Ministry of Coal
Sustainable and Safe Use of Treated Mine Water
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, through its Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), has been promoting the utilization of treated mine water for drinking, irrigation, and industrial purposes in alignment with relevant environmental and water conservation guidelines. The quality of treated mine water for gainful utilization is guided by the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act, 1986, the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and directives issued by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs). Additionally, Coal/Lignite PSUs have formulated their own standard operating procedures to ensure the safe and effective utilization of treated mine water for various purposes.
To ensure that the treated mine water supplied for drinking purposes meets health and safety standards, various quality control measures are undertaken, including treated mine water is tested periodically by accredited laboratories as per the parameters prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS IS 10500:2012), Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) and any other applicable standards. Adequate treatment processes such as sedimentation, filtration, and disinfection are applied before supply.
Efforts are being made to expand mine water management initiatives across all coal and lignite mining states, including Jharkhand. Coal/Lignite PSUs have undertaken projects for gainful utilization of mine water for community use, irrigation, and industrial purposes. In Jharkhand, MoU has been signed between the Government of Jharkhand and Coal India Limited (CIL) to facilitate the utilization of mine water for the benefit of villages located within the command areas of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), and Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
उपचारित खदान जल का स्थाई और सुरक्षित उपयोग
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय अपने कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) अर्थात् कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के जरिए संबंधित पर्यावरण और जल संरक्षण दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप पीने, सिंचाई और औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए उपचारित खदान जल के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए उपचारित खदान जल की गुणवत्ता पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986, जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के प्रावधानों और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) तथा संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) के जारी निर्देशों से निर्देशित होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए उपचारित खदान जल के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी स्वयं की मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं तैयार की हैं।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पीने के उद्देश्य से आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला उपचारित खदान जल स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करता है, विभिन्न गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपाय किए जाते हैं। इसमें भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस आईएस 10500:2012), केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) और किसी भी अन्य लागू मानकों द्वारा निर्धारित मापदंडों के अनुसार मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा समय-समय पर उपचारित खदान के पानी का परीक्षण किया जाता है। आपूर्ति से पहले अवसादन, निस्पंदन और कीटाणुशोधन जैसी पर्याप्त उपचार प्रक्रियाएं पूरी की जाती हैं।
झारखंड सहित सभी कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन राज्यों में खदान जल प्रबंधन पहलों का विस्तार करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने सामुदायिक उपयोग, सिंचाई और औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए खदान जल के लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। झारखंड में, सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल), भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) और ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के कमान क्षेत्रों में स्थित गांवों के लाभ के लिए खदान जल के उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए झारखंड सरकार और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।