Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
TARINI ENTERS CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA
01 APR 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Cape Town, South Africa, completing the fourth leg of the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition, the vessel and the crew were welcomed by Ms Ruby Jaspreet, Consul General of India at Cape Town, Rear Admiral (JG) Lisa Hendricks, Chief of Staff, South African Navy Fleet and the Defence Adviser of India at Pretoria, Captain Atul Sapahia. South African Naval Band also performed welcoming the vessel to the port.
The NSP II expedition was flagged off by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, on 02 Oct 24, from Goa, and is being undertaken by two women officers of the Indian Navy, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A, onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV Tarini). The mission aims to cover more than 23,400 nautical miles (approximately 43,300 kilometers) in eight months, with a scheduled return to Goa in May 2025. The expedition has so far had three stopovers at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttelton (New Zealand) and Port Stanley, Falklands (UK).
The vessel will be at Royal Cape Yacht Club for two weeks for scheduled maintenance and repairs. The crew of the vessel will engage and interact with the South African Navy at Simon’s Town Naval Base and Gordon’s Bay Naval College. Community Outreach events are also planned during their stay.
The vessel and the crew having encountered rough seas and extremely cold temperature coupled with stormy weather conditions, made the task of circumnavigation highly challenging and demanding. The passage so far witnessed winds in excess of 50 knots (93 kmph) and waves upto 7 meters (23 feet) high.
The indigenously built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy in 2018 and has participated in many such expeditions earlier. The vessel is a true testament of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government of India.
The Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition also promotes women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces and is expected to motivate many young women to join the Services and Indian Navy in particular. This edition is also aimed at furthering marine and scientific researches.
The stopover of Tarini at Cape Town exhibits the growing relations between India and South Africa and how India stands committed to strengthen its maritime cooperation with the friendly countries in the Indian Ocean Region.
In the recent past, Indian Naval Ship Talwar participated in the 8th edition of Exercise IBSAMAR in October 2024 in South Africa. The month of January this year also saw the latest stealth frigate of Indian Navy INS Tushil making a port call at Durban and engaging with the South African Navy and the Indian community in Kwa-Zulu Natal. Such visits and engagements bring the Navies together to address the common challenges in the maritime domain and learn from the best practices for ensuring safe and secure seas.
The vessel is likely to depart Cape Town on 15 Apr 25.
(1)WNUQ.jpeg)
HHPC.jpeg)
JF4Z.jpeg)
CMAF.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II तारिणी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील केप टाऊन मध्ये दाखल
01 APR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
भारतीय नौदलाचे नौकानयन जहाज - आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी हे आपल्या नाविक सागर परिक्रमा दोन या मोहिमेमधील चौथा टप्पा पूर्ण करुन दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील केप टाऊन मध्ये दाखल झाले. केपटाऊन येथील भारताच्या महावाणिज्यदूत रुबी जसप्रीत, दक्षिण आफ्रिकी नौदल ताफ्याच्या प्रमुख रिअर अॅडमिरल (जेजी) लिसा हेंड्रिक्स आणि प्रिटोरिया येथील भारताचे संरक्षण सल्लागार कॅप्टन अतुल सपाहिया यांनी जहाजाचे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे स्वागत केले. या जहाजाच्या स्वागताप्रीत्यर्थ दक्षिण आफ्रिकन नौदल बँडने सादरीकरण केले.
(1)WNUQ.jpeg)
नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी ०2 ऑक्टोबर 24 रोजी गोवा येथून नाविका सागर परिक्रमा – 2 मोहिमेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले होते. भारतीय नौदलाच्या लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना के आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा ए, या दोन महिला अधिकारी भारतीय नौदलाचे नौकानयन जहाज - (आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीवरील ) या मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत आठ महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत 23,400 नॉटिकल मैल ( 43,300 किमी) पेक्षा जास्त अंतर कापण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असून मे 2025 मध्ये ते प्रदक्षिणा पूर्ण करुन गोव्यात दाखल होईल. या मोहिमेत आतापर्यंत या जहाजाने फ्रीमँटल (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), लिटलटन (न्यूझीलंड) आणि पोर्ट स्टॅनली(केपटाऊन) असे एकूण तीन थांबे घेतले आहेत.
नियोजित देखभाल आणि दुरुस्तीच्या कार्यासाठी हे जहाज दोन आठवडे रॉयल केप यॉट क्लबमध्ये असेल. तर या काळात जहाजावरील कर्मचारी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या नौदलाच्या सायमन टाउन येथील नौदल तळात आणि गॉर्डन बे नेव्हल विद्यापीठात परिसंवादात सहभाग घेतील. याशिवाय त्यांच्या वास्तव्याच्या कालावधीत सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
CMAF.jpeg)
या जहाजाने आणि त्यावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी खवळलेला समुद्र, अत्यंत थंड तापमान आणि वादळी वाऱ्यांसह प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीचा सामना केला असून त्यामुळे ही प्रदक्षिणा अतिशय आवाहनात्मक आणि खडतर ठरली आहे. आतापर्यंत या मार्गावर 50 नॉट्स (93 किमी प्रतितास) पेक्षा जास्त वेगाने वारे आणि 7 मीटर (23 फूट) उंच लाटांना तोंड देत जहाजाने आपला प्रवास सुरु ठेवला आहे.
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या आयएनएसव्ही तारिणी या 56 फुट लांबीच्या नौकानयन जहाजाचा, भारतीय नौदलात 2018 मध्ये समावेश झाला असून या जहाजाने आतापर्यंत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मोहिमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला आहे. नाविका सागर परिक्रमा II ही मोहीम भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देत असून युवतींनी सशस्त्र दल सेवेत विशेषतः भारतीय नौदलात मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रवेश घ्यावा यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. याशिवाय नौवहन आणि वैज्ञानिक संशोधन वाढीस लागावे यासाठी देखील मोहिमेची ही आवृत्ती प्रेरणादायक ठरेल.
JF4Z.jpeg)
तारिणी जहाजाने केपटाऊन येथे घेतलेला थांबा, भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतील वाढत्या संबंधांचे आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील मैत्रीपूर्ण देशांसोबत सागरी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडवतो. हे जहाज पुढील प्रस्थानासाठी 15 एप्रिल 25 रोजी केपटाऊनहून रवाना होण्याची शक्यता आहे.