मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
वैश्विक डेयरी उद्योग
25 MAR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 1998 से दूध उत्पादन में प्रथम स्थान पर है और अब वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में 25 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में दूध उत्पादन में 63.56 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। भारत में दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 के दौरान 146.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 के दौरान 239.2 मिलियन टन हो गया है। दूध उत्पादन में पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान देश में वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 5.7 प्रतिशत है, जबकि विश्व में दूध उत्पादन 2 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से बढ़ रहा है। देश में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता पिछले दशक में 48 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है, जो वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 471 ग्राम/व्यक्ति/दिन से अधिक है, जबकि दुनिया में प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 322 ग्राम/व्यक्ति/दिन है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए दूध उत्पादन और दूध प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रयासों के पूरक और अनुपूरक के रूप में देश भर में निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है;
1. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): एनपीडीडी को निम्नलिखित 2 घटकों के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाता है:
1. एनपीडीडी का घटक 'ए' राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्तायुक्त दूध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
2. एनपीडीडी योजना के घटक 'बी' "सहकारिता के माध्यम से डेयरी" का उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाकर, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करके और उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाली संस्थाओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करके दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री में वृद्धि करना है।
1. डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एसडीसीएफपीओ) को सहायता प्रदान करना: राज्य डेयरी सहकारी संघों को गंभीर प्रतिकूल बाजार स्थितियों या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण उत्पन्न संकट से निपटने के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के संबंध में ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करके सहायता प्रदान करना।
2. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ): एएचआईडीएफ को व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई और धारा 8 कंपनियों द्वारा पशुपालन क्षेत्र में प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए उनके निवेश के लिए अनुसूचित बैंकों द्वारा स्थापित पात्र परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना, पशु चारा विनिर्माण संयंत्र, नस्ल सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी और नस्ल गुणन फार्म, पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन (कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन) और पशु चिकित्सा टीका और दवा उत्पादन सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए ऋण सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जानी हैं।
3. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम): गोवंशीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण तथा गोवंशीय आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है।
4. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम): उद्यमिता विकास के लिए व्यक्ति, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, धारा 8 कंपनियों और नस्ल सुधार बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए राज्य सरकार को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर पालन में उद्यमिता विकास और नस्ल सुधार पर तीव्र ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
5. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी): इसका उद्देश्य पशु रोगों के विरुद्ध रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी तथा पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग लोगों को दूध के पोषण संबंधी लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए आधिकारिक चैनलों के माध्यम से लगातार सोशल मीडिया अभियान चला रहा है। इन अभियानों में जागरूकता पोस्ट, इन्फोग्राफिक्स, रील्स और हैशटैग और डिजिटल आउटरीच के माध्यम से जुड़ाव शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 25 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GLOBAL DAIRY INDUSTRY
25 MAR 2025 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
India is ranked 1st in milk production since 1998, nowcontributing 25 percent of global milk production. Milk production has increased by 63.56% over the past 10 years from 146.3 million tonnes during 2014-15 to 239.2 million tonnes during 2023-24, with an annual growth rate of 5.7 % during the past 10 years and whereas, world milk production is growing at 2% per annum. Per capita availability of milk in the country has increased by 48% in the last decade with more than 471 gm/person/day during the year 2023-24 as against the per capita availability of 322 gram/ person/ day in the world.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts for milk production and milk processing infrastructure made by the State Government;
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD is implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
2. Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
2. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention with respect to working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
3. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF is being implemented for funding of eligible projects set up by individual entrepreneurs, Dairy Cooperatives, Farmers Producer Organizations, Private Companies, MSMEs and Section 8 companies for their investment for processing and value addition in animal husbandry sector by scheduled banks. Under the scheme, credit facilities are to be made available for establishment of Dairy processing & value addition infrastructure, Animal feed manufacturing plant, Breed Improvement Technology and Breed Multiplication farm, Animal waste to wealth management (Agri Waste management) and Veterinary vaccine and drugs production facilities.
4. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): To enhance milk production and productivity of bovines Government is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and genetic upgradation of bovine population.
5. National Livestock Mission (NLM): to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat and piggery by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies for entrepreneurship development and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure.
6. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP): to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is continuously organizing social media campaigns through the official channels to make people aware about the nutritional benefits of milk. These campaigns include awareness posts, infographics, reels and engagement through hashtags and digital outreach.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.