Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Women's Day special Fit India Sundays on Cycle held across nation; Asian Track Cycling Championships performers felicitated in Delhi
“Kids participating at Fit India Sundays on Cycle can become international champions like us if they dedicatedly pursue competitive cycling in the long run,” says Ronaldo Singh
09 MAR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital witnessed a surge of energy and enthusiasm as over 400 riders gathered at the Major Dhyanchand National stadium for the special Women's Day pink cyclothon edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle on March 9. Indian boxer Manisha Moun, former tennis player Ankita Bhambri as well as 13 India international cyclists, who competed recently at the Asian Track Cycling Championships in Malaysia, joined in.
The morning’s event was held in partnership with Sports, Physical Education, Fitness and Leisure Skills Council (SPEFL-SC) and the Cycling Federation of India (CFI). The athletes took part in a 3km joy ride after being felicitated by Smt. Meeta Rajiv Lochan (IAS), Secretary, Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), who was the chief guest.
Lauding the achievements of young athletes and coaches, Smt. Meeta Lochan mentioned, "All our young athletes are getting so many medals internationally and we have more competitions to come, including multiple World Championships. I am hopeful the Indian flag will continue being unfurled in all these events. The young champions are our country's future. India has embraced you openly and now I want the world to recognize the merit these kids have."
Manisha Moun, bronze medalist at the Boxing World Championships 2022 in Istanbul, spoke passionately about the event's impact. "The motivation that I saw today from the young participants and mostly the women here who have led from the front, perfectly aligns with our Prime Minister's vision of Fit India. Cycling in both morning and evening is perfect for addressing obesity. It's not only essential for us boxers but also important for all,” she said.
Prominent cyclist Ronaldo Singh, hailing from Imphal, spoke about the tremendous pan-India reach the cycling drive has reached in the last few months. “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle has reached every location in the country. People from my state Manipur, people from my teammates David Beckham’s and Esow Alben’s hometown Andaman and Nicobar Islands are taking part as well. I also see that people from Trivandrum and multiple remote parts of India also participating,” said the 4-time medalist at the Asian Track Cycling Championships.
Speaking about the turnup by huge number of youngsters at the event, Ronaldo added, “The kids here remind me of my childhood when I used to cycle to go for my tuitions back home. I started from there. I feel this young generation also can become like me and my teammates if they continue pursuing cycling dedicatedly and take it up as a competitive sport in the long run.”
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event, initiated by Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, has now reached over 4200 locations across the country since December 2024. In commemoration of the Women’s Day 2025, the event was organised across various SAI Regional Centres (RCs), which saw significant participation of women cyclists. A pink cyclothon took place at SAI Training Centre Kokrajhar, under RC SAI Guwahati, in collaboration with Bodoland University. The event, flagged off by Vice Chancellor of the University Prof. B.L. Ahuja, saw across 100 University girls take part in the cycling ride starting at Bodoland University campus.
At SAI NCOE Sonepat, a star-studded women wrestling and hockey athletes’ lineup featured the Phogat Sisters - Arjuna Awardee Geeta Phogat, wrestler Sangeeta Phogat, mixed martial artist Ritu Phogat, and Arjuna Awardee Sarita Mor. Hockey stars included Olympian Neha Goyal and international players Sonika Tandi and Jyoti Rambawat as well as Arjuna and Dronacharya Awardee Pritam Siwach.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
महिला दिवस पर विशेष फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का देशभर में आयोजन; दिल्ली में एशियाई ट्रैक साइकिलिंग चैंपियनशिप के प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित किया गया
रोनाल्डो सिंह कहते हैं, "फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल में भाग लेने वाले बच्चे हमारी तरह अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैंपियन बन सकते हैं यदि वे लगातार प्रतिस्पर्धी साइकिलिंग करते रहें।"
09 MAR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
