Ministry of Jal Shakti
HMoJS Shri C. R. Paatil Launches DDWS- UNICEF’s ‘Ripples of Change’ Publication Showcasing Gender-Transformative WASH Stories
10 stories on rural WASH highlighting Community Leadership, Women’s Empowerment and Local Innovation
Revamped website of Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) Website Unveiled –Aligned with DBIM and GIGW 3.0 guidelines
Upgraded portal to Enable Enhanced Accessibility, Trust and Operational Efficiency
26 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, CR Paatil, today launched the book, “Ripples of Change: Gender-transformative rural WASH programmes in India” in New Delhi.
A joint publication of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, and UNICEF India, Ripples of Change captures ten powerful stories from rural India. Documented by UNICEF, the stories reflect the transformational impact of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) and Jal Jeevan Mission through the lens of gender empowerment, community leadership, and grassroots innovation.
During the event, the Minister also launched the upgraded Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) website portal. The upgraded website is among the first few government platforms to be successfully onboarded and revamped in full compliance with the latest Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) and Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) 3.0.
A screen with red curtainsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
DBIM acts as a comprehensive style guide and outlines the visual, textual, and experiential elements necessary to harmonize India’s digital footprint. Aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a harmonized and unified digital identity for Government of India, the revamped Ministry website ensures:
• Enhanced Citizen Trust through consistent government branding and recognizable interface
• Improved Accessibility with inclusive design, multilingual support, and better navigation for all users
• Higher Security and Compliance with standardized tech protocols and updated security practices
• Wider Inclusivity and Efficiency allowing seamless interaction with domestic users and global stakeholders
The upgraded portal now features a unified interface, consistent branding, and technology standardization, making Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation) an exemplar of digital excellence and accessibility.
Speaking at the event, the Hon’ble Minister shared, “The stories in Ripples of Change remind us that when women lead, change follows. ‘Ripples of Change’ is not just a book, it’s a reflection of the silent revolutions taking place in our villages. The missions of Swachh Bharat and Jal Jeevan are not only about infrastructure alone they are about dignity, empowerment, and transformation. Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, I am proud that our Ministry is setting new standards in digital governance with the launch of our upgraded website a platform that is not only modern and secure, but also inclusive, accessible and citizen centric.”
This event reaffirms Ministry of Jal Shakti’s commitment to inclusion, accessibility, and community-led development.
The event was also attended by senior officials from the Ministry including Secretary DDWS, and Secretary- DoWR, Mission Directors of SBMG and JJM, Chief of WASH of UNICEF India among others.
Dhanya Sanal K

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एचएमओजेएस श्री सीआर पाटिल ने डीडीडब्ल्यूएस- यूनिसेफ के 'रिपल्स ऑफ चेंज' प्रकाशन का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण वाश कहानियां प्रदर्शित की गईं
ग्रामीण वाश पर 10 कहानियां सामुदायिक नेतृत्व, महिला सशक्तीकरण और स्थानीय नवाचार पर प्रकाश डालती हैं
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) की संशोधित वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया गया – डीबीआईएम और जीआईजीडब्ल्यू 3.0 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप
उन्नत पहुंच, विश्वास और परिचालन दक्षता को सक्षम करने के लिए पोर्टल को उन्नत किया गया
26 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री सीआर पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में "रिपल्स ऑफ चेंज: जेंडर-ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव रूरल वाश प्रोग्राम्स इन इंडिया" पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और यूनिसेफ इंडिया के संयुक्त प्रकाशन, रिपल्स ऑफ चेंज में ग्रामीण भारत की दस शक्तिशाली कहानियाँ शामिल हैं। यूनिसेफ द्वारा प्रलेखित, ये कहानियाँ लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण, सामुदायिक नेतृत्व और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) और जल जीवन मिशन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्री ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के उन्नत वेबसाइट पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह वेबसाइट उन पहले कुछ सरकारी प्लेटफॉर्म में से एक है, जिन्हें नवीनतम डिजिटल ब्रांड पहचान मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) और भारतीय सरकारी वेबसाइटों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश (जीआईजीडब्ल्यू) 3.0 के पूर्ण अनुपालन में सफलतापूर्वक शामिल और नया रूप दिया गया है।
लाल पर्दे वाली स्क्रीनAI-जनरेटेड सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
डीबीआईएम एक व्यापक शैली मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करता है और भारत के डिजिटल पदचिह्न को सुसंगत बनाने के लिए आवश्यक दृश्य, पाठ्य और अनुभवात्मक तत्वों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। भारत सरकार के लिए सुसंगत और एकीकृत डिजिटल पहचान के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, मंत्रालय की संशोधित वेबसाइट यह सुनिश्चित करती है:
• सुसंगत सरकारी ब्रांडिंग और पहचान योग्य इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से नागरिकों का विश्वास बढ़ाया गया
• समावेशी डिज़ाइन, बहुभाषी समर्थन और सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए बेहतर नेविगेशन के साथ बेहतर पहुँच
• मानकीकृत तकनीकी प्रोटोकॉल और अद्यतन सुरक्षा प्रथाओं के साथ उच्च सुरक्षा और अनुपालन
• व्यापक समावेशिता और दक्षता घरेलू उपयोगकर्ताओं और वैश्विक हितधारकों के साथ निर्बाध बातचीत की अनुमति देती है
उन्नत पोर्टल में अब एकीकृत इंटरफेस, सुसंगत ब्रांडिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी मानकीकरण की सुविधा है, जिससे जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता और पहुंच का एक आदर्श उदाहरण बन गया है।
कार्यक्रम में श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कहा, "रिपल्स ऑफ चेंज की कहानियाँ हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि जब महिलाएँ नेतृत्व करती हैं, तो बदलाव आता है। 'रिपल्स ऑफ चेंज' सिर्फ़ एक किताब नहीं है, यह हमारे गाँवों में हो रही खामोश क्रांतियों का प्रतिबिंब है। स्वच्छ भारत और जल जीवन के मिशन सिर्फ़ बुनियादी ढाँचे के बारे में नहीं हैं, वे सम्मान, सशक्तिकरण और परिवर्तन के बारे में हैं। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, मुझे गर्व है कि हमारा मंत्रालय हमारी उन्नत वेबसाइट के लॉन्च के साथ डिजिटल गवर्नेंस में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है, जो एक ऐसा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो न केवल आधुनिक और सुरक्षित है, बल्कि समावेशी, सुलभ और नागरिक केंद्रित भी है।"
यह आयोजन जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की समावेशिता, सुगम्यता और समुदाय-आधारित विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव, जल संसाधन सचिव, एसबीएमजी और जेजेएम के मिशन निदेशक, यूनिसेफ इंडिया के वाश प्रमुख सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।