Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment organizes Inaugural Batch of Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, successfully inaugurated the first batch of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme. The initiative, launched by Capacity Building Commission, aims at fostering a stronger sense of Seva Bhav (spirit of service) among government officials who are solution oriented, compassionate, and citizen-focused.
The programme features four short training sessions (approximately 1.5 hours each), designed to encourage open discussions, teamwork, and practical problem-solving through service-oriented narratives. The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme at the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment will go on from 5th to 11th March 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, DoSJE, who, in his address, emphasized the fundamental purpose of government service. He stated, “Many of us enter public service with a passion to make a difference. However, over time, daily routines and limited citizen interaction can make us lose sight of that purpose. This programme serves as a reminder of why we serve - to bring meaningful change in people’s lives. Every action taken by public servants contributes to the nation’s progress”.
Further, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of personal development and self-fulfilment in public service. He emphasized that citizen interaction is at the heart of governance, and how officials engage with the public, address concerns, and resolve issues plays a pivotal role in effective administration. Speaking on the philosophy of the programme’s name, he added, “‘Karmayogi’ signifies our duty—towards our nation, our department, our citizens and ourselves. This initiative is an opportunity for every officer to develop leadership skills, adopt a solution-oriented approach, and embrace Seva Bhav in their roles.”
The training sessions are led by Master Trainers - Ms. Kajal Singh (Director) and Shri Puspendra Singh (Deputy Secretary), DoSJE, with support from Ms. Shipra Singh (Program Coordinator), Capacity Building Commission. The session witnessed active participation from attendees, who gained a deeper understanding of their roles and responsibilities within the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and its critical contribution to nation-building. The Vision and Mission of the department were discussed.
Insights from the successful implementation of the nationwide welfare initiatives and campaigns were referenced while discussing the training modules, providing participants with practical, real-world context. Additionally, key aspects of the department’s role in policy formulation, grievance redressal, legal frameworks, and enhancing ease of access to social justice schemes were deliberated in alignment with the programme’s objectives. This approach enabled participants to connect the learnings of the programme with their day-to-day responsibilities.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை தேசிய கர்மயோகி மக்கள் சேவை திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையானது தேசிய கர்மயோகி மக்கள் சேவை திட்டத்தின் முதல் தொகுப்புக் குழுவை வெற்றிகரமாக தொடங்கி வைத்தது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, தீர்வு சார்ந்த, மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அரசு அதிகாரிகளிடையே சேவை மனப்பான்மையின் வலுவான உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் நான்கு குறுகிய பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள் (ஒவ்வொன்றும் சுமார் 1.5 மணி நேரம்) உள்ளன. இது வெளிப்படையான விவாதங்கள், குழுப்பணி மற்றும் சேவை சார்ந்த விவரிப்புகள் மூலம் நடைமுறை சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையில் தேசிய கர்மயோகி மக்கள் சேவை திட்டம் 2025 மார்ச் 5 முதல் 11 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அவர் தனது உரையில் அரசு சேவையின் அடிப்படை நோக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். நம்மில் பலர் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற ஆர்வத்துடன் பொதுச் சேவையில் நுழைகிறோம். இருப்பினும், காலப்போக்கில், அன்றாட நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் தொடர்பு ஆகியவை அந்த நோக்கதை வலுவிழக்கச் செய்து விடலாம். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவர, நாம் ஏன் சேவை செய்கிறோம் என்பதை நினைவூட்டுவதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி செயல்படுகிறது. அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஒவ்வொரு நடவடிக்கையும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும், தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பொது சேவையில் சுய நிறைவு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு யாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் என்பது நிர்வாகத்தின் இதயமாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதிகாரிகள் பொதுமக்களுடன் எவ்வாறு ஈடுபடுகிறார்கள், பிரச்சனைகளை எவ்வாறு தீர்க்கிறார்கள் என்பது திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108710