Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Amendment Bill, 2025: Reform through Stakeholder Engagement
04 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Waqf Amendment Bill, 2025 was introduced to fix problems in the management and governance of Waqf properties. The aim is to make rules clearer, include more people in decision-making, and improve how Waqf assets are used.
On August 8, 2024, two bills were introduced in the Lok Sabha; Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 and Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2024. These bills aim to make Waqf Boards work more smoothly and ensure Waqf properties are managed well.
The Mussalman Wakf (Repeal) Bill, 2025 seeks to repeal the Mussalman Wakf Act, 1923, which was created during British rule and is now outdated. Removing this old law will help create a more consistent, transparent, and accountable system under the Waqf Act, 1995, removing confusion caused by the old law.
The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025 aims to update the Waqf Act, 1995, to solve problems in managing Waqf properties. It proposes several improvements, such as:
• Overcome the shortcomings of the previous act and enhance the efficiency of Waqf boards by introducing changes such as renaming the Act
• Updating the definitions of Waqf
• Improving the registration process
• Increasing the role of technology in managing Waqf records​.
Distinctive aspects of this Bill:
• On August 9, 2024, both Houses of Parliament agreed through separate motions to send the Bill to a Joint Committee for review and a report. This Joint Committee included 21 Members from the Lok Sabha and 10 Members from the Rajya Sabha.
• Since the Bill is important and has a broad impact, the Committee decided to gather opinions from the public, experts, stakeholders, and other relevant organizations on its provisions.
• The first sitting took place on August 22, 2024 and the key organizations/ stakeholders consulted during the sittings were:
1. All India Sunni Jamiyatul Ulama, Mumbai;
2. Indian Muslims of Civil Rights (IMCR), New Delhi
3. Muttaheda Majlis-e- Ulema, J&K (Mirwaiz Umar Farooq)
4. Zakat Foundation of India
5. Anjuman E Shiteali Dawoodi Bohra Community
6. Chanakya National Law University, Patna
7. All India Pasmanda Muslim Mahaaz, Delhi
8. All India Muslim Personal Law Board (AIMPLB), Delhi
9. All India Sufi Sajjadanashin Council (AISSC), Ajmer
10. Muslim Rashtriya Manch, Delhi
11. Muslim Women Intellectual Group - Dr. Shalini Ali, National Convener
12. Jamiat Ulama-i-Hind, Delhi
13. Shia Muslim Dharamguru and Intellectual Group
14. Darul Uloom Deoband
• The Joint Parliamentary Committee held 36 meetings, where they listened to the opinions and suggestions of representatives from different Ministries, Departments, State Governments, State Waqf Boards, and experts/stakeholders. In total, they received 97,27,772 memoranda through both physical and digital modes.
• To thoroughly review the Waqf Amendment Bill, 2024, the Committee conducted detailed study visits across multiple cities in India. The details of the study visits in 10 cities are as under:
1. 26.09.2024 to 010.2024: Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru
2. 09.11.2024 to 11.11.2024: Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar
3. 18.01.2025 to 21.01.2025: Patna, Kolkata and Lucknow
• The Committee had in-depth discussions, interacting with 284 stakeholders, 25 State Waqf Boards, 15 State Governments, 5 Minorities Commissions, and 20 Ministers/MPs/MLAs/MLCs. These visits helped Committee members understand the situation on the ground and collect region-specific insights.
• The Waqf (Amendment) Bill has 44 Clauses and the Joint Committee on Waqf Amendment Bill (JCWAB) has recommended changes in 19 Clauses.
• The Joint Committee submitted its report to the Hon'ble Speaker of Lok Sabha on 31 January 2025, and the report was laid before both Houses of Parliament on 13 February 2025.
An example of recommendations submitted:
The All India Pasmanda Muslim Mahaaz, an organization working for their upliftment, presented its suggestions before the Joint Committee on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024.
1. Introduction of an Appellate System
2. Better Management of Waqf Records
3. Stricter Penalties for Encroachment and Misuse
4. Disqualification of Board Members Involved in Irregularities
5. Proper Utilization of Waqf Property Revenue
6. Empowering Senior Revenue Officials for Fair Inquiry
Conclusion
The Joint Parliamentary Committee Report on the Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 highlights the effort to make Waqf property management fair, transparent, and efficient. The Committee listened to different viewpoints, conducted study visits, and had detailed discussions to address the concerns of stakeholders. The proposed changes in the Bill aim to create a more inclusive and responsible system that meets the changing needs of society.
