Ministry of Coal
Sustainable and Safe Use of Treated Mine Water
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, through its Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), has been promoting the utilization of treated mine water for drinking, irrigation, and industrial purposes in alignment with relevant environmental and water conservation guidelines. The quality of treated mine water for gainful utilization is guided by the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act, 1986, the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and directives issued by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs). Additionally, Coal/Lignite PSUs have formulated their own standard operating procedures to ensure the safe and effective utilization of treated mine water for various purposes.
To ensure that the treated mine water supplied for drinking purposes meets health and safety standards, various quality control measures are undertaken, including treated mine water is tested periodically by accredited laboratories as per the parameters prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS IS 10500:2012), Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) and any other applicable standards. Adequate treatment processes such as sedimentation, filtration, and disinfection are applied before supply.
Efforts are being made to expand mine water management initiatives across all coal and lignite mining states, including Jharkhand. Coal/Lignite PSUs have undertaken projects for gainful utilization of mine water for community use, irrigation, and industrial purposes. In Jharkhand, MoU has been signed between the Government of Jharkhand and Coal India Limited (CIL) to facilitate the utilization of mine water for the benefit of villages located within the command areas of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), and Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ٹریٹیڈ مائن واٹر کا پائیدار اور محفوظ استعمال
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے جانے والے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوئلے کی وزارت، کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) یعنی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے ذریعے متعلقہ ماحولیاتی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے کانوں کے صاف شدہ پانی کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ فائدہ مند استعمال کی خاطر کانوں کے صاف شدہ پانی کا معیار ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایکٹ، 1986، پانی (آلودگی کا انسداد اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ 1974، اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اور متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات سے رہنمائی لی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز نے مختلف مقاصد کے لیے کان کے صاف شدہ پانی کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے اپنے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار وضع کیے ہیں۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ پینے کے مقاصد کے لئے فراہم کردہ کانوں کا صاف شدہ پانی صحت اور حفاظت کے معیار پر پورا اترے، کوالٹی کنٹرول کے مختلف اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں، بشمول ٹریٹڈ مائن کے پانی کی جانچ وقتا فوقتا تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس آئی ایس 10500:2012)، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) اور دیگر قابل اطلاق معیارات کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ پیرامیٹرز کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ سپلائی سے پہلے تلچھٹ، فلٹریشن، اور جراثیم کشی جیسے مناسب معالجاتی عمل کا اطلاق کیا جاتا ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ سمیت کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی کان کنی کی تمام ریاستوں میں کان کے پانی کے نظم کے اقدامات کو بہتر کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے کانوں کے پانی کو عوامی استعمال، آبپاشی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے فائدہ مند استعمال کے لیے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں، سنٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل)، بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) اور ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کے کمانڈ علاقوں میں واقع دیہاتوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے واسطے کان کے پانی کے استعمال کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت جھارکھنڈ اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