National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported assault on a SC student by some upper caste boys in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Thoothukudi calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a Class-XI student, belonging to the Scheduled Caste, was assaulted by some upper caste boys from his locality in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, the incident happened when the victim onboard a bus was travelling to appear for his exam. He was dragged out of the bus by the perpetrators and assaulted with a sickle, severing his fingers from his left hand. Reportedly, the father of the victim who reportedly tried to intervene was also assaulted.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, and the District Collector, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th March, 2025, after the attack, the perpetrators managed to escape and the boy was rushed to the hospital from where he was admitted to the Tirunelveli Government Hospital. After a seven-hour-long surgery, a team of doctors managed to re-attach the fingers of the boy.

ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ തിരുനെൽവേലി ജില്ലയിൽ ജീവന് ഭീഷണിയുണ്ടെന്ന പരാതിയിൽ, പോലീസ് നടപടിയെടുക്കാത്തതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് ഒരാൾ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ട സംഭവത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു
പ്രദേശത്തെ വഖഫ് ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയമ കേസുകളിൽ മരണപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തി സജീവമായി ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നതായി റിപ്പോർട്ട്
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ തിരുനെൽവേലി ജില്ലയിൽ, വിരമിച്ച സബ് ഇൻസ്‌പെക്ടറെ പട്ടാപ്പകൽ നാലംഗ സംഘം കൊലപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്ന മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ (NHRC) സ്വമേധയാ കേസെടുത്തു. പ്രദേശത്തെ വഖഫ് ഭൂമി കയ്യേറ്റത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള നിയമപരമായ കേസുകളിൽ പോരാടുന്ന ഒരു പ്രവർത്തകനായിരുന്നു ഇരയെന്നും ചില ആളുകളിൽ നിന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് വധഭീഷണി നേരിട്ടിരുന്നുവെന്നും റിപ്പോർട്ടുണ്ട്. വധഭീഷണി മുഴക്കിയവരുമായി ചേർന്ന് പോലീസ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ അവർക്കെതിരെ ശരിയായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും ഇരയായ വ്യക്തി ആരോപിച്ചിരുന്നു.
വാർത്താ റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ ഉള്ളടക്കം ശരിയാണെങ്കിൽ, മരണപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തി ഗുരുതരമായ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ ലംഘനമാണ് നേരിട്ടതെന്ന് കമ്മീഷൻ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ, ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ നാല് ആഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ വിശദമായ റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് തമിഴ്നാട് പോലീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിനും തിരുനെൽവേലി ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർക്കും കമ്മീഷൻ നോട്ടീസ് അയച്ചു.
2025 മാർച്ച് 19-ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ, പോലീസിന്റെ നിഷ്‌ക്രിയത്വവും അനാസ്ഥയുമാണ് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കൊലപാതകത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചതെന്ന് മരിച്ചയാളുടെ കുടുംബം ആരോപിച്ചിരുന്നു