Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Export of GI-Tagged Dalle Chilly from Sikkim to the Solomon Islands
200 kg of Dried Chilly Exported, Boosting Farmer Incomes in Sikkim
24 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has successfully exported the first consignment of GI-Tagged Dalle Chilly from Sikkim to the Solomon Islands. This significant achievement underscores India’s growing prominence in the global organic agricultural market and highlights the increasing international demand for premium products from the North Eastern region.
Dalle Chilly, also known as Fire Ball Chilly or Dalle Khursani, is renowned for its intense pungency, bright red color, and high nutritional value. Rich in vitamins A, C, and E, along with potassium, its Scoville Heat Units (SHU) range from 100,000 to 350,000, making it a sought-after spice for both culinary and medicinal applications.
Through its extensive procurement network, Mevedir sourced approximately 15,000 kg of fresh Dalle Chilly from farmers and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in South Sikkim, including Tinkitam and Tarku regions. This consignment ensured farmers received a premium price of Rs 250-300 per kg, compared to the usual Rs 180-200 per kg, reaffirming the economic benefits of GI tagging and international trade.
The processing of the consignment was undertaken at an APEDA-funded Integrated Pack House, developed by the Department of Horticulture, Sikkim. Of the total quantity, 9,000 kg was dehydrated, while 6,000 kg was preserved for further processing and export. The drying process yielded a 12.5% recovery rate, with 1,600 kg of fresh chillies processed into 200 kg of dried chillies for export.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had earlier emphasized that the North East holds the key to India’s vision for a healthier and more sustainable future. He noted that the Geographical Indication (GI) tag is not just a recognition but a transformative opportunity for farmers and artisans, unlocking new markets and ensuring economic prosperity for the region.
In 2020, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, granted the GI tag to Dalle Chilly, a unique and highly pungent variety grown in Sikkim. The North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) facilitated the GI registration, strengthening the identity and marketability of this specialty product.
The Government of India has been actively promoting organic farming in the North East under the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCD-NER) scheme, spearheaded by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. This initiative has played a crucial role in enhancing the production and quality of organic Dalle Chilly, further boosting its appeal in international markets.
APEDA, in collaboration with the Agriculture Department of Sikkim and its Regional Office in Guwahati, played a pivotal role in facilitating this export, ensuring local farmers and FPOs benefit from global market access.
For this landmark export transaction, Mevedir, a leading agri-export enterprise committed to promoting organic produce from Sikkim, directly supplied the first shipment to the Solomon Islands. This marks a departure from previous indirect export routes and highlights the growing trust in India's organic supply chain. The buyer from the Solomon Islands was introduced to the product through its international debut in Singapore in 2023 and subsequently sought direct sourcing from Mevedir.
The export of Dalle Chilly to the Solomon Islands is expected to enhance Sikkim’s prominence on the global spice map, opening new avenues for international trade. With its ideal climate and fertile soil, Sikkim has the potential to emerge as a key player in the global spice industry. This successful transaction serves as a testament to the increasing global recognition of India’s organic agricultural products and its commitment to expanding agri-exports worldwide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने सिक्किम से सोलोमन द्वीप तक जीआई-टैग वाली डैले मिर्च के निर्यात को सुगम बनाया
200 किलोग्राम डैले मिर्च के निर्यात से सिक्किम में किसानों की आय में वृद्धि
24 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने सिक्किम से सोलोमन द्वीप तक जीआई-टैग वाली डैले मिर्च की पहली खेप का सफलतापूर्वक निर्यात किया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि वैश्विक जैविक कृषि बाजार में भारत की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को चिन्हित करती है और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से प्रीमियम उत्पादों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को उजागर करती है।
डैले मिर्च, जिसे फायर बॉल मिर्च या डैले खुरसानी के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, अपने तीखेपन, चमकीले लाल रंग और उच्च पोषण मूल्य के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यह विटामिन ए, सी और ई के साथ-साथ पोटेशियम से भरपूर है। इसकी स्कोविल हीट यूनिट (एसएचयू) 100,000 से 350,000 तक होती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप यह रसोई और औषधीय दोनों तरह के इस्तेमाल के लिए एक मसाले के रुप में लोकप्रिय है।
खरीद के संदर्भ में अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, मेवेदिर ने दक्षिण सिक्किम के किसानों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) से लगभग 15,000 किलोग्राम ताजा डैले मिर्च प्राप्त की, जिसमें टिंकिटम और तारकू क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस खेप ने सुनिश्चित किया कि किसानों को सामान्य 180-200 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की तुलना में 250-300 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम का प्रीमियम मूल्य मिले, जिससे जीआई टैगिंग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के आर्थिक लाभों की पुष्टि हुई।
खेप की प्रोसेसिंग सिक्किम के बागवानी विभाग द्वारा विकसित एपीडा द्वारा वित्तपोषित एकीकृत पैक हाउस में की गई। कुल मात्रा में से 9,000 किलोग्राम को निर्जलित किया गया, जबकि 6,000 किलोग्राम को आगे की प्रोसेसिंग और निर्यात के लिए संरक्षित किया गया। सुखाने की प्रक्रिया से 12.5 प्रतिशत ​​रिकवरी दर प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें 1,600 किलोग्राम ताजी मिर्च को निर्यात के लिए 200 किलोग्राम सूखी मिर्च में संसाधित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहले इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के विजन की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग सिर्फ़ एक मान्यता नहीं है, बल्कि किसानों और कारीगरों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी अवसर है, जो नए बाजार खोलता है और क्षेत्र के लिए आर्थिक समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करता है।
2020 में, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने सिक्किम में उगाई जाने वाली एक अनूठी और अत्यधिक तीखी किस्म, डैले मिर्च को जीआई टैग प्रदान किया। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम (एनईआरएएमएसी) ने जीआई पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की, जिससे इस विशेष उत्पाद की पहचान और विपणन क्षमता मजबूत हुई।
भारत सरकार कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की अगुआई में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडी-एनईआर) योजना के तहत पूर्वोत्तर में जैविक खेती को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। इस पहल ने जैविक डैले मिर्च के उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इसकी अपील और बढ़ गई है।
एपीडा ने सिक्किम के कृषि विभाग और गुवाहाटी स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के साथ मिलकर इस निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे स्थानीय किसानों और एफपीओ को वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच का लाभ सुनिश्चित हुआ।
इस ऐतिहासिक निर्यात लेनदेन के लिए, सिक्किम से जैविक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एक प्रमुख कृषि-निर्यात उद्यम मेवेदिर ने सोलोमन द्वीप को सीधे पहली खेप की आपूर्ति की। यह पिछले अप्रत्यक्ष निर्यात मार्गों से अलग है और भारत की जैविक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है। सोलोमन द्वीप के खरीदार को 2023 में सिंगापुर में इसके अंतरराष्ट्रीय शुरूआत के माध्यम से उत्पाद से परिचित कराया गया और उसके बाद मेवेदिर से सीधे सोर्सिंग की मांग की गई।
सोलोमन द्वीप समूह को डैले मिर्च के निर्यात से वैश्विक मसाला मानचित्र पर सिक्किम की प्रमुखता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए नए रास्ते खुलेंगे। अपनी आदर्श जलवायु और उपजाऊ मिट्टी के साथ, सिक्किम में वैश्विक मसाला उद्योग में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता है। यह सफल लेनदेन भारत के जैविक कृषि उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता और दुनिया भर में कृषि-निर्यात का विस्तार करने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।