रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेची आर्थिक स्थिती चांगली, प्रवाशांना अधिक सवलत दिली जात आहे : केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या कामकाजावरील चर्चेदरम्यान भारतीय रेल्वेची कामगिरी आणि भविष्यातील योजनांचा उल्लेख केला. भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांना केवळ परवडणाऱ्या दरात सुरक्षित आणि दर्जेदार सेवा प्रदान करत नाही तर जागतिक स्तरावर एक वेगळी ओळख निर्माण करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पाकिस्तान, बांगलादेश आणि श्रीलंका यासारख्या शेजारी देशांच्या तुलनेत भारतात रेल्वे प्रवास भाडे कमी आहे, तर पाश्चात्य देशांमध्ये रेल्वे प्रवास भाडे भारतापेक्षा 10 ते 20 पट जास्त आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
रेल्वे प्रवाशांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सवलतीबाबत, रेल्वे मंत्री म्हणाले की, सध्या, रेल्वे प्रवासाचा खर्च प्रति किलोमीटर 1.38 रुपये इतका आहे, परंतु प्रवाशांना मात्र फक्त 73 पैसे आकारले जातात, म्हणजेच 47% सवलत दिली जाते, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात प्रवाशांना 57,000 कोटी रुपयांची सवलत देण्यात आली होती, 2023-24 मध्ये ती वाढून अंदाजे 60,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत (तात्पुरते आकडे) पोहोचली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कमीत कमी भाड्यात सुरक्षित आणि चांगल्या सेवा प्रदान करणे हे रेल्वेचे ध्येय आहे, याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला.
रेल्वे विद्युतीकरणाचे फायदे अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, प्रवाशांची संख्या आणि मालवाहतुकीत वाढ झाली असली तरी, ऊर्जा खर्च स्थिर राहिला आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे 2025 पर्यंत 'स्कोप 1 निव्वळ शून्य' आणि 2030 पर्यंत 'स्कोप 2 निव्वळ शून्य' साध्य करण्याच्या ध्येयावर काम करत आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या वर्षी भारतात 1,400 इंजिनांची निर्मिती झाली आहे, जी अमेरिका आणि युरोपच्या संयुक्त उत्पादनापेक्षा जास्त आहे. त्याचबरोबर, रेल्वे ताफ्यात 2 लाख नवीन वॅगन समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहेत. रेल्वे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, 31 मार्च रोजी संपणाऱ्या आर्थिक वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वे 1.6 अब्ज टन मालवाहतूक करून भारत हा चीन आणि अमेरिकेसह जगातील शीर्ष तीन देशांपैकी एक बनेल.
रेल्वे सुरक्षेबाबत बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, 41,000 एलएचबी डबे तयार करण्यात आले आहेत, आणि सर्व आयसीएफ डब्यांचे एलएचबी डब्यांमध्ये रूपांतर केले जाईल. लांब रेल्वे रुळ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग, फॉग सेफ्टी उपकरणे आणि ‘कवच’ प्रणाली जलद गतीने कार्यान्वित केली जात आहे.
नवी दिल्ली रेल्वे स्थानकावरील अलीकडील अपघाताबाबत, केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्र्यांनी सभागृहाला माहिती दिली की या दुर्दैवी घटनेच्या चौकशीसाठी उच्चस्तरीय समिती नियुक्त करण्यात आली आहे. सीसीटीव्ही फुटेज आणि सर्व डेटा सुरक्षित ठेवण्यात आला असून, सुमारे 300 लोकांशी चर्चा करून तथ्यांची तपासणी केली जात आहे. भविष्यात अशा घटना होऊ नयेत यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत.
त्याचबरोबर, त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की भारतीय रेल्वेची आर्थिक स्थिती चांगली आहे आणि ती आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. प्रवाशांची संख्या वाढत आहे आणि मालवाहतूकही वाढत आहे. सध्या रेल्वेचे उत्पन्न सुमारे 2.78 लाख कोटी रुपये असून, खर्च 2.75 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्या सर्व मोठ्या खर्चांची पूर्तता स्वतःच्या उत्पन्नातून करत आहे, हे केवळ रेल्वेच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीमुळे शक्य झाले आहे.
राज्यसभेतील भाषणाचा समारोप करताना वैष्णव यांनी आश्वासन दिले की, भारतीय रेल्वे भविष्यात अधिक आधुनिक, सुरक्षित आणि पर्यावरणपूरक वाहतूक प्रणाली म्हणून उदयास येईल.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ financial condition is good, providing more subsidy to passengers: Union Railway Minister
The cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe.
By March 31, Indian Railways, with 1.6 billion tons of cargo carriage, will be among the world's top 3 countries.
Important steps have been taken to prevent incidents like the New Delhi Railway Station accident in the future: Union Railway Minister
17 MAR 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today, during the discussion on the working of the Ministry of Railways in the Rajya Sabha, highlighted the achievements of Indian Railways and its future plans. He said that Indian Railways is not only providing safe and quality services to passengers at affordable fares but is also making a distinct identity at the global level. He also mentioned that in India, railway fares are lower compared to neighboring countries like Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, whereas in Western countries, they are 10 to 20 times higher than in India.
Regarding the subsidy being given to rail passengers, the Railway Minister said that currently, the cost of travel per kilometer by train is ₹1.38, but passengers are charged only 73 paise, meaning 47% subsidy is provided. In the financial year 2022-23, passengers were given a subsidy of ₹57,000 crore, which increased to approximately ₹60,000 crore in 2023-24 (provisional figure). Our goal is to provide safe and better services at minimal fares.
Highlighting the benefits of railway electrification, the Union Minister said that despite the increasing number of passengers and freight transport, energy costs have remained stable. Indian Railways is working on the target of achieving ‘Scope 1 Net Zero’ by 2025 and ‘Scope 2 Net Zero’ by 2030. He informed that the export of locomotives manufactured at the Madhepura factory in Bihar will soon begin. Currently, Indian Railways’ passenger coaches are being exported to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, while locomotives are being sent to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Bangladesh. Apart from this, bogie underframes are being exported to the United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia, while propulsion parts are being sent to France, Mexico, Germany, Spain, Romania, and Italy.
This year, 1,400 locomotives have been produced in India, which is more than the combined production of America and Europe. Along with this, 2 lakh new wagons have been added to the fleet. The Minister stated that in the financial year ending March 31, Indian Railways will transport 1.6 billion tons of cargo, making India one of the top three countries in the world, including China and America. This reflects the increasing capacity of the railway and its significant role in the logistics sector.
Talking about railway safety, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that 41,000 LHB coaches have been prepared, and all ICF coaches will be converted into LHB coaches. Long rails, electronic interlocking, fog safety devices, and the 'Kavach' system are being implemented rapidly. Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vaishnaw stated that earlier, the railway used to receive ₹25,000 crore in support, which has now increased to more than ₹2.5 lakh crore, leading to significant infrastructure improvements. Meanwhile, 50 Namo Bharat trains are being manufactured, offering both AC and non-AC options for short-distance travel.
Regarding the recent accident at New Delhi Railway Station, the Union Railway Minister informed the House that a high-level committee is investigating this tragic incident. CCTV footage and all data have been secured, and facts are being examined by talking to about 300 people. Important steps have been taken to prevent such incidents in the future.
The Minister said that our government is committed to the poorest of the poor. That is why the number of general coaches is being increased by 2.5 times compared to AC coaches. According to the current production plan, there is a program for the manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches. Along with this, he stated that the financial condition of Indian Railways is good, and continuous efforts for improvement are ongoing. The railway has successfully overcome the challenges related to the COVID pandemic. The number of passengers is increasing, and freight transport is also rising. Now, railway revenue is about ₹2.78 lakh crore, and expenses are ₹2.75 lakh crore. Indian Railways is covering all major expenses from its own income, which has been made possible due to the better performance of the railway.
In his concluding remarks in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Vaishnaw assured that the railway would emerge as a more modern, safe, and environmentally friendly transportation system in the future.