National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported assault on a SC student by some upper caste boys in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Thoothukudi calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a Class-XI student, belonging to the Scheduled Caste, was assaulted by some upper caste boys from his locality in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, the incident happened when the victim onboard a bus was travelling to appear for his exam. He was dragged out of the bus by the perpetrators and assaulted with a sickle, severing his fingers from his left hand. Reportedly, the father of the victim who reportedly tried to intervene was also assaulted.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, and the District Collector, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th March, 2025, after the attack, the perpetrators managed to escape and the boy was rushed to the hospital from where he was admitted to the Tirunelveli Government Hospital. After a seven-hour-long surgery, a team of doctors managed to re-attach the fingers of the boy.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کےاین ایچ آر سی نے تمل ناڈو کے ضلع توتوکوڈی میں کچھ اعلی ذات کے لڑکوں کی جانب سے مبینہ طور پر ایک درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طالب علم پر تشددکرنے کے حوالے سے از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
ریاستی ڈی جی پی اور ضلع کلکٹر توتوکوڈی کو نوٹس جاری کرکے چار ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھار ت کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں درج فہرست ذات سے تعلق رکھنے والے گیارہویں جماعت کے ایک طالب علم پر تمل ناڈو کے توتوکوڈی ضلع میں اس کے علاقے کے کچھ اعلیٰ ذات کے لڑکوں نے حملہ کیا تھا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، مبینہ طورپر یہ واقعہ اس وقت پیش آیا جب بس میں سوار متاثرہ طالب علم امتحان دینے جارہا تھا۔ اسے جرم کا اتکاب کر نے والوں نے بس سے باہر گھسیٹا اور درانتی سے حملہ کیا، اس کے بائیں ہاتھ کی انگلیاں کاٹ دیں۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، متاثرہ طالب علم کے والد جنھوں نے مبینہ طور پر مداخلت کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی، پر بھی حملہ کیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر سچ ہیں تو اس سے متاثرہ طالب علم کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ کھڑاہوتاہے ۔ لہذا، اس نے پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اور ضلع کلکٹر، توتوکوڈی، تمل ناڈو کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
12 مارچ، 2025 کو آئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، ، حملے کے بعد، حملہ آور فرار ہونے میں کامیاب ہو گئے اور لڑکے کو فوری طور پر اسپتال لے جایا گیا جہاں سے اسے ترونیلویلی کے سرکاری اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا۔ سات گھنٹے طویل سرجری کے بعد ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم لڑکے کی انگلیاں دوبارہ جوڑنے میں کامیاب ہوگئی۔