Click here to download PDF

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ संशोधन विधेयक, 2025: हितधारक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से सुधार
04 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
वक्फ संशोधन विधेयक, 2025 को वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन और शासन में कमियों को दूर करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ पेश किया गया था। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य अधिक स्पष्टता प्रदान करना, समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करना और वक्फ संपत्तियों के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए प्रशासनिक ढांचे को बेहतर करना है।
8 अगस्त, 2024 को वक्फ बोर्ड के काम को सुव्यवस्थित करने और वक्फ संपत्तियों के कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से लोकसभा में दो विधेयक, वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 और मुसलमान वक्फ (निरसन) विधेयक, 2024 पेश किए गए थे।
मुसलमान वक्फ (निरसन) विधेयक, 2025 का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य मुसलमान वक्फ अधिनियम, 1923 को निरस्त करना है, जो एक औपनिवेशिक युग का कानून है और आधुनिक भारत में वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रबंधन के लिए पुराना और अपर्याप्त हो गया है। निरसन का उद्देश्य वक्फ अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रशासन और प्रबंधन में एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है, इस प्रकार इस निरर्थक कानून के निरंतर अस्तित्व के कारण होने वाली विसंगतियों और अस्पष्टताओं को समाप्त करना है।
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य वक्फ अधिनियम, 1995 में संशोधन करना है, ताकि वक्फ संपत्तियों के विनियमन और प्रबंधन में मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का निवारण किया जा सके। संशोधन विधेयक भारत में वक्फ संपत्तियों के प्रशासन और प्रबंधन में सुधार करना चाहता है। इसका उद्देश्य है:
1. पिछले अधिनियम की कमियों को दूर करना और अधिनियम का नाम बदलने जैसे परिवर्तनों को पेश करके वक्फ बोर्डों की दक्षता में वृद्धि करना
2. वक्फ की परिभाषाओं को अद्यतन करना
3. पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया में सुधार
4. वक्फ अभिलेखों के प्रबंधन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका बढ़ाना।
इस विधेयक के विशिष्ट पहलू:
1. 09 अगस्त, 2024 को संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा अपनाए गए अलग-अलग प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से उक्त विधेयक को विधेयक की जांच करने और रिपोर्ट बनाने के जनादेश के साथ एक संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया था। संयुक्त समिति में लोक सभा के 21 सदस्य और राज्य सभा के 10 सदस्य शामिल थे।
2. विधेयक के महत्व और इसके व्यापक निहितार्थों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, समिति ने विधेयक के प्रावधानों पर आम जनता और विशेषज्ञों/हितधारकों और विशेष रूप से अन्य संबंधित संगठनों से विचार प्राप्त करने के लिए ज्ञापन आमंत्रित करने का निर्णय लिया था
3. पहली बैठक 22 अगस्त, 2024 को हुई और बैठकों के दौरान जिन प्रमुख संगठनों/हितधारकों से परामर्श किया गया, वे थे:
संख्या
प्रमुख संगठन/हितधारक
1.
ऑल इंडिया सुन्नी जमीयतुल उलमा, मुंबई;
1.
नागरिक अधिकारों के भारतीय मुस्लिम (आईएमसीआर), नई दिल्ली
1.
मुत्ताहेदा मजलिस--उलेमा, जम्मू-कश्मीर (मीरवाइज उमर फारूक)
1.
जकात फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया
1.
अंजुमन शितेवाली दाऊदी बोहरा समुदाय
1.
चाणक्य नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, पटना
1.
ऑल इंडिया पसमांदा मुस्लिम महाज, दिल्ली
1.
ऑल इंडिया मुस्लिम पर्सनल लॉ बोर्ड (एआईएमपीएलबी), दिल्ली
1.
अखिल भारतीय सूफी सज्जादानशीं परिषद (एआईएसएससी), अजमेर
1.
मुस्लिम राष्ट्रीय मंच, दिल्ली -
1.
मुस्लिम महिला बौद्धिक समूह - डॉ. शालिनी अली, राष्ट्रीय संयोजक
1.
जमीयत उलमा--हिंद, दिल्ली
1.
शिया मुस्लिम धर्मगुरु और बौद्धिक समूह
1.
दारूल उलूम देवबंद
1. संयुक्त संसदीय समिति ने छत्तीस बैठकें आयोजित कीं, जिनमें उन्होंने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों और विशेषज्ञों/हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों/सुझावों को सुना। समिति को भौतिक और डिजिटल दोनों माध्यमों से कुल 97,27,772 ज्ञापन प्राप्त हुए।
2. वक्फ संशोधन विधेयक, 2024 की व्यापक समीक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संयुक्त समिति ने भारत के विभिन्न शहरों में व्यापक अध्ययन दौरे किए।
• 26.09.2024 से 01.10.2024: मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चेन्नई और बेंगलुरु
• 09.11.2024 से 11.11.2024: गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर
• 18.01.2025 से 21.01.2025: पटना, कोलकाता और लखनऊ
1. समिति ने इस विषय पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया जिसमें 284 हितधारकों, 25 राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों, 15 राज्य सरकारों, 5 अल्पसंख्यक आयोग और 20 मंत्रियों/सांसदों/विधायकों/विधान परिषद सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत शामिल थी। इन यात्राओं ने समिति के सदस्यों को हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने, जमीनी वास्तविकताओं की जांच करने और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट जानकारी एकत्र करने की अनुमति दी।
2. वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक में 44 खंड हैं और वक्फ संशोधन विधेयक पर संयुक्त समिति (जेसीडब्ल्यूएबी) ने 19 खंडों में परिवर्तन की सिफारिश की है।
3. संयुक्त समिति ने 31 जनवरी 2025 को लोकसभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी और रिपोर्ट 13 फरवरी 2025 को संसद के दोनों सदनों के समक्ष रखी गई।
प्रस्तुत सिफारिशों का एक उदाहरण:
अखिल भारतीय पसमांदा मुस्लिम महाज, उनके उत्थान के लिए काम करने वाली संस्था ने वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 पर संयुक्त समिति के समक्ष अपने सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए।
1. एक अपीलीय प्रणाली की शुरूआत
2. वक्फ अभिलेखों का बेहतर प्रबंधन
3. अतिक्रमण और दुरुपयोग के लिए सख्त दंड
4. अनियमितताओं में शामिल बोर्ड के सदस्यों की अयोग्यता
5. वक्फ संपत्ति राजस्व का उचित उपयोग
6. निष्पक्ष जांच के लिए वरिष्ठ राजस्व अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाना
समाहार
वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 पर संयुक्त संसदीय समिति की रिपोर्ट वक्फ संपत्तियों के संतुलित, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। व्यापक परामर्श, अध्ययन दौरों और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से, समिति ने विधायी ढांचे को मजबूत करते हुए हितधारकों द्वारा उठाई गई प्रमुख चिंताओं को दूर करने की मांग की है। विधेयक में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य एक अधिक समावेशी और जवाबदेह प्रणाली बनाना है जो समाज की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो।
Click here to download PDF