Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment organizes Inaugural Batch of Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, successfully inaugurated the first batch of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme. The initiative, launched by Capacity Building Commission, aims at fostering a stronger sense of Seva Bhav (spirit of service) among government officials who are solution oriented, compassionate, and citizen-focused.
The programme features four short training sessions (approximately 1.5 hours each), designed to encourage open discussions, teamwork, and practical problem-solving through service-oriented narratives. The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme at the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment will go on from 5th to 11th March 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, DoSJE, who, in his address, emphasized the fundamental purpose of government service. He stated, “Many of us enter public service with a passion to make a difference. However, over time, daily routines and limited citizen interaction can make us lose sight of that purpose. This programme serves as a reminder of why we serve - to bring meaningful change in people’s lives. Every action taken by public servants contributes to the nation’s progress”.
Further, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of personal development and self-fulfilment in public service. He emphasized that citizen interaction is at the heart of governance, and how officials engage with the public, address concerns, and resolve issues plays a pivotal role in effective administration. Speaking on the philosophy of the programme’s name, he added, “‘Karmayogi’ signifies our duty—towards our nation, our department, our citizens and ourselves. This initiative is an opportunity for every officer to develop leadership skills, adopt a solution-oriented approach, and embrace Seva Bhav in their roles.”
The training sessions are led by Master Trainers - Ms. Kajal Singh (Director) and Shri Puspendra Singh (Deputy Secretary), DoSJE, with support from Ms. Shipra Singh (Program Coordinator), Capacity Building Commission. The session witnessed active participation from attendees, who gained a deeper understanding of their roles and responsibilities within the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and its critical contribution to nation-building. The Vision and Mission of the department were discussed.
Insights from the successful implementation of the nationwide welfare initiatives and campaigns were referenced while discussing the training modules, providing participants with practical, real-world context. Additionally, key aspects of the department’s role in policy formulation, grievance redressal, legal frameworks, and enhancing ease of access to social justice schemes were deliberated in alignment with the programme’s objectives. This approach enabled participants to connect the learnings of the programme with their day-to-day responsibilities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے راشٹریہ کرم یوگی جن سیوا پروگرام کے افتتاحی بیچ کا اہتمام کیا
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ ، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی مرکزی وزارت نے راشٹریہ کرم یوگی جن سیوا پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ افتتاح کیا۔ کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اس پہل کا مقصد سرکاری اہلکاروں میں سیوا بھاو (خدمت کا جذبہ) کے مضبوط احساس کو فروغ دینا ہے جو حل پر مبنی، ہمدرد، اور شہری توجہ مرکوز ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں چار مختصر تربیتی سیشن (ہر ایک میں تقریباً 1.5 گھنٹے) شامل ہیں، جو کھلے مباحثوں، ٹیم ورک، اور خدمت پر مبنی بیانیے کے ذریعے عملی مسائل کے حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کے محکمہ میں راشٹریہ کرم یوگی جن سیوا پروگرام 5 سے 11 مارچ 2025 تک ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں جاری رہے گا۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح جناب امیت یادو، سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس جے ای نے کیا، جنہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں سرکاری خدمت کے بنیادی مقصد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ کچھ الگ ہٹ کر کرنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ عوامی خدمت میں داخل ہوتے ہیں۔ تاہم، وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، روزمرہ کے معمولات اور شہریوں کا محدود تعامل ہمیں اس مقصد سے محروم کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اس بات کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ ہم کیوں خدمت کرتے ہیں - لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے۔ سرکاری ملازمین کا ہر عمل ملک کی ترقی میں معاون ہوتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،جناب یادو نے عوامی خدمت میں ذاتی ترقی اور خود کو پورا کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں کی بات چیت گورننس کا مرکز ہے، اور کس طرح حکام عوام کے ساتھ مشغول ہوتے ہیں، خدشات کو دور کرتے ہیں، اور مسائل کو حل کرتے ہیں موثر انتظامیہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے نام کے فلسفے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا، ‘‘کرم یوگی ہماری قوم، اپنے محکمہ، اپنے شہریوں اور اپنے تئیں ہمارے فرض کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہر افسر کے لیے قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے، حل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے اور اپنے کردار میں سیوا بھاو کو اپنانے کا ایک موقع ہے۔
تربیتی سیشنز کی قیادت ماسٹر ٹرینرز - محترمہ کاجل سنگھ (ڈائریکٹر) اور جناب پسپیندر سنگھ (ڈپٹی سکریٹری)، ڈی او ایس جی ای کر رہے ہیں، محترمہ شپرا سنگھ (پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر)، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن کے تعاون سےسیشن میں حاضرین کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جنہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے اندر اپنے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کی اہم شراکت کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کی۔ محکمہ کے وژن اور مشن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
تربیتی ماڈیولز پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، شرکاء کو عملی، حقیقی دنیا کے سیاق و سباق کے ساتھ فراہم کرتے ہوئے ملک گیر فلاحی اقدامات اور مہمات کے کامیاب نفاذ سے متعلق بصیرت کا حوالہ دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پالیسی کی تشکیل، شکایات کے ازالے، قانونی فریم ورک، اور سماجی انصاف کی اسکیموں تک رسائی میں آسانی کو بڑھانے میں محکمہ کے کردار کے اہم پہلوؤں پر پروگرام کے مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں غور کیا گیا۔ اس نقطہ نظر نے شرکاء کو پروگرام کے سیکھنے کو اپنی روزمرہ کی ذمہ داریوں سے جوڑنے کے قابل بنایا۔