Ministry of Coal
Sustainable and Safe Use of Treated Mine Water
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, through its Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), has been promoting the utilization of treated mine water for drinking, irrigation, and industrial purposes in alignment with relevant environmental and water conservation guidelines. The quality of treated mine water for gainful utilization is guided by the provisions of the Environmental Protection Act, 1986, the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and directives issued by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs). Additionally, Coal/Lignite PSUs have formulated their own standard operating procedures to ensure the safe and effective utilization of treated mine water for various purposes.
To ensure that the treated mine water supplied for drinking purposes meets health and safety standards, various quality control measures are undertaken, including treated mine water is tested periodically by accredited laboratories as per the parameters prescribed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS IS 10500:2012), Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) and any other applicable standards. Adequate treatment processes such as sedimentation, filtration, and disinfection are applied before supply.
Efforts are being made to expand mine water management initiatives across all coal and lignite mining states, including Jharkhand. Coal/Lignite PSUs have undertaken projects for gainful utilization of mine water for community use, irrigation, and industrial purposes. In Jharkhand, MoU has been signed between the Government of Jharkhand and Coal India Limited (CIL) to facilitate the utilization of mine water for the benefit of villages located within the command areas of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), and Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL).
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
পরিশোধিত খনিজ জলের সুস্থায়ী ও নিরাপদ ব্যবহার
10 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কয়লা মন্ত্রক তার কয়লা ও লিগনাইট রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি যথা কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল), এনএলসি ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনএলসিআইএল) এবং সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ কোম্পানি লিমিটেড (এসসিসিএল)-এর মাধ্যমে পরিবেশগত ও জল সংরক্ষণ নির্দেশিকাগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে পরিশোধিত খনিজ জল পানীয়, সেচ এবং শিল্পের কাজে ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ জুগিয়েছে। পরিশোধিত খনিজ জল লাভজনক কাজে ব্যবহারের জন্য পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা আইন ১৯৮৬, জল (দূষণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন ১৯৭৪ ও কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ (সিপিসিবি) এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ (এসপিসিবি)-এর জারি করা নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা হয়।
পানীয়ের জন্য সরবরাহ করা পরিশোধিত খনিজ জল যাতে স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষার মান পূরণ করে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ঝাড়খণ্ড সহ সমস্ত কয়লা ও লিগনাইট খনি অধ্যুষিত রাজ্যগুলিতে খনিজ জল ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর জন্য প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। কয়লা/লাগনাইট রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি জনসাধারণের ব্যবহার, সেচ ও শিল্পের উদ্দেশে খনির জলের লাভজনক ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। ঝাড়খণ্ডে সেন্ট্রাল কোলফিল্ড লিমিটেড (সিসিএল), ভারত কুকিং কোল লিমিটেড (বিসিসিএল) এবং ইস্টার্ন কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড (ইসিএল)-এর কর্মকাণ্ড অধ্যুষিত এলাকার মধ্যে অবস্থিত গ্রামগুলির সুবিধার্থে খনির জলের ব্যবহার সহজতর করার জন্য ঝাড়খণ্ড সরকার ও কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি।