Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Indore to set up India’s First PPP Green Waste Processing Plant
18 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Indore is poised to achieve a major milestone with the launch of India’s first green waste processing plant, developed through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model.
Indore is all set to make a significant leap towards environmental sustainability with the launch of India’s first PPP-model based green waste processing plant under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. This groundbreaking initiative, aims to revolutionize the city’s waste management system by converting green waste into valuable resources. This project underscores the city’s commitment to innovation and sustainability in tackling urban waste challenges.
The facility will not only process green waste but also generate revenue, with the Indore Municipal Corporation (IMC) earning approx. Rs 3,000 per tonne in royalty for supplying wood and branches. Built on a 55,000 square feet land in Bicholi Hapsi, the plant will recycle wood and branches to produce wooden pellets, serving as an alternative to coal and promoting energy conservation.
Branches of large trees will be redirected to the Green Waste Processing Plant at City Forest, where they will be repurposed into valuable products. In addition, green waste generated from the premises of major institutions will be directly collected and sent to the facility, with a fixed fee structure in place. Every day, the bustling city of Indore generates approximately 30 tons of green waste—wood, branches, leaves, and flowers. As the seasons change, especially during autumn, this volume can soar to 60 to 70 tons.
Partnering with the Indore Municipal Corporation, Astronomical Industries Private Limited embarked on an ambitious initiative to transform the city’s green waste into something both sustainable and valuable—a fine sawdust that could be used across a wide array of industries. With a detailed plan in place, the idea is to dry the green waste over a span of three to four months. During this time, the moisture content would decrease by 90%, preparing the material for the next stage. As the months pass by, the green waste, once damp and cumbersome, would become light and brittle, almost ready for transformation. cutting edge machines will then help to break it down into fine dust particles - saw dust. Once an unremarkable byproduct of timber mills, now has a second life, contributing to a sustainable, circular economy.
The saw dust can be transformed into eco-friendly fuel, providing a cleaner alternative to traditional burning methods. It can be used to craft durable packing materials that reduce the need for plastic. Furniture manufacturers find it useful as a composite material, lending strength to products like chairs and tables. Fertilizers made from the sawdust enriches the soil, helping farmers grow healthier crops. And in the food industry, the sawdust can be moulded into disposable plates, offering a biodegradable alternative to plastic and Styrofoam.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the IMC will play a pivotal role by providing and transporting land and green waste to the plant. Meanwhile, the private company will take on the responsibility of setting up the remaining infrastructure, including sheds, electricity, and water facilities. The private firm will also oversee the complete installation and operation of the plant, ensuring its smooth functioning from start to finish.
Other private firms have set up the Meghdoot and sub-grade plants, spanning an area of 10,000 to 15,000 square feet in Sirpur. These facilities are dedicated to processing garden waste, such as leaves and small twigs, sourced from the municipal corporation. As part of this initiative, composting is also being carried out in specially designed compost pits located within the municipal gardens, further enhancing waste management efforts. Wooden pellets, produced from green waste, are utilized across various industries, including the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), where they serve as an eco-friendly alternative for energy production and other applications.
The goal of this initiative is to efficiently manage green waste, promote environmental sustainability, and create additional revenue streams for the Municipal Corporation. It also plays a crucial role in controlling the Air Quality Index (AQI). By improving waste management practices, this initiative will enhance hygiene, reduce pollution, and curb the unnecessary burning of waste, contributing to a cleaner and healthier environment.
The project will also provide an alternative source of coal, contributing to AQI control while offering an effective solution for cleanliness and environmental protection. This initiative aligns with the vision of Garbage-Free Cities under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, advancing efforts toward a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable urban environment.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اندور ہندوستان کا پہلا پی پی پی گرین ویسٹ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ قائم کرے گا
18 MAR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
اندور سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن کے تحت پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے ذریعے ملک کے پہلے گرین ویسٹ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اندور سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن کے تحت ہندوستان کے پہلے پی پی پی ماڈل پر مبنی سبز فضلہ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کے آغاز کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس اہم اقدام کا مقصد سبز فضلے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرکے شہر کے فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہری کچرے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں جدت اور پائیداری کے لیے شہر کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ سہولت نہ صرف سبز فضلے پر کارروائی کرے گی بلکہ آمدنی بھی پیدا کرے گی، جس کے ساتھ اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن (آئی ایم سی) کو لکڑی اور شاخوں کی فراہمی کے لیے فی ٹن رائلٹی کے طور پر تقریباً 3,000 روپے حاصل ہوں گے۔ بیچولی ہاپسی میں 55,000 مربع فٹ اراضی پر بنایا گیا یہ پلانٹ لکڑی اور شاخوں کو ری-سائیکل کر کے لکڑی کے چھرے تیار کرے گا، جو کوئلہ کے متبادل کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور توانائی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دے گا۔
بڑے درختوں کی شاخوں کو سٹی فاریسٹ کے گرین ویسٹ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ میں بھیجا جائے گا جہاں انہیں قیمتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ پریمیئر اداروں کے احاطے سے پیدا ہونے والا سبز فضلہ براہ راست اکٹھا کیا جائے گا اور مقررہ چارج کے لیے پلانٹ کو بھیجا جائے گا۔ ہر روز، اندور جیسا مصروف شہر تقریباً 30 ٹن سبز فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے - لکڑی، شاخیں، پتے اور پھول۔ جیسے جیسے موسم بدلتے ہیں، خاص طور پر موسم خزاں کے دوران، یہ مقدار 60 سے 70 ٹن تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری ایسٹرونومیکل انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ نے شہر کے سبز فضلے کو ایک پائیدار اور قیمتی شے میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش پہل کی ہے - ایک عمدہ شیونگ جو مختلف صنعتوں میں استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ایک تفصیلی منصوبے کے ساتھ، خیال یہ ہے کہ سبز فضلے کو تین سے چار ماہ کے عرصے میں خشک کیا جائے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، نمی کا مواد 90 فیصد کم ہو جائے گا، جس سے مواد اگلے مرحلے کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گا۔ جیسے جیسے مہینے گزرتے جائیں گے سبز فضلہ، ایک بار نم ہو جائے گا، ہلکا اور ٹوٹنے والا ہو جائے گا، اور تب یہ تقریباً تبدیلی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس کے بعد جدید ترین مشینیں اسے دھول کے باریک ذرات میں توڑنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ جو کبھی لمبر ملز کا ایک سادہ سا ضمنی پروڈکٹ تھا اب وہ ایک پائیدار سرکلر معیشت میں حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔
چورا کو ماحول دوست ایندھن میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو جلانے کے روایتی طریقوں کا صاف متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پلاسٹک کی ضرورت کو کم کرتے ہوئے اسے پائیدار پیکنگ مواد بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ فرنیچر بنانے والے اسے ایک جامع مواد کے طور پر مفید سمجھتے ہیں جو کرسیوں اور میزوں جیسی مصنوعات میں طاقت بڑھاتا ہے۔ چورا سے بنی کھادیں مٹی کو افزودہ کرتی ہیں، کسانوں کو بہتر فصل اگانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں اور کھانے کی صنعت میں چورا کو ڈسپوزیبل پلیٹوں میں ڈھالا جا سکتا ہے، جو پلاسٹک اور اسٹائروفوم کا بایوڈیگریڈیبل متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت آئی ایم سی پلانٹ تک زمین اور سبز فضلہ فراہم کرنے اور منتقل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ دریں اثنا، نجی کمپنی باقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری لے گی، جس میں شیڈ، بجلی اور پانی کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ فرم پلانٹ کی مکمل تنصیب اور آپریشن کی نگرانی بھی کرے گی اور اس کے شروع سے آخر تک ہموار کام کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
دیگر نجی فرموں نے سرپور میں 10,000 سے 15,000 مربع فٹ کے رقبہ پر پھیلے ہوئے میگھ دوت اور ذیلی درجے کے پلانٹ لگائے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات میونسپل کارپوریشن سے حاصل کردہ پتے اور چھوٹی ٹہنیوں جیسے باغ کے فضلے کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر میونسپل باغات میں واقع خاص طور پر بنائے گئے کھاد کے گڑھوں میں بھی کھاد تیار کی جا رہی ہے جس سے فضلہ کے انتظام کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ سبز فضلے سے تیار کردہ لکڑی کا چورا مختلف صنعتوں میں استعمال ہوتا ہے، جس میں نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن ( این ٹی پی سی)، جہاں وہ توانائی کی پیداوار اور دیگر ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ماحول دوست متبادل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد سبز فضلے کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنا، ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینا اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہوا کے معیار کے انڈیکس کو کنٹرول کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنا کر یہ اقدام صفائی میں اضافہ کرے گا، آلودگی کو کم کرے گا اور فضلہ کو غیر ضروری جلانے پر روک لگائے گا اس طرح صاف اور صحت مند ماحول میں یہ اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ کوئلے کا متبادل ذریعہ بھی فراہم کرے گا، جو صفائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ایک موثر حل فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہوا کے معیار کے انڈیکس کنٹرول میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ پہل سوچھ بھارت مشن – اربن کے تحت کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جو صاف ستھرے، سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار شہری ماحول کی جانب کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