Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONSERVATION OF MARINE LIFE
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is integrating advanced technologies with policy frameworks to improve the implementation and monitoring of marine life conservation strategies. Satellite imagery, remote sensing technologies, and autonomous underwater vehicles, such as the C-bot, are used to monitor ocean conditions, including sea surface temperature, salinity, water quality, and coral health. These technologies support early warning systems to protect coral ecosystems, enhance climate resilience, and assist in policy formulation to track ecosystem health, detect illegal fishing, and monitor coral reefs and marine protected areas (MPAs).
The installation of Artificial Reefs in India is part of ongoing efforts to restore marine ecosystems, enhance biodiversity, and support sustainable fishing practices. Artificial reefs are engineering interventions designed to rehabilitate and/or enhance natural habitats, increase productivity, and manage aquatic resources, including habitat improvement. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) plays a significant role in coral restoration and transplantation.
India’s largest coral translocation project, led by ZSI, involved relocating 16,522 corals from intertidal and subtidal zones to suitable sites around Narara, Gujarat. Additionally, 2,000 coral cement frames (artificial reefs) have been strategically placed to ensure the long-term preservation of marine biodiversity. The Department of Fisheries has sanctioned 937 artificial reef units across 11 coastal states and Union Territories, with an investment of ₹176.81 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to promote the restoration of aquatic life.
India is one of the lead countries of GloLitter Partnership programme. The programme is of International Maritime Organisation (IMO) to support participating countries to tackle marine plastic litter issues on national and regional level both from shipping and fisheries sectors, implementing in partnership with Food & Agriculture Organisation of United Nation. India has constituted National task force and published National Action Plan for on Marine Plastic Litter from Sea-based sources.
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) provides early warnings of potential coral bleaching using satellite data, helping to protect coral ecosystems and support climate resilience efforts. The Coral Bleaching Alert System (CBAS) assesses thermal stress accumulated in coral environments based on sea surface temperature. Information derived from CBAS is disseminated every three days, including data on hotspots, the degree of heating weeks, and time series products.
The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has studied the significant impacts of bleaching on hard coral species in Indian waters. Using advanced climate modelling techniques, ZSI provides valuable insights for the development of effective conservation strategies and timely interventions.
The Fishery Survey of India (FSI) collects vital information on the distribution of fish stocks, the composition of various species, and the effects of fluctuations in ocean temperature on marine biodiversity. FSI helps fishers adapt to changes in the marine ecosystem and provides guidance on sustainable fishing practices. Additionally, FSI conducts awareness campaigns and educational initiatives for coastal communities to raise awareness about climate-resilient fishing methods and alternative sources of income for sustainable livelihoods.
Climate-resilient technologies and practices developed by leading institutions in the fields of oceanography, marine biology, fisheries, and coastal management—such as CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), and the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), are employed in conservation strategies for marine life.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্ন : সামুদ্রিক জীবনের সংরক্ষণ
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ , ২০২৫
