்தில் தடகள பாஸ்போர்ட் மேலாண்மை பிரிவை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைத்தார்
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து சோதனை ஆய்வகத்தில் தடகள பாஸ்போர்ட் மேலாண்மை பிரிவை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (17.04.2025) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுக் களங்களில் தூய்மையான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான விளையாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முயற்சி மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, ஊக்கமருந்துக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கையில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய சாதனையாகும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். தடகள உயிரியல் பாஸ்போர்ட் அமைப்பு மூலம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் சுயவிவரங்களை கண்காணிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தப் புதுமையான வழிமுறை ஊக்கமருந்து வடிவங்களைக் கண்டறியவும், நெறிமுறையற்ற நடைமுறைகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டின் நேர்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவும் என்றும், அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதேபோன்ற அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கப் போதுமான வளங்கள் இல்லாத நமது அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கும் இது உதவும் என்றும், அந்த நாடுகளின் விளையாட்டுகளை நியாயமற்ற நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து விடுவிக்க இந்தியா ஆதரிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் ஒற்றுமையின் உணர்வை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுவதாகவும், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு பகுதி முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள், அமைப்புகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஊக்கமருந்து குறித்து கிராமப்புறங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த தொடங்குவதில் அதிக ஈடுபாடு தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், ஆய்வகங்களில் பணிபுரியும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல்வேறு பள்ளிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு அறிவியல் குறித்து கற்பித்து ஊக்கமருந்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122445

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi
APMU can become a beacon of support for Global South – Dr. Mandaviya
17 APR 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Athlete Passport Management Unit (APMU) at the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) in New Delhi today. This initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to promoting clean and transparent sports practices on both national and international platforms.
Speaking during the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said, “APMU is a key milestone in India’s fight against doping, enabling the longitudinal tracking of Athletes Biological profiles through the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) system. This innovative mechanism will help in detecting doping patterns and protect the fairness of sports by identifying unethical practices”.
Calling the APMU as a beacon of support for Global South, Union Minister said it will help our neighbouring countries that don’t have enough resources to set up similar systems. “By sharing knowledge and tools, India can support these nations in keeping their sports free from unfair practices. Such initiatives underline the spirit of solidarity and contribute to strengthening sports integrity across Global South”, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the potential of regional collaboration, highlighting India’s readiness to extend support to neighbouring countries by sharing expertise and resources through the APMU. He said that there is a need for greater involvement of Sports Federations, Organizations, Universities and Institutes of early education on Doping and the launch of awareness companion in Rural Areas. Further, he mentioned that scientists working in the laboratories may give education to the students of various schools / universities about Anti – Doping Science to sensitize the students about doping.
The NDTL’s APMU is designed to align with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) guidelines, strengthening anti-doping programme globally. By tracking parameters like blood and steroidal profiles over time, this unit will safeguard the credibility of clean athletes while ensuring a level playing field in sports.
Notably, this is the 17th Athlete Passport Management Unit in the world which is established in India. It will serve as a specialized body responsible for monitoring and managing biological passports of athletes.
As India continues to excel on the international sports stage, the Athlete Passport Management Unit highlights the nation's strong dedication to maintaining fair play, integrity in sports and also sets a benchmark for ethical sports practices worldwide.
The event was attended by Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), other officers of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports including Eminent–Scientists and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director & CEO(I/c), NDTL.
Background:
The concept of the "athlete biological passport" emerged when scientists identified monitoring blood markers as a way to detect doping. With input from stakeholders and medical experts, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) refined and standardized this idea, leading to the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP).
A biological passport is an electronic document that compiles data on an athlete's biological markers over time. By tracking variables such as blood parameters, hormonal levels, and other physiological markers, the APMU can detect any anomalies or trends indicative of doping without directly identifying banned substances.