சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: கடல்சார் உயிர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் உயிர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு உத்திகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், கண்காணித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கொள்கை கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மத்திய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்கள், தொலையுணர் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவை இதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. சி-போட் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கடல் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை, உப்புத்தன்மை, நீரின் தரம் மற்றும் பவள ஆரோக்கியம் உள்ளிட்ட கடல் நிலைமைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கப் பயன்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பவள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், பருவநிலை பின்னடைவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆரோக்கியத்தைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கும், சட்டவிரோத மீன்பிடித்தலைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும், பவளப்பாறைகள் மற்றும் கடலில் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளை கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் கொள்கை வகுப்பதில் உதவுகின்றன.
நாட்டில் செயற்கை திட்டுகளை நிறுவுவது என்பது கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிலையான மீன்பிடி நடைமுறைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். செயற்கை திட்டுகள் என்பவை இயற்கை வாழ்விடங்களை புதுப்பிக்க மற்றும் / அல்லது மேம்படுத்தவும், உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட நீர்வாழ் வளங்களை நிர்வகிக்கவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பொறியியல் முறைகள் ஆகும். இந்திய விலங்கியல் ஆய்வு மையம் பவளப்பாறைகளை மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் இடமாற்றம் செய்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்திய விலங்கியல் ஆய்வு மையம் தலைமையிலான இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பவள இடமாற்றத் திட்டம், 16,522 பவளப்பாறைகளை இடைநிலை மற்றும் துணை அலை மண்டலங்களிலிருந்து குஜராத்தின் நராராவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பொருத்தமான தளங்களுக்கு மாற்றும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, கடல் பல்லுயிரியலின் நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 2,000 பவள சிமெண்ட் திட்டுகள்( செயற்கை பவளத் திட்டுகள்)உத்திப்பூர்வமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.176.81 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 11 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 937 செயற்கை பவளத் திட்டுகளை அமைக்க மீன்வளத்துறை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109802

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CONSERVATION OF MARINE LIFE
10 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is integrating advanced technologies with policy frameworks to improve the implementation and monitoring of marine life conservation strategies. Satellite imagery, remote sensing technologies, and autonomous underwater vehicles, such as the C-bot, are used to monitor ocean conditions, including sea surface temperature, salinity, water quality, and coral health. These technologies support early warning systems to protect coral ecosystems, enhance climate resilience, and assist in policy formulation to track ecosystem health, detect illegal fishing, and monitor coral reefs and marine protected areas (MPAs).
The installation of Artificial Reefs in India is part of ongoing efforts to restore marine ecosystems, enhance biodiversity, and support sustainable fishing practices. Artificial reefs are engineering interventions designed to rehabilitate and/or enhance natural habitats, increase productivity, and manage aquatic resources, including habitat improvement. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) plays a significant role in coral restoration and transplantation.
India’s largest coral translocation project, led by ZSI, involved relocating 16,522 corals from intertidal and subtidal zones to suitable sites around Narara, Gujarat. Additionally, 2,000 coral cement frames (artificial reefs) have been strategically placed to ensure the long-term preservation of marine biodiversity. The Department of Fisheries has sanctioned 937 artificial reef units across 11 coastal states and Union Territories, with an investment of ₹176.81 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to promote the restoration of aquatic life.
India is one of the lead countries of GloLitter Partnership programme. The programme is of International Maritime Organisation (IMO) to support participating countries to tackle marine plastic litter issues on national and regional level both from shipping and fisheries sectors, implementing in partnership with Food & Agriculture Organisation of United Nation. India has constituted National task force and published National Action Plan for on Marine Plastic Litter from Sea-based sources.
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) provides early warnings of potential coral bleaching using satellite data, helping to protect coral ecosystems and support climate resilience efforts. The Coral Bleaching Alert System (CBAS) assesses thermal stress accumulated in coral environments based on sea surface temperature. Information derived from CBAS is disseminated every three days, including data on hotspots, the degree of heating weeks, and time series products.
The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has studied the significant impacts of bleaching on hard coral species in Indian waters. Using advanced climate modelling techniques, ZSI provides valuable insights for the development of effective conservation strategies and timely interventions.
The Fishery Survey of India (FSI) collects vital information on the distribution of fish stocks, the composition of various species, and the effects of fluctuations in ocean temperature on marine biodiversity. FSI helps fishers adapt to changes in the marine ecosystem and provides guidance on sustainable fishing practices. Additionally, FSI conducts awareness campaigns and educational initiatives for coastal communities to raise awareness about climate-resilient fishing methods and alternative sources of income for sustainable livelihoods.
Climate-resilient technologies and practices developed by leading institutions in the fields of oceanography, marine biology, fisheries, and coastal management—such as CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR-NIO), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), and the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), are employed in conservation strategies for marine life.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.