Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Export of GI-Tagged Dalle Chilly from Sikkim to the Solomon Islands
200 kg of Dried Chilly Exported, Boosting Farmer Incomes in Sikkim
24 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has successfully exported the first consignment of GI-Tagged Dalle Chilly from Sikkim to the Solomon Islands. This significant achievement underscores India’s growing prominence in the global organic agricultural market and highlights the increasing international demand for premium products from the North Eastern region.
Dalle Chilly, also known as Fire Ball Chilly or Dalle Khursani, is renowned for its intense pungency, bright red color, and high nutritional value. Rich in vitamins A, C, and E, along with potassium, its Scoville Heat Units (SHU) range from 100,000 to 350,000, making it a sought-after spice for both culinary and medicinal applications.
Through its extensive procurement network, Mevedir sourced approximately 15,000 kg of fresh Dalle Chilly from farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in South Sikkim, including Tinkitam and Tarku regions. This consignment ensured farmers received a premium price of Rs 250-300 per kg, compared to the usual Rs 180-200 per kg, reaffirming the economic benefits of GI tagging and international trade.
The processing of the consignment was undertaken at an APEDA-funded Integrated Pack House, developed by the Department of Horticulture, Sikkim. Of the total quantity, 9,000 kg was dehydrated, while 6,000 kg was preserved for further processing and export. The drying process yielded a 12.5% recovery rate, with 1,600 kg of fresh chillies processed into 200 kg of dried chillies for export.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had earlier emphasized that the North East holds the key to India’s vision for a healthier and more sustainable future. He noted that the Geographical Indication (GI) tag is not just a recognition but a transformative opportunity for farmers and artisans, unlocking new markets and ensuring economic prosperity for the region.
In 2020, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, granted the GI tag to Dalle Chilly, a unique and highly pungent variety grown in Sikkim. The North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) facilitated the GI registration, strengthening the identity and marketability of this specialty product.
The Government of India has been actively promoting organic farming in the North East under the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) scheme, spearheaded by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. This initiative has played a crucial role in enhancing the production and quality of organic Dalle Chilly, further boosting its appeal in international markets.
APEDA, in collaboration with the Agriculture Department of Sikkim and its Regional Office in Guwahati, played a pivotal role in facilitating this export, ensuring local farmers and FPOs benefit from global market access.
For this landmark export transaction, Mevedir, a leading agri-export enterprise committed to promoting organic produce from Sikkim, directly supplied the first shipment to the Solomon Islands. This marks a departure from previous indirect export routes and highlights the growing trust in India's organic supply chain. The buyer from the Solomon Islands was introduced to the product through its international debut in Singapore in 2023 and subsequently sought direct sourcing from Mevedir.
The export of Dalle Chilly to the Solomon Islands is expected to enhance Sikkim’s prominence on the global spice map, opening new avenues for international trade. With its ideal climate and fertile soil, Sikkim has the potential to emerge as a key player in the global spice industry. This successful transaction serves as a testament to the increasing global recognition of India’s organic agricultural products and its commitment to expanding agri-exports worldwide.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے سکم سے جزائر سلیمان کو جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ ڈلے مرچ برآمد کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی
مقامی پیداوار 200 کلو گرام ڈلے مرچ برآمد، سکم کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ
24 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے کامیابی سے جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ ڈلے چلی کی پہلی کھیپ سکم سے جزائر سلیمان برآمد کی ہے۔ یہ اہم حصولیابی عالمی نامیاتی زراعتی بازار میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے سے پریمیم مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کو بھی نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
ڈلے چلی، جو فائر بال چلی یا دال خراسانی کے نام سے بھی معروف ہے، اپنی شدید تیکھاپن، چمکدار سرخ رنگ، اور اعلیٰ غذائیت کی وجہ سے مشہور ہے۔ پوٹاشیم کے ساتھ وٹامن اے ، سی اور ای سے بھرپور، اس کے اسکوول ہیٹ یونٹ (ایس ایچ یو) کی رینج 100,000 سے 350,000 تک ہوتی ہے، جو اسے کھانا پکانے اور ادویاتی استعمال دونوں کے لیے مطلوبہ مصالحہ بناتی ہے۔
اپنے وسیع پروکیورمنٹ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، میویدر نے جنوبی سکم میں کسانوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) سے تقریباً 15,000 کلوگرام تازہ ڈلے مرچ حاصل کی۔ اس کھیپ کی برآمد سے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ کسانوں کو 250-300 روپے فی کلو کی پریمیم قیمت ملے، جو کہ عام طور پر 180-200 روپے فی کلو کے مقابلے میں فروخت ہوتی ہے، جس سے جی آئی ٹیگنگ اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے معاشی فوائد کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
کھیپ کی پروسیسنگ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس میں کی گئی، جسے محکمہ باغبانی، سکم نے قائم کیا ہے۔ کل مقدار میں سے 9,000 کلو ڈیہائڈریٹ شدہ تھا، جبکہ 6,000 کلو گرام کو مزید پروسیسنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کے لیے محفوظ کیا گیا تھا۔ خشک کرنے کے عمل سے 12.5 فیصد ریکوری کی شرح حاصل ہوئی، 1,600 کلو تازہ مرچ کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے پروسیس کرکے 200 کلو گرام خشک مرچ کیا گیا۔
اس سے قبل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ صحت مند اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کی کلید بردار علاقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ صرف پہچان نہیں ہے بلکہ کسانوں اور کاریگروں کے لیے نئی منڈیوں کو دریافت کرنے اور خطے کے لیے معاشی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کا تبدیلی کا موقع ہے۔
2020 میں، وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت، محکمہ فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے سکم میں پیدا کی جانے والی منفرد اور انتہائی تیکھی نوعیت کی ڈلے چلی کو جی آئی ٹیگ دیا تھا۔ نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن (این ای آر اے ایم اے سی ) نے جی آئی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کی، جس سے خصوصی مصنوعات کی شناخت اور مارکیٹنگ کو مضبوط کیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند، کے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے زیر قیادت مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی-این ای آر) اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرق میں نامیاتی کھیتی کو سرگرمی سے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے نامیاتی ڈلے چلی کی پیداوار اور معیار کو بہتر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اس کی کشش کو مزید فروغ دیا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے سکم کے محکمہ زراعت اور گوہاٹی میں واقع اپنے علاقائی دفتر کے ساتھ مل کر، اس برآمد کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ مقامی کسانوں اور ایف پی او کو عالمی منڈی تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہو۔
اس تاریخی برآمد کے لین دین کے لیے، میویدیر، سرکردہ زراعتی برآمداتی ادارے جو سکم سے نامیاتی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہد بند ہے، نے براہ راست پہلی کھیپ جزائر سلیمان کو فراہم کی۔ اس سے سابقہ بالواسطہ ریاستی برآمدات سے جداگانہ ہونے کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے اور ہندوستان کی نامیاتی سپلائی چین میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ جزائر سلیمان کے خریدار کو 2023 میں سنگاپور میں اپنے بین الاقوامی ڈیبیو کے ذریعے پروڈکٹ سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد اس نے میویدیر سے براہ راست سورسنگ کی درخواست کی۔
جزائر سلیمان کو ڈلے چلی کی برآمد سے توقع ہے کہ عالمی مصالحے کے نقشے پر سکم کی اہمیت بڑھے گی، بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔ اپنی مثالی آب و ہوا اور زرخیز مٹی کی بدولت، سکم کے پاس عالمی مصالحے کی صنعت میں کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ کامیاب لین دین ہندوستان کی نامیاتی زراعتی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی پہچان اور دنیا بھر میں زراعتی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے عزم کا ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