Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister and MoS, Finance launch the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs as announced in Union Budget 2024-25
The Model will leverage digitally fetched and verifiable data to devise automated MSME Loan appraisal for MSMEs
06 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the Post Budget interaction at Vishakhapatnam today, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State, Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary launched the New Credit Assessment Model based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs. It was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 that Public sector banks (PSBs) will build their in-house capability to assess MSMEs for credit, instead of relying on external assessment. PSBs will develop a new credit assessment model, based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs in the economy.
This credit assessment model will leverage the digitally fetched and verifiable data available in the ecosystem and devise automated journeys for MSME Loan appraisal using objective decisioning for all loan applications and model-based limit assessment for both Existing to Bank (ETB) as well as New to Bank (NTB) MSME borrowers.
The digital footprints used by the model may include Name and Pan authentication using NSDL, Mobile and email verification using OTP, API fetch of GST data through service providers, Bank Statement Analysis using account aggregator, ITR upload and verification, API enabled commercial and consumer bureau fetch and due diligence using CICs, fraud checks, Hunter checks through APIs, among others.
The benefits to MSMEs by use of this model includes submission of application from anywhere through online mode, reduced paperwork and Branch visit, instant in-principle sanction through digital mode, seamless processing of credit proposals, end to end straight through process (STP), reduced turnaround time (TAT), Credit decision based on objective data/ Transactional behaviour and credit history, no Physical collateral securities for loans covered under CGTMSE, among others.
The credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints is expected to be a significant improvement over the traditional assessment of credit eligibility based only on asset or turnover criteria. That will also cover MSMEs without a formal accounting system.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और वित्त राज्य मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घोषित सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम के लिए नया क्रेडिट मूल्यांकन मॉडल आरंभ किया
यह मॉडल डिजिटल और सत्यापन योग्य डेटा द्वारा एमएसएमई के लिए स्‍वत: ऋण मूल्यांकन करेगा
06 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापत्तनम में आज बजट उपरांत संवाद कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन और वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम-एमएसएमई के लिए ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस आधारित नया क्रेडिट मूल्‍यांकन मॉडल आरंभ किया। केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में इसकी घोषणा की गई थी। इसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक बाह्य मूल्यांकन पर निर्भरता की बजाय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को ऋण देने में अपनी आंतरिक क्षमता विकसित करेंगे। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई के ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस स्कोरिंग के आधार पर नया ऋण मूल्‍यांकन ढांचा विकसित करेंगे।
ऋण मूल्यांकन ढांचा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में डिजिटल और सत्यापन योग्य उपलब्ध डेटा का इस्‍तेमाल करेगा और सभी ऋण आवेदनों के लिए निष्‍पक्ष निर्णय तथा बैंक के मौजूदा और नए एमएसएमई ऋणप्राप्‍तकर्ताओं के लिए ढांचा-आधारित सीमा मूल्यांकन के उपयोग से स्वत: ऋण मूल्‍यांकन करेगा।
इस ढांचे में ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रतिभूतियों को रखने और स्थानांतरित करने के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपाय - नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड के उपयोग से नाम और पैन प्रमाणीकरण, ओटीपी द्वारा मोबाइल और ईमेल सत्यापन, सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा जीएसटी डेटा एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस, खाता एग्रीगेटर द्वारा बैंक स्टेटमेंट विश्लेषण, इनकम टैक्‍स रिटर्न अपलोड और सत्यापन, एपीआई सक्षम वाणिज्यिक और उपभोक्ता जानकारी तथा क्रेडिट सूचना कम्पनियों द्वारा धोखाधड़ी जांच, एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस द्वारा घाटे कम करने और खराब ऋण नियंत्रित करने की हंटर जांच आदि शामिल होंगे।
एमएसएमई इस मॉडल से ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं, उन्‍हें कागजी कार्रवाई और शाखा में जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ेगी। डिजिटल माध्यम से तत्काल सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी, ऋण प्रस्तावों का निर्बाध प्रसंस्करण, शुरूआत से अंत तक सीधी प्रक्रिया, परिचालन और सेवा में कम समय लगना, डेटा आधारित निष्‍पक्ष ऋण प्रदान निर्णय लिए जा सकेंगे। क्रेडिट गारंटी फ़ंड ट्रस्ट फ़ॉर माइक्रो ऐंड स्मॉल एंटरप्राइज़ेज़ के अंतर्गत ऋण के लिए कोई जमानत देने की भी आवश्‍यकता नहीं होगी।
परिसंपत्ति या टर्नओवर मानदंड के आधार पर ऋण पात्रता के पारंपरिक मूल्यांकन की तुलना में ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस आधारित मॉडल से एमएसएमई के ऋण मूल्यांकन ढांचे में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार की संभावना है। यह उन सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों के लिए भी सहायक होगा जिनकी औपचारिक लेखा प्रणाली नहीं है।