जब 9 मार्च को फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के विशेष महिला दिवस पिंक साइक्लोथॉन संस्करण के लिए मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में 400 से अधिक साइकिल सवार एकत्र हुए तब राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में ऊर्जा और उत्साह का माहौल देखा गया। भारतीय मुक्केबाज मनीषा मौन, पूर्व टेनिस खिलाड़ी अंकिता भांबरी के साथ-साथ मलेशिया में हाल ही में एशियाई ट्रैक साइकिलिंग चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने वाले 13 भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय साइकिल चालक भी इसमें शामिल हुए।
सुबह का कार्यक्रम खेल, शारीरिक शिक्षा, फिटनेस और अवकाश कौशल परिषद (एसपीईएफएल-एससी) और भारतीय साइक्लिंग संघ (सीएफआई) की साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) की सचिव और इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्‍य अतिथि श्रीमती मीता राजीव लोचन (आईएएस) द्वारा सम्मानित किए जाने के बाद एथलीटों ने 3 किमी की जॉय राइड में भाग लिया।
युवा एथलीटों और प्रशिक्षकों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती मीता लोचन ने कहा, "हमारे सभी युवा एथलीट अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहुत सारे पदक जीत रहे हैं और हमें कई विश्व चैंपियनशिप सहित कई और प्रतियोगिताएं करनी हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि इन सभी प्रतियोगिताओं में भारतीय ध्वज फहराया जाता रहेगा। युवा चैंपियन हमारे देश का भविष्य हैं। भारत ने आपको खुले दिल से अपनाया है और अब मैं चाहती हूं कि विश्‍व इन बच्चों की योग्यता को पहचाने।"
इस्तांबुल में 2022 में हुई बॉक्सिंग वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली मनीषा मौन ने इस आयोजन के प्रभाव के बारे में भावुकता से बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "आज मैंने युवा प्रतिभागियों और विशेषकर महिलाओं में जो प्रेरणा देखी, जो आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व कर रही हैं, वह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के फिट इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। सुबह और शाम दोनों समय साइकिल चलाना मोटापे से निपटने के लिए एकदम सही है। यह न केवल हम मुक्केबाजों के लिए बल्कि सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
इम्फाल के रहने वाले जाने-माने साइकिल चालक रोनाल्डो सिंह ने पिछले कुछ महीनों में साइकिलिंग अभियान की देशभर में हुए जबरदस्त प्रसार के बारे में बताया। एशियाई ट्रैक साइकिलिंग चैंपियनशिप में 4 बार पदक विजेता इस खिलाड़ी ने कहा, "फ़िट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल देश के हर स्थान तक पहुंच चुका है। मेरे राज्य मणिपुर के लोग, मेरे साथी डेविड बेकहम और एसो अल्बेन के गृहनगर अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लोग भी इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं। मैं यह भी देख रहा हूं कि त्रिवेंद्रम और भारत के कई दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से भी लोग इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं।"
कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं की उपस्थिति के बारे में बोलते हुए रोनाल्डो ने कहा, "यहां के बच्चे मुझे मेरे बचपन की याद दिलाते हैं जब मैं घर पर ट्यूशन के लिए साइकिल से जाता था। मैंने वहीं से शुरुआत की। मुझे लगता है कि यह युवा पीढ़ी भी मेरे और मेरे साथियों की तरह बन सकती है, अगर वे समर्पण के साथ साइकिल चलाना जारी रखें और इसे लंबे समय तक एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में इसे अपनाएं।"
केंद्रीय खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा शुरू किया गया फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल कार्यक्रम दिसंबर 2024 से अब तक देश भर में 4200 से अधिक स्थानों पर पहुंच चुका है। महिला दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (आरसी) में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें महिला साइकिल चालकों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। बोडोलैंड विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से क्षेत्रीय केंद्र भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण गुवाहाटी के अतंर्गत भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र कोकराझार में एक पिंक साइक्लोथॉन का आयोजन किया गया। विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. बीएल आहूजा द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुरू किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में बोडोलैंड विश्वविद्यालय परिसर से शुरू हुई साइकिलिंग राइड में विश्वविद्यालय की 100 लड़कियों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के एनसीओई सोनीपत में महिला कुश्ती और हॉकी खिलाड़ियों की एक सितारों से सजे कार्यक्रम में फोगट बहनें - अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता गीता फोगाट, पहलवान संगीता फोगाट, मिक्स्ड मार्शल आर्टिस्ट रितु फोगाट और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता सरिता मोर शामिल थी। इस कार्यक्रम में हॉकी सितारों में ओलंपियन नेहा गोयल और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी सोनिका टांडी और ज्योति रामबावत के साथ-साथ अर्जुन और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता प्रीतम सिवाच भी शामिल हुए।