Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
TARINI ENTERS CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA
01 APR 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Cape Town, South Africa, completing the fourth leg of the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition, the vessel and the crew were welcomed by Ms Ruby Jaspreet, Consul General of India at Cape Town, Rear Admiral (JG) Lisa Hendricks, Chief of Staff, South African Navy Fleet and the Defence Adviser of India at Pretoria, Captain Atul Sapahia. South African Naval Band also performed welcoming the vessel to the port.
The NSP II expedition was flagged off by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, on 02 Oct 24, from Goa, and is being undertaken by two women officers of the Indian Navy, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A, onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV Tarini). The mission aims to cover more than 23,400 nautical miles (approximately 43,300 kilometers) in eight months, with a scheduled return to Goa in May 2025. The expedition has so far had three stopovers at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttelton (New Zealand) and Port Stanley, Falklands (UK).
The vessel will be at Royal Cape Yacht Club for two weeks for scheduled maintenance and repairs. The crew of the vessel will engage and interact with the South African Navy at Simon’s Town Naval Base and Gordon’s Bay Naval College. Community Outreach events are also planned during their stay.
The vessel and the crew having encountered rough seas and extremely cold temperature coupled with stormy weather conditions, made the task of circumnavigation highly challenging and demanding. The passage so far witnessed winds in excess of 50 knots (93 kmph) and waves upto 7 meters (23 feet) high.
The indigenously built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy in 2018 and has participated in many such expeditions earlier. The vessel is a true testament of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government of India.
The Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition also promotes women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces and is expected to motivate many young women to join the Services and Indian Navy in particular. This edition is also aimed at furthering marine and scientific researches.
The stopover of Tarini at Cape Town exhibits the growing relations between India and South Africa and how India stands committed to strengthen its maritime cooperation with the friendly countries in the Indian Ocean Region.
In the recent past, Indian Naval Ship Talwar participated in the 8th edition of Exercise IBSAMAR in October 2024 in South Africa. The month of January this year also saw the latest stealth frigate of Indian Navy INS Tushil making a port call at Durban and engaging with the South African Navy and the Indian community in Kwa-Zulu Natal. Such visits and engagements bring the Navies together to address the common challenges in the maritime domain and learn from the best practices for ensuring safe and secure seas.
The vessel is likely to depart Cape Town on 15 Apr 25.
(1)WNUQ.jpeg)
HHPC.jpeg)
JF4Z.jpeg)
CMAF.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ناویکا ساگر پریکرما II
تارینی جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن پہنچا
01 APR 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس وی تارینی ناویکا ساگر پریکرما II مہم کا چوتھا مرحلہ مکمل کرتے ہوئے جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن میں داخل ہوا ، جہاں کیپ ٹاؤن میں ہندوستان کی قونصل جنرل محترمہ روبی جسپریت ،جنوبی افریقہ کے بحریہ بیڑے کےچیف آف اسٹاف ریئر ایڈمرل (جے جی) لیزا ہینڈرکس اور پریٹوریا میں ہندوستان کے دفاعی مشیر کیپٹن اٹل سپہیا نے جہاز اور عملے کا استقبال کیا۔ بندر گاہ پر جہاز کی اس استقبالیہ تقریب میں جنوبی افریقہ کے بحری بینڈ نے بھی حصہ لیا ۔
این ایس پی II مہم کو چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے 24 اکتوبر کو گوا سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا اور اس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دو خواتین افسران ، لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دلنا کے اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا اے ، انڈین نیول سیلنگ ویسل (آئی این ایس وی تارینی) پر سوار ہیں- اس مشن کا مقصد آٹھ مہینوں میں 23,400 ناٹیکل میل (تقریبا 43,300 کلومیٹر) سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرنا ہے ، جس کی مئی 2025 میں گوا واپسی طے ہے ۔ اس مہم کے اب تک فریمینٹل (آسٹریلیا) لیٹلٹن (نیوزی لینڈ) اور پورٹ اسٹینلے ، فاکلینڈز (برطانیہ) میں تین قیام ہو چکے ہیں ۔
یہ جہاز طے شدہ دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے لیے دو ہفتوں تک رائل کیپ یاٹ کلب میں رہے گا ۔ جہاز کا عملہ سائمنز ٹاؤن نیول بیس اور گورڈنز بے نیول کالج میں جنوبی افریقہ کی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشغول اور بات چیت کرے گا ۔ ان کے قیام کے دوران کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ ایونٹس کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
جہاز اور عملے کو نا موافق سمندری حالات، انتہائی سرد درجہ حرارت اور طوفانی موسم کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جس کی وجہ سے پورا سفر ایک انتہائی چیلنجنگ اور مشکل کام بن گیا۔ اب تک کے سفر میں 50 ناٹ (93 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) سے زائد ہوائیں اور 7 میٹر (23 فٹ) تک بلند لہریں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں۔
2018 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیاگیا آئی این ایس وی تارینی 56 فٹ کا بحری جہاز ہے اور اس سے قبل اس طرح کی کئی مہمات میں حصہ لے چکا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور حکومت ہند کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کا حقیقی ثبوت ہے ۔
ناویکا ساگر پریکرما-II مہم خواتین کے اختیار ات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بھی بڑھا رہی ہے اور اس کا مقصد بہت ساری نوجوان خواتین کو ہندوستانی فوج اور خاص طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شمولیت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن کا ایک اور مقصد بحری اور سائنسی تحقیق کو مزید آگے بڑھانا بھی ہے۔
کیپ ٹاؤن میں تارینی کا قیام ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور کس طرح ہندوستان بحر ہند کے خطے میں دوست ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے سمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
حالیہ دنوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز تلوار نے اکتوبر 2024 میں جنوبی افریقہ میں آئی بی ایس اے ایم اے آر کے 8 ویں ایڈیشن کی تربیت میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ رواں برس جنوری کے مہینے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جدید خفیہ جہاز آئی این ایس توشیل نے ڈربن میں لنگڑ انداز ہوا اور کوا زولو نتال میں جنوبی افریقہ کی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس طرح کے دورے اور مصروفیات بحری منظر نامے میں مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تحفظ کی فراہمی اور محفوظ سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کے لیے بحری افواج کو اکٹھا کرتی ہیں ۔
اس جہاز کے 15 اپریل 25 کو کیپ ٹاؤن سے روانہ ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
(1)WNUQ.jpeg)
HHPC.jpeg)
JF4Z.jpeg)
CMAF.jpeg)