Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
"Hack the Future" Hackathon at IIT Gandhinagar organized by NSO, India successfully concluded
24 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
NSO. India in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN), successfully concluded its 36-hour hackathon titled "Hack the Future" today at the IITGN campus.
The event witnessed participation from 18 teams representing prestigious academic institutions across India which included IITs, NITs, IIITs etc. Participants tackled three innovative challenges presented to them with guidance given by mentors from the Ministry and the institute. A five jury members comprising experts from industry, academia, and the Ministry evaluated the final solutions.
The valedictory session was graced by Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI & Head NSO; Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General, NSO India and Dr. Rajat Moona, Director, IIT Gandhinagar.
In his address, Shri P.R. Meshram congratulated all participants and highlighted that the hackathon represents an extension of the Ministry's ongoing modernization initiatives. Dr. Moona encouraged participants to continue their work in data science and statistics beyond the hackathon, leveraging the extensive datasets made available by MoSPI. He also commended the Ministry for its innovative initiatives.
Dr. Garg expressed satisfaction with the nationwide participation and congratulated all finalist teams. He encouraged participants to continue working in this field to contribute to nation-building efforts.
Prizes were awarded to the top three solutions across three categories. Plaksha University, Chandigarh claimed the top spot in two categories, while Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology won in the remaining category. The second-place winners were IIT Jammu, VIT Vellore, and NIT Goa in their respective categories, while NMIMS Mumbai, IIIT Vadodara, and IIT Kharagpur secured third place in their respective categories.
The event concluded with a collective commitment to continue fostering innovation through multi-stakeholder collaboration.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے این ایس او کے زیر اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں‘‘ہیک دی فیوچر’’ ہیکاتھون کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
24 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
این ایس او ۔ انڈیا نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی گاندھی نگر (آئی آئی ٹی جی این)کے تعاون سے آج آئی آئی ٹی جی این کیمپس میں‘‘ہیک دی فیوچر’’ کے عنوان سے اپنے 36 گھنٹے کے ہیکاتھون کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر کے باوقار تعلیمی اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی 18 ٹیموں نے شرکت کی جن میں آئی آئی ٹی ، این آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ شامل تھے ۔ شرکاء نے وزارت اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سرپرستوں کی طرف سے دی گئی رہنمائی کے ساتھ ان کے سامنے پیش کردہ 3 اختراعی چیلنجوں پر غور وخوض کیا ۔ صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے اور وزارت کے ماہرین پر مشتمل جیوری کے 5 ارکان نے حتمی حل کا جائزہ لیا ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ایس پی آئی اور سربراہ این ایس او جناب پی آر میشرم ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این ایس او انڈیا اور ڈاکٹر رجت مونا ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگرنے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پی آر میشرم نے تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد دی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہیکاتھون وزارت کے جاری جدید کاری کے اقدامات کی توسیع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر مونا نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہیکاتھون سے آگے ڈیٹا سائنس اور شماریات میں اپنا کام جاری رکھیں ، جس سے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ دستیاب کردہ وسیع ڈیٹا سیٹس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے اختراعی اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
ڈاکٹر گرگ نے ملک گیر شرکت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور تمام فائنلسٹ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اس شعبے میں کام جاری رکھیں ۔
تین زمروں میں اول تین حلوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ پلاکشا یونیورسٹی، چندی گڑھ نے دو زمروں میں سرفہرست رہا، جبکہ راجیو گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم ٹیکنالوجی نے بقیہ زمرے میں ایوارڈ جیتا۔ آئی آئی ٹی جموں، وی آئی ٹی ویلور اور این آئی ٹی گوا نے اپنے اپنے زمروں میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا، جبکہ این ایم آئی ایم ایس ممبئی، آئی آئی آئی ٹی وڈودرا اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور نے اپنے اپنے زمروں میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام کثیر فریقین کے تعاون کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