Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Addresses 49th Annual Convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
AIIMS New Delhi has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education. The doctors and researchers graduating today will have a pivotal role in strengthening our healthcare system and serving the nation with dedication: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karmayoga”
“AIIMS is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worth emulating across the country”
“Responsibility of AIIMS goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder’s voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously and where excellence is the norm”
A commitment to continuous learning and growth has propelled AIIMS New Delhi to a position, where it has been acing the NIRF rankings in the medical category since 2018: Shri J P Nadda
“AIIMS has established itself as a leader in AI-driven diagnostics and robotic surgery training. It is the first medical institution in India to perform ground-breaking procedures like dual kidney transplant and renal auto-transplant”
Encourages students to apply their talent, skills and knowledge gained in a premier institution like AIIMS towards effectively improving the healthcare system in the country
21 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the 49th Annual Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi in the presence of Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, here today.
Addressing the participants, the President said that “AIIMS New Delhi has created a benchmark in healthcare and medical education. The doctors and researchers graduating today will have a pivotal role in strengthening our healthcare system and serving the nation with dedication.” She stated that “AIIMS is a running laboratory of the Gita’s Karmayoga.”
President highlighted that AIIMS is a proud Made-in-India success story and is a model worth emulating across the country. “It has been at the forefront of pathbreaking research, particularly during the time of pandemics like the Covid-19”. “The responsibility of AIIMS goes beyond healthcare, education and research. It extends to fostering an environment where every stakeholder’s voice is heard, where resources are utilised judiciously and where excellence is the norm”, she stated.
Underscoring the challenges in healthcare today, the President emphasized that with advances in healthcare, life expectancy is increasing. As a result, the number of ageing population is increasing, leading to new challenges in this field. At the same time, the medical profession is grappling with diseases arising out of lifestyle changes in modern times. She urged the faculty of AIIMS New Delhi to launch an awareness drive on mental health “to make people aware of this hidden sickness”.
The President stated that modern medicine conducts a short-term experiment to arrive at a conclusion while Ayurveda, yoga and many traditional systems of medicine take a long-term and holistic approach to human health. In this context, she appreciated AIIMS New Delhi for embracing India’s ancient health healing practices to offer a mix of modernity and tradition in dealing with health matters.
She also exhorted AIIMS to launch a campaign to bring gender equality in healthcare protocol as it has been observed that most of the patients suffering from heart ailment and other diseases are predominantly male.
President concluded her address by congratulating the students and the parents for their relentless sacrifice, hard work and discipline.
Congratulating the students for graduating from India’s premier medical institution, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that “a commitment to continuous learning and growth has propelled AIIMS New Delhi to a position, where it has been acing the NIRF rankings in the medical category since 2018”. He said that AIIMS has constantly expanded its capabilities to meet the healthcare needs of the country.
Highlighting some recent achievements of AIIMS, Shri Nadda stated that “AIIMS has established itself as a leader in AI-driven diagnostics and robotic surgery training. It is the first medical institution in India to perform several ground-breaking procedures, including a dual kidney transplant and renal auto-transplant. The institute's commitment to research is evident in its management of over 900 extramural projects with substantial funding.” He added that AIIMS New Delhi has also consistently managed to secure First Rank in Kayakalp Awards by bringing in initiatives like mechanized cleaning, up-skilling & reskilling its sanitation manpower, etc.
The Union Health Minister encouraged the students to apply their talent, skills and knowledge gained in a premier institution like AIIMS towards effectively improving the healthcare system in the country. He urged them to carry the work ethic and culture of AIIMS New Delhi in the newly established AIIMS and tertiary care institutions in the country, if they get an opportunity to serve there. “Your education at AIIMS has equipped you with not only the requisite knowledge and skills to excel in your chosen fields but also the values of empathy, integrity, and service. These core values will serve as your guiding principles as you navigate the complexities of the medical profession and endeavour to make a positive impact on the lives of those you serve”, he added.
Shri Nadda concluded his address by exhorting the students to embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration. “The advancements in medical science and technology are revolutionizing the landscape of healthcare, and it is through interdisciplinary partnerships and a commitment to lifelong learning that we can effectively address the pressing health issues of our time”, he stated.
During the convocation, a total of 1,886 degrees were conferred in various disciplines, amongst which 77 were Ph.D. scholars, 363 DM/MCh specialists, 572 MDs, 76 MSs, 49 MDSs, 74 Fellowship, 172 MSc, 191 MBBS and 312 BSc. 8 doctors received the Lifetime Achievement Award for their commendable services at AIIMS. 28 students and doctors received medals and book prizes. 9 received appreciation prizes.
Background:
AIIMS has made massive advancements with respect to its infrastructure and healthcare services in the last two years. In its new avatar, the institute boasts more than 4,000 inpatient beds, treating nearly 48 lakh OPD patients and admitting 3.2 lakh inpatients every year. It has also increased its surgical capacity by 50%, performing close to 2.80 lakh surgeries annually, many of which are highly complex.
Bed capacity in AIIMS has been expanded by 34%, and surgical and diagnostic facilities have improved through technology and efficient management of resources. AIIMS has also launched path-breaking digital healthcare initiatives, including AIIMS-SBI Smart Card, SAHAS (System for AIIMS Human Resources and Accounting Services), and SANTUSH Complaint Redressal Portal, thereby ushering in a new era of transparency and efficiency in hospital administration.
The Government of India has declared AIIMS a Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, while the Centre for Medical Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CMIE) is nurturing 24 healthcare start-ups working on regenerative medicine and medical devices, as well as app-based healthcare solutions.
AIIMS New Delhi has built stronger collaborations with premier institutions in India and abroad. AIIMS, with support from the Armed Forces Medical Services, seeks enhancement of research in high-altitude, aerospace, and marine medicine. Inter-institutional research ties have also expanded with IISc Bengaluru, IIT Madras, CCMB and CSIR-NIIST and international bodies like the World Health Organization (WHO) and Klinikum der Universität München, Germany.
Also present at the function were Prof. M N Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. Kaushal Kumar Verma, Dean (Academics), AIIMS New Delhi; Prof. Girija Prasad Rath, Registrar, AIIMS New Delhi along with faculty members and the students.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایمس نئی دہلی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے، آج فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے ڈاکٹروں اور محققین کا ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور لگن کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے میں اہم کردار ہوگا: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
’’ایمس گیتا کے کرمیوگ کی ایک چلتی پھرتی لیباریٹری ہے‘‘
’’ایمس ایک قابل فخر میڈ اِن انڈیا کامیابی کی کہانی ہے اور پورے ملک میں اس کی تقلید کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی ماڈل ہے‘‘
’’ایمس کی ذمہ داری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور تحقیق سے بالاتر ہے ، یہ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے جہاں ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی آواز سنی جائے، جہاں وسائل کو انصاف کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے اور جہاں عمدگی معمول ہو ‘‘
مسلسل سیکھنے اور ترقی کے عزم نے ایمس نئی دہلی کو اس مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے، جہاں وہ 2018 سے طبی زمرے میں این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی حاصل کررہا ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’ایمس نے خود کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تشخیص اور روبوٹک سرجری کی تربیت میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ، یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا طبی ادارہ ہے جس نے ڈبل گردے کے ٹرانسپلانٹ اور گردوں کے آٹو ٹرانسپلانٹ جیسے بنیادی طریقہ کار انجام دیے ہیں ‘‘
طلباء کو ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مؤثر طریقے سے بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایمس جیسے ممتاز ادارے میں حاصل کردہ اپنی صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں اور علم کو بروئے کار لانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے
21 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کی موجودگی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی کی 49 ویں سالانہ کنووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس نئی دہلی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ آج فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے ڈاکٹروں اور محققین کا ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور لگن کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے میں اہم کردار ہوگا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس گیتا کے کرمیوگ کی ایک چلتی ہوئی لیبارٹری ہے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایمس ایک قابل فخر میڈ اِن انڈیا کامیابی کی کہانی ہے اور یہ پورے ملک میں اس کی تقلید کرنے کے لیے مثالی ماڈل ہے ۔ یہ خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 جیسی وبا کے دوران ، اہم تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ ایمس کی ذمہ داری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور تحقیق سے بھی بالاتر ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے تک پھیلا ہوا ہے جہاں ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی آواز سنی جائے، جہاں وسائل کا معقول استعمال کیا جائے اور جہاں عمدگی معمول ہو۔
آج صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ متوقع عمر میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، عمر رسیدہ آبادی کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس سے اس شعبے میں نئے چیلنجز پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی طبی پیشہ جدید دور میں طرز زندگی میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں سے دوچار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایمس نئی دہلی کی فیکلٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذہنی صحت پر بیداری مہم شروع کریں تاکہ لوگوں کو اس چھپی ہوئی بیماری سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جدید طب کسی نتیجے پر پہنچنے کے لیے ایک قلیل مدتی تجربہ کرتی ہے، جبکہ آیوروید ، یوگا اور ادویات کے بہت سے روایتی نظام انسانی صحت کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی اور جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کرتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے صحت کے معاملات سے نمٹنے میں جدیدیت اور روایت کا امتزاج پیش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے قدیم شفا یابی کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے ایمس نئی دہلی کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے ایمس پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروٹوکول میں صنفی مساوات لانے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کرے، کیونکہ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دل کی بیماری اور دیگر بیماریوں میں مبتلا زیادہ تر مریض مرد ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء اور والدین کو ان کی انتھک قربانی، محنت اور نظم و ضبط کے لیے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کو ختم کیا۔
