Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department Of Administrative Reforms And Public Grievances Organized A Virtual Round Table Webinar ‘Women In Civil Services” On 06.03.2025 To Commemorate International Women’s Day 2025
Lead Speakers Were Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry Of Labour & Employment And
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department Of Posts
Key Interventions By Young Civil Servants Ms. Varnali Deka, Ms. Harichandana Dasari, Ms. Keerthi Jalli And Ms. Tina Dabi
06 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The International Women’s Day is observed globally on March 8 each year to honour the social, economic, cultural, and political achievements of women. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has organized a virtual round-table webinar on March 6, 2025 on the theme "नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत" to commemorate the International Women’s Day 2025, celebrating the invaluable contributions of women and highlighting the ongoing efforts towards achieving gender equality and women’s empowerment in India.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, made the welcome address and emphasized empowering the next generation—young women and adolescent girls—who will be the driving force of transformative change. He added that the idea of an empowered India by 2047 cannot be realized without harnessing the full potential of women and in this journey, every individual and every woman matters.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, highlighted how the doors of Civil Services opened for women post-independence and since then, the role of women in Civil Services is shaping the Indian growth story. She highlighted how the legislations like Maternity Leave, Child care leave, etc helped women to contribute better towards nation-building along with balancing their family duties and also how India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years, with higher economic engagement, declining unemployment, and more educated women entering the workforce. She also highlighted the significance of strengthening workplace safety, equitable policies and underscored the need for compliance mechanisms, gender audits, and enforcement of PoSH regulations.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, reflected upon the struggle of women being involved in far greater share of unpaid care work than men. She shared about the transformative impact of the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, emphasizing its role in empowering women. She also underscored the crucial contributions of women in government administration and urged collective efforts to inspire and retain more women in civil services. She also shared her personal experiences about how she herself faced various challenges as a woman during the Civil Services preparations.
During the webinar, key interventions were made by Ms. Varnali Deka, IAS (D.C. Nalbari, Assam), Harichandana Dasari, IAS (Special Secretary, Govt. of Telangana), Ms. Keerthi Jalli, IAS (Commissioner, Panchayat and Rural Development, Govt. of Assam), Ms. Tina Dabi, IAS (D.C. Barmer, Rajasthan). They elaborated on the efforts of their administration towards empowerment of women. Smt. Snehlata Shrivastava,1982 batch IAS officer and Smt Rita Menon, 1975 batch IAS officer also shared their experiences as women civil servants.
The virtual webinar was attended by more than 250 officers of Government of India and State Governments. The event provided a platform for thoughtful discussion and exchange on critical issues surrounding women’s empowerment in India.
Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances presented the Vote of Thanks.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര, പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര വകുപ്പ് 'സിവിൽ സർവീസസിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾ' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു വെർച്വൽ വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
06 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമൂഹിക, സാമ്പത്തിക, സാംസ്കാരിക, രാഷ്ട്രീയ മേഖലയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ വർഷവും മാർച്ച് 8 ന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനം ആചരിക്കുന്നു. 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര, പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര വകുപ്പ് (DARPG) മാർച്ച് 6 ന് " സ്ത്രീശക്തിയിലൂടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം " എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു വെർച്വൽ വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. പരിപാടിയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അമൂല്യമായ സംഭാവനകളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്ത് ലിംഗസമത്വവും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണവും കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഡി എ ആർ പി ജി മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വി. ശ്രീനിവാസ് സ്വാഗത പ്രസംഗം നടത്തി. പരിവർത്തനാത്മക മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ പ്രേരകശക്തിയായ അടുത്ത തലമുറയെ - യുവതികളെയും കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികളെയും - ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു . സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ശേഷി പൂർണ്ണമായും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താതെ 2047 ഓടെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ആശയം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും ഈ യാത്രയിൽ ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയും ഓരോ സ്ത്രീയും പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി സിവിൽ സർവീസസിന്റെ വാതിലുകൾ എങ്ങനെ തുറന്നുവെന്ന് തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി സുമിത ദാവ്ര വിശദമാക്കി.അതിനുശേഷം സിവിൽ സർവീസ് മേഖലയിലെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായി അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രസവാവധി, ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ അവധി തുടങ്ങിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ സ്ത്രീകളെ കുടുംബ കടമകൾ സന്തുലിതമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ മികച്ച സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ സഹായിച്ചുവെന്നും അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വർഷമായി ഉയർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപെടൽ, കുറഞ്ഞ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ നിരക്ക്, വിദ്യാസമ്പന്നരായ കൂടുതൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ തൊഴിൽ സേനയിലെ സ്ത്രീ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു ശുഭകരമായ പ്രവണതയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചുവെന്നും അവർ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
വേതനമില്ലാത്ത പരിചരണ ജോലികളിൽ,പുരുഷന്മാരേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ സ്ത്രീകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിന്റെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളെക്കുറിച്ചു തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി വന്ദിത കൗൾ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ 'സുകന്യ സമൃദ്ധി യോജന'യുടെ പങ്കും അതിന്റെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ അഭിപ്രായം പങ്കുവെച്ചു. വെർച്വൽ വെബിനാറിൽ കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റിലെയും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളിലെയും 250-ലധികം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിർണായക വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ചിന്തോദ്ദീപകമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്കും ഈ പരിപാടി ഒരു വേദിയായി മാറി .