पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: समुद्री जीवों का संरक्षण
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार समुद्री जीव संरक्षण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी में सुधार के लिए नीतिगत ढांचों के साथ उन्नत तकनीकों को जोड़ रही है। उपग्रह इमेजरी, रिमोट सेंसिंग तकनीक और सी-बॉट जैसे स्वायत्त जलीय वाहनों का उपयोग समुद्र की सतह के तापमान, लवणता, पानी की गुणवत्ता और प्रवाल स्वास्थ्य सहित महासागर की स्थितियों की निगरानी के लिए किया जाता है। ये तकनीकें प्रवाल परितंत्र की रक्षा करने, जलवायु का लचीलापन बढ़ाने और परितंत्र के स्वास्थ्य को ट्रैक करने, अवैध मछली पकड़ने का पता लगाने और प्रवाल भित्तियों तथा समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्रों (एमपीए) की निगरानी के लिए नीति निर्माण में सहायता के वास्ते प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों की मदद करती हैं।
भारत में कृत्रिम रीफ की स्थापना समुद्री प्रणाली को बहाल करने, जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने और मछली पकड़ने की स्थायी प्रथाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। कृत्रिम रीफ इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम हैं जो प्राकृतिक आवासों के पुनर्वास और/या वृद्धि, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और आवास सुधार सहित जलीय संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) प्रवाल बहाली और प्रत्यारोपण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
जेडएसआई के नेतृत्व में भारत की सबसे बड़ी कोरल ट्रांसलोकेशन परियोजना में 16,522 कोरल को इंटरटाइडल और सबटाइडल क्षेत्रों से गुजरात के नारारा के आसपास उपयुक्त स्थलों पर स्थानांतरित करना शामिल था। इसके अलावा, समुद्री जैव विविधता के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2,000 कोरल सीमेंट फ्रेम (कृत्रिम चट्टानें) रणनीतिक तौर पर रखे गए हैं। मत्स्य विभाग ने जलीय जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 176.81 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 11 तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 937 कृत्रिम चट्टान इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी है।
भारत ग्लोलिटर भागीदारी कार्यक्रम के अग्रणी देशों में से एक है । यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) का है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किए जाने वाले शिपिंग और मत्स्य पालन दोनों क्षेत्रों से राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े की समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए भागीदार देशों का समर्थन करता है। भारत ने समुद्र आधारित स्रोतों से समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल का गठन किया है और राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना प्रकाशित की है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) उपग्रह डेटा का उपयोग करके संभावित प्रवाल विरंजन की प्रारंभिक चेतावनी देता है, जिससे प्रवाल परितंत्र की रक्षा करने और जलवायु लचीलापन प्रयासों में मदद मिलती है। कोरल ब्लीचिंग अलर्ट सिस्टम (सीबीएएस) समुद्र की सतह के तापमान के आधार पर प्रवाल वातावरण में संचित थर्मल तनाव का आकलन करता है। सीबीएएस से प्राप्त जानकारी हर तीन दिन में प्रसारित की जाती है, जिसमें हॉटस्पॉट, हीटिंग सप्ताह की डिग्री और समय श्रृंखला उत्पादों पर डेटा शामिल है।
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) ने भारतीय जल में कठोर प्रवाल प्रजातियों पर विरंजन के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभावों का अध्ययन किया है। उन्नत जलवायु मॉडलिंग तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, जेडएसआई प्रभावी संरक्षण उपायों और समय पर कार्यक्रम विकास के लिए मूल्यवान समझ प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) मछली स्टॉक के वितरण, विभिन्न प्रजातियों की संरचना और समुद्री जैव विविधता पर समुद्र के तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभावों पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी एकत्र करता है। एफएसआई मछुआरों को समुद्री परितंत्र में बदलावों से तालमेल बिठाने में मदद करता है और मछली पकड़ने की स्थायी प्रथाओं पर सही जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके अलावा, एफएसआई जलवायु के अनुकूल मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों और टिकाऊ आजीविका के लिए आय के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों के बारे में जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिए तटीय समुदायों में जागरूकता अभियान और शैक्षिक पहल करता है।
समुद्र विज्ञान, समुद्री जीव विज्ञान, मत्स्य पालन और तटीय प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी संस्थानों की विकसित जलवायु के अनुकूल लचीली प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रथाओं - जैसे कि सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ), राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), और केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई), को समुद्री जीवन के लिए संरक्षण उपायों में नियोजित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONSERVATION OF MARINE LIFE
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is integrating advanced technologies with policy frameworks to improve the implementation and monitoring of marine life conservation strategies. Satellite imagery, remote sensing technologies, and autonomous underwater vehicles, such as the C-bot, are used to monitor ocean conditions, including sea surface temperature, salinity, water quality, and coral health. These technologies support early warning systems to protect coral ecosystems, enhance climate resilience, and assist in policy formulation to track ecosystem health, detect illegal fishing, and monitor coral reefs and marine protected areas (MPAs).
The installation of Artificial Reefs in India is part of ongoing efforts to restore marine ecosystems, enhance biodiversity, and support sustainable fishing practices. Artificial reefs are engineering interventions designed to rehabilitate and/or enhance natural habitats, increase productivity, and manage aquatic resources, including habitat improvement. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) plays a significant role in coral restoration and transplantation.
India’s largest coral translocation project, led by ZSI, involved relocating 16,522 corals from intertidal and subtidal zones to suitable sites around Narara, Gujarat. Additionally, 2,000 coral cement frames (artificial reefs) have been strategically placed to ensure the long-term preservation of marine biodiversity. The Department of Fisheries has sanctioned 937 artificial reef units across 11 coastal states and Union Territories, with an investment of ₹176.81 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to promote the restoration of aquatic life.
India is one of the lead countries of GloLitter Partnership programme. The programme is of International Maritime Organisation (IMO) to support participating countries to tackle marine plastic litter issues on national and regional level both from shipping and fisheries sectors, implementing in partnership with Food & Agriculture Organisation of United Nation. India has constituted National task force and published National Action Plan for on Marine Plastic Litter from Sea-based sources.
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) provides early warnings of potential coral bleaching using satellite data, helping to protect coral ecosystems and support climate resilience efforts. The Coral Bleaching Alert System (CBAS) assesses thermal stress accumulated in coral environments based on sea surface temperature. Information derived from CBAS is disseminated every three days, including data on hotspots, the degree of heating weeks, and time series products.
The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has studied the significant impacts of bleaching on hard coral species in Indian waters. Using advanced climate modelling techniques, ZSI provides valuable insights for the development of effective conservation strategies and timely interventions.
The Fishery Survey of India (FSI) collects vital information on the distribution of fish stocks, the composition of various species, and the effects of fluctuations in ocean temperature on marine biodiversity. FSI helps fishers adapt to changes in the marine ecosystem and provides guidance on sustainable fishing practices. Additionally, FSI conducts awareness campaigns and educational initiatives for coastal communities to raise awareness about climate-resilient fishing methods and alternative sources of income for sustainable livelihoods.
Climate-resilient technologies and practices developed by leading institutions in the fields of oceanography, marine biology, fisheries, and coastal management—such as CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), and the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), are employed in conservation strategies for marine life.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.