ہندوستان کے ممتاز طبی ادارے سے فارغ التحصیل ہونے پر طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کہا کہ مسلسل سیکھنے اور ترقی کے عزم نے ایمس نئی دہلی کو اس مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے، جہاں وہ 2018 سے طبی زمرے میں این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس نے ملک کی صحت ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل بڑھایا ہے۔
ایمس کی کچھ حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس نے خود کو مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی تشخیص اور روبوٹک سرجری کی تربیت میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا طبی ادارہ ہے جس نے کئی اہم طریقہ کار (پروسیجر) انجام دیے ہیں، جن میں ڈبل گردے کا ٹرانسپلانٹ اور گردوں کا خودکار ٹرانسپلانٹ شامل ہیں۔ تحقیق کے تئیں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم کا اظہار خاطرخواہ فنڈز کے ساتھ 900 سے زیادہ بیرونی منصوبوں کے انتظام سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایمس نئی دہلی میکانائزڈ کلیننگ، اپنی صفائی ستھرائی کی افرادی قوت کو اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات لا کر کیکلپ ایوارڈز میں مستقل طور پر پہلا درجہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مؤثر طریقے سے بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایمس جیسے ممتاز ادارے میں حاصل کردہ اپنی صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں اور علم کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ اگر انہیں وہاں خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع ملتا ہے تو وہ ملک میں نئے قائم کردہ ایمس اور ٹرٹیری نگہداشت کے اداروں میں ایمس نئی دہلی کے کام کی اخلاقیات اور ثقافت کو جاری رکھیں ۔ ایمس میں آپ کی تعلیم نے آپ کو نہ صرف اپنے منتخب کردہ شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ علم اور مہارت سے آراستہ کیا ہے، بلکہ ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور خدمت کی اقدار سے بھی آراستہ کیا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی اقدار آپ کے رہنما اصولوں کے طور پر کام کریں گی، جب آپ طبی پیشے کی پیچیدگیوں سے نمٹیں گے اور ان لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کی کوشش کریں گے جن کی آپ خدمت کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب نڈا نے طلباء کو اختراع اور تعاون کے جذبے کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’طبی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے اور یہ بین موضوعاتی شراکت داری اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے عزم کے ذریعے ہے کہ ہم اپنے وقت کے صحت کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
کانووکیشن کے دوران مختلف شعبوں میں کل 1,886 ڈگریاں دی گئیں ، جن میں 77 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز، 363 ڈی ایم / ایم سی ایچ اسپیشلسٹ ، 572 ایم ڈی، 76ایم ایس، 49 ایم ڈی ایس، 74 فیلوشپ ، 172 ایم ایس سی، 191 ایم بی بی ایس اور 312 بی ایس سی شامل ہیں۔ 8 ڈاکٹروں کو ایمس میں ان کی قابل ستائش خدمات کے لیے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ ملا۔ 28 طلباء اور ڈاکٹروں نے تمغے اور کتابی انعامات حاصل کیے۔ 9 نے توصیفی انعامات حاصل کیے۔
پس منظر:
ایمس نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق خدمات کے سلسلے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اپنے نئے اوتار میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 4,000 سے زیادہ اندرونی مریضوں کے بستر ہیں، جو تقریباً 48 لاکھ او پی ڈی مریضوں کا علاج کرتے ہیں اور ہر سال 3.2 لاکھ اندرونی مریضوں کو داخل کرتے ہیں۔ اس نے اپنی جراحی کی صلاحیت میں بھی 50 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے، جو سالانہ تقریباً 2.80 لاکھ جراحی (آپریشن) انجام دے رہی ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے انتہائی پیچیدہ ہیں۔
ایمس میں بستروں کی گنجائش میں 34 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی و وسائل کے موثر انتظام کے ذریعے جراحی اور تشخیصی سہولیات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ایمس نے ایمس-ایس بی آئی اسمارٹ کارڈ، ساہس (سسٹم فار ایمس ہیومن ریسورسز اینڈ اکاؤنٹنگ سروسز) اور سنتوش کمپلینٹ ریڈریسل پورٹل سمیت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر اقدامات بھی شروع کیے ہیں، جس سے اسپتال انتظامیہ میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ایمس کو مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قرار دیا ہے، جبکہ سینٹر فار میڈیکل اینوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (سی ایم آئی ای) 24 ہیلتھ کیئر اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کر رہا ہے، جو ری جنریٹیو میڈیسن اور میڈیکل ڈیوائسز کے ساتھ ساتھ ایپ پر مبنی ہیلتھ کیئر سالیوشن پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ایمس نئی دہلی نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ممتاز اداروں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون قائم کیا ہے۔ ایمس، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے تعاون سے، اونچائی ، ایرو اسپیس اور میرین میڈیسن میں تحقیق میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ بین ادارہ جاتی تحقیقی تعلقات نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، سی سی ایم بی اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور کلینکم ڈیر یونیورسٹی منچن، جرمنی جیسے بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی توسیع کی ہے۔
تقریب میں پروفیسر ایم این سری نیواس، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر کوشل کمار ورما، ڈین (اکیڈمکس) ایمس نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر گریجا پرساد رتھ، رجسٹرار، ایمس نئی دہلی کے ساتھ اساتذہ اور طلباء بھی موجود تھے۔