सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने पहला राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक उद्घाटन किया। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य समाधान उन्मुख, दयालु और नागरिक-केंद्रित सरकारी अधिकारियों में सेवा भावना को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम में चार लघु प्रशिक्षण सत्र (प्रत्येक सत्र 1.5 घंटे) शामिल हैं, जिन्हें खुली चर्चा, टीमवर्क और व्यावहारिक समस्या-समाधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग में राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम 5 से 11 मार्च 2025 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में चल रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्‍होंने सरकारी सेवा के मूल उद्देश्यों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हममें से कई लोग बदलाव लाने के जुनून के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा में आते हैं। हालांकि, समय के साथ, दैनिक दिनचर्या और नागरिकों के साथ सीमित संपर्क हमें उस उद्देश्य से दूर कर सकते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम हमें याद दिलाता है कि हम लोगों के जीवन में सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए सेवा करें। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि लोक सेवकों द्वारा किया गया हर कार्य राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देता है।
श्री यादव ने सार्वजनिक सेवा में व्यक्तिगत विकास और आत्म-पूर्ति के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नागरिक संपर्क शासन का मूलभूत सिद्धांत है और अधिकारी जनता से जुड़कर कैसे उनकी समस्‍याओं को दूर करते हैं और मुद्दों को हल करते हैं, उसी पर प्रभावी प्रशासन निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘कर्मयोगी' शब्‍द राष्ट्र, हमारे विभाग, हमारे नागरिकों और खुद के प्रति हमारे कर्तव्य को दर्शाता है। यह पहल प्रत्येक अधिकारी के लिए नेतृत्व कौशल विकसित करने, समाधान-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और अपनी भूमिकाओं में सेवा भाव को अपनाने का अवसर है।
प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का नेतृत्व मास्टर ट्रेनर सचिव सुश्री काजल सिंह (निदेशक) और श्री पुष्पेंद्र सिंह (उप सचिव), सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसमें क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की कार्यक्रम समन्वयक सुश्री शिप्रा सिंह भी सहयोग कर रही हैं। सत्र में उपस्थित लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग में अपनी भूमिकाओं, जिम्मेदारियों और राष्ट्र निर्माण में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की गहरी समझ हासिल की। इस दौरान ​​विभाग के दृष्टिकोण और लक्ष्‍य पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल पर चर्चा करते समय राष्ट्रव्यापी कल्याणकारी पहलों और अभियानों के सफल कार्यान्वयन की जानकारी भी दी गई जिससे प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक संदर्भ मिला। इसके अतिरिक्त, नीति निर्माण, शिकायत निवारण, कानूनी ढांचे और सामाजिक न्याय योजनाओं तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने में विभाग की भूमिका के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस दृष्टिकोण ने प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम से हासिल जानकारियों को अपनी दिन-प्रतिदिन की जिम्मेदारियों से जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाया।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Social Justice and Empowerment organizes Inaugural Batch of Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme
06 MAR 2025 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, successfully inaugurated the first batch of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme. The initiative, launched by Capacity Building Commission, aims at fostering a stronger sense of Seva Bhav (spirit of service) among government officials who are solution oriented, compassionate, and citizen-focused.
The programme features four short training sessions (approximately 1.5 hours each), designed to encourage open discussions, teamwork, and practical problem-solving through service-oriented narratives. The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme at the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment will go on from 5th to 11th March 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, DoSJE, who, in his address, emphasized the fundamental purpose of government service. He stated, “Many of us enter public service with a passion to make a difference. However, over time, daily routines and limited citizen interaction can make us lose sight of that purpose. This programme serves as a reminder of why we serve - to bring meaningful change in people’s lives. Every action taken by public servants contributes to the nation’s progress”.
Further, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of personal development and self-fulfilment in public service. He emphasized that citizen interaction is at the heart of governance, and how officials engage with the public, address concerns, and resolve issues plays a pivotal role in effective administration. Speaking on the philosophy of the programme’s name, he added, “‘Karmayogi’ signifies our duty—towards our nation, our department, our citizens and ourselves. This initiative is an opportunity for every officer to develop leadership skills, adopt a solution-oriented approach, and embrace Seva Bhav in their roles.”
The training sessions are led by Master Trainers - Ms. Kajal Singh (Director) and Shri Puspendra Singh (Deputy Secretary), DoSJE, with support from Ms. Shipra Singh (Program Coordinator), Capacity Building Commission. The session witnessed active participation from attendees, who gained a deeper understanding of their roles and responsibilities within the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and its critical contribution to nation-building. The Vision and Mission of the department were discussed.
Insights from the successful implementation of the nationwide welfare initiatives and campaigns were referenced while discussing the training modules, providing participants with practical, real-world context. Additionally, key aspects of the department’s role in policy formulation, grievance redressal, legal frameworks, and enhancing ease of access to social justice schemes were deliberated in alignment with the programme’s objectives. This approach enabled participants to connect the learnings of the programme with their day-to-day responsibilities.