Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nourishing the Nation
Poshan Abhiyan’s Holistic Approach to Nutrition and Wellness
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Poshan Abhiyaan was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 8th March, 2018 in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. The focus of Abhiyaan is to lay emphasis on nutritional status of adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers and children from 0-6 years age. The programme, through use of technology, convergence and community involvement with a targeted approach strives to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth weight in children, as also focus on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers, thus holistically addressing malnutrition.
Objectives
• Prevent and reduce stunting in children (0- 6 years)
• Prevent and reduce under-nutrition (underweight prevalence) in children (0-6 years)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among young Children(6-59 months)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among Women and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 15-49 years
• Reduce Low Birth Weight (LBW)
Strategic Pillars of Poshan Abhiyaan
The Abhiyaan operates through four strategic pillars:
1. Access to Quality Services: Providing essential health services through schemes like Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) , National Health Mission (NHM), and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), especially during the first 1,000 days of a child’s life.
2. Cross-Sectoral Convergence: Coordinating efforts across multiple ministries, including water and sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission and drinking water access through the National Drinking Water Mission.
3. Leveraging Technology: Tools like the Poshan Tracker application enable real-time data collection and intervention.
4. Jan Andolan: Community engagement is key to driving mass awareness and encouraging behavioral change around nutrition.
POSHAN Abhiyaan Programme Priorities
To accelerate improvements in nutrition, POSHAN Abhiyaan prioritises on:
1. The first 1000 days – A critical window of opportunity: The initial 1,000 days, from conception to a child's second birthday, play a crucial role in ensuring optimal nutrition and healthcare for both mother and baby, laying the foundation for long-term health and development.
Ensuring Access to Essential Services: The Government of India is dedicated to expanding and enhancing the reach of critical, evidence-based interventions to improve nutrition and overall well-being. This is achieved through the integration of multiple schemes and programs focused on health, nutrition, and holistic development.
1. Jan Andolan for behaviour change: Recognizing that sustainable improvements in nutrition require collective action, the Prime Minister has called upon multiple stakeholders to drive a mass movement (Jan Andolan) for a malnutrition-free India.
1. Multi-sectoral convergence: To facilitate effective multi-sectoral coordination, a National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under the Chairpersonship of Vice Chairman NITI Aayog has been established. The Council provides policy directions and reviews convergence between Ministries and programmes for nutrition on a quarterly basis.
1. Service delivery through technology
POSHAN Abhiyaan delivers services through existing schemes like ICDS-CAS. This is a mobile application to strengthen delivery of Anganwadi Services. Anganwadi workers capture the data on their mobiles. This information is available at State and Ministry level on a real-time basis on a web-based dashboard. The information is used to monitor interventions and take fact-based decisions.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
The Government of India approved “Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” (also referred to as Mission Poshan 2.0) which is a strategic shift in mission mode to develop practices that nurture health, wellness, and immunity from malnutrition. With 14,00,117 Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) operating across 36 States/UTs and 781 districts, the mission aims to enhance the health, wellness, and immunity of children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. Supported by 13,30,966 Anganwadi Workers, it ensures nutritional benefits reach 10,08,89,775 eligible beneficiaries. Infrastructure improvements include 6,77,843 AWCs with their own buildings, 10,07,635 with functional toilets, and 12,43,472 with access to drinking water.
Conclusion
Poshan Abhiyaan represents a landmark initiative in India's fight against malnutrition. By integrating technology, cross-sectoral collaboration, and community-driven efforts, the program has made significant strides in improving maternal and child nutrition. The success of this mission depends on sustained efforts in service delivery, behavioural change, and policy innovation. With continued government support and active community participation, Poshan Abhiyaan is poised to create a healthier and more nourished future for India’s women and children.
References
https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in/
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-children/poshan-abhiyan/
https://nirdpr.org.in/crru/docs/health/A%20call%20to%20action%20for%20Poshan%20Abhiyaan.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024103406901.pdf
Click here to see PDF:

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶକୁ ପୋଷଣ ଏବଂ ନିରାମୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟପଥରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର କରାଉଛି ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କିଶୋରୀ ବାଳିକା, ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳା, ସ୍ତନ୍ୟପାନକରାଉଥିବା ମାଆ ଏବଂ ୦-୬ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପୁଷ୍ଟି ଓ ନିରାମୟକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ୨୦୧୮ ମସିହାର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ। ଆଜି ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରିଛି। ଏହି ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଓ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନରେ ଆଜି ଗାଁରୁ ସହର ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଛି ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ।
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଝୁନଝୁନୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତି କୋଣରେ ମହିଳା, ଶିଶୁ ଓ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି। କମ୍‍ ଓଜନର ଶିଶୁ ଜନ୍ମ, ପୁଷ୍ଟି ଅଭାବ, ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ଏବଂ ବୟସ ଅନୁସାରେ ଶିଶୁଶଙ୍କ ଓଜନ ହ୍ରାସ ଆଦି ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ମାତ୍‍ ଦେବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି: ଶୂନରୁ ୬ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଜନ ହ୍ରାସ ରୋକିବା। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ୬ରୁ ୫୯ ମାସର ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ହାରକୁ କମାଇବା। ୧୫-୪୯ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ କିଶୋରୀ ବାଳିକାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପ୍ରଭୃତି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ।
ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିରେ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ୪ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ବୁଝିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକାର କରିବା। ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା, ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାତୃ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ବିଶେଷକରି ଶିଶୁ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରଥମ ୧୦୦୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେଉଛି କ୍ରସ୍-ସେକ୍ଟରାଲ୍ କନଭର୍ଜେନ୍ସ। ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ମିଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସମେତ ବହୁବିଧ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରୟାସର ସମନ୍ୱୟ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ପୁଷ୍ଟିହୀନତାକୁ ରୋକିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି। ପୋଷଣ ଟ୍ରାକର ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ ଭଳି ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରକୃତ-ସମୟ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଓ ଶେଷ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ। ଜନସଚେତନତା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆଚରଣଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ।
ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଅଧିକ ବଳ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର "ମିଶନ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ 2.0"କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଯାହାକୁ ମିଶନ ପୋଷଣ 2.0 ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଚିତ। ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ନିରାମୟ ଏବଂ କୁପୋଷଣରୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି। 36ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ 781ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା 14,00,117 ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହାୟତାରେ ଏହି ମିଶନ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଛି। ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଶିଶୁ, କିଶୋରୀ ଝିଅ, ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ସ୍ତନ୍ୟପାନକରାଉଥିବା ମା'ମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ନିରାମୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା। 13,30,966 ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା 10,08,89,775 ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଉଛି। ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ 6,77,843 ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନିଜସ୍ୱ କୋଠା, 10,07,635 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ଏବଂ 12,43,472 ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁବିଧା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି।
ପୁଷ୍ଟି ଅଭିଯାନ ଭାରତର କୁପୋଷଣ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, କ୍ରସ୍-ସେକ୍ଟରାଲ୍ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ-ଚାଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଏକୀକୃତ କରି, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାତୃ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାର ଉନ୍ନତିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି। ଏହି ମିଶନର ସଫଳତା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଆଚରଣଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ନୀତିଗତ ନବସୃଜନରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରେ। ନିରନ୍ତର ସରକାରୀ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ, ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭାରତର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ।