Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the inaugural session of the Annual Trade Expo 2025 of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry via video conferencing
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has progressed in every sector through various systems, development initiatives, and efforts to become a global leader
Gujarat, acting as the gateway to the global economy, has made a significant contribution to the country's development
Today, Gujarat has emerged as a pioneer in many sectors that will shape the global economy over the next 25 years
The Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) has played a crucial role in Gujarat’s development
GCCI has inspired youth with entrepreneurship, courage, and the zeal to do business in any corner of the world
GCCI should integrate the tradition of small-scale industries with startups and modernise it for the benefit of the youth
In Gujarat, industries are provided with a conducive, industry-friendly environment, free from political interference and strikes
GCCI has worked hard to realize the vision of ‘Grow Business and Transform Gujarat’ and has established excellent dialogue with the government
10 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the inaugural session of theAnnual Trade Expo 2025 of Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry via video conferencing. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry has played a very important role in the development of Gujarat. He mentioned that the foundation of the Chamber was laid under the leadership of Kasturbhai Sheth. Shri Shah said that the Chamber has inspired the youth with entrepreneurship, courage, and the enthusiasm to do business anywhere in the world. He further stated that for 75 consecutive years, the Chamber has upheld that tradition, maintained dialogue with the government, cared for public interest, and stood shoulder to shoulder with the people during natural calamities.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Chamber, having completed its 75-year journey, is now moving toward the milestone of 100 years. He emphasized that the leadership of the Chamber should professionally prepare a roadmap for this journey from 75 to 100 years and align it with Gujarat’s development to take it forward. He stated that to ensure the spirit of industrial entrepreneurship remains alive and is further encouragedamong Gujarat's youth, the Chamber should formulate a plan.
He pointed out that MSMEs are our greatest asset, and if we look back, every major industry has once begun as a small-scale enterprise. Shri Shah said that Gujarat’s small industries have made a significant contribution to the nation’s industrial growth. He added that the Gujarat Chamber of Commerce and Industry should integrate the tradition of small industries with startups and modernize it to create a comprehensive ecosystem for the youth. He said, the Chambershould act as a bridge between the government, small industries, and aspiring young entrepreneurs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if the Chamber wants to remain relevant in the times to come, it must go beyond just organizing events and instead establish a permanent mechanism within the Chamber to support industries, industrial entrepreneurs, and industrialists. He stated that if the Chamber's office bearers create such a system in collaboration with professionals, the relevance of the Chamber can be sustained for the next 25 years. He further added that the Chamber can easily serve as a bridge between the government and new industrialists, the government and the youth, and the government and the industrialists who are eager to contribute to development.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat today showcases a vibrant and diverse industrial ecosystem—ranging from traditional industries to cutting-edge technology, IT, infrastructure, MSMEs, startups, and pioneering sectors. He emphasized that entrepreneurs looking to establish industries in Gujarat are assured of a business-friendly environment, free from political interference, supported by efficient systems and a strike-free atmosphere. Shri Shah recalled that during Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure as Chief Minister, the Gujarat government prioritized inclusive decision-making by engaging in meaningful dialogue with traders, industrialists, and small business owners through the Chamber of Commerce. He noted that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has further strengthened this pro-industry environment. He also highlighted Shri Modi’s visionary policy that robust infrastructure is the foundation of a strong economy, and a strong economy, in turn, enhances the quality of life for every citizen. As a result, Gujarat today plays a vital role in India’s growth story and is emerging as a gateway to the global economy.
Union Home Minister said that the Chamber is advancing with the motto of 'Gujarat's Vision – Global Ambition'. He highlighted that over 300 individuals from diverse sectors and fields of innovation have been invited to participate in the expo that commenced today. He said that since its inception in 1949, the Chamber has made an exceptional contribution to Gujarat’s development. With more than 75 institutions and over 2.5 lakh small industrial organizations associated with it, the Chamber has played a pivotal role in shaping the state’s industrial landscape. The Home Minister emphasized the Chamber’s dedicated efforts toward realizing the motto 'Grow Business and Transform Gujarat', and its consistent, effective dialogue with the government. He also acknowledged the Chamber’s significant contribution to the global recognition and success of the Vibrant Gujarat initiative. Shri Shah remarked that the Chamber has been instrumental in Gujarat's remarkable journey—from the devastating earthquake of 2001 to its emergence in 2025 as a hub for pioneering industries.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that Gujarat has been a pioneer in launching several transformative initiatives across the country. He stated that the concept of smart infrastructure was first envisioned in Gujarat, and the state led the way by ensuring 24-hour electricity supply in villages. Gujarat also took the early initiative to position itself as a global financial hub. He added that in 2009, Gujarat launched the e-Gram project, bringing inter-connectivity and digital services to rural areas. The state also made significant strides in reducing maternal mortality rates. Shri Shah emphasized that all these achievements were made possible under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has made remarkable progress over the past 11 years, advancing in various sectors and emerging as a global leader across multiple domains. He emphasized that these achievements have been possible due to the holistic, multidimensional, and whole-of-government approach adopted under Shri Modi’s leadership. He also acknowledged that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has played a key role in firmly upholding and continuing this tradition of development and good governance in Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has emerged as a pioneer in all the key sectors that will shape the global economy over the next 25 years. He highlighted that the world’s largest renewable energy park has been established in Kutch, while the largest greenfield project—Dholera Smart City—is taking shape in the state. He also mentioned that the Surat-Chennai Expressway, India’s second-longest expressway, originates in Gujarat. Moreover, India’s first international financial hub, GIFT City, has been developed in Gujarat, along with the country’s first bullet train project and the first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail. Shri Shah further emphasized that Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has provided Gujarat with a robust industrial development infrastructure, progressive policies, and an industry-friendly governance model.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے سالانہ تجارتی نمائش 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہر شعبے میں مختلف قسم کے نظام، ترقیاتی اقدامات، اور عالمی لیڈر بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان آگے بڑھا ہے
گجرات عالمی معیشت کا گیٹ وے بن کر ملک کی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
آج، گجرات کئی شعبوں میں ایک سرخیل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو اگلے 25 سالوں میں عالمی معیشت کو تشکیل دے گا
گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (جی سی سی آئی) نے گجرات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
جی سی سی آئی نے نوجوانوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ، ہمت اور دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے میں کاروبار کرنے کے جذبے سے متاثر کیا ہے
جی سی سی آئی کو نوجوانوں کے لیے چھوٹی صنعتوں کی روایت کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر جدید بنانا چاہیے
گجرات میں صنعتوں کو بغیر کسی سیاسی مداخلت کے سہولیات، صنعت دوست ماحول اور ہڑتال سے پاک نظام ملتا ہے
جی سی سی آئی نے 'گرو بزنس اینڈ ٹرانسفارم گجرات' کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے اور حکومت کے ساتھ بہترین مکالمہ قائم کیا ہے
10 APR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے سالانہ تجارتی نمائش 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت متعدد معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری نے گجرات کی ترقی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چیمبر کی بنیاد کستور بھائی شیٹھ کی قیادت میں رکھی گئی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ چیمبر نے نوجوانوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ، ہمت اور جوش کے ساتھ دنیا میں کہیں بھی کاروبار کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چیمبر نے مسلسل 75 سال تک اس روایت کو برقرار رکھا، حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، عوامی مفادات کا خیال رکھا اور قدرتی آفات کے وقت عوام کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا رہا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چیمبر اپنا 75 سالہ سفر مکمل کر کے اب 100 سال کے سنگ میل کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چیمبر کی قیادت پیشہ ورانہ طور پر 75 سے 100 سال کے اس سفر کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے اور اسے آگے لے جانے کے لیے گجرات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتی کاروبار کے جذبے کو زندہ رکھنے اور گجرات کے نوجوانوں کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چیمبر کو ایک منصوبہ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ MSMEs ہمارا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہیں، اور اگر ہم پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں تو ہر بڑی صنعت نے ایک بار چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار شروع کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کی چھوٹی صنعتوں نے ملک کی صنعتی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کو چھوٹی صنعتوں کی روایت کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا چاہیے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے اسے جدید بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیمبر کو حکومت، چھوٹی صنعتوں اور نوجوان تاجروں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر چیمبر آنے والے وقتوں میں متعلقہ رہنا چاہتا ہے تو اسے صرف تقریبات کے انعقاد سے آگے بڑھ کر صنعتوں، صنعتی تاجروں اور صنعت کاروں کی مدد کے لیے چیمبر کے اندر ایک مستقل طریقہ کار قائم کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر چیمبر کے عہدیدار پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ مل کر ایسا نظام بنائیں تو چیمبر کی مطابقت اگلے 25 سال تک برقرار رہ سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چیمبر آسانی سے حکومت اور نئے صنعتکاروں، حکومت اور نوجوانوں اور حکومت اور صنعتکاروں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کر سکتا ہے جو ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات آج ایک متحرک اور متنوع صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائش کرتا ہے جس میں روایتی صنعتوں سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی، انفراسٹرکچر، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور اہم شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات میں صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے خواہاں کاروباری افراد کو کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول، سیاسی مداخلت سے پاک، موثر نظام اور ہڑتال سے پاک ماحول کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یاد دلایا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے دور میں، گجرات حکومت نے چیمبر آف کامرس کے ذریعے تاجروں، صنعت کاروں، اور چھوٹے کاروباری مالکان کے ساتھ بامعنی بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جامع فیصلہ سازی کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے اس صنعت نواز ماحول کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے شری مودی کی وژنری پالیسی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک مضبوط معیشت کی بنیاد ہے، اور ایک مضبوط معیشت، بدلے میں، ہر شہری کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، گجرات آج ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور عالمی معیشت کے گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چیمبر ’’گجرات کا وژن – عالمی امنگ‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سے شروع ہونے والی ایکسپو میں مختلف شعبوں اور اختراعات سے تعلق رکھنے والے 300 سے زائد افراد کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیمبر نے 1949 سے کام کرنا شروع کیا اور اس کے بعد سے آج تک اس نے گجرات کی ترقی میں بے مثال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 75 سے زائد ادارے اور 2.5 لاکھ سے زائد چھوٹی صنعتی تنظیمیں چیمبر سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیمبر نے 'گرو بزنس اینڈ ٹرانسفارم گجرات' کے نعرے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کی ہے اور حکومت کے ساتھ بہترین رابطہ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیمبر نے وائبرنٹ گجرات کی عالمی کامیابی میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کے 2001 سے 2025 کے زلزلے کے سانحہ سے لے کر آج کی صنعتوں کا مرکز بننے تک کے سفر میں چیمبر کے کردار سے انکار نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گجرات پورے ملک میں کئی تبدیلی کے اقدامات شروع کرنے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمارٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا تصور سب سے پہلے گجرات میں پیش کیا گیا تھا، اور ریاست نے دیہاتوں میں 24 گھنٹے بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر اس کی رہنمائی کی۔ گجرات نے بھی اپنے آپ کو عالمی مالیاتی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے ابتدائی پہل کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2009 میں گجرات نے ای-گرام پروجیکٹ شروع کیا، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں انٹر کنیکٹیویٹی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات آئیں۔ ریاست نے زچگی کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تمام کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ممکن ہوئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے، مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کی ہے اور متعدد شعبوں میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کامیابیاں شری مودی کی قیادت میں اپنائے گئے ہمہ گیر، کثیر جہتی اور پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے گجرات میں ترقی اور گڈ گورننس کی اس روایت کو مضبوطی سے برقرار رکھنے اور اسے جاری رکھنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج گجرات ان تمام شعبوں میں سرخیل بن گیا ہے جو اگلے 25 سالوں میں عالمی معیشت کی تشکیل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا قابل تجدید توانائی کا پارک کچھ گجرات میں بنایا گیا ہے، سب سے بڑا گرین فیلڈ سٹی- دھولیرا اسمارٹ سٹی گجرات میں بنایا جا رہا ہے، دوسرا سب سے طویل ایکسپریس وے سورت-چنئی ایکسپریس وے گجرات سے شروع ہو رہا ہے، بھارت کا پہلا بین الاقوامی مرکز- گفٹ سٹی گجرات میں بنایا گیا ہے، پہلی بلٹ ٹرین گجرات سے شروع ہوئی ہے اور پہلی نمو بھارت بھی گجرات سے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ چیف منسٹر مسٹر بھوپیندر پٹیل نے گجرات کو مضبوط صنعتی ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، پالیسی اور صنعت دوست حکومت کا نقطہ نظر دیا ہے۔