Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital will serve as a modern center for free treatment for the poor and marginalized, providing services to people for many years to come
The Pejawar Mutt has earned a respected place across the country by promoting national unity, preventing forced conversions, supporting the Ram Mandir movement, and serving Sanatan Dharma
Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, who took sanyas at the age of 8, dedicated his life to society, religion, and community
Swamiji combined religious teachings with modern education and dedicated his entire life to education, service, healthcare, and the promotion of the Vedas
Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji made a significant contribution in preventing the division of Hindu society into castes in South India
Sri Krishna Seva Ashram Trust, established by the revered Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, has always worked for the service of the poor and marginalized people in society
07 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka today.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the 150-bed Multi-Speciality Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital has been inaugurated in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on a 2-acre land at a cost of ₹60 crore. He mentioned that this modern center for free treatment for the poor and underprivileged sections of society will serve people for many years to come. He said that 60 per cent of the beds in this hospital have been reserved for the poor, and the center is equipped with several state-of-the-art services. Shri Shah mentioned that the Sri Krishna Seva Ashram Trust has always worked for the service of the poor and marginalized sections of society. He noted that this trust was founded by the revered Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, and today his successor, Sri Vishwprasannteerth Swamiji, is carrying forward this tradition. He added that the Sri Krishna Medical Center, Sri Krishna Netralaya, Dental Center, and Sri Vishwprasannteerth Memorial Clinic have been established. He emphasized that there cannot be a better treatment center for the poor in Bengaluru than this one.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Pejawar Mutt is not only a prominent mutt in Karnataka and South India but also in all of India, serving as a beacon of light. He mentioned that under the leadership of Sri Sri Vishweshathirtha, the Pejawar Mutt has earned a respected place across the country for its long-standing efforts in promoting national unity, preventing forced conversions, supporting the Ram Mandir movement, and serving Hindutva and Sanatan Dharma throughout South India and the nation. Shri Shah added that the Pejawar Mutt, located in Udupi, is one of the eight Mutts and has played a significant role in guiding many people on the path of devotion to Lord Krishna, following the teachings of Sri Madhvacharya.
Shri Amit Shah said that finding a saint like Sri Vishweshathirtha Swami is extremely rare in today's times. He mentioned that Swamiji lived his life for society, religion, and community, taking sanyas at the age of 8 and dedicating his eight decades of life to spirituality. He added that Swamiji was always at the forefront not only in serving Hinduism but also in serving society and the nation. Shri Shah further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred the Padma Vibhushan on Swamiji in 2020.
Union Home Minister said that Swamiji has always worked for national unity. He mentioned that Swamiji played a significant role in preventing the division of Hindu society into castes in South India. He added that Swamiji dedicated his entire life to education, service, healthcare, and the propagation of the Vedas. Shri Shah also said that Swamiji worked to combine religious teachings with modern education. He mentioned that today, Swamiji's tradition is continuing, and the Udupi Mutt holds great expectations for the country. He highlighted that the Pejawar Mutt played a crucial role in the religious ceremonies of Lord Ram's consecration at the Ram Mandir. Shri Shah further stated that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of India in 2014, Swamiji was one of the prominent saints who went to Delhi to bless him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused a great deal on the health and wellness of the people over the past 10 years. He mentioned that campaigns like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Movement, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and Jal Jeevan Mission are different components of the Healthy India campaign. He emphasized that cleanliness can manage health, fitness can make health eternal, and only nutritious and balanced food can keep the human body healthy. Shri Shah further stated that Mission Indradhanush covers all types of vaccinations, the Jal Jeevan Mission has ensured fluoride-free water reaches every home, and under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, Prime Minister Modi has provided free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for 60 crore people. He also mentioned that these health initiatives will not succeed unless religious and service-oriented organizations actively promote them. He concluded by stating that the hospital built in memory of Swamiji will play a significant role in keeping society healthy.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں شری وشویش تیرتھ میموریل اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
