राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
11 MAR 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 मार्च, 2025) बठिंडा में पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह विद्यार्थियों के जीवन में एक चरण के पूरा होने और दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत का अवसर है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी विद्यार्थी अपने आचरण और योगदान से इस विश्वविद्यालय, अपने परिवार और देश का नाम रोशन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को सलाह दी कि वे पांच अच्छी चीजों- जिज्ञासा, मौलिकता, नैतिकता, दूरदर्शिता और सहजता को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएं।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि जिज्ञासा व्यक्ति को नई जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। जिज्ञासु व्यक्ति जीवन भर नई-नई चीजें सीखते रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी विषय को अच्छी तरह से समझने के बाद उस विषय या किसी अन्य क्षेत्र में कुछ नया करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। मौलिकता से विशिष्ट पहचान मिलती है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि नैतिकता ही सार्थक जीवन का आधार है। सफल व्यक्ति बनने से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है अच्छा व्यक्ति बनना। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि वे अपने निजी जीवन या कार्य में जो भी अवसर चुनें, वह तात्कालिक लाभ के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि अपनी क्षमताओं और रुचियों के स्थायी उपयोग की संभावना पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सहजता एक मूल्यवान गुण है। इसके कई आयाम हैं। दिखावे या दिखावे से बचना इसका एक आयाम है। शब्दों और कार्यों में एकरूपता सहजता का दूसरा आयाम है। अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहना भी सहजता का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आयाम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पंजाब केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के छात्र अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका शिक्षण समुदाय भी भारत की विविधता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान में पूरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व इस विश्वविद्यालय की एक सराहनीय विशेषता है। ऐसे संस्थान हमारे देश की जीवंत संस्कृति के प्रतिनिधि हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF PUNJAB
11 MAR 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Central University of Punjab at Bathinda today (March 11, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the convocation ceremony is an occasion of the completion of one phase in the students' lives and the beginning of another. She expressed confidence that all the students, through their conduct and contribution, would bring glory to this university, their families and the country.
The President advised students to make five good things a part of their life. These are curiosity, originality, morality, farsightedness, and spontaneity.
The President said that curiosity keeps a person eager to gain new information. Curious people keep learning new things throughout their lives. She stated that after understanding any subject properly, one should try to do something new in that subject or any other field. Originality gives a unique identity. She told students that morality is the foundation of a meaningful life. Being a good person is more important than being a successful person. She told them that whatever opportunities they choose in their personal life or work should not be based on immediate gain but on the possibility of using their abilities and interests in a lasting way. She added that spontaneity is a valuable quality. It has many dimensions. Avoiding pomposity or show-off is one dimension of it. Consistency in words and actions is another dimension of spontaneity. Staying connected to one's roots is also a very important dimension of spontaneity.
The President was happy to note that students from almost all states and union territories are studying in the Central University of Punjab. She noted that its teaching community also reflects India's diversity. She said that this all-India representation is a commendable feature of this University. Such institutions are representative of the vibrant culture of our country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-