महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र को पोषण प्रदान करना
पोषण और तंदुरुस्ती के प्रति पोषण अभियान का समग्र दृष्टिकोण
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
पोषण अभियान की शुरुआत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 8 मार्च, 2018 को राजस्थान के झुंझुनू जिले में की थी। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और 0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के पोषण के स्तर को सुधारना है। यह कार्यक्रम लक्षित दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी, समन्वय और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के उपयोग के माध्यम से बच्चों में बौनापन, कुपोषण, एनीमिया और जन्म के समय कम वजन के स्तर को कम करने का प्रयास करता है। साथ ही किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, इस प्रकार कुपोषण की समस्‍या को समग्र रूप से हल करता है।
उद्देश्य
· बच्चों (0-6 वर्ष) में बौनेपन से बचाव और इसमें कमी लाना
· बच्चों (0-6 वर्ष) में कुपोषण (कम वजन का प्रचलन) से बचाव और इसमें कमी लाना
· छोटे बच्चों (6-59 महीने) में एनीमिया के प्रचलन में कमी लाना
· 15-49 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग की महिलाओं और किशोरियों में एनीमिया के प्रचलन में कमी लाना
· कम वजन के साथ जन्म लेने वाले (एलबीडब्ल्यू) बच्चों की संख्या में कमी लाना
पोषण अभियान के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ
अभियान चार महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भों के माध्यम से संचालित होता है:
1. गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाओं तक पहुँच: विशेष रूप से बच्चे के जीवन के पहले 1,000 दिनों के दौरान एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना (आईसीडीएस), राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करना।
2. क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्वय : स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत जल और स्वच्छता तथा राष्ट्रीय पेयजल मिशन के माध्यम से पीने के पानी तक पहुँच सहित कई मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों में समन्वय करना।
3. प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना: पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन जैसे उपकरण वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह और हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम करते हैं।
4. जन आंदोलन: सामुदायिक सहभागिता व्यापक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण के बारे में व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने की कुंजी है।
पोषण अभियान कार्यक्रम की प्राथमिकताएँ
पोषण में सुधार में तेजी लाने के लिए, पोषण अभियान की निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकताएँ हैं :
1. प्रथम 1000 दिन – महत्वपूर्ण अनुकूल अवसर: गर्भधारण से लेकर बच्चे के दूसरे जन्मदिन तक के प्रारंभिक 1,000 दिन, माता और शिशु दोनों के लिए दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य और विकास की नींव रखते हुए इष्टतम पोषण और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना: भारत सरकार पोषण और समग्र कल्याण में सुधार लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, साक्ष्य-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों की पहुँच का विस्तार और संवर्धन करने के लिए समर्पित है। यह स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और समग्र विकास पर केंद्रित कई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के समेकन के माध्यम से हासिल किया जाता है।
2. व्यवहार में परिवर्तन के लिए जन आंदोलन: यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि पोषण में स्थायी सुधार के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न हितधारकों से कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के लिए एक जन आंदोलन (जन आंदोलन) चलाने का आह्वान किया है।
3. बहु-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय : प्रभावी बहु-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय सुगम बनाने के लिए, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में भारत की पोषण सम्बन्धी चुनौतियों पर एक राष्ट्रीय परिषद की स्थापना की गई है। यह परिषद तिमाही आधार पर मंत्रालयों और कार्यक्रमों के बीच पोषण के लिए नीति निर्देश प्रदान करती है और संयोजन की समीक्षा करती है।
4. प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान करना
पोषण अभियान आईसीडीएस-सीएएस जैसी मौजूदा योजनाओं के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं की प्रदायगी को मजबूत बनाने का एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता अपने मोबाइल पर डेटा कैप्चर करती हैं। यह जानकारी राज्य और मंत्रालय के स्तर पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर वेब-आधारित डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है। इस जानकारी का उपयोग हस्तक्षेपों की निगरानी और तथ्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए किया जाता है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0
भारत सरकार ने "मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0" (जिसे मिशन पोषण 2.0 भी कहा जाता है) को मंजूरी दी है, जो स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती और कुपोषण से प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने के लिए मिशन मोड में लाया गया महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव है। 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 781 जिलों में संचालित 14,00,117 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) के साथ, इस मिशन का उद्देश्य बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती और प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ाना है। 13,30,966 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा समर्थित, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पोषण संबंधी लाभ 10,08,89,775 पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुँचें। बुनियादी ढाँचे में सुधार के तहत 6,77,843 एडब्ल्यूसी को अपनी इमारतें, 10,07,635 को कार्यात्मक शौचालय और 12,43,472 को पीने के पानी की सुविधा के साथ शामिल किया गया है।
निष्कर्ष
पोषण अभियान, कुपोषण के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और समुदाय-संचालित प्रयासों को एकीकृत करके इस कार्यक्रम ने मातृ एवं शिशु पोषण में सुधार लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इस मिशन की सफलता सेवा प्रदायगी, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और नीतिगत नवाचार में निरंतर प्रयासों पर निर्भर करती है। निरंतर सरकारी सहायता और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ, पोषण अभियान भारत की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए स्वस्थ और अधिक पोषित भविष्य बनाने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in/
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-children/poshan-abhiyan/
https://nirdpr.org.in/crru/docs/health/A%20call%20to%20action%20for%20Poshan%20Abhiyaan.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024103406901.pdf
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए:

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nourishing the Nation
Poshan Abhiyan’s Holistic Approach to Nutrition and Wellness
07 MAR 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Poshan Abhiyaan was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 8th March, 2018 in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. The focus of Abhiyaan is to lay emphasis on nutritional status of adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers and children from 0-6 years age. The programme, through use of technology, convergence and community involvement with a targeted approach strives to reduce the level of stunting, under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth weight in children, as also focus on adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers, thus holistically addressing malnutrition.
Objectives
• Prevent and reduce stunting in children (0- 6 years)
• Prevent and reduce under-nutrition (underweight prevalence) in children (0-6 years)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among young Children(6-59 months)
• Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among Women and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 15-49 years
• Reduce Low Birth Weight (LBW)
Strategic Pillars of Poshan Abhiyaan
The Abhiyaan operates through four strategic pillars:
1. Access to Quality Services: Providing essential health services through schemes like Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) , National Health Mission (NHM), and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), especially during the first 1,000 days of a child’s life.
2. Cross-Sectoral Convergence: Coordinating efforts across multiple ministries, including water and sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission and drinking water access through the National Drinking Water Mission.
3. Leveraging Technology: Tools like the Poshan Tracker application enable real-time data collection and intervention.
4. Jan Andolan: Community engagement is key to driving mass awareness and encouraging behavioral change around nutrition.
POSHAN Abhiyaan Programme Priorities
To accelerate improvements in nutrition, POSHAN Abhiyaan prioritises on:
1. The first 1000 days – A critical window of opportunity: The initial 1,000 days, from conception to a child's second birthday, play a crucial role in ensuring optimal nutrition and healthcare for both mother and baby, laying the foundation for long-term health and development.
Ensuring Access to Essential Services: The Government of India is dedicated to expanding and enhancing the reach of critical, evidence-based interventions to improve nutrition and overall well-being. This is achieved through the integration of multiple schemes and programs focused on health, nutrition, and holistic development.
1. Jan Andolan for behaviour change: Recognizing that sustainable improvements in nutrition require collective action, the Prime Minister has called upon multiple stakeholders to drive a mass movement (Jan Andolan) for a malnutrition-free India.
1. Multi-sectoral convergence: To facilitate effective multi-sectoral coordination, a National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under the Chairpersonship of Vice Chairman NITI Aayog has been established. The Council provides policy directions and reviews convergence between Ministries and programmes for nutrition on a quarterly basis.
1. Service delivery through technology
POSHAN Abhiyaan delivers services through existing schemes like ICDS-CAS. This is a mobile application to strengthen delivery of Anganwadi Services. Anganwadi workers capture the data on their mobiles. This information is available at State and Ministry level on a real-time basis on a web-based dashboard. The information is used to monitor interventions and take fact-based decisions.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
The Government of India approved “Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0” (also referred to as Mission Poshan 2.0) which is a strategic shift in mission mode to develop practices that nurture health, wellness, and immunity from malnutrition. With 14,00,117 Anganwadi Centers (AWCs) operating across 36 States/UTs and 781 districts, the mission aims to enhance the health, wellness, and immunity of children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. Supported by 13,30,966 Anganwadi Workers, it ensures nutritional benefits reach 10,08,89,775 eligible beneficiaries. Infrastructure improvements include 6,77,843 AWCs with their own buildings, 10,07,635 with functional toilets, and 12,43,472 with access to drinking water.
Conclusion
Poshan Abhiyaan represents a landmark initiative in India's fight against malnutrition. By integrating technology, cross-sectoral collaboration, and community-driven efforts, the program has made significant strides in improving maternal and child nutrition. The success of this mission depends on sustained efforts in service delivery, behavioural change, and policy innovation. With continued government support and active community participation, Poshan Abhiyaan is poised to create a healthier and more nourished future for India’s women and children.
References
https://poshanabhiyaan.gov.in/
https://wcdhry.gov.in/schemes-for-children/poshan-abhiyan/
https://nirdpr.org.in/crru/docs/health/A%20call%20to%20action%20for%20Poshan%20Abhiyaan.pdf
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc2024103406901.pdf
Click here to see PDF: