ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اقتصادی صورت حال اچھی ہے، مسافروں کو زیادہ سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ریلوے
ٹرین کے ذریعے فی کلومیٹر سفر کی لاگت ایک روپے 38 پیسے ہے، لیکن مسافروں سے صرف 73 پیسے وصول کیے جاتے ہیں
اس سال 1400 انجن تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ امریکہ اور یورپ کی مشترکہ پیداوار سے زیادہ ہیں
31 مارچ تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے، 1.6 بلین ٹن مال برداری کے ساتھ، دنیا کے 3 سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گی
مستقبل میں نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن حادثے جیسے واقعات کو روکنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ریلوے
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارت ریلوے کے کام پر بحث کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کامیابیوں اور اس کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نہ صرف سستے کرایوں پر مسافروں کو محفوظ اور معیاری خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی اپنی ایک الگ شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں پاکستان، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کے مقابلے میں ریلوے کے کرائے کم ہیں، جب کہ مغربی ممالک میں ہندوستان کے مقابلے میں 10 سے 20 گنا زیادہ ہیں۔
ریل کے مسافروں کو دی جانے والی سبسڈی کے بارے میں وزیر ریلوے نے کہا کہ فی الحال ٹرین کے ذریعے فی کلومیٹر سفر کی لاگت ایک روپے 38 پیسے ہے، لیکن مسافروں سے صرف 73 پیسے وصول کیے جاتے ہیں، یعنی 47 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں، مسافروں کو 57000 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی دی گئی تھی، جو 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی (عارضی اعداد و شمار)۔ ہمارا مقصد کم سے کم کرایوں پر محفوظ اور بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ریلوے کی بجلی کاری کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور مال بردار ی کے باوجود توانائی کی لاگت مستحکم رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے 2025 تک 'اسکوپ 1 نیٹ زیرو' اور 2030 تک 'اسکوپ 2 نیٹ زیرو' کو حاصل کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہار کی مدھے پورہ فیکٹری میں تیار کردہ انجنوں کی برآمد جلد شروع ہو جائے گی۔ فی الحال، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مسافر کوچ موزمبیق، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا کو برآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جب کہ انجن موزمبیق، سینیگل، سری لنکا، میانمار اور بنگلہ دیش کو بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بوگی انڈر فریم برطانیہ، سعودی عرب، فرانس اور آسٹریلیا کو برآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ پروپلشن پارٹس فرانس، میکسیکو، جرمنی، اسپین، رومانیہ اور اٹلی کو بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس سال ہندوستان میں 1400 انجن تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ امریکہ اور یورپ کی مشترکہ پیداوار سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ بیڑے میں 2 لاکھ نئی ویگنیں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 31 مارچ کو ختم ہونے والے مالی سال میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے 1.6 بلین ٹن مال برداری انجام دے گی، جس سے ہندوستان، چین اور امریکہ سمیت دنیا کے سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔ یہ ریلوے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں اس کے اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ریلوے کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ 41,000 ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے گئے ہیں، اور تمام آئی سی ایف کوچ کو ایل ایچ بی کوچ میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا۔ لمبی ریل، الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ، فوگ سیفٹی ڈیوائسز اور 'کوچ' سسٹم تیزی سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ پہلے ریلوے کو 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملتی تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ دریں اثنا، 50 نمو بھارت ٹرینیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، جو مختصر فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے اے سی اور نان اے سی دونوں سہولتیں دستیاب کرائیں گی ۔
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر حالیہ حادثے کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر ریلوے نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی اس افسوسناک واقعے کی تحقیقات کر رہی ہے۔ سی سی ٹی وی فوٹیج اور تمام ڈیٹا کو محفوظ کرلیا گیا ہے، اور تقریباً 300 لوگوں سے بات کرکے حقائق کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ مستقبل میں ایسے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت سب سے غریب افراد کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اسی لیے جنرل کوچ کی تعداد میں اے سی کوچ کے مقابلے ڈھائی گنا اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ موجودہ پروڈکشن پلان کے مطابق 17,000 نان اے سی کوچ کی تیاری کا پروگرام ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی اقتصادی صورت حال اچھی ہے، اور بہتری کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
ریلوے نے کووڈ وبائی مرض سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پا لیا ہے۔ مسافروں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، اور مال بردار ی میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ اب ریلوے کی آمدنی تقریباً 2.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، اور اخراجات 2.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے تمام بڑے اخراجات اپنی آمدنی سے پورا کر رہی ہے، جو کہ ریلوے کی بہتر کارکردگی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب ویشنو نے یقین دلایا کہ ریلوے مستقبل میں ایک زیادہ جدید، محفوظ اور ماحول کے لئے ساز گار آمد ورفت کے نظام کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ financial condition is good, providing more subsidy to passengers: Union Railway Minister
The cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe.
By March 31, Indian Railways, with 1.6 billion tons of cargo carriage, will be among the world's top 3 countries.
Important steps have been taken to prevent incidents like the New Delhi Railway Station accident in the future: Union Railway Minister
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today, during the discussion on the working of the Ministry of Railways in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the achievements of Indian Railways and its future plans. He said that Indian Railways is not only providing safe and quality services to passengers at affordable fares but is also making a distinct identity at the global level. He also mentioned that in India, railway fares are lower compared to neighboring countries like Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, whereas in Western countries, they are 10 to 20 times higher than in India.
Regarding the subsidy being given to rail passengers, the Railway Minister said that currently, the cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise, meaning 47% subsidy is provided. In the financial year 2022-23, passengers were given a subsidy of ₹57,000 crore, which increased to approximately ₹60,000 crore in 2023-24 (provisional figure). Our goal is to provide safe and better services at minimal fares.
Highlighting the benefits of railway electrification, the Union Minister said that despite the increasing number of passengers and freight transport, energy costs have remained stable. Indian Railways is working on the target of achieving ‘Scope 1 Net Zero’ by 2025 and ‘Scope 2 Net Zero’ by 2030. He informed that the export of locomotives manufactured at the Madhepura factory in Bihar will soon begin. Currently, Indian Railways’ passenger coaches are being exported to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, while locomotives are being sent to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Bangladesh. Apart from this, bogie underframes are being exported to the United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia, while propulsion parts are being sent to France, Mexico, Germany, Spain, Romania, and Italy.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced in India, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe. Along with this, 2 lakh new wagons have been added to the fleet. The Minister stated that in the financial year ending March 31, Indian Railways will transport 1.6 billion tons of cargo, making India one of the top three countries in the world, including China and America. This reflects the increasing capacity of the railway and its significant role in the logistics sector.
Talking about railway safety, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that 41,000 LHB coaches have been prepared, and all ICF coaches will be converted into LHB coaches. Long rails, electronic interlocking, fog safety devices, and the 'Kavach' system are being implemented rapidly. Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vaishnaw stated that earlier, the railway used to receive ₹25,000 crore in support, which has now increased to more than ₹2.5 lakh crore, leading to significant infrastructure improvements. Meanwhile, 50 Namo Bharat trains are being manufactured, offering both AC and non-AC options for short-distance travel.
Regarding the recent accident at New Delhi Railway Station, the Union Railway Minister informed the House that a high-level committee is investigating this tragic incident. CCTV footage and all data have been secured, and facts are being examined by talking to about 300 people. Important steps have been taken to prevent such incidents in the future.
The Minister said that our government is committed to the poorest of the poor. That is why the number of general coaches is being increased by 2.5 times compared to AC coaches. According to the current production plan, there is a program for the manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches. Along with this, he stated that the financial condition of Indian Railways is good, and continuous efforts for improvement are ongoing. The railway has successfully overcome the challenges related to the COVID pandemic. The number of passengers is increasing, and freight transport is also rising. Now, railway revenue is about ₹2.78 lakh crore, and expenses are ₹2.75 lakh crore. Indian Railways is covering all major expenses from its own income, which has been made possible due to the better performance of the railway.
In his concluding remarks in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Vaishnaw assured that the railway would emerge as a more modern, safe, and environmentally friendly transportation system in the future.