राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तमिलनाडु के थूथुकुडी जिले में उच्च जाति के कुछ लड़कों द्वारा अनुसूचित जाति के एक छात्र पर कथित हमले पर संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के डीजीपी और जिला कलेक्टर को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने तमिलनाडु के थूथुकुडी जिले में अनुसूचित जाति के कक्षा-11 के छात्र पर उसके इलाके के उच्च जाति के कुछ लड़कों के हमले संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। पीड़ित छात्र परीक्षा देने के लिए बस से जा रहा था उसी दौरान यह घटना घटी। अपराधियों ने उसे बस से बाहर खींचकर दरांती से हमला किया जिसमें छात्र के बाएं हाथ की उंगलियां कट गईं। बीच-बचाव की कोशिश में पीड़ित के पिता पर भी हमला किया गया। आयोग ने कहा कि समाचार रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है तो पीड़ित छात्र के मानवाधिकारों का यह गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसी अनुसार उसने तमिलनाडु के पुलिस महानिदेशक और थूथुकुडी जिला कलेक्टर को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
12 मार्च, 2025 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार छात्र पर हमले के बाद हमलावर भाग गए। छात्र को तुरंत इलाज के लिए तिरुनेलवेली सरकारी अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया। सात घंटे की लंबी सर्जरी के बाद डॉक्टरों की टीम उसकी उंगलियां फिर से जोड़ने में कामयाब रही।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported assault on a SC student by some upper caste boys in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Thoothukudi calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a Class-XI student, belonging to the Scheduled Caste, was assaulted by some upper caste boys from his locality in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, the incident happened when the victim onboard a bus was travelling to appear for his exam. He was dragged out of the bus by the perpetrators and assaulted with a sickle, severing his fingers from his left hand. Reportedly, the father of the victim who reportedly tried to intervene was also assaulted.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, and the District Collector, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 12th March, 2025, after the attack, the perpetrators managed to escape and the boy was rushed to the hospital from where he was admitted to the Tirunelveli Government Hospital. After a seven-hour-long surgery, a team of doctors managed to re-attach the fingers of the boy.