President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF PUNJAB
11 MAR 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Central University of Punjab at Bathinda today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the convocation ceremony is an occasion of the completion of one phase in the students' lives and the beginning of another. She expressed confidence that all the students, through their conduct and contribution, would bring glory to this university, their families and the country.
The President advised students to make five good things a part of their life. These are curiosity, originality, morality, farsightedness, and spontaneity.
The President said that curiosity keeps a person eager to gain new information. Curious people keep learning new things throughout their lives. She stated that after understanding any subject properly, one should try to do something new in that subject or any other field. Originality gives a unique identity. She told students that morality is the foundation of a meaningful life. Being a good person is more important than being a successful person. She told them that whatever opportunities they choose in their personal life or work should not be based on immediate gain but on the possibility of using their abilities and interests in a lasting way. She added that spontaneity is a valuable quality. It has many dimensions. Avoiding pomposity or show-off is one dimension of it. Consistency in words and actions is another dimension of spontaneity. Staying connected to one's roots is also a very important dimension of spontaneity.
The President was happy to note that students from almost all states and union territories are studying in the Central University of Punjab. She noted that its teaching community also reflects India's diversity. She said that this all-India representation is a commendable feature of this University. Such institutions are representative of the vibrant culture of our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب کی تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی شرکت
11 MAR 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 مارچ 2025) بٹھنڈا میں سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف پنجاب کی تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا تقسیم اسنادکی تقریب طلباء کی زندگی کے ایک مرحلے کی تکمیل اور دوسرے مرحلے کے آغاز کا موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام طلبا اپنے طرز عمل اور خدمات کے ذریعے اس یونیورسٹی ، اپنے خاندانوں اور ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پانچ اچھی چیزوں کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں ۔ یہ تجسس ، اصلیت ، اخلاقیات، دور اندیشی اور بے ساختہ پن ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تجسس کسی شخص کو نئی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے بے چین رکھتا ہے ۔ متجسس لوگ زندگی بھر نئی نئی چیزیں سیکھتے رہتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی موضوع کو صحیح طریقے سے سمجھنے کے بعد اس موضوع یا کسی اور شعبے میں کچھ نیا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔ اصلیت ایک منفرد شناخت دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ اخلاقیات بامعنی زندگی کی بنیاد ہے ۔ ایک اچھا شخص ہونا ایک کامیاب شخص ہونے سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں بتایا کہ وہ اپنی ذاتی زندگی یا کام میں جو بھی مواقع منتخب کرتے ہیں وہ فوری فائدہ پر مبنی نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مفادات کو دیرپا طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے امکان پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بے ساختہ پن ایک قیمتی معیار ہے ۔ اس کی کئی جہتیں ہیں ۔ خودنمائی یا ریاکاری سے بچنا اس کی ایک جہت ہے ۔ رفتار و گفتارمیں مستقل مزاجی بے ساختگی کی ایک اور جہت ہے ۔ اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنا بھی بے ساختہ پن کی ایک بہت اہم جہت ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ تقریبا تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے طلباء پنجاب کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی تدریسی برادری بھی ہندوستان کے تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کل ہند نمائندگی اس یونیورسٹی کی ایک قابل ستائش خصوصیت ہے ۔ ایسے ادارے ہمارے ملک کی رنگا رنگ ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -