Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GLOBAL DAIRY INDUSTRY
25 MAR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
India is ranked 1st in milk production since 1998, nowcontributing 25 percent of global milk production. Milk production has increased by 63.56% over the past 10 years from 146.3 million tonnes during 2014-15 to 239.2 million tonnes during 2023-24, with an annual growth rate of 5.7 % during the past 10 years and whereas, world milk production is growing at 2% per annum. Per capita availability of milk in the country has increased by 48% in the last decade with more than 471 gm/person/day during the year 2023-24 as against the per capita availability of 322 gram/ person/ day in the world.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government;
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD is implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
2. Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention with respect to working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF is being implemented for funding of eligible projects set up by individual entrepreneurs, Dairy Cooperatives, Farmers Producer Organizations, Private Companies, MSMEs and Section 8 companies for their investment for processing and value addition in animal husbandry sector by scheduled banks. Under the scheme, credit facilities are to be made available for establishment of Dairy processing & value addition infrastructure, Animal feed manufacturing plant, Breed Improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm, Animal waste to wealth management (Agri Waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drugs production facilities.
4. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): To enhance milk production and productivity of bovines Government is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and genetic upgradation of bovine population.
5. National Livestock Mission (NLM): to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat and piggery by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies for entrepreneurship development and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure.
6. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP): to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is continuously organizing social media campaigns through the official channels to make people aware about the nutritional benefits of milk. These campaigns include awareness posts, infographics, reels and engagement through hashtags and digital outreach.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
عالمی ڈیری صنعت
25 MAR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری مصنوعات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ہندوستان 1998 سے دودھ کی پیداوار میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے، جو اب عالمی ڈیری مصنوعات میں 25 فیصد حصہ دار ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 146.3 ملین ٹن سے 15-2014 کے دوران 63.56 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ24-2023 کے دوران 239.2 ملین ٹن ہو گیا ہے۔گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران 5.7 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ جبکہ دنیا میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 2 فیصد اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک میں دودھ کی فی کس دستیابی میں گزشتہ دہائی میں 48 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں سال 24-2023کے دوران 471 گرام فی شخص/دن سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ دنیا میں فی کس دستیابی 322 گرام/ فی شخص/دن ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے دودھ کی پیداوار اور دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیےمحکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری ملک بھر میں درج ذیل اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ(این پی ڈی ڈی(:این پی ڈی ڈی کو مندرجہ ذیل دو اجزاء کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جاتا ہے:
1. این پی ڈی ڈی کا جزو ‘‘اے’’ معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز/ضلع کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسرز یونین/سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز)/دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں/فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کے لیے بنیادی ٹھنڈک کی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق/مضبوطی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
2. این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم ‘‘کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ڈیرینگ’’ کے جزو ‘بی’ کا مقصد منظم مارکیٹ تک کسانوں کی رسائی، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور پروڈیوسر کے ملکیتی اداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
• III. ڈیری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی مدد کرنا (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او): مارکیٹ کے شدید منفی حالات یا قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے بحران پر قابو پانے کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کے سلسلے میں سود میں رعایت فراہم کرکے ریاستی ڈیری کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنوں کی مدد کرنا۔
1. اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف: اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) انفرادی کاروباریوں، ڈیری کوآپریٹیو، فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں،ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اہل پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے پروسیسنگ اور حیوانات کے شعبوں میں مالیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام، جانوروں کی خوراک کے مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ، نسل کو بہتر بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجی اور نسل کی ضرب کاری فارم، جانوروں کے فضلے سے دولت کے انتظام (ایگری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ) اور ویٹرنری ویکسین اور ادویات کی تیاری کی سہولیات کے لیے کریڈٹ سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
2. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم): گائے کی دودھ کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ اور گائے کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
3. نیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم): فرد، ایف پی اوز، ایس ایچ جیز، سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی کے لیے اور ریاستی حکومت کو نسل کی بہتری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کر کے پولٹری، بھیڑ، بکری اور سور پروری پالنے میں کاروباری ترقی اور نسل کی بہتری پر تیزی سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے۔
4. لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی): جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے خلاف حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے، ویٹرنری خدمات کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی، اور ویٹرنری انفرااسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا۔
محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری مسلسل سرکاری چینلز کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا مہم چلا رہی ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو دودھ کے غذائی فوائد سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ان مہمات میں آگاہی پوسٹس، انفوگرافکس، ریلز اور ہیش ٹیگز اور ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے مشغولیت شامل ہیں۔