Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital will serve as a modern center for free treatment for the poor and marginalized, providing services to people for many years to come
The Pejawar Mutt has earned a respected place across the country by promoting national unity, preventing forced conversions, supporting the Ram Mandir movement, and serving Sanatan Dharma
Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, who took sanyas at the age of 8, dedicated his life to society, religion, and community
Swamiji combined religious teachings with modern education and dedicated his entire life to education, service, healthcare, and the promotion of the Vedas
Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji made a significant contribution in preventing the division of Hindu society into castes in South India
Sri Krishna Seva Ashram Trust, established by the revered Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, has always worked for the service of the poor and marginalized people in society
07 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital in Bengaluru, Karnataka today.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the 150-bed Multi-Speciality Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital has been inaugurated in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on a 2-acre land at a cost of ₹60 crore. He mentioned that this modern center for free treatment for the poor and underprivileged sections of society will serve people for many years to come. He said that 60 per cent of the beds in this hospital have been reserved for the poor, and the center is equipped with several state-of-the-art services. Shri Shah mentioned that the Sri Krishna Seva Ashram Trust has always worked for the service of the poor and marginalized sections of society. He noted that this trust was founded by the revered Sri Vishweshathirtha Swamiji, and today his successor, Sri Vishwprasannteerth Swamiji, is carrying forward this tradition. He added that the Sri Krishna Medical Center, Sri Krishna Netralaya, Dental Center, and Sri Vishwprasannteerth Memorial Clinic have been established. He emphasized that there cannot be a better treatment center for the poor in Bengaluru than this one.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Pejawar Mutt is not only a prominent mutt in Karnataka and South India but also in all of India, serving as a beacon of light. He mentioned that under the leadership of Sri Sri Vishweshathirtha, the Pejawar Mutt has earned a respected place across the country for its long-standing efforts in promoting national unity, preventing forced conversions, supporting the Ram Mandir movement, and serving Hindutva and Sanatan Dharma throughout South India and the nation. Shri Shah added that the Pejawar Mutt, located in Udupi, is one of the eight Mutts and has played a significant role in guiding many people on the path of devotion to Lord Krishna, following the teachings of Sri Madhvacharya.
Shri Amit Shah said that finding a saint like Sri Vishweshathirtha Swami is extremely rare in today's times. He mentioned that Swamiji lived his life for society, religion, and community, taking sanyas at the age of 8 and dedicating his eight decades of life to spirituality. He added that Swamiji was always at the forefront not only in serving Hinduism but also in serving society and the nation. Shri Shah further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred the Padma Vibhushan on Swamiji in 2020.
Union Home Minister said that Swamiji has always worked for national unity. He mentioned that Swamiji played a significant role in preventing the division of Hindu society into castes in South India. He added that Swamiji dedicated his entire life to education, service, healthcare, and the propagation of the Vedas. Shri Shah also said that Swamiji worked to combine religious teachings with modern education. He mentioned that today, Swamiji's tradition is continuing, and the Udupi Mutt holds great expectations for the country. He highlighted that the Pejawar Mutt played a crucial role in the religious ceremonies of Lord Ram's consecration at the Ram Mandir. Shri Shah further stated that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of India in 2014, Swamiji was one of the prominent saints who went to Delhi to bless him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused a great deal on the health and wellness of the people over the past 10 years. He mentioned that campaigns like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Movement, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and Jal Jeevan Mission are different components of the Healthy India campaign. He emphasized that cleanliness can manage health, fitness can make health eternal, and only nutritious and balanced food can keep the human body healthy. Shri Shah further stated that Mission Indradhanush covers all types of vaccinations, the Jal Jeevan Mission has ensured fluoride-free water reaches every home, and under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, Prime Minister Modi has provided free treatment up to ₹5 lakh for 60 crore people. He also mentioned that these health initiatives will not succeed unless religious and service-oriented organizations actively promote them. He concluded by stating that the hospital built in memory of Swamiji will play a significant role in keeping society healthy.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ (Sri Vishweshathirtha Memorial Hospital) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਪੇਜਾਵਰ ਮਠ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
8 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਨਿਆਸ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਾਜ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
07 MAR 2025 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ 60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 150 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਲਟੀਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਾਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਡੈਂਟਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਾਤੀਰਥ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਜਾਵਰ ਮਠ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਠ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਟਹਾਊਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਜਾਵਰ ਮਠ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ, ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਡੂਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੇਜਾਵਰ ਮਠ ਅੱਠ ਮਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਠ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਧਵਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਗਤੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਤੀਰਥ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਵਰਗਾ ਸੰਤ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਜ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਨਿਆਸ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਅੱਠ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਧਰਮ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਹੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਂਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੂਪੀ ਮਠ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਜਾਵਰ ਮਠ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਫਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਹੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਲੋਰਾਈਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 60 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਫਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।