Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ financial condition is good, providing more subsidy to passengers: Union Railway Minister
The cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe.
By March 31, Indian Railways, with 1.6 billion tons of cargo carriage, will be among the world's top 3 countries.
Important steps have been taken to prevent incidents like the New Delhi Railway Station accident in the future: Union Railway Minister
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today, during the discussion on the working of the Ministry of Railways in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the achievements of Indian Railways and its future plans. He said that Indian Railways is not only providing safe and quality services to passengers at affordable fares but is also making a distinct identity at the global level. He also mentioned that in India, railway fares are lower compared to neighboring countries like Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, whereas in Western countries, they are 10 to 20 times higher than in India.
Regarding the subsidy being given to rail passengers, the Railway Minister said that currently, the cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise, meaning 47% subsidy is provided. In the financial year 2022-23, passengers were given a subsidy of ₹57,000 crore, which increased to approximately ₹60,000 crore in 2023-24 (provisional figure). Our goal is to provide safe and better services at minimal fares.
Highlighting the benefits of railway electrification, the Union Minister said that despite the increasing number of passengers and freight transport, energy costs have remained stable. Indian Railways is working on the target of achieving ‘Scope 1 Net Zero’ by 2025 and ‘Scope 2 Net Zero’ by 2030. He informed that the export of locomotives manufactured at the Madhepura factory in Bihar will soon begin. Currently, Indian Railways’ passenger coaches are being exported to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, while locomotives are being sent to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Bangladesh. Apart from this, bogie underframes are being exported to the United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia, while propulsion parts are being sent to France, Mexico, Germany, Spain, Romania, and Italy.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced in India, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe. Along with this, 2 lakh new wagons have been added to the fleet. The Minister stated that in the financial year ending March 31, Indian Railways will transport 1.6 billion tons of cargo, making India one of the top three countries in the world, including China and America. This reflects the increasing capacity of the railway and its significant role in the logistics sector.
Talking about railway safety, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that 41,000 LHB coaches have been prepared, and all ICF coaches will be converted into LHB coaches. Long rails, electronic interlocking, fog safety devices, and the 'Kavach' system are being implemented rapidly. Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vaishnaw stated that earlier, the railway used to receive ₹25,000 crore in support, which has now increased to more than ₹2.5 lakh crore, leading to significant infrastructure improvements. Meanwhile, 50 Namo Bharat trains are being manufactured, offering both AC and non-AC options for short-distance travel.
Regarding the recent accident at New Delhi Railway Station, the Union Railway Minister informed the House that a high-level committee is investigating this tragic incident. CCTV footage and all data have been secured, and facts are being examined by talking to about 300 people. Important steps have been taken to prevent such incidents in the future.
The Minister said that our government is committed to the poorest of the poor. That is why the number of general coaches is being increased by 2.5 times compared to AC coaches. According to the current production plan, there is a program for the manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches. Along with this, he stated that the financial condition of Indian Railways is good, and continuous efforts for improvement are ongoing. The railway has successfully overcome the challenges related to the COVID pandemic. The number of passengers is increasing, and freight transport is also rising. Now, railway revenue is about ₹2.78 lakh crore, and expenses are ₹2.75 lakh crore. Indian Railways is covering all major expenses from its own income, which has been made possible due to the better performance of the railway.
In his concluding remarks in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Vaishnaw assured that the railway would emerge as a more modern, safe, and environmentally friendly transportation system in the future.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਚੰਗੀ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ₹1.38 ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 73 ਪੈਸੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1,400 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ 1.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਢੋਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ 3 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 10 ਤੋਂ 20 ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ₹ 1.38 ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 73 ਪੈਸੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਯਾਨੀ 47% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ₹57,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023-24 (ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਗਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ ₹60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਿਰਾਏ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੈੱਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਰਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ‘ਸਕੋਪ 1 ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ’ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ‘ਸਕੋਪ 2 ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ’ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕੋਚ ਮੋਜ਼ਾਂਮਬਿਕ, ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੋਜ਼ਾਂਮਬਿਕ, ਸੇਨੇਗਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੋਗੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਡਰ-ਫ੍ਰੇਮ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਪਲਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਮੈਕਸੀਕੋ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਸਪੇਨ, ਰੋਮਾਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 1,400 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੇੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੈਗਨ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 1.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਢੋਆਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ 3 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 41,000 LHB ਕੋਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ICF ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ LHB ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ, ਇੰਟਰਲੌਕਿੰਗ, ਫੌਗ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਡਿਵਾਇਸ ਅਤੇ 'ਕਵਚ' ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ₹25,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ ₹2.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ 50 ਨਮੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਘੱਟ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ AC ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ -AC ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। CCTV ਫੁਟੇਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਰੀਬ 300 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਫੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਏਸੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 17 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਨ-ਏਸੀ ਕੋਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਕਰੀਬ 2 ਲੱਖ 78 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਖੁਦ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ।