প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নভিকা সাগর পরিক্রমা ২
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার কেপটাউনে প্রবেশ করলো তারিণী
01 APR 2025 10:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
আইএনএস ভি তারিণী দ্বিতীয় নভিকা সাগর পরিক্রমা অভিযানের চতুর্থ পর্ব শেষ করে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার কেপটাউনে প্রবেশ করেছে। সেখানে জাহাজ ও নাবিকদের স্বাগত জানান কেপটাউনে ভারতের বাণিজ্য দূত রুবি যশপ্রীত, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার নৌবাহিনীর চিফ অফ স্টাফ রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল লিজা হেনড্রিকস, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার নৌবাহিনী ব্যান্ডের ক্যাপ্টেন অতুল সাপাহিয়া প্রমুখ।
২০২৪ সালের ২ অক্টোবর গোয়া থেকে দ্বিতীয় নভিকা সাগর পরিক্রমা অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী। এর নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দুই মহিলা আধিকারিক লেফটেন্যান্ট কম্যান্ডার দিলনা কে এবং লেফটেন্যান্ট কম্যান্ডার রূপা এ। এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য, ৮ মাসের মধ্যে ২৩,৪০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল (প্রায় ৪৩,৩০০ কিলোমিটার) পরিক্রমা করে চলতি বছরের মে মাসের মধ্যে গোয়াতে ফেরা। এপর্যন্ত এই অভিযানে ৩ জায়গায় থামা হয়েছে। সেগুলি হল – অস্ট্রেলিয়ার ফ্রেম্যান্টাল, নিউজিল্যান্ডের লাইটেলটন এবং ফকল্যান্ডের পোর্ট স্ট্যানলি।
জাহাজটি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও মেরামতির জন্য ২ সপ্তাহ রয়্যাল কেপ ইয়ট ক্লাবে থাকবে। নাবিকরা সাইমন টাউন নৌ-ঘাঁটি এবং গর্ডনস বে নৌ কলেজে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার নৌবাহিনীর আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা ও মত বিনিময় করবেন।
এই যাত্রাপথে নাবিকরা অশান্ত সমুদ্র, কনকনে ঠান্ডা ও সামুদ্রিক ঝড়ের মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন। ৫০ নটের (৯৩ কিলোমিটার/ঘন্টা) বেশি ঝোড়ো হাওয়া এবং ৭ মিটার (২৩ ফুট) পর্যন্ত উঁচু ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলা তাঁদের করতে হয়েছে।
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ৫৬ ফুট দীর্ঘ আইএনএসভি তারিণী ২০১৮ সালে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। এই ধরনের অনেক অভিযানে এই জাহাজ অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। এটি মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জ্বলন্ত নিদর্শন।
দ্বিতীয় নভিকা সাগর পরিক্রমা অভিযান ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নেরও প্রতীক। এই উদ্যোগ বহু তরুণীকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে যোগ দিতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে।
কেপটাউনে তারিণীর এই অবস্থান ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার মধ্যে নিবিড় সৌহার্দ্যেরও প্রতিফলন। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে ভারত কতটা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, তারও নিদর্শন এই উদ্যোগ।

Ministry of Defence
NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
TARINI ENTERS CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA
01 APR 2025 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Cape Town, South Africa, completing the fourth leg of the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition, the vessel and the crew were welcomed by Ms Ruby Jaspreet, Consul General of India at Cape Town, Rear Admiral (JG) Lisa Hendricks, Chief of Staff, South African Navy Fleet and the Defence Adviser of India at Pretoria, Captain Atul Sapahia. South African Naval Band also performed welcoming the vessel to the port.
The NSP II expedition was flagged off by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, on 02 Oct 24, from Goa, and is being undertaken by two women officers of the Indian Navy, Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A, onboard Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV Tarini). The mission aims to cover more than 23,400 nautical miles (approximately 43,300 kilometers) in eight months, with a scheduled return to Goa in May 2025. The expedition has so far had three stopovers at Fremantle (Australia), Lyttelton (New Zealand) and Port Stanley, Falklands (UK).
The vessel will be at Royal Cape Yacht Club for two weeks for scheduled maintenance and repairs. The crew of the vessel will engage and interact with the South African Navy at Simon’s Town Naval Base and Gordon’s Bay Naval College. Community Outreach events are also planned during their stay.
The vessel and the crew having encountered rough seas and extremely cold temperature coupled with stormy weather conditions, made the task of circumnavigation highly challenging and demanding. The passage so far witnessed winds in excess of 50 knots (93 kmph) and waves upto 7 meters (23 feet) high.
The indigenously built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy in 2018 and has participated in many such expeditions earlier. The vessel is a true testament of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative of the Government of India.
The Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition also promotes women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces and is expected to motivate many young women to join the Services and Indian Navy in particular. This edition is also aimed at furthering marine and scientific researches.
The stopover of Tarini at Cape Town exhibits the growing relations between India and South Africa and how India stands committed to strengthen its maritime cooperation with the friendly countries in the Indian Ocean Region.
In the recent past, Indian Naval Ship Talwar participated in the 8th edition of Exercise IBSAMAR in October 2024 in South Africa. The month of January this year also saw the latest stealth frigate of Indian Navy INS Tushil making a port call at Durban and engaging with the South African Navy and the Indian community in Kwa-Zulu Natal. Such visits and engagements bring the Navies together to address the common challenges in the maritime domain and learn from the best practices for ensuring safe and secure seas.
The vessel is likely to depart Cape Town on 15 Apr 25.
(1)WNUQ.jpeg)
HHPC.jpeg)
JF4Z.jpeg)
CMAF.jpeg)