সামুদ্রিক জীবন সংরক্ষণ রণকৌশলের রূপায়ণ এবং তত্বাবধানের উন্নতি করতে ভারত সরকার নীতি কাঠামোর সঙ্গে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মিশ্রণ ঘটাচ্ছে। উপগ্রহ চিত্র, দূর সংবেদী প্রযুক্তি এবং স্বয়ংচালিত জলের তলায় চলাচলকারী যান যেমন সি-বট ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে, সমুদ্রের অবস্থা নিরীক্ষণ করতে যেমন- সমুদ্রের উপরিভাগের তাপমাত্রা, নুনের পরিমাণ, জলের গুণমান এবং প্রবালের স্বাস্থ্য। এই প্রযুক্তিগুলি আগাম সতর্ক ব্যবস্থাকে সাহায্য করে প্রবালের জন্য পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায়, জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং পরিবেশের স্বাস্থ্যের প্রতি নজর রাখতে নীতি রূপায়ণে, বেআইনি মাছ ধরা রুখতে এবং প্রবাল প্রাচীরের তত্বাবধান ও মেরিন প্রোটেকটেড এরিয়াজ (এমপিএ)-কে সাহায্য করতে।
ভারতে কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর স্থাপন সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশের পুনরুদ্ধারে, জীব বৈচিত্র্য বৃদ্ধি করতে একটি চলতি প্রক্রিয়া এবং সুস্থায়ী মাছ ধরাতে সাহায্য করতেও এটি কার্যকর। স্বাভাবিক আবাসস্থল বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং জলজ সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনার পাশাপাশি আবাসস্থলের উন্নতিতে এই কৃত্রিম প্রাচীরের ব্যবহার। প্রবাল পুনরুদ্ধার এবং প্রতিস্থাপনে জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জেডএসআই) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
জেডএসআই-এর নেতৃত্বে ভারতে বৃহত্তম প্রবাল প্রতিস্থাপন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে আছে ইন্টারটাইডাল এবং সাবটাইটাল অঞ্চল থেকে ১৬,৫২২টি প্রবাল গুজরাতের নারারা-র আশেপাশে পুনঃস্থাপন। এছাড়াও ২০০০ কোরাল সিমেন্ট ফ্রেম (কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর) এমনভাবে বসানো হয়েছে, যাতে সামুদ্রিক জীব বৈচিত্র্যের দীর্ঘমেয়াদে সংরক্ষণ করা যায়। মৎস্য দপ্তর ১১টি উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে ৯৩৭টি কৃত্রিম প্রাচীর অনুমোদন করেছে। এরজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই)-য় ১৭৬.৮১ কোটি টাকা লগ্নি করা হবে সামুদ্রিক জীবনের পুনরুদ্ধারে।
গ্লো লিটার পার্টনারশিপ প্রোগ্রামে ভারত অন্যতম অগ্রবর্তী দেশ। এই কর্মসূচিটি ইন্টান্যাশনাল মেরিটাইন অর্গানাইজেশন (আইএমও)-এর। জাহাজ চলাচল এবং মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক স্তরে সমুদ্রে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য বিষয়ে দেশগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে। এটি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে ফুড অ্যান্ড এগ্রিকালচার অর্গানাইজেশন অফ ইউনাইটেড নেশনের অংশীদারিত্বে। ভারত জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করেছে এবং এই বিষয়ে একটি জাতীয় পরিকল্পনা প্রকাশ করেছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওসান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস উপগ্রহ চিত্র ব্যবহার করে সম্ভাব্য প্রবালের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি সম্পর্কে আগাম সতর্ক বার্তা দেয় যাতে প্রবালের জন্য পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় এবং জলবায়ু সহনশীল করে তোলার প্রয়াসে সহায়তা হয়। কোরাল ব্লিচিং অ্যালার্ট সিস্টেম (সিবিএএস)জলের ওপরে তাপমাত্রার সমীক্ষা করে। সিবিএএস থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য তিন দিন অন্তর দেওয়া হয়। জেডএসআই ভারতের জলে কঠিন প্রবাল প্রজাতির ওপর ব্লিচিং-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব নিয়ে সমীক্ষা করেছে। উন্নত মানের ক্লাইমেট মডেলিং ও প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে জেডএসআই কার্যকরী সংরক্ষণ কৌশল তৈরি এবং সময়মতো হস্তক্ষেপ বিষয়ে মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
ফিসারি সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসআই) মাছের সংখ্যা, বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রজাতির অবস্থিতি এবং সামুদ্রিক জীববৈচিত্র্যের ওপর তাপমাত্রার ওঠা-নামার প্রভাব সম্পর্কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশে পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিয়ে সুস্থায়ী মাছ ধরার কাজে মৎস্যজীবীদের সাহায্য করে এফএসআই। এছাড়া সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি এবং শিক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ নেয় যার থেকে উপকূল এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষের মধ্যে জলবায়ু সহনশীল মাছ ধরার পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং সুস্থায়ী জীবন জীবিকার জন্য বিকল্প আয়ের সন্ধান পাওয়া যায়।
সামুদ্রিক পরিমণ্ডলের সংরক্ষণে সিএসআইআর-ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ওশানোগ্রাফি (সিএসআইআর-এনআইও), ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ওশান টেকনোলজি (এনআইওটি), ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস (আইএনসিওআইএস) এবং সেন্ট্রাল মেরিন ফিসারিজ রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (সিএমএফআরআই)-এর মতো শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির তৈরি প্রযুক্তি এবং পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে সামুদ্রিক জীবনের জন্য সংরক্ষণ রণকৌশলে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কীর্তি বর্ধন সিং।