Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ financial condition is good, providing more subsidy to passengers: Union Railway Minister
The cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe.
By March 31, Indian Railways, with 1.6 billion tons of cargo carriage, will be among the world's top 3 countries.
Important steps have been taken to prevent incidents like the New Delhi Railway Station accident in the future: Union Railway Minister
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today, during the discussion on the working of the Ministry of Railways in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the achievements of Indian Railways and its future plans. He said that Indian Railways is not only providing safe and quality services to passengers at affordable fares but is also making a distinct identity at the global level. He also mentioned that in India, railway fares are lower compared to neighboring countries like Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, whereas in Western countries, they are 10 to 20 times higher than in India.
Regarding the subsidy being given to rail passengers, the Railway Minister said that currently, the cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise, meaning 47% subsidy is provided. In the financial year 2022-23, passengers were given a subsidy of ₹57,000 crore, which increased to approximately ₹60,000 crore in 2023-24 (provisional figure). Our goal is to provide safe and better services at minimal fares.
Highlighting the benefits of railway electrification, the Union Minister said that despite the increasing number of passengers and freight transport, energy costs have remained stable. Indian Railways is working on the target of achieving ‘Scope 1 Net Zero’ by 2025 and ‘Scope 2 Net Zero’ by 2030. He informed that the export of locomotives manufactured at the Madhepura factory in Bihar will soon begin. Currently, Indian Railways’ passenger coaches are being exported to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, while locomotives are being sent to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Bangladesh. Apart from this, bogie underframes are being exported to the United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia, while propulsion parts are being sent to France, Mexico, Germany, Spain, Romania, and Italy.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced in India, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe. Along with this, 2 lakh new wagons have been added to the fleet. The Minister stated that in the financial year ending March 31, Indian Railways will transport 1.6 billion tons of cargo, making India one of the top three countries in the world, including China and America. This reflects the increasing capacity of the railway and its significant role in the logistics sector.
Talking about railway safety, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that 41,000 LHB coaches have been prepared, and all ICF coaches will be converted into LHB coaches. Long rails, electronic interlocking, fog safety devices, and the 'Kavach' system are being implemented rapidly. Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vaishnaw stated that earlier, the railway used to receive ₹25,000 crore in support, which has now increased to more than ₹2.5 lakh crore, leading to significant infrastructure improvements. Meanwhile, 50 Namo Bharat trains are being manufactured, offering both AC and non-AC options for short-distance travel.
Regarding the recent accident at New Delhi Railway Station, the Union Railway Minister informed the House that a high-level committee is investigating this tragic incident. CCTV footage and all data have been secured, and facts are being examined by talking to about 300 people. Important steps have been taken to prevent such incidents in the future.
The Minister said that our government is committed to the poorest of the poor. That is why the number of general coaches is being increased by 2.5 times compared to AC coaches. According to the current production plan, there is a program for the manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches. Along with this, he stated that the financial condition of Indian Railways is good, and continuous efforts for improvement are ongoing. The railway has successfully overcome the challenges related to the COVID pandemic. The number of passengers is increasing, and freight transport is also rising. Now, railway revenue is about ₹2.78 lakh crore, and expenses are ₹2.75 lakh crore. Indian Railways is covering all major expenses from its own income, which has been made possible due to the better performance of the railway.
In his concluding remarks in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Vaishnaw assured that the railway would emerge as a more modern, safe, and environmentally friendly transportation system in the future.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଭଲ, ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ବ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି: ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଟ୍ରେନରେ କିଲୋମିଟର ପିଛା ଯାତ୍ରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ₹1.38, କିନ୍ତୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମାତ୍ର 73 ପଇସା ଆଦାୟ କରାଯାଏ |
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ମିଳିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ 1,400 ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା |
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 31 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 1.6 ବିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 3 ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିବ |
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇସିଏଫ୍ କୋଚ୍ LHB ରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହେବେ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପରି ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ 10 ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି |
ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା: ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୋମବାର ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ବେଳେ ରେଳ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ତଥା ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରୁଛି। ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ରେଳ ଭଡା ନିକଟ ଦେଶ ପାକିସ୍ଥାନ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ତୁଳନାରେ କମ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦେଶରେ ରେଳ ଭଡା ଭାରତ ତୁଳନାରେ 10-20 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ।
ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ସବସିଡି ଉପରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଟ୍ରେନରେ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ₹ 1.38, କିନ୍ତୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ କେବଳ 73 ପଇସା ନିଆଯାଇଛି, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 47% ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ 57,000 କୋଟି ସବସିଡି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା 2023-24 ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ, 60,000 କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି (ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆକଳନ) | ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଭଡ଼ାରେ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା |
ରେଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣର ଲାଭ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସତ୍ତ୍ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ 2025 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ‘ସ୍କୋପ୍ 1 ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋ’ ଏବଂ 2030 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ‘ସ୍କୋପ୍ 2 ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋ’ ହାସଲ କରିବ। ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିହାରର ମାଧୁରା କାରଖାନାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ରପ୍ତାନି ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ, ସେନେଗାଲ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ମିଆଁମାର ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି। ବଗି ଅଣ୍ଡର-ଫ୍ରେମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ସାଉଦି ଆରବ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ସ୍ପେନ୍, ରୋମାନିଆ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି |
ଭାରତ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ 1400 ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ମିଳିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ | ଏଥିସହ ଜାହାଜରେ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂତନ ୱାଗନ୍ ଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି | ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 31 ଶେଷ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 1.6 ବିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 3 ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଚୀନ୍, ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ। ଏହା ରେଳର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥାଏ |
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇ 41,000 LHB କୋଚ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇସିଏଫ୍ କୋଚ୍ LHB ରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହେବେ। ଲମ୍ବା ରେଳ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରଲକିଂ, କୁହୁଡି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ 'କାଭାଚ୍' ସିଷ୍ଟମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି | ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରେଳବାଇ 25,000 କୋଟିର ସହାୟତା ପାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 2.5 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିଛି | ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ଦୂରତା ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଏସି ଏବଂ ଅଣ- AC ବିକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ 50 ନମୋ ଭରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି |
ନିକଟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୃହକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ତଦନ୍ତ କରୁଛି। ସିସିଟିଭି ଫୁଟେଜ୍ ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି, ପ୍ରାୟ 300 ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରି ତଥ୍ୟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି | ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏହିପରି ଘଟଣାକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ 10 ଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି |
ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ। ଏହି କାରଣରୁ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏସି କୋଚ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଢେଇ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବାର କାରଣ ହେଉଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, 17 ହଜାର ଅଣ-ଏସି କୋଚ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଛି | ଏହା ସହିତ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଭଲ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଛି | କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଜଡିତ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟୁଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରେଳବାଇର ଆୟ ପ୍ରାୟ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ 78 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଏବଂ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଛି 2 ଲକ୍ଷ 75 ହଜାର କୋଟି। ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିଜ ଆୟରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି, ଯାହା ରେଳବାଇର ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ହେତୁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି |
ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ବିବୃତ୍ତିରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ, ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବ।