Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nourishing the Nation
Poshan Abhiyan’s Holistic Approach to Nutrition and Wellness
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Poshan Abhiyaan was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 8th March, 2018 in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. The focus of Abhiyaan is to lay emphasis on nutritional status of adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers and children from 0-6 years age. The programme, through use of technology, convergence and community involvement with a targeted approach strives to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth weight in children, as also focus on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers, thus holistically addressing malnutrition.
Objectives
• Prevent and reduce stunting in children (0- 6 years)
• Prevent and reduce under-nutrition (underweight prevalence) in children (0-6 years)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among young Children(6-59 months)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among Women and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 15-49 years
• Reduce Low Birth Weight (LBW)
Strategic Pillars of Poshan Abhiyaan
The Abhiyaan operates through four strategic pillars:
1. Access to Quality Services: Providing essential health services through schemes like Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) , National Health Mission (NHM), and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), especially during the first 1,000 days of a child’s life.
2. Cross-Sectoral Convergence: Coordinating efforts across multiple ministries, including water and sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission and drinking water access through the National Drinking Water Mission.
3. Leveraging Technology: Tools like the Poshan Tracker application enable real-time data collection and intervention.
4. Jan Andolan: Community engagement is key to driving mass awareness and encouraging behavioral change around nutrition.
POSHAN Abhiyaan Programme Priorities
To accelerate improvements in nutrition, POSHAN Abhiyaan prioritises on:
1. The first 1000 days – A critical window of opportunity: The initial 1,000 days, from conception to a child's second birthday, play a crucial role in ensuring optimal nutrition and healthcare for both mother and baby, laying the foundation for long-term health and development.
Ensuring Access to Essential Services: The Government of India is dedicated to expanding and enhancing the reach of critical, evidence-based interventions to improve nutrition and overall well-being. This is achieved through the integration of multiple schemes and programs focused on health, nutrition, and holistic development.
1. Jan Andolan for behaviour change: Recognizing that sustainable improvements in nutrition require collective action, the Prime Minister has called upon multiple stakeholders to drive a mass movement (Jan Andolan) for a malnutrition-free India.
1. Multi-sectoral convergence: To facilitate effective multi-sectoral coordination, a National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under the Chairpersonship of Vice Chairman NITI Aayog has been established. The Council provides policy directions and reviews convergence between Ministries and programmes for nutrition on a quarterly basis.
1. Service delivery through technology
POSHAN Abhiyaan delivers services through existing schemes like ICDS-CAS. This is a mobile application to strengthen delivery of Anganwadi Services. Anganwadi workers capture the data on their mobiles. This information is available at State and Ministry level on a real-time basis on a web-based dashboard. The information is used to monitor interventions and take fact-based decisions.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
The Government of India approved “Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” (also referred to as Mission Poshan 2.0) which is a strategic shift in mission mode to develop practices that nurture health, wellness, and immunity from malnutrition. With 14,00,117 Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) operating across 36 States/UTs and 781 districts, the mission aims to enhance the health, wellness, and immunity of children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. Supported by 13,30,966 Anganwadi Workers, it ensures nutritional benefits reach 10,08,89,775 eligible beneficiaries. Infrastructure improvements include 6,77,843 AWCs with their own buildings, 10,07,635 with functional toilets, and 12,43,472 with access to drinking water.
Conclusion
Poshan Abhiyaan represents a landmark initiative in India's fight against malnutrition. By integrating technology, cross-sectoral collaboration, and community-driven efforts, the program has made significant strides in improving maternal and child nutrition. The success of this mission depends on sustained efforts in service delivery, behavioural change, and policy innovation. With continued government support and active community participation, Poshan Abhiyaan is poised to create a healthier and more nourished future for India’s women and children.
References
https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in/
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-children/poshan-abhiyan/
https://nirdpr.org.in/crru/docs/health/A%20call%20to%20action%20for%20Poshan%20Abhiyaan.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024103406901.pdf
Click here to see PDF:

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ملک کو قوت بخشنا
پوشن ابھیان کا غذائیت اور تندرستی کے لیے مجموعی نقطہ نظر
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
پوشن ابھیان کا آغاز 8 مارچ 2018 کو وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان کے جھنجھنو ضلع میں کیا تھا۔ ابھیان کا فوکس نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 0 سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کی غذائی حالت پر زور دینا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، کنورجنس اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ایک ہدف شدہ نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بچوں میں کم غذائیت، خون کی کمی اور کم پیدائشی وزن کی سطح کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور اس طرح مجموعی طور پر غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرتا ہے۔
مقاصد
• بچوں میں نمو کی رکاوٹوں کو روکنا اور کم کرنا (0 سے 6 سال)
• بچوں (0 سے 6 سال) میں کم غذائیت (کم وزن کا پھیلاؤ) کو روکنا اور کم کرنا
• چھوٹے بچوں میں خون کی کمی کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا (6 سے 59 ماہ)
• 15 سے 49 سال کی عمر کی خواتین اور نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا۔
• کم پیدائشی وزن (ایل بی ڈبلیو) کو کم کرنا
پوشن ابھیان کے اسٹریٹجک ستون
ابھیان چار اسٹریٹجک ستونوں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے:
1. معیاری خدمات تک رسائی: انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس)، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) اور پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ضروری صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا، خاص طور پر بچے کی زندگی کے پہلے 1,000 دنوں کے دوران۔
2. کراس سیکٹرل کنورجنسی: متعدد وزارتوں میں کوششوں کو مربوط کرنا، بشمول سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت پانی اور صفائی اور قومی پینے کے پانی کے مشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی رسائی۔
3. ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا: پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن جیسے ٹول ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور مداخلت کو قابل بناتے ہیں۔
4. جن آندولن: کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور غذائیت کے ارد گرد طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کلید ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان پروگرام کی ترجیحات
غذائیت میں بہتری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، پوشن ابھیان میں درج ذیل کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے:
1. پہلے 1000 دن - ابتدائی 1,000 دن، حاملہ ہونے سے لے کر بچے کی دوسری سالگرہ تک، ماں اور بچے دونوں کے لیے بہترین غذائیت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو طویل مدتی صحت اور نشوونما کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔
ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا: حکومت ہند غذائیت اور مجموعی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم، شواہد پر مبنی مداخلتوں کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ صحت، غذائیت، اور مجموعی ترقی پر مرکوز متعدد اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے انضمام کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے لیے جن آندولن: یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ غذائیت میں پائیدار بہتری کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے غذائی قلت سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک (جن آندولن) چلانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔
3. کثیر شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی: مؤثر کثیر شعبہ جاتی تال میل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین کی صدارت میں ہندوستان کے غذائیت کے چیلنج پر ایک قومی کونسل قائم کی گئی ہے۔ کونسل پالیسی ہدایات فراہم کرتی ہے اور سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر وزارتوں اور غذائیت کے پروگراموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
4. ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی
پوشن ابھیان آئی سی ڈی ایس-سی اے ایس جیسی موجودہ اسکیموں کے ذریعے خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ آنگن واڑی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنان اپنے موبائل پر ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ یہ معلومات ریاست اور وزارت کی سطح پر ایک ویب پر مبنی ڈیش بورڈ پر حقیقی وقت پر دستیاب ہے۔ معلومات کا استعمال مداخلتوں کی نگرانی اور حقائق پر مبنی فیصلے لینے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0
حکومت ہند نے "مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0" (جسے مشن پوشن 2.0 بھی کہا جاتا ہے) کو منظوری دی ہے جو کہ صحت، تندرستی، اور غذائی قلت سے مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی ہے۔ 14,00,117 آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ساتھ جو 36 ریاستوں/UTs اور 781 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں، اس مشن کا مقصد بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین، اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ 13,30,966 آنگن واڑی ورکرز کی مدد سے، یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ غذائیت کے فوائد 10,08,89,775 اہل مستفیدین تک پہنچیں۔
نتیجہ
پوشن ابھیان ہندوستان کی غذائی قلت کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک تاریخی اقدام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون، اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی کوششوں کو یکجا کر کے، پروگرام نے ماں اور بچے کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس مشن کی کامیابی کا انحصار خدمات کی فراہمی، طرز عمل میں تبدیلی، اور پالیسی کی جدت میں مسلسل کوششوں پر ہے۔ حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ساتھ پوشن ابھیان ہندوستان کی خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ غذائیت سے بھرپور مستقبل بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالے
https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in/
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-children/poshan-abhiyan/
https://nirdpr.org.in/crru/docs/health/A%20call%20to%20action%20for%20Poshan%20Abhiyaan.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024103406901.pdf
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: