Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural session of the Annual Trade Expo 2025 of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry via video conferencing
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has progressed in every sector through various systems, development initiatives, and efforts to become a global leader
Gujarat, acting as the gateway to the global economy, has made a significant contribution to the country's development
Today, Gujarat has emerged as a pioneer in many sectors that will shape the global economy over the next 25 years
The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has played a crucial role in Gujarat’s development
GCCI has inspired youth with entrepreneurship, courage, and the zeal to do business in any corner of the world
GCCI should integrate the tradition of small-scale industries with startups and modernise it for the benefit of the youth
In Gujarat, industries are provided with a conducive, industry-friendly environment, free from political interference and strikes
GCCI has worked hard to realize the vision of ‘Grow Business and Transform Gujarat’ and has established excellent dialogue with the government
10 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the inaugural session of theAnnual Trade Expo 2025 of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry via video conferencing. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry has played a very important role in the development of Gujarat. He mentioned that the foundation of the Chamber was laid under the leadership of Kasturbhai Sheth. Shri Shah said that the Chamber has inspired the youth with entrepreneurship, courage, and the enthusiasm to do business anywhere in the world. He further stated that for 75 consecutive years, the Chamber has upheld that tradition, maintained dialogue with the government, cared for public interest, and stood shoulder to shoulder with the people during natural calamities.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chamber, having completed its 75-year journey, is now moving toward the milestone of 100 years. He emphasized that the leadership of the Chamber should professionally prepare a roadmap for this journey from 75 to 100 years and align it with Gujarat’s development to take it forward. He stated that to ensure the spirit of industrial entrepreneurship remains alive and is further encouragedamong Gujarat's youth, the Chamber should formulate a plan.
He pointed out that MSMEs are our greatest asset, and if we look back, every major industry has once begun as a small-scale enterprise. Shri Shah said that Gujarat’s small industries have made a significant contribution to the nation’s industrial growth. He added that the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry should integrate the tradition of small industries with startups and modernize it to create a comprehensive ecosystem for the youth. He said, the Chambershould act as a bridge between the government, small industries, and aspiring young entrepreneurs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if the Chamber wants to remain relevant in the times to come, it must go beyond just organizing events and instead establish a permanent mechanism within the Chamber to support industries, industrial entrepreneurs, and industrialists. He stated that if the Chamber's office bearers create such a system in collaboration with professionals, the relevance of the Chamber can be sustained for the next 25 years. He further added that the Chamber can easily serve as a bridge between the government and new industrialists, the government and the youth, and the government and the industrialists who are eager to contribute to development.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat today showcases a vibrant and diverse industrial ecosystem—ranging from traditional industries to cutting-edge technology, IT, infrastructure, MSMEs, startups, and pioneering sectors. He emphasized that entrepreneurs looking to establish industries in Gujarat are assured of a business-friendly environment, free from political interference, supported by efficient systems and a strike-free atmosphere. Shri Shah recalled that during Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, the Gujarat government prioritized inclusive decision-making by engaging in meaningful dialogue with traders, industrialists, and small business owners through the Chamber of Commerce. He noted that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has further strengthened this pro-industry environment. He also highlighted Shri Modi’s visionary policy that robust infrastructure is the foundation of a strong economy, and a strong economy, in turn, enhances the quality of life for every citizen. As a result, Gujarat today plays a vital role in India’s growth story and is emerging as a gateway to the global economy.
Union Home Minister said that the Chamber is advancing with the motto of 'Gujarat's Vision – Global Ambition'. He highlighted that over 300 individuals from diverse sectors and fields of innovation have been invited to participate in the expo that commenced today. He said that since its inception in 1949, the Chamber has made an exceptional contribution to Gujarat’s development. With more than 75 institutions and over 2.5 lakh small industrial organizations associated with it, the Chamber has played a pivotal role in shaping the state’s industrial landscape. The Home Minister emphasized the Chamber’s dedicated efforts toward realizing the motto 'Grow Business and Transform Gujarat', and its consistent, effective dialogue with the government. He also acknowledged the Chamber’s significant contribution to the global recognition and success of the Vibrant Gujarat initiative. Shri Shah remarked that the Chamber has been instrumental in Gujarat's remarkable journey—from the devastating earthquake of 2001 to its emergence in 2025 as a hub for pioneering industries.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Gujarat has been a pioneer in launching several transformative initiatives across the country. He stated that the concept of smart infrastructure was first envisioned in Gujarat, and the state led the way by ensuring 24-hour electricity supply in villages. Gujarat also took the early initiative to position itself as a global financial hub. He added that in 2009, Gujarat launched the e-Gram project, bringing inter-connectivity and digital services to rural areas. The state also made significant strides in reducing maternal mortality rates. Shri Shah emphasized that all these achievements were made possible under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made remarkable progress over the past 11 years, advancing in various sectors and emerging as a global leader across multiple domains. He emphasized that these achievements have been possible due to the holistic, multidimensional, and whole-of-government approach adopted under Shri Modi’s leadership. He also acknowledged that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has played a key role in firmly upholding and continuing this tradition of development and good governance in Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has emerged as a pioneer in all the key sectors that will shape the global economy over the next 25 years. He highlighted that the world’s largest renewable energy park has been established in Kutch, while the largest greenfield project—Dholera Smart City—is taking shape in the state. He also mentioned that the Surat-Chennai Expressway, India’s second-longest expressway, originates in Gujarat. Moreover, India’s first international financial hub, GIFT City, has been developed in Gujarat, along with the country’s first bullet train project and the first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail. Shri Shah further emphasized that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has provided Gujarat with a robust industrial development infrastructure, progressive policies, and an industry-friendly governance model.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (GCCI) एनुअल ट्रेड एक्सपो 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हर क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार की व्यवस्था, विकास और ग्लोबल लीडर बनाने की दिशा में भारत आगे बढ़ा है
गुजरात ग्लोबल इकोनोमी का गेटवे बनकर देश के विकास में बड़ा योगदान कर रहा है
आज गुजरात ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में पायनियर बना है, जो अगले 25 वर्ष की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्णय करने वाले हैं
गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री का गुजरात के विकास में अहम योगदान
युवाओं में उद्यम, साहस और दुनिया के किसी भी कोने में जाकर व्यापार करने का उत्साह भरने का काम GCCI किया है
GCCI को युवाओं के लिए लघु उद्योगों की परंपरा को स्टार्टअप के साथ जोड़ उसे आधुनिक बनाना चाहिए
गुजरात में उद्योगों को बिना किसी राजनीतिक दखल के सुविधा व इन्डस्ट्री के अनुकूल वातावरण और बिना हड़ताल वाला एक तंत्र मिलता है
GCCI ने ‘ग्रो बिजनेस एन्ड ट्रान्सफॉर्म गुजरात’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने के लिए मेहनत कर सरकार के साथ बेहतरीन संवाद स्थापित किया है
10 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के ऐनुअल ट्रेड एक्सपो 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ने गुजरात के विकास में बेहद अहम योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कस्तूरभाई शेठ के नेतृत्व में गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री की नींव रखी गई थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि चैम्बर ने युवाओं में उद्यम, साहस और दुनिया के किसी भी कोने में जाकर व्यापार करने का उत्साह भरने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगातार 75 वर्ष तक चैम्बर ने उस परंपरा को संभाला, सरकार के साथ संवाद बनाए रखा, जनता के हित की चिंता की और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय जनता के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चैम्बर अपने 75 वर्षों की यात्रा पूरी कर अब 100 वर्ष पूरे करने की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि चैम्बर के नेतृत्व को संस्था के 75 वर्ष से 100 वर्ष का रोडमैप प्रोफेशनली तैयार करना चाहिए और गुजरात के विकास के साथ जोड़कर उसे आगे भी बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के युवाओं की औद्योगिक साहसिकता का गुण समाप्त न हो और उसे प्रोत्साहन मिले, इसके लिए चैम्बर को योजना बनानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि MSME हमारी सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है और अगर देखें तो किसी भी उद्योग ने सालों पहले एक लघु उद्योग के रूप में ही शुरूआत की होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के लघु उद्योगों ने देश के औद्योगिक विकास में बहुत अच्छा योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इन्डस्ट्रीज को लघु उद्योगों की परंपरा को स्टार्टअप के साथ जोड़कर और उसे आधुनिक बनाकर, हमारे युवाओं के लिए एक संपूर्ण तंत्र उपलब्ध कराना चाहिए और सरकार, लघु उद्योग और साहसिक युवा के बीच सेतु बनने का काम चैम्बर को करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में अगर चैम्बर को प्रासंगिक रहना है तो कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन मात्र से बाहर निकलकर उद्योगों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में कदम रखने वाले साहसी युवाओं और उद्योगपतियों - तीनों को मदद करने के लिए चैम्बर में एक स्थायी तंत्र बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चैम्बर के पदाधिकारी अगर पेशेवर लोगों के साथ एक तंत्र बनाएं तो अगले 25 वर्ष तक चैम्बर की प्रासंगिकता बनी रहेगी। इसके साथ ही सरकार और नए उद्योगपति, सरकार और युवाओं और सरकार और विकास करने की इच्छा रखनेवाले उद्योगपतियों के बीच सेतु बनने का काम चैम्बर सरलता से कर सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज उद्योग से लेकर तकनीक, आईटी से लेकर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और MSME से स्टार्टअप और पायनियर इन्डस्ट्री तक हर प्रकार के उद्योग का एक प्रकार से सुंदर इन्डस्ट्रियल वातावरण का गुलदस्ता गुजरात में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में उद्योग लगाने में रुचि रखने वाले लोगों को पता है कि यहां उन्हें बिना किसी राजनीतिक दखल के सुविधा और इन्डस्ट्री के अनुकूल वातावरण और बिना हड़ताल वाला एक तंत्र मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, तत्कालीन गुजरात सरकार चैम्बर के साथ सार्थक चर्चा करने के बाद व्यापारियों, उद्योगपतियों और लघु उद्योगपतियों की बात सुनकर निर्णय लेती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने उस वातावरण को और मजबूत करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने उस समय नीति बनाई थी कि यदि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत होगा तो अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी, अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी तो हर नागरिक के जीवन में अपने आप सुविधा आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण आज गुजरात ग्लोबल इकोनॉमी का गेटवे बनकर देश के विकास में बड़ा योगदान कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि चैम्बर, ‘गुजरात का विज़न – ग्लोबल एम्बिशन’ सूत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू हुए एक्सपो में 300 से अधिक विभिन्न सेक्टर्स और इनोवेशन से जुड़े लोगों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1949 से चैम्बर ने काम शुरू किया और तब से आज तक गुजरात के विकास में अभूतपूर्व योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 75 से अधिक संस्थाएं और ढाई लाख से अधिक छोटे औद्योगिक संगठन चैम्बर के साथ जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चैम्बर ने ‘ग्रो बिजनेस एन्ड ट्रान्सफॉर्म गुजरात’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने के लिए मेहनत कर सरकार के साथ बेहतरीन संवाद स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वायब्रेंट गुजरात की ग्लोबल सफलता में भी चैम्बर की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2001 से 2025 तक भूकंप की त्रासदी से लेकर आज पायनियर इन्डस्ट्रीज का हब बनने वाले गुजरात की यात्रा में चैम्बर की भूमिका को नकार नहीं सकते।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात ने कई क्षेत्रों में पूरे देश में नई शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहले स्मार्ट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कल्पना गुजरात में हुई, गांव में 24 घंटे बिजली मिलने की शुरूआत गुजरात में हुई, ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल हब बनने की दिशा में गुजरात ने सबसे पहले पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2009 में ई-ग्राम प्रोजेक्ट की शुरूआत गुजरात ने की, इन्टर कनेक्टिविटी और डिजिटल सेवाओं को गांव तक पहुंचाने की शुरूआत गुजरात ने की, मातृ मृत्युदर को कम करने की शुरूआत भी गुजरात ने की और यह सब हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले लगभग 11 सालों में देश के हर क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार की व्यवस्था, विकास और ग्लोबल लीडर बनाने की दिशा में भारत आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले लगभग 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में होलिस्टिक, मल्टीडायमेंशनल और Whole of Government अप्रोच के कारण कई उपलब्धियां देश ने हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परंपरा को मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने गुजरात में दृढ़ता से प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ऐसे क्षेत्र जो आगामी 25 वर्ष की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्णय करेगें, उन सारे क्षेत्रों में आज गुजरात पायनियर बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व का सबसे बड़ा रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी पार्क कच्छ-गुजरात में बना, सबसे बड़ी ग्रीन फील्ड सिटी-धोलेरा स्मार्ट सिटी गुजरात में बन रही है, दूसरा सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेसवे सूरत-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेस वे गुजरात से शुरू हो रहा है, भारत का पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय हब – गिफ्ट सिटी गुजरात में बना, पहली बुलेट ट्रेन गुजरात से शुरू हुई और पहली नमो भारत रैपिड रेल भी गुजरात से ही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक मजबूत इन्डस्ट्रियल डेवलपमेन्ट का इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, पॉलिसी और इन्डस्ट्री फ्रेन्डली गवर्मेन्ट की अप्रोच मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी ने गुजरात को दी है।