Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister and MoS, Finance launch the New Credit Assessment Model for MSMEs as announced in Union Budget 2024-25
The Model will leverage digitally fetched and verifiable data to devise automated MSME Loan appraisal for MSMEs
06 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the Post Budget interaction at Vishakhapatnam today, the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State, Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary launched the New Credit Assessment Model based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs. It was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 that Public sector banks (PSBs) will build their in-house capability to assess MSMEs for credit, instead of relying on external assessment. PSBs will develop a new credit assessment model, based on the scoring of digital footprints of MSMEs in the economy.
This credit assessment model will leverage the digitally fetched and verifiable data available in the ecosystem and devise automated journeys for MSME Loan appraisal using objective decisioning for all loan applications and model-based limit assessment for both Existing to Bank (ETB) as well as New to Bank (NTB) MSME borrowers.
The digital footprints used by the model may include Name and Pan authentication using NSDL, Mobile and email verification using OTP, API fetch of GST data through service providers, Bank Statement Analysis using account aggregator, ITR upload and verification, API enabled commercial and consumer bureau fetch and due diligence using CICs, fraud checks, Hunter checks through APIs, among others.
The benefits to MSMEs by use of this model includes submission of application from anywhere through online mode, reduced paperwork and Branch visit, instant in-principle sanction through digital mode, seamless processing of credit proposals, end to end straight through process (STP), reduced turnaround time (TAT), Credit decision based on objective data/ Transactional behaviour and credit history, no Physical collateral securities for loans covered under CGTMSE, among others.
The credit assessment model for MSMEs based on digital footprints is expected to be a significant improvement over the traditional assessment of credit eligibility based only on asset or turnover criteria. That will also cover MSMEs without a formal accounting system.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான புதிய கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரி- மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரும், நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சரும் அறிமுகம் செய்தனர்
06 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய கலந்துரையாடலில், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், நிதி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான புதிய கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரியை அறிமுகம் செய்தனர். 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் (PSBs)கடன் வழங்குவதற்காக குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு வெளிப்புற மதிப்பீட்டை சார்ந்திருப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக, தங்களது சொந்த உள் திறன் மதிப்பீடு முறை உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது. பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் தள மதிப்பெண்ணின் அடிப்படையில் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் புதிய கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரியை உருவாக்கும்.
இந்தக் கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரியானது, தொழில்துறைச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பெறப்பட்ட, சரிபார்க்கக்கூடிய தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அனைத்து கடன் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கான மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த மாதிரியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பல்வேறு பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும். இணையதள முறையில் எங்கிருந்தும் விண்ணப்பங்களைச் சமர்ப்பித்தல், குறைந்த ஆவணங்கள், வங்கிக் கிளைக்கு நேரில் செல்வதற்கான தேவை தவிர்க்கப்படுதல், டிஜிட்டல் முறை மூலம் உடனடி கொள்கை ஒப்புதல், கடன் முன்மொழிவுகளை தடையின்றி பரிசீலித்தல், நேரடி செயல்முறை, குறைந்த செயல்பாட்டு நேரம் போன்ற பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
டிஜிட்டல் தரவுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட, குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் மதிப்பீட்டு மாதிரியானது, சொத்து அல்லது விற்றுமுதல் அளவுகோல்களை மட்டுமே அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கடன் தகுதியின் பாரம்பரிய மதிப்பீட்டை விட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் மேம்பட்டதாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.