যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
নারী দিবেস উপলক্ষে সারা দেশে সাইকেল নিয়ে বিশেষ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া রবিবারের আয়োজন করা হয়; এশিয়ান ট্রাক সাইক্লিং চাম্পিয়নশিপে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সম্মান জানানো হয় দিল্লিতে
09 MAR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
জাতীয় রাজধানীতে ৯ মার্চ সাইকেল নিয়ে বিশেষ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া রবিবারের আয়োজন করা হয়। নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে পিঙ্ক সাইক্লোথন এডিশনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই আয়োজন। এই উপলক্ষে মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ ন্যাশনাল স্টেডিয়ামে ৪০০-রও বেশি সাইকেল আরোহী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় বক্সার মণীষা মৌন, প্রাক্তন টেনিস খেলোয়াড় অঙ্কিতা ভামরি এবং সম্প্রতি মালয়েশিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান ট্র্যাক সাইক্লিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে অংশগ্রহণকারী ১৩ জন ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক সাইক্লিস্ট এতে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
ক্রীড়া, শারীরিক শিক্ষা, ফিটনেস অ্যান্ড লেজার স্কিল কাউন্সিল (এসপিইএফএল-এসসি) এবং সাইক্লিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিএফআই)-এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ৩ কিলোমিটার সাইকেল চালান। অনুষ্ঠানে মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের যুব বিষয়ক সচিব শ্রীমতী মিতা রাজীব লোচন।
অনুষ্ঠানে সচিব বলেন, তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদরা দেশের হয়ে একাধিক আন্তর্জাতিক পদক জিতেছেন। এর জন্য তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদ ও প্রশিক্ষকদের কৃতিত্বের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। তরুণ চ্যাম্পিয়নরাই দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ বলে জানান তিনি। ইস্তাম্বুলে ২০২২-এ বক্সিং ওয়ার্ল্ড চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ব্রোঞ্জ পদকজয়ী মণীষা মৌন বলেন, তিনি সবসময় তরুণ প্রতিযোগী এবং মহিলাদের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পেয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। অতিরিক্ত ওজন কমানোর জন্য সকাল ও সন্ধ্যা দু’বেলাই সাইকেল চালানোর পরামর্শও দেন তিনি। ইম্ফলের বাসিন্দা বিশিষ্ট সাইক্লিস্ট রোনাল্ড সিং জানান গত কয়েক মাসে দেশজুড়ে সাইক্লিং অভিযানের ব্যাপক প্রসার ঘটেছে।
উল্লেখ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার উদ্যোগে গত বছরের ডিসেম্বর মাস থেকে সাইকেল নিয়ে বিশেষ ফিট ইন্ডিয়া রবিবারের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যে সারা দেশে ৪ হাজার ২০০টিরও বেশি স্থানে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়েছে। চলতি বছরে নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই)-এর বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এতে মহিলা সাইক্লিস্টদের উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশগ্রহণ লক্ষ্য করা যায়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Women's Day special Fit India Sundays on Cycle held across nation; Asian Track Cycling Championships performers felicitated in Delhi
“Kids participating at Fit India Sundays on Cycle can become international champions like us if they dedicatedly pursue competitive cycling in the long run,” says Ronaldo Singh
09 MAR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital witnessed a surge of energy and enthusiasm as over 400 riders gathered at the Major Dhyanchand National stadium for the special Women's Day pink cyclothon edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle on March 9. Indian boxer Manisha Moun, former tennis player Ankita Bhambri as well as 13 India international cyclists, who competed recently at the Asian Track Cycling Championships in Malaysia, joined in.
The morning’s event was held in partnership with Sports, Physical Education, Fitness and Leisure Skills Council (SPEFL-SC) and the Cycling Federation of India (CFI). The athletes took part in a 3km joy ride after being felicitated by Smt. Meeta Rajiv Lochan (IAS), Secretary, Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), who was the chief guest.
Lauding the achievements of young athletes and coaches, Smt. Meeta Lochan mentioned, "All our young athletes are getting so many medals internationally and we have more competitions to come, including multiple World Championships. I am hopeful the Indian flag will continue being unfurled in all these events. The young champions are our country's future. India has embraced you openly and now I want the world to recognize the merit these kids have."
Manisha Moun, bronze medalist at the Boxing World Championships 2022 in Istanbul, spoke passionately about the event's impact. "The motivation that I saw today from the young participants and mostly the women here who have led from the front, perfectly aligns with our Prime Minister's vision of Fit India. Cycling in both morning and evening is perfect for addressing obesity. It's not only essential for us boxers but also important for all,” she said.
Prominent cyclist Ronaldo Singh, hailing from Imphal, spoke about the tremendous pan-India reach the cycling drive has reached in the last few months. “The Fit India Sundays on Cycle has reached every location in the country. People from my state Manipur, people from my teammates David Beckham’s and Esow Alben’s hometown Andaman and Nicobar Islands are taking part as well. I also see that people from Trivandrum and multiple remote parts of India also participating,” said the 4-time medalist at the Asian Track Cycling Championships.
Speaking about the turnup by huge number of youngsters at the event, Ronaldo added, “The kids here remind me of my childhood when I used to cycle to go for my tuitions back home. I started from there. I feel this young generation also can become like me and my teammates if they continue pursuing cycling dedicatedly and take it up as a competitive sport in the long run.”
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle event, initiated by Union Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, has now reached over 4200 locations across the country since December 2024. In commemoration of the Women’s Day 2025, the event was organised across various SAI Regional Centres (RCs), which saw significant participation of women cyclists. A pink cyclothon took place at SAI Training Centre Kokrajhar, under RC SAI Guwahati, in collaboration with Bodoland University. The event, flagged off by Vice Chancellor of the University Prof. B.L. Ahuja, saw across 100 University girls take part in the cycling ride starting at Bodoland University campus.
At SAI NCOE Sonepat, a star-studded women wrestling and hockey athletes’ lineup featured the Phogat Sisters - Arjuna Awardee Geeta Phogat, wrestler Sangeeta Phogat, mixed martial artist Ritu Phogat, and Arjuna Awardee Sarita Mor. Hockey stars included Olympian Neha Goyal and international players Sonika Tandi and Jyoti Rambawat as well as Arjuna and Dronacharya Awardee Pritam Siwach.