شری وشویش تیرتھ میموریل ہسپتال غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے مفت علاج کا جدید مرکز بن کر برسوں تک لوگوں کی خدمت کرے گا
پجاور مٹھ نے قومی یکجہتی سے لے کر اور جبری تبدیلی مذہب کو روکنے سے لیکر رام مندر تحریک اور سناتن دھرم کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے پورے ملک میں ایک قابل احترام مقام حاصل کیا ہے
آٹھ سال کی عمر میں سنیاس لینے والے شری وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی کی زندگی معاشرے، مذہب اور فرقے کے لیے وقف تھی
سوامی جی نے مذہبی تعلیمات کو جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ جوڑ ا اور اپنی پوری زندگی تعلیم، خدمت، صحت اور ویدوں کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں وقف کر دی
جنوبی ہندوستان میں ہندو سماج کو ذات پات میں تقسیم ہونے سے بچانے میں شری وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی کا بہت بڑاتعاون تھا
عزت مآب جناب وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ شری کرشنا سیواشرم ٹرسٹ ہمیشہ سے معاشرے کے غریب اور محروم لوگوں کی خدمت کے لئے خدمت کرتا رہا ہے
07 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی جناب امیت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں شری وشویش تیرتھ میموریل اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں 2 ایکڑ اراضی پر 60 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 150 بستروں پر مشتمل ملٹی اسپیشلٹی شری وشویش تیرتھ میموریل اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریب اور نچلے طبقوں کے مفت علاج کا یہ جدید مرکز برسوں تک عوام کی خدمت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسپتال میں 60 فیصد بستر غریبوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور یہ سنٹر بہت سی جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شری کرشنا سیواشرم ٹرسٹ ہمیشہ معاشرے کے غریب اور محروم لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹرسٹ قابل احترام شری وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی نے قائم کیا تھا اور آج ان کے جانشین جناب وشواپرسنتیرتھ سوامی جی اس روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں شری کرشنا میڈیکل سنٹر، شری کرشنا آئی ہسپتال، ڈینٹل ہسپتال، شری وشوپرسنتیرتھ میموریل کلینک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو میں تمام غریبوں کے لیے اس سے بہتر علاج کا کوئی مرکز نہیں ہو سکتا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پجاور مٹھ نہ صرف کرناٹک اور جنوبی ہندوستان میں بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں تمام خانقاہوں میں ایک ممتاز مٹھ ہے جو ایک روشنی کے ستون کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پجاواڑ مٹھ نے قومی اتحاد، جبری تبدیلی کی روک تھام، رام مندر تحریک اور ہندوتوا اور سناتن دھرم کے لیے جناب وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی کی طویل عرصے تک خدمت جاری رکھ کر جنوبی ہند سمیت پورے ملک میں ایک قابل احترام مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اُڈپی میں پجاور مٹھ آٹھ مٹھوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس مٹھ نے بہت سے لوگوں کو جناب مدھواچاریہ جی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے عقیدت کے راستے سے شری کرشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں شری وشویش تیرتھ سوامی جی جیسا سنت ملنا بہت مشکل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی جی ہمیشہ سماج، مذہب اور فرقے کے لیے جیتے رہے اور 8 سال کی عمر میں سنیاس لے کر انہوں نے اپنی آٹھ دہائیوں کی زندگی روحانیت کے لیے وقف کردی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نہ صرف ہندو مذہب کی خدمت میں بلکہ سماج اور قوم کی خدمت میں بھی ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2020 میں سوامی جی کو پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نے ہمیشہ قومی یکجہتی کے لیے سب سے آگے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی جی کا جنوبی ہندوستان میں ہندو سماج کو ذات پات میں تقسیم ہونے سے بچانے میں بہت بڑا تعاون رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نے اپنی پوری زندگی تعلیم، خدمت، صحت اور ویدوں کو دوسروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سوامی جی نے مذہبی تعلیم کو جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ان کی روایت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ملک کو اُڈپی مٹھ سے کافی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام مندر میں بھگوان رام کے پران پرتیشتھا کی تمام مذہبی رسومات میں پجاور مٹھ کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جب شری نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے تو سوامی جی ان سنتوں میں سب سے نمایاں تھے جنہوں نے دہلی جا کر وزیر اعظم مودی کو آشیرواد دیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں لوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، فٹ انڈیا ابھیان، نیوٹریشن مشن، مشن اندردھنش، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اور جل جیون مشن ،سوستھ بھارت ابھیان کے مختلف حصے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکتا ہے، فٹنس کے ذریعے صحت کو مستقل بنایا جا سکتا ہے، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور متوازن خوراک ہی انسانی جسم کو صحت مند رکھ سکتی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مشن اندرا دھنش کے تحت تمام قسم کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے تھے، جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے ہر گھر کو فلورائیڈ سے پاک پانی فراہم کیا گیا تھا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 60 کروڑ لوگوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا تمام علاج مفت کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک مذہبی اور رفاہی ادارے صحت مہم کو آگے نہیں بڑھائیں گے یہ کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سوامی جی کی یاد میں بنایا گیا یہ اسپتال سماج کو صحت مند رکھنے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