Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Addresses 49th Annual Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
AIIMS New Delhi has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education. The doctors and researchers graduating today will have a pivotal role in strengthening our healthcare system and serving the nation with dedication: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karmayoga”
“AIIMS is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worth emulating across the country”
“Responsibility of AIIMS goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder’s voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously and where excellence is the norm”
A commitment to continuous learning and growth has propelled AIIMS New Delhi to a position, where it has been acing the NIRF rankings in the medical category since 2018: Shri J P Nadda
“AIIMS has established itself as a leader in AI-driven diagnostics and robotic surgery training. It is the first medical institution in India to perform ground-breaking procedures like dual kidney transplant and renal auto-transplant”
Encourages students to apply their talent, skills and knowledge gained in a premier institution like AIIMS towards effectively improving the healthcare system in the country
21 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 49th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi in the presence of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
Addressing the participants, the President said that “AIIMS New Delhi has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education. The doctors and researchers graduating today will have a pivotal role in strengthening our healthcare system and serving the nation with dedication.” She stated that “AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karmayoga.”
President highlighted that AIIMS is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worth emulating across the country. “It has been at the forefront of pathbreaking research, particularly during the time of pandemics like the Covid-19”. “The responsibility of AIIMS goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder’s voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously and where excellence is the norm”, she stated.
Underscoring the challenges in healthcare today, the President emphasized that with advances in healthcare, life expectancy is increasing. As a result, the number of ageing population is increasing, leading to new challenges in this field. At the same time, the medical profession is grappling with diseases arising out of lifestyle changes in modern times. She urged the faculty of AIIMS New Delhi to launch an awareness drive on mental health “to make people aware of this hidden sickness”.
The President stated that modern medicine conducts a short-term experiment to arrive at a conclusion while Ayurveda, yoga and many traditional systems of medicine take a long-term and holistic approach to human health. In this context, she appreciated AIIMS New Delhi for embracing India’s ancient health healing practices to offer a mix of modernity and tradition in dealing with health matters.
She also exhorted AIIMS to launch a campaign to bring gender equality in healthcare protocol as it has been observed that most of the patients suffering from heart ailment and other diseases are predominantly male.
President concluded her address by congratulating the students and the parents for their relentless sacrifice, hard work and discipline.
Congratulating the students for graduating from India’s premier medical institution, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that “a commitment to continuous learning and growth has propelled AIIMS New Delhi to a position, where it has been acing the NIRF rankings in the medical category since 2018”. He said that AIIMS has constantly expanded its capabilities to meet the healthcare needs of the country.
Highlighting some recent achievements of AIIMS, Shri Nadda stated that “AIIMS has established itself as a leader in AI-driven diagnostics and robotic surgery training. It is the first medical institution in India to perform several ground-breaking procedures, including a dual kidney transplant and renal auto-transplant. The institute's commitment to research is evident in its management of over 900 extramural projects with substantial funding.” He added that AIIMS New Delhi has also consistently managed to secure First Rank in Kayakalp Awards by bringing in initiatives like mechanized cleaning, up-skilling & reskilling its sanitation manpower, etc.
The Union Health Minister encouraged the students to apply their talent, skills and knowledge gained in a premier institution like AIIMS towards effectively improving the healthcare system in the country. He urged them to carry the work ethic and culture of AIIMS New Delhi in the newly established AIIMS and tertiary care institutions in the country, if they get an opportunity to serve there. “Your education at AIIMS has equipped you with not only the requisite knowledge and skills to excel in your chosen fields but also the values of empathy, integrity, and service. These core values will serve as your guiding principles as you navigate the complexities of the medical profession and endeavour to make a positive impact on the lives of those you serve”, he added.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by exhorting the students to embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration. “The advancements in medical science and technology are revolutionizing the landscape of healthcare, and it is through interdisciplinary partnerships and a commitment to lifelong learning that we can effectively address the pressing health issues of our time”, he stated.
During the convocation, a total of 1,886 degrees were conferred in various disciplines, amongst which 77 were Ph.D. scholars, 363 DM/MCh specialists, 572 MDs, 76 MSs, 49 MDSs, 74 Fellowship, 172 MSc, 191 MBBS and 312 BSc. 8 doctors received the Lifetime Achievement Award for their commendable services at AIIMS. 28 students and doctors received medals and book prizes. 9 received appreciation prizes.
Background:
AIIMS has made massive advancements with respect to its infrastructure and healthcare services in the last two years. In its new avatar, the institute boasts more than 4,000 inpatient beds, treating nearly 48 lakh OPD patients and admitting 3.2 lakh inpatients every year. It has also increased its surgical capacity by 50%, performing close to 2.80 lakh surgeries annually, many of which are highly complex.
Bed capacity in AIIMS has been expanded by 34%, and surgical and diagnostic facilities have improved through technology and efficient management of resources. AIIMS has also launched path-breaking digital healthcare initiatives, including AIIMS-SBI Smart Card, SAHAS (System for AIIMS Human Resources and Accounting Services), and SANTUSH Complaint Redressal Portal, thereby ushering in a new era of transparency and efficiency in hospital administration.
The Government of India has declared AIIMS a Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, while the Centre for Medical Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CMIE) is nurturing 24 healthcare start-ups working on regenerative medicine and medical devices, as well as app-based healthcare solutions.
AIIMS New Delhi has built stronger collaborations with premier institutions in India and abroad. AIIMS, with support from the Armed Forces Medical Services, seeks enhancement of research in high-altitude, aerospace, and marine medicine. Inter-institutional research ties have also expanded with IISc Bengaluru, IIT Madras, CCMB and CSIR-NIIST and international bodies like the World Health Organization (WHO) and Klinikum der Universität München, Germany.
Also present at the function were Prof. M N Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. Kaushal Kumar Verma, Dean (Academics), AIIMS New Delhi; Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS New Delhi along with faculty members and the students.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के 49वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
एम्स नई दिल्ली ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में एक मानक स्थापित किया है, आज स्नातक करने वाले डॉक्टर और शोधकर्ता हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे: श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
“एम्स गीता के कर्मयोग की चलती हुई प्रयोगशाला है”
“एम्स भारत में निर्मित एक गौरवशाली सफलता की कहानी है और यह पूरे देश में अनुकरणीय मॉडल है”
“एम्स की जिम्मेदारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान से परे है, यह एक ऐसे माहौल को बढ़ावा देने तक फैली हुई है, जहाँ हर हितधारक की आवाज़ सुनी जाती है, जहाँ संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग किया जाता है और जहाँ उत्कृष्टता आदर्श है”
निरंतर सीखने और विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता ने एम्स नई दिल्ली को एक ऐसे मुकाम पर पहुँचाया है, जहाँ यह 2018 से चिकित्सा श्रेणी में एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान पर है: श्री जे पी नड्डा
“एम्स ने खुद को एआई-संचालित निदान और रोबोटिक सर्जरी प्रशिक्षण में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया है, यह भारत का पहला चिकित्सा संस्थान है, जहां दोहरी किडनी प्रत्यारोपण और रीनल ऑटो-ट्रांसप्लांट जैसी अभूतपूर्व प्रक्रियाएँ की जाती हैं”
छात्रों को देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को प्रभावी ढंग से बेहतर बनाने की दिशा मंं एम्स जैसे प्रमुख संस्थान में प्राप्त अपनी प्रतिभा, कौशल और ज्ञान को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
21 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज यहां केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा की उपस्थिति में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) नई दिल्ली के 49वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कि “एम्स नई दिल्ली ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में एक मानक स्थापित किया है। आज यहां से स्नातक करने वाले डॉक्टर और शोधकर्ता हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और समर्पण के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।” उन्होंने कहा कि “एम्स गीता के कर्मयोग की चलती हुई प्रयोगशाला है।”
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एम्स भारत में निर्मित एक गौरवशाली सफलता की कहानी है और यह पूरे देश में अनुकरणीय मॉडल है। "यह विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी के समय में मार्ग दिखाने वाले अनुसंधान में सबसे आगे रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "एम्स की जिम्मेदारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान से परे है। यह एक ऐसा माहौल बनाने तक फैली हुई है, जहां हर हितधारक की आवाज सुनी जाती है, जहां संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से उपयोग किया जाता है और जहां उत्कृष्टता आदर्श है।"
आज के समय में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया, कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रगति के साथ जीवन प्रत्याशा भी बढ़ रही है। नतीजतन, वृद्ध लोगों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में नई चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं। इसके साथ ही, चिकित्सा पेशा आधुनिक समय में जीवनशैली में बदलाव के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली बीमारियों से जूझ रहा है। उन्होंने एम्स नई दिल्ली के संकाय से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि लोगों को इस छिपी हुई बीमारी के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आधुनिक चिकित्सा किसी निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रयोग करती है, जबकि आयुर्वेद, योग और चिकित्सा की कई पारंपरिक प्रणालियाँ मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए दीर्घकालिक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाती हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मामलों से निपटने में आधुनिकता और परंपरा का मिश्रण पेश करने हेतु, भारत की प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य उपचार पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए एम्स नई दिल्ली की सराहना की।
उन्होंने एम्स को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रोटोकॉल में लैंगिक समानता लाने के लिए अभियान शुरू करने का भी आह्वान किया, क्योंकि यह देखा गया है कि हृदय रोग और अन्य बीमारियों से पीड़ित अधिकांश रोगी मुख्य रूप से पुरुष हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों और अभिभावकों को उनके अथक त्याग, कड़ी मेहनत और अनुशासन के लिए बधाई देते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
भारत के प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थान से स्नातक करने वाले छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा कि “निरंतर सीखने और विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता ने एम्स नई दिल्ली को एक ऐसे मुकाम पर पहुँचाया है, जहाँ यह 2018 से चिकित्सा श्रेणी में एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान पर है।” उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स ने देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं का लगातार विस्तार किया है।
एम्स की कुछ हालिया उपलब्धियों पर रोशनी डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि “एम्स ने खुद को एआई-संचालित डायग्नोस्टिक्स और रोबोटिक सर्जरी प्रशिक्षण में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया है। यह भारत का पहला चिकित्सा संस्थान है, जहां दोहरी किडनी ट्रांसप्लांट और रीनल ऑटो-ट्रांसप्लांट सहित कई ग्राउंड-ब्रेकिंग प्रक्रियाएँ की गई हैं। अनुसंधान के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता, पर्याप्त वित्त पोषण के साथ 900 से अधिक बाह्य परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन में साफ दिखती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स नई दिल्ली ने मशीनीकृत सफाई, अपने सफाई कर्मचारियों को अप-स्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग आदि जैसी पहल करके कायाकल्प पुरस्कारों में लगातार प्रथम रैंक हासिल करने में कामयाबी हासिल की है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने छात्रों को देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को प्रभावी ढंग से बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एम्स जैसे प्रमुख संस्थान में अर्जित अपनी प्रतिभा, कौशल और ज्ञान को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि अगर उन्हें देश में नव स्थापित एम्स और तृतीयक देखभाल संस्थानों में सेवा करने का मौका मिले, तो वे एम्स नई दिल्ली की कार्य नीति और संस्कृति को वहां भी अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा, "एम्स में आपकी शिक्षा ने आपको न केवल अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए ज़रुरी ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान किया है, बल्कि सहानुभूति, ईमानदारी और सेवा के मूल्यों से भी लैस किया है। ये मूल मूल्य आपके मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में काम करेंगे, क्योंकि आप चिकित्सा पेशे की जटिलताओं को समझते हैं और उन लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की कोशिश करते हैं, जो आपके क्षेत्र में अपनी समस्याएं लेकर आते हैं।"
श्री नड्डा ने छात्रों को नवाचार और सहयोग की भावना अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "चिकित्सा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला रही है, और विभिन्न विधाओं के बीच साझेदारी और आजीवन सीखने के जुनून से ही हम अपने समय के दबाव वाले स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित कर सकते हैं।"
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान, विभिन्न विषयों में कुल 1,886 उपाधियाँ प्रदान की गईं, जिनमें से 77 पीएचडी स्कॉलर, 363 डीएम/एमसीएच विशेषज्ञ, 572 एमडी, 76 एमएस, 49 एमडीएस, 74 फेलोशिप, 172 एमएससी, 191 एमबीबीएस और 312 बीएससी थीं। एम्स में उनकी सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए 8 डॉक्टरों को लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड दिया गया 28 छात्रों और डॉक्टरों को पदक और पुस्तक पुरस्कार मिले। 9 को प्रशंसा पुरस्कार दिए गए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एम्स ने पिछले दो सालों में अपने बुनियादी ढांचे और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के संबंध में काफी प्रगति की है। अपने नए अवतार में, संस्थान में 4,000 से अधिक इनपेशेंट बेड हैं, जहां करीब 48 लाख ओपीडी रोगियों का इलाज होता है और हर साल 3.2 लाख इनपेशेंट भर्ती होते हैं। एम्स ने अपनी सर्जिकल क्षमता में भी 50% की वृद्धि की है, जहां अब सालाना करीब 2.80 लाख सर्जरी होती हैं, जिनमें से कई अत्यधिक जटिल होती हैं।
एम्स में बिस्तर क्षमता में 34% का विस्तार किया गया है, और प्रौद्योगिकी और संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन के ज़रिए सर्जिकल और डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधाओं में भी सुधार हुआ है। एम्स ने एम्स-एसबीआई स्मार्ट कार्ड, साहस (एम्स मानव संसाधन और लेखा सेवाओं के लिए प्रणाली), और संतोष शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल सहित पथ-प्रदर्शक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहलों की भी शुरूआत की है, जिससे अस्पताल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।
भारत सरकार ने एम्स को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र घोषित किया है, जबकि सेंटर फॉर मेडिकल इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (सीएमआईई), पुनर्योजी चिकित्सा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ-साथ ऐप-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों पर काम करने वाले 24 हेल्थकेयर स्टार्ट-अप का पोषण कर रहा है।
एम्स, नई दिल्ली ने भारत और विदेशों में प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ मजबूत सहयोग बनाया है। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं के समर्थन से एम्स उच्च ऊंचाई, एयरोस्पेस और समुद्री चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने की कोशिश कर रहा है। आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु, आईआईटी मद्रास, सीसीएमबी और सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और क्लिनिकम डेर यूनिवर्सिटेट म्यूनिख, जर्मनी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकायों के साथ अंतर-संस्थागत अनुसंधान संबंधों का भी विस्तार हुआ है।
समारोह में एम्स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. एम एन श्रीनिवास, एम्स नई दिल्ली के डीन (अकादमिक) डॉ. कौशल कुमार वर्मा, एम्स नई दिल्ली के रजिस्ट्रार प्रो. गिरिजा प्रसाद रथ तथा संकाय सदस्य और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।