कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2025 निमित्त केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने आज, दिनांक 06 मार्च 2025 रोजी आभासी पद्धतीने ‘नागरी सेवांमध्ये कार्यरत महिला’ या विषयावर गोलमेज वेबिनार केले आयोजित
06 MAR 2025 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मार्च 2025
महिलांच्या सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी 8 मार्च रोजी संपूर्ण जगभरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करण्यात येतो.याच अनुषंगाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी आज, दिनांक 06 मार्च 2025 रोजी केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाने (डीएआरपीजी) “नारी शक्ती से विकसित भारत ” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आभासी पद्धतीने गोलमेज वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते.महिलांचे अनमोल योगदान साजरे करण्यासाठी तसेच भारतात लिंग समानता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
याप्रसंगी डीएआरपीजीचे सचिव व्ही.श्रीनिवास म्हणाले की, महिलांच्या संपूर्ण क्षमतांचा वापर करून घेतल्याशिवाय 2047 पर्यंत सक्षम भारताची कल्पना प्रत्यक्षात साकार होऊ शकत नाही तसेच या प्रवासात, प्रत्येक व्यक्ती आणि प्रत्येक महिला महत्त्वाची आहे.
स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळात महिलांसाठी नागरी सेवांची दारे कशी खुली झाली आणि तेव्हापासून नागरी सेवांमध्ये कार्यरत महिलांची भूमिका भारतीय विकास गाथेला कसा आकार देत आहे हे अधोरेखित करून केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार सचिव सुमिता दावरा म्हणाल्या की, प्रसूतीपश्चात रजा, बालसंगोपनासाठीची रजा इत्यादी कायद्यांनी महिलांना त्यांच्या कौटुंबिक कर्तव्यांचा समतोल साधत देश उभारणीप्रती योगदान देण्यात केली आहे. गेल्या काही काळापासून आर्थिक व्यवहारांमध्ये अधिक सहभाग, बेरोजगारीत घट आणि अधिकाधिक शिक्षित महिलांचा विविध प्रकारच्या कामकाजात सहभाग यासह महिला कार्यबळाच्या सहभागात सकारात्मक कल कसा दिसून येतो आहे हे देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
टपाल विभाग सचिव वंदिता कौल यांनी काळजीवाहकाच्या रुपात मोफत काम करण्यात पुरुषांपेक्षा कितीतरी अधिक प्रमाणात वाटा उचलणाऱ्या महिलांच्या संघर्षावर प्रकाश टाकला.महिलांना सक्षम करण्यात सुकन्या समृद्धी योजनेच्या भूमिकेवर अधिक भर देत त्यांनी या योजनेच्या परिवर्तनशील प्रभावाची माहिती दिली. सरकारी प्रशासनात महिलांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देखील अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी नागरी सेवांमध्ये प्रवेश करावा आणि या क्षेत्रात टिकून राहावे या दृष्टीने महिलांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी सामुदायिक प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले. नागरी सेवा परीक्षांची तयारी करत असताना त्यांना स्वतःला विविध आव्हानांचा सामना कसा करावा लागला याबाबतीतील स्वतःचे अनुभव देखील त्यांनी सामायिक केले.
या आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित वेबिनारला केंद्र सरकार आणि विविध राज्य सरकारांमध्ये कार्यरत अडीचशेहून अधिक अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते. भारतातील महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणाशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या समस्यांबाबत चर्चा आणि विचारांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाने मंच उपलब्ध करून दिला.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department Of Administrative Reforms And Public Grievances Organized A Virtual Round Table Webinar ‘Women In Civil Services” On 06.03.2025 To Commemorate International Women’s Day 2025
Lead Speakers Were Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry Of Labour & Employment And
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department Of Posts
Key Interventions By Young Civil Servants Ms. Varnali Deka, Ms. Harichandana Dasari, Ms. Keerthi Jalli And Ms. Tina Dabi
06 MAR 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The International Women’s Day is observed globally on March 8 each year to honour the social, economic, cultural, and political achievements of women. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has organized a virtual round-table webinar on March 6, 2025 on the theme "नारी शक्ति से विकसित भारत" to commemorate the International Women’s Day 2025, celebrating the invaluable contributions of women and highlighting the ongoing efforts towards achieving gender equality and women’s empowerment in India.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, made the welcome address and emphasized empowering the next generation—young women and adolescent girls—who will be the driving force of transformative change. He added that the idea of an empowered India by 2047 cannot be realized without harnessing the full potential of women and in this journey, every individual and every woman matters.
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, highlighted how the doors of Civil Services opened for women post-independence and since then, the role of women in Civil Services is shaping the Indian growth story. She highlighted how the legislations like Maternity Leave, Child care leave, etc helped women to contribute better towards nation-building along with balancing their family duties and also how India has witnessed a positive trend in female workforce participation over the past six years, with higher economic engagement, declining unemployment, and more educated women entering the workforce. She also highlighted the significance of strengthening workplace safety, equitable policies and underscored the need for compliance mechanisms, gender audits, and enforcement of PoSH regulations.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Secretary, Department of Posts, reflected upon the struggle of women being involved in far greater share of unpaid care work than men. She shared about the transformative impact of the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, emphasizing its role in empowering women. She also underscored the crucial contributions of women in government administration and urged collective efforts to inspire and retain more women in civil services. She also shared her personal experiences about how she herself faced various challenges as a woman during the Civil Services preparations.
During the webinar, key interventions were made by Ms. Varnali Deka, IAS (D.C. Nalbari, Assam), Harichandana Dasari, IAS (Special Secretary, Govt. of Telangana), Ms. Keerthi Jalli, IAS (Commissioner, Panchayat and Rural Development, Govt. of Assam), Ms. Tina Dabi, IAS (D.C. Barmer, Rajasthan). They elaborated on the efforts of their administration towards empowerment of women. Smt. Snehlata Shrivastava,1982 batch IAS officer and Smt Rita Menon, 1975 batch IAS officer also shared their experiences as women civil servants.
The virtual webinar was attended by more than 250 officers of Government of India and State Governments. The event provided a platform for thoughtful discussion and exchange on critical issues surrounding women’s empowerment in India.
Smt. Sarita Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances presented the Vote of Thanks.