Ministry of Commerce & Industry
89th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Road, Railway and Metro projects
14 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 89th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Pankaj Kumar, convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Road, Railway, and Metro sectors. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated eight projects (four Road, three Railway, and one Metro) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistical efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
1. Two-lane with paved shoulder from Darugiri to Dalu section in Meghalaya
The project involves the development of the existing road into a two-lane highway with a paved shoulder along the Darugiri to Dalu section of NH-62 (New NH-217) in Meghalaya. This 136.11 km-long stretch passes through East Garo Hills, South Garo Hills, and West Garo Hills, significantly enhancing regional connectivity. Given its strategic location, this corridor is essential for facilitating cross-border trade and regional economic development.
1. Construction of a four-lane tunnel connectivity across River Brahmaputra between Gohpur and Numaligarh
The project involves the construction of India's first-ever road tunnel beneath a major river. The four-lane tunnel under the Brahmaputra will reduce travel time from 6.5 hours to just 30 minutes, shortening the distance from 240 km to 34 km. This twin-tube, unidirectional underwater tunnel will enhance connectivity to Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and other northeastern states.
1. Widening and improvement of the existing carriageway to four lanes of the Kaliabor-Numaligarh section
This project aims to upgrade the existing highway from two lanes to four lanes along the Kaliabor-Numaligarh section (NH-37/NH-715) in Assam. Covering 85.67 km across Nagaon, Karbi Anglong, and Golaghat districts, the project incorporates wildlife-friendly measures such as an elevated corridor and wildlife crossings to protect Kaziranga National Park’s biodiversity.
1. Construction/upgradation to two-lane with paved shoulder from Mayjilar to Jaisalmer with Jaisalmer Bypass Link Road
Spanning 138.177 km, this project in Rajasthan includes brownfield and greenfield stretches along NH-11 and NH-70. It aims to improve regional connectivity, boost tourism, facilitate defense movement, and enhance road safety.
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
1. Badlapur-Karjat third and fourth line expansion
The 32.460 km-long brownfield project addresses increasing passenger and freight congestion along the Mumbai-Pune-Solapur-Wadi-Chennai corridor. Enhancing connectivity between key commuter hubs and freight transit points, this project will benefit towns including Badlapur, Vangani, Shelu, Neral, Bhivpuri, and Karjat.
1. Construction of the fourth line from Nergundi to Cuttack with a flyover at Nergundi
The 15.99 km-long brownfield railway infrastructure project in Odisha aims to decongest existing rail lines, facilitate freight movement, and ensure smoother operations along a key corridor serving Paradip Port, Talcher coalfields, and major steel and power industries.
1. Construction of a doubling line from Haridaspur to Paradip
The 74.09 km-long brownfield project in Odisha will enhance freight transportation capacity and logistics efficiency, facilitating seamless coal transportation from Talcher Coalfields to Paradip Port while supporting industrial expansion in the Angul-Jharsuguda cluster.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
1. Rajkot Metro Rail Project
The Rajkot Metro Project is a greenfield urban transport initiative aimed at reducing congestion and providing a sustainable mode of transport in Rajkot, Gujarat. Covering 41.11 km, the project integrates seamlessly with existing urban infrastructure, ensuring multimodal connectivity with regional rail, city bus services, and intermediate public transport such as autos and cycle rickshaws.
These infrastructure projects, aligned with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, will significantly enhance connectivity, improve logistics, and contribute to regional and national economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 89वीं बैठक में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया गया
नेटवर्क योजना समूह ने सड़क, रेलवे और मेट्रो परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया
14 MAR 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आज नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 89वीं बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में सड़क, रेलवे और मेट्रो क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं का आकलन किया गया। इस बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी और इंटरमॉडल समन्वय के पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप आठ परियोजनाओं (चार सड़क, तीन रेलवे और एक मेट्रो) का आकलन किया। इन पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता में वृद्धि, यात्रा के समय में कमी और क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)
1. मेघालय में दारुगिरी से डालू खंड तक पक्की सड़क के साथ दो लेन
इस परियोजना में मेघालय में एनएच-62 (नया एनएच-217) के दारुगिरी से डालू खंड के साथ पक्की सड़क के साथ मौजूदा सड़क को दो लेन वाले राजमार्ग में विकसित करना शामिल है। यह 136.11 किलोमीटर लंबा खंड पूर्वी गारो हिल्स, दक्षिण गारो हिल्स और पश्चिमी गारो हिल्स से होकर गुजरता है, जो क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को काफी बढ़ाता है। अपनी रणनीतिक स्थिति को देखते हुए, यह गलियारा सीमा पार व्यापार और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
1. गोहपुर और नुमालीगढ़ के बीच ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर चार लेन की सुरंग संपर्क सड़क का निर्माण
इस परियोजना में एक प्रमुख नदी के नीचे भारत की पहली सड़क सुरंग का निर्माण शामिल है। ब्रह्मपुत्र के नीचे चार लेन की सुरंग यात्रा के समय को 6.5 घंटे से घटाकर सिर्फ़ 30 मिनट कर देगी, जिससे दूरी 240 किलोमीटर से घटकर 34 किलोमीटर रह जाएगी। यह ट्विन-ट्यूब, एकतरफ़ा पानी के नीचे की सुरंग अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगी।
1. कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के मौजूदा कैरिज वे को चार लेन तक चौड़ा करना
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य असम में कलियाबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड (एनएच-37/एनएच-715) पर मौजूदा राजमार्ग को दो लेन से चार लेन में अपग्रेड करना है। नागांव, कार्बी आंगलोंग और गोलाघाट जिलों में 85.67 किलोमीटर को कवर करते हुए, इस परियोजना में काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की जैव विविधता की रक्षा के लिए एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर और वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग जैसे वन्यजीव-अनुकूल उपाय शामिल हैं।
1. जैसलमेर बाईपास लिंक रोड के साथ म्याजलार से जैसलमेर तक पक्की सड़क सहित दो लेन का निर्माण और उन्नयन
राजस्थान में 138.177 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना में एनएच-11 और एनएच-70 के साथ ब्राउनफील्ड एवं ग्रीनफील्ड खंड शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, फैसिलिटी डिफेंस मूवमेंट और सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओआर)
1. बदलापुर-कर्जत तीसरी और चौथी लाइन का विस्तार
32.460 किलोमीटर लंबी ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना मुंबई-पुणे-सोलापुर-वाडी-चेन्नई कॉरिडोर पर यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या और माल ढुलाई की भीड़ की समस्या का समाधान करती है। प्रमुख यात्री केंद्रों और माल ढुलाई पारगमन बिंदुओं के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने वाली इस परियोजना से बदलापुर, वांगनी, शेलू, नेरल, भिवपुरी और कर्जत जैसे शहरों को लाभ होगा।
1. नेरगुंडी में फ्लाईओवर के साथ नेरगुंडी से कटक तक चौथी लाइन का निर्माण
ओडिशा में 15.99 किलोमीटर लंबी ब्राउनफील्ड रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा रेल लाइनों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करना, माल ढुलाई को सुगम बनाना तथा पारादीप बंदरगाह, तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्रों और प्रमुख इस्पात एवं बिजली उद्योगों की सेवा करने वाले प्रमुख गलियारे पर सुचारु परिचालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
1. हरिदासपुर से पारादीप तक दोहरीकरण लाइन का निर्माण
ओडिशा में 74.09 किलोमीटर लंबी ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना से माल ढुलाई क्षमता और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे तालचेर कोयला क्षेत्रों से पारादीप बंदरगाह तक निर्बाध कोयला ढुलाई की सुविधा मिलेगी और साथ ही अंगुल-झारसुगुड़ा क्लस्टर में औद्योगिक विस्तार को भी समर्थन मिलेगा।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
1. राजकोट मेट्रो रेल परियोजना
राजकोट मेट्रो परियोजना एक ग्रीनफील्ड शहरी परिवहन पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य गुजरात के राजकोट में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना और परिवहन का एक स्थायी तरीका प्रदान करना है। 41.11 किलोमीटर को कवर करते हुए, यह परियोजना मौजूदा शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ सहज रूप से एकीकृत है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय रेल, सिटी बस सेवाओं और ऑटो व साइकिल रिक्शा जैसे मध्यवर्ती सार्वजनिक परिवहन के साथ मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होती है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप ये बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाएं कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएंगी, लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार करेंगी और क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देंगी।